குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராணுவப் பொறியாளர் பிரிவின் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
05 JAN 2023 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவப் பொறியாளர் பிரிவின் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (ஜனவரி 5,2023) சந்தித்தனர்.
இவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் அமிர்த காலத்திலும், இந்தியா ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ள காலத்திலும், நீங்கள் இந்த பிரிவில் இணைந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கும், தீர்வுகளுக்கும் உலகம் இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்கியிருக்கும் காலமாகும் இது. ராணுவம், விமானப்படை, கப்பற்படை, கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் ராணுவத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து பிரிவுகளுக்கும், பொறியியல் சார்ந்த உதவிகளுக்கு முக்கியமானவர்களாக இருப்பவர்கள் ராணுவ பொறியியல் பிரிவு அதிகாரிகள் ஆவர் என்று கூறினார்.
கட்டுமானத்துறையும், அதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களும், அதிக வேகமாக மாறி வருகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியிலும் மேம்பாட்டிலும் இந்தத் துறை பெரும்பங்கு வகிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். திட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கான நவீன கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, ராணுவப் பொறியியல் பிரிவு அதிகாரிகள் ஆழமான பங்களிப்பை செலுத்த முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தங்களின் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, கருவிகள் பயன்பாடு போன்ற நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயனப்டுத்துமாறு பொறியாளர்களைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது வடிவமைப்பில் கூடுதல் திறனுக்கு பயன்படுவதோடு கட்டுமானத்திற்கான கால அளவையும் குறைக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் முதன் முறையாக 3D பிரிண்டட் ஹவுஸ் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை ராணுவப் பொறியியல் பிரிவுகள் நிறைவு செய்திருப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்தார். குறைந்த செலவுடனான இத்தகைய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சேதங்களை தவிர்ப்பதற்கு ராணுவப் பொறியாளர்கள் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Military Engineer Services Call on The President of India
Make Use of Cutting-Edge Technologies Such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Your Future Projects : President Murmu to MES Officers
05 JAN 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Military Engineer Services (MES) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 5, 2023).
Addressing the Officer Trainees the President said that, they have joined the services at a time when India has just entered into the Amrit Kaal and has also assumed G20 Presidency. It is the time when the world is looking towards India for new innovations and solutions. As officers of Military Engineer Services, they would be instrumental in providing rear line engineering support to all the defence arms, that is, Army, Air Force, Navy, Coast Guard and other organizations. The dedicated engineering support that they provide to the armed forces enhances their overall performance and keeps them prepared to meet any exigencies.
The President said that as young officers in the field of construction, MES officers have a prime duty to care for the environment also. We must move towards increased use of renewable energy for sustainable development. She noted that the MES is greatly contributing in reducing the national carbon footprint by completing a large number of Solar Photovoltaic projects. She said that they can innovate and use new building materials that protect residents from hazardous chemicals. The overall human well-being increases when surrounded by natural materials, she added.
The President said that construction sector is very dynamic and the technologies are changing very fast. This sector plays a major role in economic growth and development. She said that MES officers can contribute immensely in developing infrastructure using modern tools of project management. She urged them to make use of cutting-edge technologies such as machine learning and artificial intelligence in their future projects. She said that this would help in a more efficient design and reduced time frame for construction.
The President was happy to note that MES has completed the first ever 3D Printed Houses at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. She urged MES officers to try to use more such technologies that are cost effective and help in avoiding wastage. She also urged to promote recycling of materials wherever possible.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -