خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اختتام سال کا جائزہ-2022:خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت
وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کا تین کام کے دائروں-سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0، مشن شکتی اور مشن واتسلیہ میں نظم کیا گیا
آنگن واڑی کارکنان کو11.22لاکھ اسمارٹ فون دیئے گئے؛ ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے 12.65لاکھ نشو ونما نگرانی آلات کی خرید
پوشن ٹریکر پر 9.84کروڑ مستفدین شامل کئے گئے؛’’پوشن ٹریکر‘‘پر رجسٹرڈ تقریباً 85.63فیصد مستفدین کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آدھار سے جوڑا گیا
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لئے پہلی بار ریاست کے اندر اور باہر ایک سے دوسرے آنگن واڑی مرکز میں رہائش کی سہولت دی گئی
پانچواں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ پنچایتوں کو تمام سرگرمیوں کے مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے منایا گیا؛ملک بھر میں مختلف موضوعات کے تحت 15کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے تحت کل 12241کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی سمیت 2.79کروڑ لوگ مستفید ہوئے
36ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں 730وَن اسٹا پ سینٹر یا سکھی مراکز کے توسط سے 88 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو امداد مہیا کی گئی
چھوٹے بچوں سے متعلق انصاف ماڈل ترمیمی ضابطہ 2022 کو یکم ستمبر 2022 کو نوٹی
21 DEC 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانا، ان کا تحفظ اور ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ملک کی پائیدار اور یکساں ترقی کے لئے اہم ہے۔ خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو منعقد کرتے ہوئے خواتین کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے ، صنف سے متعلق سروکار کو قومی دھارے میں لانے، ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں اپنے انسانی حقوق کا احساس کرنے میں اہل بنانے اور انہیں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کی ترقی کے لئے ادارہ جاتی اور قانونی امداد کو آسان بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے توسط سے بچوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنےاور تعلیم، تغذیہ ، اداری جاتی اور قانونی امداد تک رسائی کو آسان بناتے ہوئے ہمارے بچوں کے لئے محفوظ بچپن کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
سال 2022 کے دوران خواتین و اطفال کی وزارت کی پیش رفت ؍حصولیابیاں اس طرح ہیں:
وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کا 3عدد کام کے دائروں میں نظم کیا گیا:وزارت کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے نافذ کی جارہی تمام اسکیموں کی بہتر نگرانی اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ان کا تین دائروں –(1)بچوں، بچیوں اور حاملہ خواتین و دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لئے پوشن مدد اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے لئے –سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0(2)خواتین کا تحفظ، سلامتی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لئے –مشن شکتی(3)بچوں کے تحفظ اور بہبود کے لئے –مشن واتسلیہ میں پندرہویں مالی کمیشن سرکل میں بالترتیب 20989کروڑ روپے، 10916کروڑ روپے اور 102031کروڑ روپے کے بڑھے ہوئے اخراجات کے ساتھ نظم کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0
خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت نے یکم اگست 2022 کو مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے لئے یوجنا اصول و ضوابط جاری کئے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی مربوط پوشن امدادی پروگرام –سکشم آنگن واڑی و پوشن (2.0)، ضابطہ 2022 بتاریخ 12ستمبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا اور بتاریخ 6 اکتوبر 2022 کو اصول وضوابط شائع کئے گئے۔سکشم آنگن واڑی او رپوشن 2.0 کے تحت خواہش مند اضلاع میں بہتر تغذیہ اور تعلیم مہیا کرنے کےلئے فی سال 40 ہزار آنگن واڑی مراکز کی شرح سے 2لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کی مضبوط اور جدید کاری کی جائے گی۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں خواہش مند اضلاع میں تمام 40 ہزار اہل آنگن واڑیوں کی شناخت کی گئی۔
اب تک آنگن واڑی کارکنان کو 11.22لاکھ اسمارٹ فون مہیا کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بچوں کی نشو ونما کی مستقل نگرانی کو بڑھا دینے کے لئے ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے اِنفینٹو میٹر ، اسٹیڈو میٹر، ماں اور بچے کا وزن ماپنے کا اسکیل جیسے 12.65لاکھ نشو و نما نگرانی آلات کی خرید کی گئی ہے۔
پوشن ٹریکر:خواتین اور بچوں کے پوشن کی حالت کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو بڑھاوا دینے والا ایک شفاف اور اہل ماحول تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔اضافی پوشن کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے اور خدمات کا فوری نفاذ اور نظم کے تعلق سے معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے جدید تکنیک سے پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن تیار کیا گیا ہے۔31اکتوبر 2022 تک تقریباً 9.84کروڑ مستفدین اس میں شامل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ لاسٹ مائل ٹریکنگ اور خدمات فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مستفدین کو آدھار سے جوڑا جاچکا ہے۔پہلی بار پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لئے ایک ریاست کے اندر اور باہر ایک آنگن واڑی مرکز سے دوسرے میں رہائش کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مستفدین کی ایک زمرے سے دوسرے زمرے میں رہائش کی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے۔
پوشن پکھواڑہ(21مارچ -4اپریل 2022)
پوشن ابھیان کے لئے پوشن پر مرکوز عوامی تحریک کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں وسیع عہد بندی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے 21 مارچ سے 4اپریل 2022 تک پوشن پکھواڑہ منعقد کیا گیا۔یہ آنگن واڑی مرکز میں 6سال تک کی عمر کے مستفید بچوں کے قد اور وزن کی ماپ سمیت خاص طور سے قبائلی علاقوں میں صنف کے نقطہ نظر سے حساس آبی نظم، انیمیا، صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لئے روایتی غذا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ انہیں جل شکتی کی وزارت اور قبائلی امو رکی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیاگیا۔
راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ(ستمبر2022)
پانچواں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ گرام پنچایتوں کو تمام سرگرمیوں کے مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے ستمبر 2022 میں منایا گیا۔ پوشن ماہ 2022 کے وسیع تر موضوعات میں –خواتین اور صحت، بچہ اور تعلیم، صنف کے نقطہ نظر سے حساس آبی نظم اور خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے روایتی غذا شامل تھے۔ صنف کے نقطہ نظر سے حساس آبی نظم اور تحفظ کے موضوع کے تحت ورکشاپ ، سیمینار اور بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے قیام کے لئے آنگن واڑی مراکز کی شناخت کرنے کی مہم کے توسط سے تقریباً 43لاکھ سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ پوشن ماہ کے دوران ملک بھر میں مختلف موضوعات کے تحت مجموعی طور سے 15کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مشن شکتی-
مشن شکتی میں خواتین کے تحفظ و سلامتی اور خواتین کوبااختیار بنانے کے لئے بالترتیب دو ذٰیلی اسکیمیں’سبل‘اور ’سامرتھ‘شامل ہے۔وَن اسٹاپ سینٹر(او ایس سی)خاتون ہیلپ لائن (181-ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) اور بیٹی بچاؤ اور بیٹی پڑھاؤ(بی بی بی پی)کی موجودہ اسکیموں کو سبل ذیلی اسکیم کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے اور ناری عدالت نامی ایک نئی اِکائی شروع کی گئی ہے، جبکہ پردھان ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی)اجولا اور سودھار گرہ(شکتی سدن)، کام کاجی خواتین ہاسٹل(سکھی نواس)جینڈر بجٹنگ اور قومی کریچ اسکیم کی موجودہ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی ، ریاستی، ضلع سطحوں پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مراکز کی نئی اِکائی کو ’سامرتھ‘میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔مشن شکتی کے لئے اسکیم اصول و ضوابط 14 جولائی 2022 کو جاری کئے گئے۔
پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وی وائی): اس اسکیم میں حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں(پی ڈبلیو اور ایل ایم)کو حمل کے دوران اور دودھ پلانے کے دوران 5ہزار روپے کی نقد حوصلہ افزائی رقم دو قسطوں میں ان کے بینک ؍ڈاک گھر کھاتے میں ڈی بی پی موڈ میں براہ راست فراہم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ دوسرے بچے کو کور کرنے کےلئے اس اسکیم میں توسیع کرکے 6ہزار روپے کی رقم کا ماترتو فائدہ مہیا کیا گیا ہے، لیکن یہ فائدہ دوسرے بچے کے لڑکی ہونے پر ہی مہیا کیا جائے گا۔ ایسا پیدائش سے قبل صنف کے انتخاب کی عدم حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 30نومبر 2022 تک کل 12241 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی سمیت 2.79 کروڑ رافراد مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ:یہ اسکیم کثیر علاقائی مداخلت کے توسط سے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے بچیوں کو اہمیت دینے کے سلسلے میں قوم کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لانے کی سمت میں اجتماعی بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔یہ قومی سطح پر پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب (ایس آر بی)میں 16عدد تک کی بہتری سے مملو ہے، جو 15-2014میں 918 سے بہتر ہوکر 22-2021 میں 934 ہوگیا ہے۔ (ایم ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کا ایچ آئی ایم ایس)
لڑکیوں کے لئے غیر روایتی روزی روٹی میں ہنرمندی پر قومی اجلاس ’’بیٹیاں بنیں کُشل‘‘
وزارت نے ہنرمندی اور کاروبار کی وزارت (ایم ایس پی ای)اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 11اکتوبر 2022 کو بچیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نو عمر لڑکیوں کے لئے غیر روایتی روزگار (این ٹی ایل)پر ایک بین وزارتی اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اجلاس میں وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان اتحاد پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ لڑکیاں اپنی ہنرمندی کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم)سمیت مختلف کاروبار سے جڑے ورکشاپ میں داخل ہوں، جہاں تاریخی طور سے لڑکیوں کی نمائندگی کم رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں نو عمر لڑکیوں کی ورک فورس میں بڑھی ہوئی یکساں اور مضبوط شراکت داری کے لئے ہنرمندی و کاروبار کی وزارت اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
وَن اسٹاپ سینٹر: تشدد سے متاثر اور ضرورت مند خواتین کے لئے ایک چھت کے نیچے مختلف مربوط خدمات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں، جن میں 36ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں 730 وَن اسٹاپ سینٹر یا سکھی سینٹر کے توسط سے پولس ، طبی اور قانونی مدد و مشورہ اور نفسیاتی –سماجی مشورے کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ساتھ ہی ٹول فری خاتون ہیلپ لائن (181)کے توسط سے ہنگامی ؍غیر ہنگامی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔30 ستمبر 2022 تک 88لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو مدد فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
نربھیا فنڈ:حکام کی بااختیار کمیٹی (ای سی)کی ایک میٹنگ 17اکتوبر2022 کو منعقد کی گئی۔ای سی نے اس میٹنگ میں پہلے سے منظور شدہ 35پروجیکٹوں ؍اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے علاوہ نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت مالی امداد کے لئے تین دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا تجزیہ کیا ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں شامل ہیں:(1)اسٹوریج باکس کی تنصیب اور (2)16خواتین بازاروں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب(منی پور، سرکار) (3)سینٹرل کمان کنٹرول سینٹر کی نگرانی سمیت ٹی ایس آر ٹی سی کی بسوں میں ایس او ایس بٹن کے ساتھ گاڑی ٹریسنگ ڈیوائس کی تنصیب(تلنگانہ سرکار)
مشن واتسلیہ
مشن واتسلیہ کے لئے اسکیم اصول و ضوابط 5جولائی 2022 کو جاری کئے گئے
بچوں سے متعلق انصاف ترمیمی ایکٹ:بچوں سے متعلق انصاف ماڈل ترمیمی ضابطہ 2022 کو یکم ستمبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا اور گود لینے سے متعلق ضابطہ 2022 کو 23ستمبر 2022 سے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ ضلع سطح پر ڈی ایم کو اطفال تحفظ ’’بااختیار بنانے اور تحفظ سے متعلق اور گود لینےکے احکامات جاری کرنے سمیت تمام معاملوں کے لئے ایک نوڈل اتھارٹی بنایاگیا ہے۔جے جے ایکٹ اور ضابطوں اور گود لینے سے متعلق ضابطوں میں ترمیم کے سلسلے میں 30-20ستمبر 2022 تک تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ڈی ایم؍ اے ڈی ایم، سی ڈبلیو سی اور ڈی سی پی یو کے لئے ورچوئلی طورپر علاقائی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کووڈ-19کے سبب بحران کا شکار بچوں کے لئے پی ایم کیئرفنڈز-پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم: جن بچوں نے کووڈ-19وباء کے سبب اپنے والدین ، واحد زندہ سرپرست ، قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے ماں باپ کو کھو دیا ، ان کی مدد کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 29 مئی 2021 کو پی ایم کیئرفار چلڈرن اسکیم لانچ کی ۔ کل 4345 بچے اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل پائے گئے۔
30مئی 2022 کو وزیر اعظم نے اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے بچوں کو فوائد اور خدمات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے اس اسکیم کے تحت آنے والےبچوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پروگرام تمام ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں اور 557 اضلاع میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہاں اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے بچے رہ رہے ہیں۔
بچے اپنے سرپرستوں؍ دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور اپنے ضلع کے متعلقہ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے ساتھ اپنے ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر سے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے درجہ ایک سے12ویں میں پڑھنے والے تمام بچوں کے لئے 20ہزار روپے کی اسکالر شپ کے ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل منتقلی کی شروعات کی۔ پروگرام کے دوران بچوں کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذاتی خطوط ، محبت بھرے خطوط(پی ایم کیئر سرٹیفکیٹ)، پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کی پاس بک اور آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(پی ایم –جے اے وائی)کارڈ سونپے گئے۔
گھر-گو ہوم اینڈ ری-یونائٹ کا آغاز(بچوں کی بازآبادکاری اور گھر منتقلی کے لئے پورٹل)
بچوں کے عالمی دن20نومبر 2022 کے موقع پر وگیان بھون میں اُن بچوں کو پھر سے ملانے کے لئے ایس او پی لانچ کرنے کی غرض سے ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا، جن کے کسی دوسرے ضلع ، ریاست یا ملک میں اطفال دیکھ بھال اداروں میں رہنے کے بارے میں پتہ چلا ہو۔ اس اجلاس میں تمام ریاستی سرکاروں کے حکام ، ریاستی کمیشنوں، بچوں کے انصاف سے متعلق بورڈ کے صدور اور ممبروں وغیرہ نے حصہ لیا،بچوں کی بازآبادکاری اور گھر منتقلی کے لئے پورٹل،نامی مذکورہ ایس او پی خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی مرکزوزیر کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا۔ بچوں کی ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے والے پروٹول کو سرگرم کرنے کے لئے گھر (گو ہوم اینڈ ری-یونائٹ)نامی ایک ویب پورٹل بھی اسی دن لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں اطفال ترقی کی کمیٹیوں کے صدور اور ممبروں کے لئے تربیت ماڈیول بھی شامل تھے۔
دیگر سرگرمیاں
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘:بچوں کے خیالات ، اختیارات اور تغذیہ:
خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت نے یکم مارچ سے 8مارچ 2022 تک بین الاقوامی خواتین دن –ہفتہ کو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت ’باوقار ہفتہ‘کی شکل میں منایا۔ ہفتہ بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کے تحت وزارت نے خواتین تحفظ اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر گوناگوں پروگراموں اور سوشل میڈیا مہموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس دوران قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور ماہرین کی شراکت داری میں پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے، جن میں خواتین اور بچوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے تحفظ اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کےلئے کام کرنے والے واضح طور سے کام کرنے والے کارکنان کی بھی شراکت داری رہی۔
ہفتہ کے دوران خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے این سی پی سی آر کا نیا مثالی جملہ’بھویشو رکشتی رکشتی‘‘:لانچ کیا۔ وزارت نے وَن اسٹاپ سینٹر کے ملازمین اور مشیروں کے لئے نفسیاتی سماجی تربیت کے لئے نِم ہنس (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)بنگلورو کے تعاون سے ’’اِستری منورکشا پروجیکٹ‘‘بھی شروع کیا۔ اطفال حقوق سے متعلق موجودہ ایشوز پر ریاستی اطفال حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق کمیشنوں(ایس سی پی سی آر)کے ساتھ دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ہفتہ کے دوران خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن(8مارچ 2022)کے موقع پر وزیر تعلیم اور یونیسیف انڈیا کے تعاون سے ’کنیا شکشا پرویش اُتسو‘نامی ایک مہم شروع کی گئی، تاکہ موجودہ ایس اے جی اسکیم (14-11 سال)کی بچیوں کو روایتی تعلیم اور ؍یا ہنرمندی سسٹم میں واپس لایا جاسکے۔عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹرپتی بھون نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک خصوصی تقریب میں خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے کی سمت میں بہترین اور غیر معمولی حصولیابیاں حاصل کرنے والی 29خواتین کو ناری شکتی ایوارڈ -2020 اور 2021 سے سرفراز کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے ناری شکتی ایوارڈ سے سرفراز ہونے والی خواتین سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ورژن 7.0کا نفاذ-سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ورژن 7.0کو خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت میں جولائی 2022 سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ اور چلایا گیا۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Year End Review-2022: Ministry of Women and Child Development
Organisation of various Schemes of the Ministry into three verticals- Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya
Anganwadi workers provided with 11.22 lakh smart phones; 12.65 lakh Growth Monitoring Devices procured by States/UTs.
9.84 crore beneficiaries onboarded on POSHAN Tracker; close to 85.63% beneficiaries registered on the “Poshan Tracker” successfully Aadhar seeded
Migration facility for pregnant women and lactating mothers from one AWC to another within and outside a State facilitated for the first time
5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah celebrated with Gram Panchayats as the focal point of all the activities; More than 15 crore activities conducted under the various themes, across the country
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana 2.79 Crore beneficiaries benefited with a total payment to a tune of Rs. 12,241 Crores
Assistance provided to over 88 lakh women through 730 One Stop Centers or Sakhi Centers across 36 States/UTs.
Juvenile Justice Model Amendment Rules, 2022 notified on 1st September 2022 and Adoption Regulations, 2022 notified with effect from 23rd September 2022
Ministry of WCD launched “Stree Manoraksha Project” in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru for psycho social training for staff and counselors of One Stop Centres
Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 and 2021 conferred to 29 outstanding Women achievers
21 DEC 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Empowerment and protection of women and children, and ensuring their wholesome development is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country. Various measures have been taken by Ministry of Women and Child Development to promote social and economic empowerment of women through cross-cutting policies and programmes, mainstreaming gender concerns, creating awareness about their rights and facilitating institutional and legislative support for enabling them to realize their human rights and develop to their full potential. Similarly, safe and secure childhood has also been ensured to our children through cross-cutting policies and programmes, spreading awareness about their rights and facilitating access to learning, nutrition, institutional and legislative support.
The key initiatives/achievements of the Ministry of Women and Child Development during the Year 2022 are as under:
Organisation of various Schemes of the Ministry into three verticals: To ensure better monitoring and efficient implementation, all the schemes being implemented by the Ministry for women and children in the country have been organised into three verticals, viz. (1) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 for Nutrition Support for Children, Adolescent Girls and Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers; and for Early Childhood Care & Education (2) Mission Shakti for safety, security and empowerment of women (3) Mission Vatsalya for protection and welfare of children with enhanced outlay of Rs. 20,989 crores, Rs. 10,916 crores and Rs.1,02,031 crores respectively over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
MoWCD issued the Scheme Guidelines for Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 on 01.08.2022. Also, the Integrated Nutrition Support Programme – Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan (2.0), Rules, 2022 dated 12.09.2022 was notified and rules were published on 06.10.2022. Under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, 2 lakh AWCs @40,000 AWCs per year in aspirational districts would be strengthened, upgraded and rejuvenated for improved nutrition and educational delivery. In FY 2022-23, all 40,000 Saksham Anganwadis have been identified in aspirational districts.
So far, Anganwadi workers have been provided with 11.22 lakh smart phones.
Besides, to promote regular growth monitoring of children, 12.65 lakh Growth
Monitoring Devices, such as Infantometer, Stadiometer, Weighing Scale for Mother and Infant, Weighing Scale for Child, have been procured by States/UTs.
POSHAN Tracker: To promote the nutritional status of women and children, a transparent and enabling environment is being created that nurtures health, wellness and immunity. Poshan Tracker application has been built on latest technology for ensuring real-time monitoring of supplementary nutrition and providing information for prompt supervision and management of services. As on 31.10.2022, approximately 9.84 crore beneficiaries have been onboarded. Beneficiaries are being Aadhar seeded to ensure last mile tracking and delivery of services. As on date, close to 85.63% beneficiaries registered on the Poshan Tracker have been successfully ‘Aadhar’ seeded. For the first time, Migration facility for pregnant women and lactating mothers from one AWC to another within and outside a State has been facilitated under the Poshan Tracker. Migration facility from one category to another category of beneficiary is also available.
POSHAN Pakhwada (21st March- 4th April 2022) :
In order to ensure wide-spread engagement to ensure nutrition centric mass movement for Poshan Abhiyaan, Poshan Pakhwada was held from 21st March- 4th April 2022. This focussed around themes including height and weight measurement of beneficiary children up to 6 years of age at Anganwadi Centres, activities concentrated around Gender Sensitive Water Management, Anaemia and Traditional Food for healthy mother and child especially in Tribal Areas. This was brought in convergence with Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) and Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA).
As a result of keen participation of all concerned stakeholders, around 3 crore activities under various themes were reported during Poshan Pakhwada 2022. Growth Monitoring activity remained the highest at 10% of activities. This was followed by activities around Breastfeeding, Hygiene, Water & Sanitation, Complementary Feeding, first 1000 days, ECCE, Hand Wash & Sanitation, Antenatal Check-up, demonstration on cooking with millet under regional nutrition kit distribution with participation of close to 40 lakh participants.
Rashtriya Poshan Maah (September 2022)
During the entire month of September, 2022, the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was celebrated with Gram Panchayats as the focal point of all the activities. The broader themes for Poshan Maah 2022 were Mahila aur Swasthya, Bachcha aur Shiksha, Gender Sensitive Water Management and Traditional Food for Women & Children. Approximately 43 lakh activities on the theme of Gender Sensitive Water Management and Conservation through workshops, seminars and drives for identifying Anganwadi Centres for installing rainwater harvesting structures were carried out. Over all, more than 15 crore activities were conducted under the various themes, across the country during the Poshan Maah.
The highlights being-
• Strategy for Behaviour Change Communication under ‘Jan Andolan' to promote a transformative change to address critical issues such as inadequate and inappropriate infant and young child feeding practices, importance of nutrition and care during pregnancy and adolescence and awareness of good health practices to break the inter-generational cycle of malnutrition.
• A National Seminar on Indigenous Toys for Nurturing Early Childhood Development organized in Delhi under the chairperson-ship of Hon’ble Minister of WCD on 30th September 2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The workshop / seminar was live streamed on YouTube for the benefit of all ICDS functionaries up to the Anganwadi Workers / Helpers.
• The Poshan Maah culminated with a Poshan Utsav at Kartavyapath, New Delhi from 30th September to 2nd October 2022. The event was conducted in the nature of a celebratory fair on the theme of Poshan -centered on Poshan Parades, healthy-food stalls, health check-up stalls etc.with cultural programmes and AR photo op with Hon’ble PM to attract children and people at large.
Mission Shakti-
Mission Shakti comprises of two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for safety and security of women and empowerment of women respectively. The existing schemes of One Stop Centres (OSC), Women Helplines (181-WHL) and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) have been made part of Sambal sub- scheme and a new component Nari Adalat has been introduced; while the existing schemes of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Ujjwala & Swadhar Greh (Shakti Sadan), Working Women Hostel (Sakhi Niwas), Gender Budgeting and National Crèche Scheme along with a new component of Hubs for empowerment of women at National, State, District levels have been subsumed in ‘Samarthya’. The scheme guidelines for Mission Shakti were issued on 14th July 2022.
1. Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY): The Scheme envisages providing cash incentive amounting to Rs. 5,000/- in two instalments directly to the Bank/Post Office Account of Pregnant Women and Lactating Mother (PW& LM) in DBT Mode during pregnancy and lactation. Additionally, the scheme has been expanded to provided maternity benefit amounting to Rs.6000/-cover second child, but only if the second child is a girl child. This is to discourage pre- birth sex selection. It is a measure for women empowerment through wage compensation and promotion of health seeking behaviour. As on 30.11.2022, 2.79 Crore beneficiaries have benefited with a total payment to a tune of Rs. 12,241 Crores under the scheme.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao: The scheme is being implemented in all districts of the country through multi- sectoral intervention. The Scheme has stirred up collective consciousness towards changing the mind-set of the Nation towards valuing the girl child. This is reflected in the improvement of Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) by 16 points at National level, from 918 in 2014-15 to 934 in 2021-22(HMIS, of MH&FW).
National Conference on Skilling in Non- Traditional Livelihood for Girls “Betiyan Bane Kushal”
The Ministry in partnership with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Minority Affairs organized an inter-ministerial conference on non-traditional livelihoods (NTLs) for adolescent girls on the occasion of the International Day of the Girl Child on 11th October 2022.The conference emphasized convergence between ministries and departments to ensure that girls build their skills and enter the workforce in a diverse set of professions, including science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM), where girls have historically been under-represented. The event also witnessed signing of MoUs with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Ministry of Minority Affairs for Skilling of young Girls for their increased, equal and empowered participation in the workforce. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Operational Manual for guidance of State/Districts for the implementation of the scheme consequent to the changes made as per Mission Shakti guidelines was also launched on the occasion.
One Stop Centres: For women affected by violence and in need of assistance, a range of integrated services are being provided under one roof, including facilitation with police, medical and legal aid and counselling and psycho-social counselling through 730 One Stop Centers or Sakhi Centers across 36 States/UTs. Also, emergency/non-emergency help is provided through toll-free women helpline (181). As on 30.09.2022, assistance has been provided to over 88 lakh women.
Nirbhaya Fund: A meeting of Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers was held on 17.10.2022 in which besides reviewing the status of implementation of 35 earlier approved projects/ schemes, the EC had appraised 3 more projects for funding under Nirbhaya Fund which include (i) Installation of Storage boxes and (ii) Installation of CCTV cameras in 16 women markets (Government of Manipur); (iii) Installation of Vehicle Tracing Devices with SOS Buttons in Buses of TSRTC with monitoring from Central Command Control Centre (State Government of Telangana).
Mission Vatsalya
The scheme guidelines for ‘Mission Vatsalya’ were issued on 05th July 2022.
Juvenile Justice Amendment Act: The Juvenile Justice Model Amendment Rules, 2022 have been notified on 1st September 2022 and Adoption Regulations, 2022 have been notified with effect from 23rd September 2022. The DMs have now been made the nodal authority at District levels for all matters relating to child safety, empowerment and safety including issuance of adoption orders. Regional consultations were held virtually for all DMs/ADMs, CWCs and DCPUs of States /UTs from 20-30 September, 2022 on amendments in JJ Act and Rules and Adoption Regulations.
PM CARES Fund for children in distress due to COVID-19- PM CARES for Children Scheme: To support children who have lost both parents, single surviving parent, legal guardian or adoptive parents to Covid-19 pandemic, the scheme for PM Cares for Children was launched on 29th May, 2021 by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi. A total of 4345 children were found eligible under the scheme.
On 30th May, 2022, the Prime Minister provided benefits and services for children covered under the scheme. He addressed the children and all stakeholders covered under scheme via video conferencing. The event was organized in all 31 State Capitals and 557 Districts, where the children covered under the schemes are residing.
The children along with their guardians/ Care givers and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district joined the event from their District Head Quarters. The Prime Minister initiated real time transfer of scholarship of Rs. 20,000/- to all children studying in class 1 to 12th digitally. During the function, the children were handed over personalized letters from Hon’ble PM; SnehPatra (PM CARES certificate); PM CARES for children scheme passbook; and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) card.
Launch of GHAR - GO Home and Re-Unite (Portal for Restoration and Repatriation of Child)
On the occasion of World Children's Day 20th November 2022 a conference was held in Vigyan Bhavan with all State Govt officials, State Commissions, all the Chairperson and Members of Child Protection Committees from the districts all over the country; District Child Protection Units; Chairperson and Members of Juvenile Justice Board etc. to launch the SoP for reuniting children, who were traced and staying in Child Care Institutions in other District, State or from other countries. The aforesaid SoP called ‘Protocols for Restoration and Repatriation of Children’ was launched by the Union WCD Minister. A web portal to operationalise the protocol that ensures digital tracking and monitoring of children called GHAR (Go Home and Reunite) was also launched on the same day. The programme also included Training Modules for Chairpersons and Members of Child Welfare Committee.
Other Activities
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’: Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrated the International Women’s Day-Week from 1st to 8th March 2022 as an ‘Iconic Week’ as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. As part of the week-long celebrations, the Ministry organized various events and social media campaigns covering a variety of themes related to women’s safety and empowerment. The events were organised in partnership with national and international organisations and experts, with active participation of women and children, as well as personnel who work directly for their protection and empowerment.
During the week, WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani launched the new motto of NCPCR “भविष्यो रक्षति रक्षति:”. Ministry also launched “Stree Manoraksha Project” in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru for psycho social training for staff and counsellors of One Stop Centres. A two-day National Workshop was organized with State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) on contemporary issues pertaining to Child Rights. During the week, on the occasion of International Women’s day (08th March 2022), a campaign named ‘Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav’ was launched in collaboration with M/o Education and UNICEF India to bring back out of school adolescent girls of erstwhile SAG scheme (11-14 years) to formal education and/or skilling system. The Hon’ble President of India conferred Nari Shakti Puraskar-2020 and 2021 to 29 outstanding women achievers in recognition of their exceptional work towards empowerment of women, at a special ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The Prime Minister also interacted with the Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees.
Implementation of CPGRAMS version 7.0- CPGRAMS version 7.0 was implemented and operationalized successfully in MWCD from the month of July, 2022.