Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rebuttal to the news on unemployment rate
Surveys conducted by private organizations generally neither scientific nor based on internationally accepted norms
The official data on “Employment–Unemployment” is released by Ministry of Statistical and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) based on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
PLFS indicates that the employment market has not only recovered the jolt of Covid-19 pandemic, but also is at levels higher than the pre-pandemic level.
04 JAN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
News related to high unemployment rate during December, 2022 has been published in some sections of the media based on a survey conducted by a private company. It is important to note that many private companies/organisations conduct surveys based on their own methodologies which are generally neither scientific nor based on internationally accepted norms. Moreover, the methodology used by these companies/organisations usually have a bias towards over-reporting unemployment or under-reporting employment due to their own sampling procedure and definitions used for collection of data on employment/unemployment. The results of such surveys should be used with caution.
The official data on “Employment–Unemployment” is released by Ministry of Statistical and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) based on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS). The latest Annual PLFS report is available for the survey period July, 2020 to June, 2021 for estimates at all India level. The quarterly PLFS report is also released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation for Urban areas. The quarterly reports are available till July - September, 2022.
As per the available PLFS report, the worker population ratio i.e. employment for person aged 15 years and above was at the level of 44.5% during July - September, 2022 compared to 43.4% during the same quarter in 2019. The unemployment rate during July-September, 2022 stood at the level of 7.2% compared to 8.3% in July-September, 2019. Thus, the data of PLFS indicates that the employment market has not only recovered the jolt of Covid-19 pandemic, but also is at levels higher than the pre-pandemic level.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बेरोजगारी दर के बारे में प्रसारित समाचारों का ज़ोरदार खंडन
निजी संगठनों द्वारा किए गए सर्वेक्षण सामान्य रूप से न तो वैज्ञानिक होते हैं और न ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानदंडों पर आधारित होते हैं
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के आधार पर सांख्यिकीय और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा "रोजगार-बेरोजगारी" पर आधिकारिक डेटा जारी किया जाता है
पीएलएफएस के डेटा से पता चलता है कि रोजगार बाजार न केवल कोविड-19 महामारी के झटके से उबर गया है, बल्कि यह पूर्व-महामारी के स्तर से भी अच्छे स्तर पर पहुंच गया है
04 JAN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
दिसंबर, 2022 के दौरान उच्च बेरोजगारी दर से संबंधित समाचार मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में एक निजी कंपनी द्वारा किए गए सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर प्रकाशित किया गया है। यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि कई निजी कंपनियां/संगठन अपनी स्वयं की पद्धतियों के आधार पर सर्वेक्षण करते हैं जो सामान्य रूप से न तो वैज्ञानिक हैं और न ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानदंडों पर आधारित हैं। इसके अलावा, इन कंपनियों/संगठनों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली कार्यप्रणाली सामान्य रूप से बेरोजगारी की अधिक रिपोर्टिंग या रोजगार/बेरोजगारी पर डेटा के संग्रह के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली परिभाषाओं के कारण उनकी स्वयं की नमूना प्रक्रिया के कारण एक पूर्वाग्रह ग्रसित है। ऐसे सर्वेक्षणों के परिणामों का सावधानी से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के आधार पर सांख्यिकीय और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा "रोजगार-बेरोजगारी" पर आधिकारिक डेटा जारी किया जाता है। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर अनुमानों के लिए सर्वेक्षण अवधि जुलाई, 2020 से जून, 2021 के लिए नवीनतम वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट उपलब्ध है। शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा तिमाही पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट भी जारी की जाती है। तिमाही रिपोर्ट जुलाई से सितंबर, 2022 तक उपलब्ध हैं।
पीएलएफएस की उपलब्ध रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात यानी 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए जुलाई से सितंबर, 2022 के दौरान रोजगार दर 44.5 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर थी, जबकि वर्ष 2019 में इसी तिमाही के दौरान यह 43.4 प्रतिशत थी। जुलाई से सितंबर, 2022 के दौरान बेरोजगारी दर, जुलाई से सितंबर, 2019 में 8.3 प्रतिशत की तुलना में सितंबर 7.2 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर रही थी। इस प्रकार, पीएलएफएस के डेटा से संकेत मिलता है कि रोजगार बाजार न केवल कोविड-19 महामारी के झटके से उबर गया है, बल्कि महामारी से पूर्व के स्तर की तुलना में उचित स्तर पर भी है।