Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rebuttal to the news on unemployment rate
Surveys conducted by private organizations generally neither scientific nor based on internationally accepted norms
The official data on “Employment–Unemployment” is released by Ministry of Statistical and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) based on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
PLFS indicates that the employment market has not only recovered the jolt of Covid-19 pandemic, but also is at levels higher than the pre-pandemic level.
04 JAN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
News related to high unemployment rate during December, 2022 has been published in some sections of the media based on a survey conducted by a private company. It is important to note that many private companies/organisations conduct surveys based on their own methodologies which are generally neither scientific nor based on internationally accepted norms. Moreover, the methodology used by these companies/organisations usually have a bias towards over-reporting unemployment or under-reporting employment due to their own sampling procedure and definitions used for collection of data on employment/unemployment. The results of such surveys should be used with caution.
The official data on “Employment–Unemployment” is released by Ministry of Statistical and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) based on Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS). The latest Annual PLFS report is available for the survey period July, 2020 to June, 2021 for estimates at all India level. The quarterly PLFS report is also released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation for Urban areas. The quarterly reports are available till July - September, 2022.
As per the available PLFS report, the worker population ratio i.e. employment for person aged 15 years and above was at the level of 44.5% during July - September, 2022 compared to 43.4% during the same quarter in 2019. The unemployment rate during July-September, 2022 stood at the level of 7.2% compared to 8.3% in July-September, 2019. Thus, the data of PLFS indicates that the employment market has not only recovered the jolt of Covid-19 pandemic, but also is at levels higher than the pre-pandemic level.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بے روزگاری کی شرح سے متعلق خبروں کی تردید
نجی تنظیموں کے سروے عام طور پر نہ تو سائنسی ہوتے ہیں نہ ہی بین اقوامی طور پر منظور شدہ اصولوں پر مبنی
روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق سرکاری اعداد و شمار شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کئے جاتے ہیں جو وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے سروے پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں
وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے سروے کے مطابق روزگار کی منڈی نہ صرف عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے جھٹکے بحال ہوئی ہے بلکہ عالمی وبا سے پہلے کے پیمانے سے بھی بلند سطح پر ہے
04 JAN 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
دسمبر 2022 کے دوران بے روزگاری کی اونچی شرح سے متعلق جو خبریں میڈیا کے بعض حلقوں میں شائع ہوئی ہیں وہ ایک نجی کمپنی کے سروے پر مبنی ہیں۔یہ ادراک ضروری ہے کہ بہت سی نجی کمپنیاں/تنظیمیں اپنے اپنے طریقے سے سروے کرتی ہیں، جو عام طور پر نہ تو سائنسی ہوتے ہیں اور نہ ہی بین اقوامی طور پر منظور شدہ اصولوں پر مبنی۔مزیدیہ کہ بے روزگاری کی زیادہ رپورٹنگ یا کم رپورٹنگ روزگار کے رُخ پر ان کمپنیوں/تنظیموں کے ذریعہ استعمال کردہ طریقہ کار میں عام طور پر تعصب پایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ان کے نمونے لینے اور روزگار/بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعدادو شمار یکجا کرنے کے کے اپنے طریقے ہوتے ہیں۔ ایسے سروے کے نتائج کو احتیاط کے ساتھ خاطر میں لانا چاہیے۔
روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق سرکاری اعداد و شمار شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کئے جاتے ہیں جو وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے سروے پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔ وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے سروے کی جولائی 2020 سے جون 2021 تک کی تازہ ترین سالانہ رپورٹ کُل ہند سطح پر تخمینوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے سروے کی سہ ماہی رپورٹ شہری علاقوں کے لیے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی طرف سے بھی جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ جولائی سے ستمبر 2022 تک کی سہ ماہی رپورٹیں دستیاب ہیں۔
وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے سروے کی دستیاب رپورٹ کے مطابق ورکرز کی آبادی کا تناسب یعنی 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے روزگار کا تناسب جولائی تا ستمبر 2022 کے دوران 44.5 فی صد تھا جبکہ 2019 میں اسی سہ ماہی کے دوران یہ تناسب 43.4 فی صد تھا۔ جولائی تا ستمبر 2022 بے روزگاری کی شرح 7.2 فیصد رہی جو 2019 میں جولائی تا ستمبر 8.3 فیصد تھی۔ وقفے وقفے سے لیبر فورس کے اس طرح کے سروے کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ روزگار کی منڈی نہ صرف عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے جھٹکے بحال ہوئی ہے بلکہ عالمی وبا سے پہلے کے پیمانے سے بھی بلند سطح پر ہے۔