Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s top nutritionists and fitness experts set to help citizens chalk their New Year fitness plan with Fit India’s new talk show
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· The programme starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am
· The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan
Fit India Movement, a flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to launch a special online series titled, ‘Fit India-Sunday Talks,' to mark the New Year. The program, an online talk show by eminent fitness experts and Fit India icons starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am. The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan.
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi to create a fit nation, the Fit India Sunday Talks aims to promote the importance of fitness, healthy eating and mental wellness among all age groups, especially senior citizens.
The Fit India Healthy Hindustan panelists include Luke Coutinho (Lifestyle Expert), Ryan Fernando, Heena Bhimani (Nutritionist) and Sangram Singh (Wrestler/Motivational Speaker). Speaking about the initiative, Sangram Singh said, "The Fit India Healthy Hindustan Program is a commendable initiative of the government and everyone should join this campaign and take benefit from it. According to me, the richest and most complete person in life is the one whose body is healthy. Through these talks, I will share some basic natural methods which people can easily adopt to stay fit at all ages."
The importance of staying fit is greater for senior citizens so that they can fight age-related disease. Speaking about this Heena Bhimani says, “Ageing is natural and cannot be prevented. But yes, with the right health strategies one can live a long, healthy and a happy life. Fit India healthy Hindustan aims to give tips to senior citizens so that they live a healthy life with dignity. Small lifestyle changes can have a big impact.”
Nutritionist Ryan Fernando, who will be speaking on the importance of having the right amount of sleep to stay fit in his session, besides other aspects of overall wellbeing, adds, "With the Fit India Movement, citizens now have access to various health-related resources and guidance, which has enabled them to make informed decisions about their health. The Fit India Healthy Hindustan series is an attempt to further empower citizens with the right advice.
There will also be a segment where the experts will be speaking on the importance of millets to celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत के शीर्ष पोषण विशेषज्ञ और फिटनेस विशेषज्ञ एक नए टॉक शो फिट इंडिया के साथ नागरिकों को नए साल की फिटनेस योजना बनाने में मदद करने के लिए तैयार
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• यह कार्यक्रम फिट इंडिया के आधिकारिक इंस्टाग्राम और यूट्यूब हैंडल पर 8 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी, 2023 तक प्रत्येक रविवार को सुबह 11 बजे शुरू होगा
• 8 वार्ताओं की पहली श्रृंखला का शीर्षक फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिन्दुस्तान रखा गया है
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम - फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट नए साल में 'फिट इंडिया-संडे टॉक्स' नामक एक विशेष ऑनलाइन श्रृंखला शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है। यह कार्यक्रम जाने माने फिटनेस विशेषज्ञों और फिट इंडिया आइकन द्वारा एक ऑनलाइन टॉक शो है, जो, 8 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी, 2023 तक फिट इंडिया के आधिकारिक इंस्टाग्राम और यूट्यूब हैंडल पर प्रत्येक रविवार को सुबह 11 बजे शुरू होगा। 8 वार्ताओं की पहली श्रृंखला को फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान नाम दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एक फिट राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए, फिट इंडिया संडे टॉक्स का उद्देश्य सभी आयु समूहों, विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच फिटनेस, स्वस्थ भोजन और मानसिक कल्याण के महत्व को बढ़ावा देना है।
फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान पैनलिस्ट में ल्यूक कॉटिन्हो (लाइफस्टाइल एक्सपर्ट), रेयान फर्नांडो, हीना भिमानी (न्यूट्रिशनिस्ट) और संग्राम सिंह (रेसलर/मोटिवेशनल स्पीकर) शामिल हैं। पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए संग्राम सिंह ने कहा, "फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान प्रोग्राम सरकार की एक सराहनीय पहल है और सभी को इस अभियान से जुड़ना चाहिए और इसका लाभ उठाना चाहिए। मेरे अनुसार, जीवन में सबसे अमीर और सबसे पूर्ण व्यक्ति वही है, जिनका शरीर स्वस्थ है। इन बातों के माध्यम से मैं कुछ बुनियादी प्राकृतिक तरीकों को साझा करूंगा, जिन्हें लोग हर उम्र में फिट रहने के लिए आसानी से अपना सकते हैं।"
फिट रहने का महत्व वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अधिक है ताकि वे उम्र से संबंधित बीमारी से लड़ सकें। इस बारे में बात करते हुए हीना भिमानी कहती हैं, “बुढ़ापा स्वाभाविक है और इसे रोका नहीं जा सकता। लेकिन हां, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सही रणनीतियों के साथ एक लंबा, स्वस्थ और सुखी जीवन जी सकते हैं। फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को टिप्स देना है ताकि वे गरिमा के साथ स्वस्थ जीवन जी सकें। जीवनशैली में छोटे बदलाव का बड़ा असर हो सकता है।”
न्यूट्रिशनिस्ट रेयान फर्नांडो, जो अपने सत्र में फिट रहने के लिए सही मात्रा में नींद लेने के महत्व पर बात करेंगे, इसके अलावा समग्र भलाई के अन्य पहलुओं पर भी उनका कहना है, "फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के साथ, नागरिकों की अब स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विभिन्न सुविधाओं तक पहुंच है। संसाधन और मार्गदर्शन, जिसने उन्हें अपने स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूक निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाया है। फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान सीरीज सही सलाह के साथ नागरिकों को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने का एक प्रयास है।”
कार्यक्रम का एक ऐसा हिस्सा भी होगा, जहां विशेषज्ञ 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाने के लिए मोटे अनाज के महत्व पर बोलेंगे।