Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s top nutritionists and fitness experts set to help citizens chalk their New Year fitness plan with Fit India’s new talk show
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· The programme starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am
· The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan
Fit India Movement, a flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to launch a special online series titled, ‘Fit India-Sunday Talks,' to mark the New Year. The program, an online talk show by eminent fitness experts and Fit India icons starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am. The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan.
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi to create a fit nation, the Fit India Sunday Talks aims to promote the importance of fitness, healthy eating and mental wellness among all age groups, especially senior citizens.
The Fit India Healthy Hindustan panelists include Luke Coutinho (Lifestyle Expert), Ryan Fernando, Heena Bhimani (Nutritionist) and Sangram Singh (Wrestler/Motivational Speaker). Speaking about the initiative, Sangram Singh said, "The Fit India Healthy Hindustan Program is a commendable initiative of the government and everyone should join this campaign and take benefit from it. According to me, the richest and most complete person in life is the one whose body is healthy. Through these talks, I will share some basic natural methods which people can easily adopt to stay fit at all ages."
The importance of staying fit is greater for senior citizens so that they can fight age-related disease. Speaking about this Heena Bhimani says, “Ageing is natural and cannot be prevented. But yes, with the right health strategies one can live a long, healthy and a happy life. Fit India healthy Hindustan aims to give tips to senior citizens so that they live a healthy life with dignity. Small lifestyle changes can have a big impact.”
Nutritionist Ryan Fernando, who will be speaking on the importance of having the right amount of sleep to stay fit in his session, besides other aspects of overall wellbeing, adds, "With the Fit India Movement, citizens now have access to various health-related resources and guidance, which has enabled them to make informed decisions about their health. The Fit India Healthy Hindustan series is an attempt to further empower citizens with the right advice.
There will also be a segment where the experts will be speaking on the importance of millets to celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਾਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ:
· ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਹੈਂਡਲ 'ਤੇ, ਹਰ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
· 8 ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਲਥੀ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 'ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਸੰਡੇ ਟਾਕਸ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉੱਘੇ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਕਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟਾਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਹੈ, 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਹੈਂਡਲ 'ਤੇ, ਹਰ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 8 ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਲਦੀ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਫਿੱਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਡੇ ਟਾਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਸੁਅਸਥ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਲਥੀ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਊਕ ਕੌਟੀਨਹੋ (ਲਾਈਫਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ), ਰਿਆਨ ਫਰਨਾਂਡੋ, ਹਿਨਾ ਭੀਮਾਣੀ (ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ (ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ/ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸਪੀਕਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਲਥੀ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਹ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਰੀਰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਾਕਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਅ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।"
ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਿੱਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਉਮਰ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਿਨਾ ਭੀਮਾਣੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉਮਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਪਰ ਹਾਂ, ਸਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲੰਬੀ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜੀ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀ ਸਕਣ। ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ-ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਸਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਨਿਸਟ ਰਿਆਨ ਫਰਨਾਂਡੋ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿੱਟ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਂਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਣਗੇ, ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਹਤ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉਪਲਭਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਲਥੀ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਇਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਣਗੇ।