Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s top nutritionists and fitness experts set to help citizens chalk their New Year fitness plan with Fit India’s new talk show
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· The programme starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am
· The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan
Fit India Movement, a flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to launch a special online series titled, ‘Fit India-Sunday Talks,' to mark the New Year. The program, an online talk show by eminent fitness experts and Fit India icons starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am. The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan.
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi to create a fit nation, the Fit India Sunday Talks aims to promote the importance of fitness, healthy eating and mental wellness among all age groups, especially senior citizens.
The Fit India Healthy Hindustan panelists include Luke Coutinho (Lifestyle Expert), Ryan Fernando, Heena Bhimani (Nutritionist) and Sangram Singh (Wrestler/Motivational Speaker). Speaking about the initiative, Sangram Singh said, "The Fit India Healthy Hindustan Program is a commendable initiative of the government and everyone should join this campaign and take benefit from it. According to me, the richest and most complete person in life is the one whose body is healthy. Through these talks, I will share some basic natural methods which people can easily adopt to stay fit at all ages."
The importance of staying fit is greater for senior citizens so that they can fight age-related disease. Speaking about this Heena Bhimani says, “Ageing is natural and cannot be prevented. But yes, with the right health strategies one can live a long, healthy and a happy life. Fit India healthy Hindustan aims to give tips to senior citizens so that they live a healthy life with dignity. Small lifestyle changes can have a big impact.”
Nutritionist Ryan Fernando, who will be speaking on the importance of having the right amount of sleep to stay fit in his session, besides other aspects of overall wellbeing, adds, "With the Fit India Movement, citizens now have access to various health-related resources and guidance, which has enabled them to make informed decisions about their health. The Fit India Healthy Hindustan series is an attempt to further empower citizens with the right advice.
There will also be a segment where the experts will be speaking on the importance of millets to celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ભારતના ટોચના ન્યુટ્રિશનિસ્ટ અને ફિટનેસ નિષ્ણાતો Fit Indiaના નવા ટોક શો સાથે નાગરિકોને તેમના નવા વર્ષની ફિટનેસ પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરવા તૈયાર
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
· આ કાર્યક્રમ 8મી જાન્યુઆરીથી 26મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023 સુધી ફીટ ઇન્ડિયાના અધિકૃત ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ અને યુટ્યુબ હેન્ડલ્સ પર દર રવિવારે સવારે 11 વાગ્યે શરૂ થાય છે.
· 8 વાટાઘાટોની પ્રથમ શ્રેણીનું શીર્ષક ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા હેલ્ધી હિન્દુસ્તાન રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયનો મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ, નવા વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે 'ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા-સન્ડે ટોક્સ' નામની એક વિશેષ ઓનલાઈન શ્રેણી શરૂ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફિટનેસ નિષ્ણાતો અને ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા આઈકન્સ દ્વારા એક ઓનલાઈન ટોક શો 8મી જાન્યુઆરીથી 26મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023 સુધી ફીટ ઈન્ડિયાના સત્તાવાર ઈન્સ્ટાગ્રામ અને યુટ્યુબ હેન્ડલ્સ પર દર રવિવારે સવારે 11 વાગ્યે શરૂ થાય છે. 8 વાટાઘાટોની પ્રથમ શ્રેણીને ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા હેલ્ધી હિન્દુસ્તાન નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને. ફિટ રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવા માટે ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા સન્ડે ટોક્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ વય જૂથો, ખાસ કરીને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોમાં ફિટનેસ, સ્વસ્થ આહાર અને માનસિક સુખાકારીના મહત્વને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા હેલ્ધી હિન્દુસ્તાન પેનલમાં લ્યુક કોટિન્હો (લાઈફસ્ટાઈલ એક્સપર્ટ), રાયન ફર્નાન્ડો, હીના ભીમાણી (ન્યુટ્રિશનિસ્ટ) અને સંગ્રામ સિંઘ (રેસલર/મોટિવેશનલ સ્પીકર)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પહેલ વિશે બોલતા સંગ્રામ સિંહે કહ્યું, "ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા હેલ્ધી હિન્દુસ્તાન પ્રોગ્રામ એ સરકારની પ્રશંસનીય પહેલ છે અને દરેક વ્યક્તિએ આ અભિયાનમાં જોડાવવું જોઈએ અને તેનો લાભ લેવો જોઈએ. મારા મતે, જીવનમાં સૌથી ધનિક અને સંપૂર્ણ વ્યક્તિ તે છે. જેનું શરીર સ્વસ્થ છે. આ વાર્તાલાપ દ્વારા હું કેટલીક મૂળભૂત કુદરતી પદ્ધતિઓ શેર કરીશ જેને લોકો દરેક ઉંમરે ફિટ રહેવા માટે સરળતાથી અપનાવી શકે છે."
વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે ફિટ રહેવાનું મહત્વ વધારે છે જેથી તેઓ વય-સંબંધિત રોગ સામે લડી શકે. આ વિશે વાત કરતાં હીના ભીમાણી કહે છે, “વૃદ્ધત્વ કુદરતી છે અને તેને રોકી શકાતું નથી. પણ હા, યોગ્ય સ્વાસ્થ્ય વ્યૂહરચનાથી વ્યક્તિ લાંબુ, સ્વસ્થ અને સુખી જીવન જીવી શકે છે. ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા હેલ્ધી હિંદુસ્તાનનો ઉદ્દેશ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને ટિપ્સ આપવાનો છે જેથી તેઓ સન્માન સાથે સ્વસ્થ જીવન જીવે. જીવનશૈલીમાં નાના ફેરફારો મોટી અસર કરી શકે છે.
ન્યુટ્રિશનિસ્ટ રાયન ફર્નાન્ડો, જેઓ તેમના સત્રમાં ફિટ રહેવા માટે યોગ્ય માત્રામાં ઊંઘ લેવાના મહત્વ પર, એકંદર સુખાકારીના અન્ય પાસાઓ ઉપરાંત, ઉમેરે છે, "ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ સાથે, નાગરિકોને હવે આરોગ્ય સંબંધિત વિવિધ સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. સંસાધનો અને માર્ગદર્શન, જેના કારણે તેઓ તેમના સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશે માહિતગાર નિર્ણયો લેવામાં સક્ષમ બન્યા છે.ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા હેલ્ધી હિન્દુસ્તાન સિરીઝ એ નાગરિકોને યોગ્ય સલાહ સાથે વધુ સશક્ત બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ છે.
એક સેગમેન્ટ પણ હશે જ્યાં નિષ્ણાતો 2023ને બાજરીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવવા માટે બાજરીના મહત્વ પર વાત કરશે.