Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s top nutritionists and fitness experts set to help citizens chalk their New Year fitness plan with Fit India’s new talk show
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· The programme starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am
· The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan
Fit India Movement, a flagship program of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is set to launch a special online series titled, ‘Fit India-Sunday Talks,' to mark the New Year. The program, an online talk show by eminent fitness experts and Fit India icons starts from 8th January until 26th February, 2023 on the official Instagram and YouTube handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11am. The first series of 8 talks have been titled Fit India Healthy Hindustan.
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi to create a fit nation, the Fit India Sunday Talks aims to promote the importance of fitness, healthy eating and mental wellness among all age groups, especially senior citizens.
The Fit India Healthy Hindustan panelists include Luke Coutinho (Lifestyle Expert), Ryan Fernando, Heena Bhimani (Nutritionist) and Sangram Singh (Wrestler/Motivational Speaker). Speaking about the initiative, Sangram Singh said, "The Fit India Healthy Hindustan Program is a commendable initiative of the government and everyone should join this campaign and take benefit from it. According to me, the richest and most complete person in life is the one whose body is healthy. Through these talks, I will share some basic natural methods which people can easily adopt to stay fit at all ages."
The importance of staying fit is greater for senior citizens so that they can fight age-related disease. Speaking about this Heena Bhimani says, “Ageing is natural and cannot be prevented. But yes, with the right health strategies one can live a long, healthy and a happy life. Fit India healthy Hindustan aims to give tips to senior citizens so that they live a healthy life with dignity. Small lifestyle changes can have a big impact.”
Nutritionist Ryan Fernando, who will be speaking on the importance of having the right amount of sleep to stay fit in his session, besides other aspects of overall wellbeing, adds, "With the Fit India Movement, citizens now have access to various health-related resources and guidance, which has enabled them to make informed decisions about their health. The Fit India Healthy Hindustan series is an attempt to further empower citizens with the right advice.
There will also be a segment where the experts will be speaking on the importance of millets to celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ غذائی ماہرین اور فٹنس ماہرین فٹ انڈیا کے نئے ٹاک شو کے ساتھ شہریوں کو ان کے نئے سال کے فٹنس پلان کا خاکہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں
04 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
یہ پروگرام 8 جنوری سے 26 فروری 2023 تک فٹ انڈیا کے آفیشل انسٹاگرام اور یوٹیوب ہینڈلز پر، ہر اتوار کو صبح 11 بجے شروع ہوگا۔
آٹھ ٹاک شوز کی پہلی سیریز کا عنوان فٹ انڈیا ہیلدی ہندوستان رکھا گیا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے ، جو کہ نئے سال کے موقع پر ’فٹ انڈیا-سنڈے ٹاکس‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی آن لائن سیریز شروع کرنے والا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام، فٹنس کے نامور ماہرین اور فٹ انڈیا آئیکنز کا ایک آن لائن ٹاک شو ہوگا، جو کہ 8 جنوری سے شروع ہو کر 26 فروری 2023 تک فٹ انڈیا کے آفیشل انسٹاگرام اور یوٹیوب ہینڈلز پر ہر اتوار کو صبح 11 بجے شروع ہوگا۔ 8 ٹاک سوز کی پہلی سیریز کا عنوان فٹ انڈیا ہیلدی ہندوستان رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب کے ویژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک فٹ ملک تیار کرنے کے لیے، فٹ انڈیا سنڈے ٹاک کا مقصد تمام عمر کے شہریوں، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں کے درمیان فٹنس، صحت مند کھانے اور ذہنی تندرستی کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا ہیلدی ہندوستان کے پینل میں لیوک کوٹنہو (لائف اسٹائل ایکسپرٹ)، ریان فرنینڈو، حنا بھیمانی (نیوٹریشنسٹ) اور سنگرام سنگھ (ریسلر/موٹیویشنل اسپیکر) شامل ہیں۔ اس پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، سنگرام سنگھ نے کہا ’’فٹ انڈیا ہیلدی ہندوستان پروگرام حکومت کا ایک قابل ستائش اقدام ہے اور ہر کسی کو اس مہم میں شامل ہونا چاہیے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ میرے مطابق، زندگی میں سب سے دولت مند اور مکمل شخص وہی ہے جن کا جسم صحت مند ہے۔ ان ٹاکس کے ذریعے میں کچھ بنیادی قدرتی طریقے بتاؤں گا جنہیں لوگ ہر عمر میں فٹ رہنے کے لیے آسانی سے اپنا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
فٹ رہنا بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے زیادہ اہم ہے تاکہ وہ عمر سے متعلق بیماری سے لڑ سکیں۔ اس بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے حنا بھیمانی کہتی ہیں، ’’بڑھاپہ فطری ہے اور اسے روکا نہیں جا سکتا۔ لیکن ہاں، صحت کی صحیح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ایک طویل، صحت مند اور خوشگوار زندگی گزاری جا سکتی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا ہیلدی ہندوستان کا مقصد بزرگ شہریوں کو ٹپس دینا ہے تاکہ وہ وقار کے ساتھ صحت مند زندگی گزاریں۔ طرز زندگی میں چھوٹی تبدیلیاں بڑا اثر ڈال سکتی ہیں۔
غذائیت کے ماہر ریان فرنینڈو، اپنے سیشن میں مجموعی صحت مندی کے دیگر پہلوؤں کے علاوہ فٹ رہنے کے لیے مناسب نیند لینے کی اہمیت پر بات کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے ساتھ، شہریوں کو اب صحت سے متعلق مختلف وسائل اور رہنمائی تک رسائی حاصل ہے، جس نے انہیں اپنی صحت کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا ہیلدی ہندوستان سیریز شہریوں کو صحیح مشورے کے ساتھ مزید بااختیار بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے‘‘۔
ایک حصہ ایسا بھی ہوگا جس میں ماہرین 2023 کو ملیٹس کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منائےجانے کے لیے ملیٹس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔