Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper Ltd Signs MoU with IIT (ISM), Dhanbad for Technical Collaboration
HCL Efforts for Three Fold Enhancement in Ore Production Underway
04 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaborative and sponsored research projects was signed between Hindustan Copper Limited and Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, at HCL Corporate Office in Kolkata in the presence of Mr Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL, Professor Rajiv Shekhar, Director, IIT (ISM), Dhanbad.
The first technical collaboration with IIT (ISM), Dhanbad, is a momentous occasion for HCL, the only copper miner in India, owning all the operating mining leases of copper ore in the nation. Presently, majority of ore production comes through underground mode only and the level of ore production is hovering around four million tonnes per annum.
Due to the complex geological characteristics of the ore body and the increased depth of mining, various geo-technical and ground water related issues along with technical/ operational problems are being faced during the process of production along with maintaining safety standards and dealing the emerging sustainability issues.
HCL is in its expansion phase with about three fold enhancement of ore production capacity wherein development activities in projects are either on-going in nature or already planned in most of its mines. At present, the mined out ore is processed at its own ore beneficiation plants and the Metals in Concentrate (MIC) is sold partially in domestic market and the rest in international market.
IIT-ISM, Dhanbad, being an Institute of national repute, particularly in the fields of mining of minerals and its beneficiation and Earth Sciences, will play a key role in solving the emerging geological, technical, environmental, sustainable and ore beneficiation issues for achieving the envisaged expansion programme of HCL.
The present MoU will address HCL’s need for technical assistance, guidance and consultancy work from IIT-ISM for enhancing copper ore production through modifying mining methods with application of state-of-the-art technologies, improvement of productivity and safety in mines, environmental clearance issues, various Hydrological & Hydro-geological studies and in areas of unconventional exploration methods like Geophysical exploration, Remote Sensing etc. for depth exploration of copper ore. The Company desires to partner IIT-ISM in taking up R&D projects for improvement of Indian copper mining sector, training and development of HCL Engineers and Managers for skill set development and knowledge up-gradation in the areas of exploration, ore beneficiation and various other statutory/ mine regulation amendments or related issues.

खाण मंत्रालय
तांत्रिक सहकार्यासाठी हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेडचा आयआयटी (आयएसएम), धनबादसोबत सामंजस्य करार
खनिज उत्पादनात तीन पट वाढीसाठी एचसीएल प्रयत्नशील
04 JAN 2023 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2023
कोलकाता येथील एचसीएल कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयात हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड आणि भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ माइन्स), धनबाद यांच्यात सहयोगी आणि प्रायोजित संशोधन प्रकल्पांसाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. एचसीएलचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अरुण कुमार शुक्ला, आयआयटी (आयएसएम), धनबादचे संचालक प्रा. राजीव शेखर यांच्या उपस्थितीत या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
आयआयटी (आयएसएम), धनबाद सह हे पहिले तांत्रिक सहकार्य, एचसीएलसाठी एक महत्त्वाची संधी आहे, देशातील तांबे धातूच्या सर्व भाडेतत्वावर दिलेल्या कार्यरत खाणपट्ट्यांची मालकी असलेली एचसीएल भारतातील एकमेव तांबे खाण कंपनी आहे. सध्या, बहुसंख्य धातूंचे उत्पादन केवळ भूमिगत पद्धतीने होते आणि खनिज उत्पादनाची पातळी दरवर्षी सुमारे चार दशलक्ष टन आहे.
धातूच्या जटिल भूवैज्ञानिक वैशिष्ट्यांमुळे आणि खाणकामासाठी वाढलेल्या खोलीमुळे, उत्पादन प्रक्रियेदरम्यान, , सुरक्षा मानके राखणे आणि उद्भवणाऱ्या शाश्वततेसंदर्भातील समस्यांवर मात करण्यासह तांत्रिक/कार्यान्वयन आणि विविध भौगोलिक-तांत्रिक तसेच भूजल संबंधित समस्यांना सामोरे जावे लागत आहे.
धातूची उत्पादन क्षमता तीन पटीने वाढवण्यासह एचसीएल त्याच्या विस्ताराच्या टप्प्यात आहे, याअंतर्गत प्रकल्पांमधील विकास उपक्रम एकतर चालू आहेत किंवा त्यातील बहुतेक खाणींमध्ये योजना आधीच लागू करण्यात आल्या आहेत.सध्या, उत्खनन केलेल्या खनिजावर एचसीएलच्या स्वत:च्या धातू प्रक्रिया संयंत्रामध्ये प्रक्रिया केली जाते आणि शुद्ध धातूची (एमआयसी ) अंशतः देशांतर्गत बाजारात आणि उर्वरित आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात विक्री केली जाते,
आयआयटी-आयएसएम, धनबाद ही विशेषतः खनिजांचे खनिकर्म आणि त्याचे फायदे तसेच पृथ्वी विज्ञान क्षेत्रात राष्ट्रीय प्रख्यात संस्था असून एचसीएलच्या दृष्टीकोन आधारित विस्तार कार्यक्रमाला साकार करण्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख भूवैज्ञानिक, तांत्रिक, पर्यावरणीय, शाश्वत आणि धातू प्रक्रिया संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून खाणकाम पद्धतींमध्ये बदल करून तांबे धातूचे उत्पादन वाढवणे,खाणींमधील उत्पादकता आणि सुरक्षितता यात सुधारणा करणे, पर्यावरण मंजुरी समस्या,विविध जलविज्ञान आणि जल-भूवैज्ञानिक अभ्यास आणि भूभौतिकीय अन्वेषण सारख्या अपारंपरिक अन्वेषण पद्धती त्याचप्रमाणे खोलवर असलेल्या तांब्याच्या धातूच्या शोधासाठी रिमोट सेन्सिंग इ.साठी हा सामंजस्य करार एचसीएलला आयआयटी -आयएसएमकडून तांत्रिक सहाय्य, मार्गदर्शन आणि सल्लामसलत संदर्भातील आवश्यकता पूर्ण करेल.