ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலம் ரயில்வே வருவாய் 71% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலம் ரயில்வே 71 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக ரூ.48,913 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இது அதன் முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.28569 கோடி ஈட்டியிருந்தது.
2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் மாதம் வரை பயணச்சீட்டு முன்பதிவு செய்த பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 6 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 59.61 கோடியாக இருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் முன்பதிவு செய்த பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 56.05 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை முன்பதிவு செய்த பயணிகள் மூலம் 46 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக ரூ.38483 கோடி ரூபாய் ஈட்டியது. அதன் முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.26400 கோடி ஈட்டியிருந்தது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை முன்பதிவு இல்லா பயணச்சீட்டு பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 137 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 40197 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. இது அதன் முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே கால கட்டத்தில் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 16,968 ஆக இருந்தது. 2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை முன்பதிவு இல்லா பயணச்சீட்டு பயணிகள் மூலமான வருவாய் 381 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.10.430 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது அதன் முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.2169 கோடி அளவிற்கு வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டிருந்தது.

Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 71% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 46% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 381% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to December 2022 is Rs. 48913 Crore, registering an increase of 71 per cent in comparison to Rs. 28569 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 59.61 Crore as compared to 56.05 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 6%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 38483 Crores as compared to 26400 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 46 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 40197 lakhs as compared to 16968 lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 137%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is Rs 10430 Crores as compared to Rs 2169 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 381%.