Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 71% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 46% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 381% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to December 2022 is Rs. 48913 Crore, registering an increase of 71 per cent in comparison to Rs. 28569 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 59.61 Crore as compared to 56.05 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 6%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 38483 Crores as compared to 26400 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 46 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 40197 lakhs as compared to 16968 lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 137%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is Rs 10430 Crores as compared to Rs 2169 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 381%.

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्रियों के किराए से अर्जित रेलवे की राजस्व आय में 71 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
रेलवे ने आरक्षित यात्री खंड में 46 प्रतिशत और अनारक्षित यात्री खंड में 381 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान प्रारंभिक आधार पर भारतीय रेलवे को यात्री किराए से कुल अनुमानित 48913 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई है जो कि 71 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है, क्योंकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में उसने 28569 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए थे।
आरक्षित यात्री खंड में, 1 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान बुक किए गए यात्रियों की कुल अनुमानित संख्या पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 56.05 करोड़ की तुलना में 59.61 करोड़ रही है, जो कि 6 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है। 1 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान आरक्षित यात्री खंड से उत्पन्न राजस्व पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 26400 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 38483 करोड़ रुपये रहा है, जो कि 46 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है।
अनारक्षित यात्री खंड में, 1 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान बुक किए गए यात्रियों की कुल अनुमानित संख्या पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 16968 लाख की तुलना में 40197 लाख है, जो 137 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। 1 अप्रैल से 31 दिसंबर 2022 की अवधि के दौरान अनारक्षित यात्री खंड से उत्पन्न राजस्व पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 2169 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 10430 करोड़ रुपये है जो कि 381 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है।