Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 71% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 46% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 381% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to December 2022 is Rs. 48913 Crore, registering an increase of 71 per cent in comparison to Rs. 28569 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 59.61 Crore as compared to 56.05 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 6%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 38483 Crores as compared to 26400 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 46 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 40197 lakhs as compared to 16968 lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 137%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is Rs 10430 Crores as compared to Rs 2169 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 381%.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 71% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 46% ਅਤੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 381% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਮਾਈ 48913 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ 28569 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 71 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ, 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ 59.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 56.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 6% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 26400 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 38483 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 46% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਣਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ, 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ 40197 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16968 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 137% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੈਰ-ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2169 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 10430 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 381% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।