Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 71% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 46% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 381% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings in passenger segment for Indian Railways on originating basis during April to December 2022 is Rs. 48913 Crore, registering an increase of 71 per cent in comparison to Rs. 28569 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 59.61 Crore as compared to 56.05 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 6%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 38483 Crores as compared to 26400 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 46 %.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is 40197 lakhs as compared to 16968 lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 137%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 31st December 2022 is Rs 10430 Crores as compared to Rs 2169 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 381%.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کو مسافروں سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں 71 فیصد اضافہ
ریلوے نے ریزرویشن والے مسافر وں کے شعبے میں 46 فیصد کا اضافہ اور غیر ریزرویشن والے مسافر وں کے شعبے میں 381 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
02 JAN 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلویز کی اپریل سے دسمبر 2022 کے دوران ابتدائی بنیادوں پر مسافروں کے شعبے میں کل آمدنی 48913 کروڑ روپے رہی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 28569 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں 71 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ریزرویشن والے مسافر وں کے شعبے میں یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران بک کیے گئے مسافروں کی مجموعی تخمینی تعداد 59.61 کروڑ رہی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد 56.05 کروڑ تھی، جس سے 6 فیصد کے اضافہ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران ریزرو یشن والے مسافروں کے شعبے سے 38483 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ آمدنی 26400 کروڑ روپے تھی، اس سے 46 فیصد کے اضافہ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
غیر ریزرویشن والے مسافروں کے شعبے میں یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2022 کے دوران بک کیے گئے مسافروں کی مجموعی تخمینی تعداد 40197 لاکھ رہی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد 16968 لاکھ تھی، اس سے 137 فیصد اضافہ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ غیر ریزرویشن والے مسافروں کے شعبے سے یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران 10430 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ آمدنی 2169 کروڑ روپے تھی، اس سے 381 فیصد اضافہ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔