Ministry of Science & Technology
The 108th Indian Science Congress being inaugurated at Nagpur tomorrow by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi will focus on sustainable development with inclusive involvement of all sections of society including women.
The focal theme of this year’s Science Congress has been very thoughtfully finalized as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”.
A unique hallmark of the Indian Science Congress this year would be “Children Science Congress”
Plenary Sessions will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including Space, defense, IT and medical research.
A major attraction will be a mega expo “Pride of India” to showcase significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society
02 JAN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 108th Indian Science Congress being inaugurated at Nagpur tomorrow by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will focus on sustainable development with inclusive involvement of all sections of society including women.
Stating this in a pre-conference briefing to the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the focal theme of this year’s Science Congress has been very thoughtfully finalized as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. He said, the Conference will deliberate on holistic growth, reviewed economies and sustainable goals, while at the same time address the possible obstacles to the growth of women in science & technology.
The Minister said, a unique hallmark of the Indian Science Congress this year would be “Children Science Congress” being organized to provide opportunity to children to use their scientific temperament and knowledge and to realize their creativity through scientific experiment.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed to a new event being added to this year's Science Congress in the form of what has been titled as “Tribal Science Congress”. This will seek to showcase the empowerment of tribal women and also provide a platform for display of indigenous accent knowledge system and practice.
The Plenary Sessions, the Minister informed, will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including space, defense, IT and medical research. The technical sessions will showcase path-breaking and applied research in Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Animal, Veterinary and Fishery Sciences, Anthropological and Behavioural Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth System Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Information and Communication Science & Technology, Material Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medical Sciences, New Biology, Physical Sciences, and Plant Sciences, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a special attraction of the event, the mega expo “Pride of India” which will display the strengths and achievements of Government, Corporate, PSUs, Academic and R&D Institutes, Innovators & Entrepreneurs from all across the country. Prominent developments, major achievements and the significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society will be showcased in the exhibition.
Apart from these 14 sections, there will be a Women’s Science Congress, a Farmers’ Science Congress, a Children’s Science Congress, a Tribal Meet, a section on Science and Society and a Science Communicators’ Congress.
Among the top dignitaries who will grace the inaugural session are Governor of Maharashtra and Chancellor of Maharashtra Public Universities, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Minister and Chairman of the Advisory Committee of RTMNU Centenary Celebrations, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis.
Vice Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash R. Chaudhari, and General President of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA), Kolkata, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena will be prominently present.
Vigyan Jyot - Flame of Knowledge - was conceived on the lines of the Olympic flame. It is a movement dedicated to nurturing scientific temper in the society, especially the youth. The flame, installed at the University campus, will continue to be alight until the end of the 108th Indian Science Congress.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા આવતીકાલે નાગપુર ખાતે 108મી ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં મહિલાઓ સહિત સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોની સમાવેશી ભાગીદારી સાથે ટકાઉ વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે
આ વર્ષની સાયન્સ કોંગ્રેસની ફોકલ થીમ "મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ સાથે ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી" તરીકે ખૂબ જ વિચારપૂર્વક નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે
આ વર્ષે ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસની એક અનોખી ઓળખ "ચિલ્ડ્રન સાયન્સ કોંગ્રેસ" હશે
પ્લેનરી સેશનમાં નોબેલ વિજેતાઓ, અગ્રણી ભારતીય અને વિદેશી સંશોધકો, નિષ્ણાતો અને સ્પેસ, ડિફેન્સ, આઈટી અને મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના ટેકનોક્રેટ્સ હાજર રહેશે
એક મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ મેગા એક્સ્પો "પ્રાઈડ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા" હશે જે સમાજમાં મોટાભાગે ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનને પ્રદર્શિત કરશે
02 JAN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા આવતીકાલે નાગપુર ખાતે 108મી ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં મહિલાઓ સહિત સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોની સમાવેશી ભાગીદારી સાથે ટકાઉ વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
મીડિયા સમક્ષ પ્રી-કોન્ફરન્સ બ્રીફિંગમાં આ જણાવતા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાનના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ વર્ષની સાયન્સ કૉંગ્રેસની ફોકલ થીમ ખૂબ જ વિચારપૂર્વક “મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ સાથે ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટેની ટેકનોલોજી” તરીકે નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, કોન્ફરન્સ સર્વગ્રાહી વૃદ્ધિ, સમીક્ષા કરાયેલ અર્થતંત્રો અને ટકાઉ લક્ષ્યો પર ચર્ચા કરશે, જ્યારે તે જ સમયે વિજ્ઞાન અને તકનીકમાં મહિલાઓના વિકાસમાં સંભવિત અવરોધોને સંબોધિત કરશે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ વર્ષની ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસની એક અનોખી ઓળખ બાળકોને તેમના વૈજ્ઞાનિક સ્વભાવ અને જ્ઞાનનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રયોગો દ્વારા તેમની સર્જનાત્મકતાને સાકાર કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડવા માટે આયોજિત “બાળ વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસ” હશે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આ વર્ષની સાયન્સ કૉંગ્રેસમાં "આદિજાતિ વિજ્ઞાન કૉંગ્રેસ" નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે તે સ્વરૂપમાં એક નવી ઇવેન્ટ ઉમેરવામાં આવી રહી છે તે તરફ પણ ધ્યાન દોર્યું. આ આદિવાસી મહિલાઓના સશક્તીકરણને પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે અને સ્વદેશી ઉચ્ચાર જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલી અને પ્રેક્ટિસના પ્રદર્શન માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે પ્લેનરી સેશનમાં નોબેલ વિજેતાઓ, અગ્રણી ભારતીય અને વિદેશી સંશોધકો, નિષ્ણાતો અને ટેકનોક્રેટ્સ અવકાશ, સંરક્ષણ, IT અને તબીબી સંશોધન સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના ટેકનોક્રેટ્સ હાજર રહેશે. તકનીકી સત્રો કૃષિ અને વનીકરણ વિજ્ઞાન, પશુ, પશુચિકિત્સા અને મત્સ્ય વિજ્ઞાન, માનવશાસ્ત્ર અને વર્તણૂકીય વિજ્ઞાન, રાસાયણિક વિજ્ઞાન, અર્થ સિસ્ટમ વિજ્ઞાન, એન્જિનિયરિંગ વિજ્ઞાન, પર્યાવરણ વિજ્ઞાન, માહિતી અને સંચાર વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, સામગ્રીમાં પાથ બ્રેકિંગ અને લાગુ સંશોધન પ્રદર્શિત કરશે. વિજ્ઞાન, ગાણિતિક વિજ્ઞાન, તબીબી વિજ્ઞાન, નવી જીવવિજ્ઞાન, ભૌતિક વિજ્ઞાન અને વનસ્પતિ વિજ્ઞાન, તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે ઇવેન્ટના વિશેષ આકર્ષણનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો, મેગા એક્સ્પો “પ્રાઈડ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા” જે સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી સરકાર, કોર્પોરેટ, PSU, શૈક્ષણિક અને R&D સંસ્થાઓ, ઈનોવેટર્સ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોની શક્તિ અને સિદ્ધિઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે. અગ્રણી વિકાસ, મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓ અને સમાજમાં મોટાભાગે ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનને પ્રદર્શનમાં દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
14 વિભાગો ઉપરાંત, એક મહિલા વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસ, એક ખેડૂત વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસ, એક ચિલ્ડ્રન્સ સાયન્સ કોંગ્રેસ, એક આદિવાસી મીટ, વિજ્ઞાન અને સમાજ પર એક વિભાગ અને સાયન્સ કોમ્યુનિકેટર્સ કોંગ્રેસ હશે.
ઉદઘાટન સત્રમાં હાજરી આપનાર ટોચના મહાનુભાવોમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર પબ્લિક યુનિવર્સિટીના ચાન્સેલર, ભગત સિંહ કોશ્યરી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અને RTMNU શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીની સલાહકાર સમિતિના અધ્યક્ષ, નીતિન ગડકરી, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન, ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મુખ્ય પ્રધાન દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. રાષ્ટ્રસંત તુકડોજી મહારાજ નાગપુર યુનિવર્સિટીના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર ડો. સુભાષ આર. ચૌધરી અને ઈન્ડિયન સાયન્સ કોંગ્રેસ એસોસિએશન (ISCA), કોલકાતાના જનરલ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ ડો. (શ્રીમતી) વિજય લક્ષ્મી સક્સેના ખાસ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
વિજ્ઞાન જ્યોત - જ્ઞાનની જ્યોત - ઓલિમ્પિક જ્યોતની તર્જ પર કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ એક ચળવળ છે જે સમાજમાં, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક સ્વભાવને પોષવા માટે સમર્પિત છે. યુનિવર્સિટી કેમ્પસમાં સ્થાપિત જ્યોત 108મી ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસની સમાપ્તિ સુધી પ્રજ્વલિત રહેશે.