Ministry of Science & Technology
The 108th Indian Science Congress being inaugurated at Nagpur tomorrow by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi will focus on sustainable development with inclusive involvement of all sections of society including women.
The focal theme of this year’s Science Congress has been very thoughtfully finalized as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”.
A unique hallmark of the Indian Science Congress this year would be “Children Science Congress”
Plenary Sessions will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including Space, defense, IT and medical research.
A major attraction will be a mega expo “Pride of India” to showcase significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society
02 JAN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 108th Indian Science Congress being inaugurated at Nagpur tomorrow by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will focus on sustainable development with inclusive involvement of all sections of society including women.
Stating this in a pre-conference briefing to the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the focal theme of this year’s Science Congress has been very thoughtfully finalized as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. He said, the Conference will deliberate on holistic growth, reviewed economies and sustainable goals, while at the same time address the possible obstacles to the growth of women in science & technology.
The Minister said, a unique hallmark of the Indian Science Congress this year would be “Children Science Congress” being organized to provide opportunity to children to use their scientific temperament and knowledge and to realize their creativity through scientific experiment.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed to a new event being added to this year's Science Congress in the form of what has been titled as “Tribal Science Congress”. This will seek to showcase the empowerment of tribal women and also provide a platform for display of indigenous accent knowledge system and practice.
The Plenary Sessions, the Minister informed, will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including space, defense, IT and medical research. The technical sessions will showcase path-breaking and applied research in Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Animal, Veterinary and Fishery Sciences, Anthropological and Behavioural Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth System Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Information and Communication Science & Technology, Material Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medical Sciences, New Biology, Physical Sciences, and Plant Sciences, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a special attraction of the event, the mega expo “Pride of India” which will display the strengths and achievements of Government, Corporate, PSUs, Academic and R&D Institutes, Innovators & Entrepreneurs from all across the country. Prominent developments, major achievements and the significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society will be showcased in the exhibition.
Apart from these 14 sections, there will be a Women’s Science Congress, a Farmers’ Science Congress, a Children’s Science Congress, a Tribal Meet, a section on Science and Society and a Science Communicators’ Congress.
Among the top dignitaries who will grace the inaugural session are Governor of Maharashtra and Chancellor of Maharashtra Public Universities, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Minister and Chairman of the Advisory Committee of RTMNU Centenary Celebrations, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis.
Vice Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash R. Chaudhari, and General President of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA), Kolkata, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena will be prominently present.
Vigyan Jyot - Flame of Knowledge - was conceived on the lines of the Olympic flame. It is a movement dedicated to nurturing scientific temper in the society, especially the youth. The flame, installed at the University campus, will continue to be alight until the end of the 108th Indian Science Congress.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
108-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை நாக்பூரில் நாளை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
02 JAN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் நாக்பூரில் நாளை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படவுள்ள 108-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாடு பெண்கள் உட்பட சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மாநாட்டையொட்டி செய்தியாளர்களைச் சந்தித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த ஆண்டு அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் "பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளிப்புடன் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்" என்பதாகும் என்றார். மாநாட்டில் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி, மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட பொருளாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான இலக்குகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும், அதே நேரத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் பெண்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தடையாக இருக்கும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்படும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் தனிச்சிறப்பான அம்சம், குழந்தைகள் அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையுடன் அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், அறிவியல் பரிசோதனை மூலம் அவர்களின் படைப்பாற்றலை உணரவும் வாய்ப்பளிக்க வகை செய்யும் "குழந்தைகள் அறிவியல் மாநாட்டுக்கு" ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் "பழங்குடியினர் அறிவியல் மாநாடு" என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு புதிய நிகழ்வு சேர்க்கப்படுவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இது பழங்குடியினப் பெண்களின் அதிகாரமளிப்பை வெளிக்காட்ட முற்படுவதுடன், உள்நாட்டு அறிவு அமைப்பு மற்றும் நடைமுறையைக் காட்டுவதற்கான தளத்தையும் வழங்கும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முழுமையான அமர்வுகளில், விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நோபல் பரிசு பெற்றவர்கள், முன்னணி இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பல்துறை நிபுணர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் விவசாயம் மற்றும் வனவியல் அறிவியல், விலங்குகள், கால்நடை மற்றும் மீன்வள அறிவியல், மானுடவியல் மற்றும் வாழ்வியல் அறிவியல், ரசாயன அறிவியல், புவி அமைப்பு அறிவியல், பொறியியல் அறிவியல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறிவியல், தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கணித அறிவியல், மருத்துவ அறிவியல், புதிய உயிரியல், இயற்பியல் மற்றும் தாவரவியல் அறிவியல் ஆகியவற்றில் பயன்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியைப் பறைசாற்றுவதாக இருக்கும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அரசு, தனியார், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரின் பலம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ‘’ இந்தியாவின் பெருமை’’ என்னும் மெகா கண்காட்சி மாநாட்டில் முக்கிய ஈர்ப்பாக இருக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய முன்னேற்றங்கள், முக்கிய சாதனைகள் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு இந்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் இந்திதொழில்நுட்பத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகள் ஆகியவை கண்காட்சியில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த 14 பிரிவுகளைத் தவிர, மகளிர் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, விவசாயிகள் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, குழந்தைகள் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, பழங்குடியினர் சந்திப்பு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் சமூகம் தொடர்பான பிரிவு, அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்கள் மாநாடு ஆகியவை நடைபெறும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு பகத் சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மகாராஷ்டிரா துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் ஆகியோர் தொடக்க அமர்வில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களில் அடங்குவர்.
பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் ஏற்றப்படும் வஞ்ஞான் ஜோதி என்ற அறிவின் சுடர், 108-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாடு முடியும் வரை தொடர்ந்து எரிந்து கொண்டிருக்கும்.