Ministry of Science & Technology
The 108th Indian Science Congress being inaugurated at Nagpur tomorrow by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi will focus on sustainable development with inclusive involvement of all sections of society including women.
The focal theme of this year’s Science Congress has been very thoughtfully finalized as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”.
A unique hallmark of the Indian Science Congress this year would be “Children Science Congress”
Plenary Sessions will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including Space, defense, IT and medical research.
A major attraction will be a mega expo “Pride of India” to showcase significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society
02 JAN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 108th Indian Science Congress being inaugurated at Nagpur tomorrow by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will focus on sustainable development with inclusive involvement of all sections of society including women.
Stating this in a pre-conference briefing to the media, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the focal theme of this year’s Science Congress has been very thoughtfully finalized as “Science & Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. He said, the Conference will deliberate on holistic growth, reviewed economies and sustainable goals, while at the same time address the possible obstacles to the growth of women in science & technology.
The Minister said, a unique hallmark of the Indian Science Congress this year would be “Children Science Congress” being organized to provide opportunity to children to use their scientific temperament and knowledge and to realize their creativity through scientific experiment.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed to a new event being added to this year's Science Congress in the form of what has been titled as “Tribal Science Congress”. This will seek to showcase the empowerment of tribal women and also provide a platform for display of indigenous accent knowledge system and practice.
The Plenary Sessions, the Minister informed, will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including space, defense, IT and medical research. The technical sessions will showcase path-breaking and applied research in Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Animal, Veterinary and Fishery Sciences, Anthropological and Behavioural Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth System Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Information and Communication Science & Technology, Material Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medical Sciences, New Biology, Physical Sciences, and Plant Sciences, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to a special attraction of the event, the mega expo “Pride of India” which will display the strengths and achievements of Government, Corporate, PSUs, Academic and R&D Institutes, Innovators & Entrepreneurs from all across the country. Prominent developments, major achievements and the significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society will be showcased in the exhibition.
Apart from these 14 sections, there will be a Women’s Science Congress, a Farmers’ Science Congress, a Children’s Science Congress, a Tribal Meet, a section on Science and Society and a Science Communicators’ Congress.
Among the top dignitaries who will grace the inaugural session are Governor of Maharashtra and Chancellor of Maharashtra Public Universities, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Minister and Chairman of the Advisory Committee of RTMNU Centenary Celebrations, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis.
Vice Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash R. Chaudhari, and General President of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA), Kolkata, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena will be prominently present.
Vigyan Jyot - Flame of Knowledge - was conceived on the lines of the Olympic flame. It is a movement dedicated to nurturing scientific temper in the society, especially the youth. The flame, installed at the University campus, will continue to be alight until the end of the 108th Indian Science Congress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा कल नागपुर में उद्घाटित की जा रही 108 वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस महिलाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों की समावेशी भागीदारी के साथ सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी
इस वर्ष की विज्ञान कांग्रेस के मुख्य विषय "महिला सशक्तिकरण के साथ सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी" को बहुत सोच-समझकर अंतिम रूप दिया गया है
इस वर्ष भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस की अनूठी विशेषता " बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस" होगी
पूर्ण सत्र में अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के क्षेत्रों से नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता, प्रमुख भारतीय और विदेशी शोधकर्ता, विशेषज्ञ और प्रौद्योगिकीविद सम्मिलित होंगे
समाज में बड़े पैमाने पर भारतीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशाल प्रदर्शनी “भारत का गौरव'' एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा
02 JAN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा कल नागपुर में उद्घाटित की जा रही 108 वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस महिलाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों की समावेशी भागीदारी के साथ सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
मीडिया को सम्मेलन-पूर्व जानकारी (प्री-कॉन्फ्रेंस ब्रीफिंग) में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष की विज्ञान कांग्रेस की मुख्य विषय वस्तु "विज्ञान और महिला सशक्तिकरण के साथ सतत विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीको बहुत सोच-समझकर अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन समग्र विकास, समीक्षा की गई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और स्थायी लक्ष्यों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के साथ- साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं के विकास की संभावित बाधाओं को भी दूर करेगा।
IMG_256
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस की एक अनूठी विशेषता "बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस" होगी, जिसका आयोजन बच्चों को उनके वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और ज्ञान का उपयोग करने तथा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों के माध्यम से उनकी रचनात्मकता को साकार करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस वर्ष की विज्ञान कांग्रेस में एक नए आयोजन को शामिल किए जाने की ओर भी इशारा किया, जिसका शीर्षक "जनजातीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस" रखा गया है। यह जनजातीय महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को प्रदर्शित करने का प्रयास करने के साथ ही स्वदेशी उच्चारण ज्ञान प्रणाली और अभ्यास के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेगाI
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि पूर्ण सत्र में अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के क्षेत्रों से नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता, प्रमुख भारतीय एवं विदेशी शोधकर्ता, विशेषज्ञ तथा प्रौद्योगिकीविद सम्मिलित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी सत्र कृषि और वानिकी विज्ञान, जंतु, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्य विज्ञान, मानव विज्ञान तथा व्यवहार विज्ञान, रासायनिक विज्ञान, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, सूचना और संचार विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान, गणितीय विज्ञान, चिकित्सा विज्ञान, नई जीव विज्ञान, भौतिक विज्ञान और पादप विज्ञान सामग्री में पथ-प्रदर्शक और अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के एक विशेष आकर्षण, विशाल प्रदर्शनी भारत का गौरव'' का भी उल्लेख किया, जो देश भर से सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों की ताकत और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। प्रमुख विकास, प्रमुख उपलब्धियां और समाज के लिए भारतीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को इस विशाल प्रदर्शनी में दिखाया जाएगा।
इन 14 वर्गों के अलावा, एक महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस, एक किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस, एक बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस, एक जनजातीय सम्मेलन, विज्ञान और समाज पर एक खंड और एक विज्ञान संचारक कांग्रेस भी होगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाने वाले शीर्ष गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल और महाराष्ट्र सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, केंद्रीय मंत्री और राष्ट्रसंत तुकड़ोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय (आरटीएमएनयू) शताब्दी समारोह की सलाहकार समिति के अध्यक्ष, नितिन गडकरी, केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री, देवेंद्र फडणवीस शामिल होंगे ।
राष्ट्र संत तुकड़ोजी महाराज नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय (आरटीएमएनयू) के कुलपति डॉ. सुभाष आर. चौधरी, भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस एसोसिएशन (आईएससीए), कोलकाता की महासचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) विजय लक्ष्मी सक्सेना प्रमुख रूप से उपस्थित रहेंगी।
विज्ञान ज्योति-ज्ञान की ज्वाला- की कल्पना ओलंपिक मशाल के आधार पर की गई थी। यह समाज, विशेषकर युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच के पोषण के लिए समर्पित एक आंदोलन है। विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में स्थापित यह ज्योति 108वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के अंत तक जलती रहेगी।