அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
108-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் நாளை தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
02 JAN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 108-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக ஜனவரி 3-ந் தேதி அன்று தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி காலை 9.30 மணிக்கு தொடங்குகிறது. ராஷ்ட்ரசந்த் துக்காடோஜி மகராஜ் நாக்பூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அமராவதி சாலை வளாகத்தில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆளுநரும், மகாராஷ்டிரா பொது பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் வேந்தருமான திரு பகத் சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, மத்திய அமைச்சரும், ராஷ்ட்ரசந்த் துக்காடோஜி மகராஜ் நாக்பூர் பல்கலைக்கழக நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஆலோசனை குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவந்திர பட்னாவிஸ், ராஷ்ட்ரசந்த் துக்காடோஜி மகராஜ் நாக்பூர் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் ஆர் சௌத்ரி, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாடு சங்கத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் விஜய் லஷ்மி சக்சேனா உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
மகளிர் அதிகாரம் அளித்தலுடன் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் என்பது இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும். கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்க பொது மக்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்படவுள்ளனர்.
108-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் 14 பிரிவுகளாக நடைபெறவுள்ளன.
மேலும் மகளிர் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, விவசாயிகள் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, குழந்தைகள் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, பழங்குடியினர் சந்திப்பு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அமர்வு, அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்கள் மாநாடு ஆகியவையும் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. நோபல் பரிசு பெற்றவர்கள், இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், விண்வெளி, ராணுவம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளின் நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளர்கள், மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வு மூலம் வேளாண் மற்றும் வன அறிவியல், விலங்குகள், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்புத்துறை அறிவியல், மானுடவியல் அறிவியல், பொறியியல் அறிவியல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறிவியல், தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், சாதன அறிவியல், கணித அறிவியல், மருத்துவ அறிவியல், புதிய உயிரியல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் முன்னோட்டமாக இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய அறிவு ஜோதி நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இந்தப் பேரணியில் 400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்று பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தை சென்றடைந்தனர். தங்களது வாழ்வில் அறிவியல் சிந்தனையை கடைப்பிடிப்போம் என்று அவர்கள் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்தனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
PM to inaugurate 108th Indian Science Congress tomorrow
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Ministers, Nitin Gadkari & Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde and his deputy Devendra Fadnavis will grace the inaugural event
Major attraction will be a mega expo “Pride of India” to showcase significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society
02 JAN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and witness the entire inaugural session of the 108th Indian Science Congress through video conferencing on January 3. The inaugural ceremony will start at 9.30 am. The event is being hosted by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) at its Amravati Road Campus.
Among the top dignitaries who will grace the inaugural session are Governor of Maharashtra and Chancellor of Maharashtra Public Universities, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Union Minister and Chairman of the Advisory Committee of RTMNU Centenary Celebrations, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Vice Chancellor of Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Dr. Subhash R. Chaudhari, and General President of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA), Kolkata, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena will be prominently present.
The theme of the event this year is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment.” The Public Talks and exhibitions are open to the general public.
The technical sessions of the 108th Indian Science Congress have been divided into 14 sections under which parallel sessions will be conducted at different venues in the university’s Mahatma Jotiba Phule Educational Campus.
Apart from these 14 sections, there will be a Women’s Science Congress, a Farmers’ Science Congress, a Children’s Science Congress, a Tribal Meet, a section on Science and Society and a Science Communicators’ Congress.
The Plenary Sessions will feature Nobel Laureates, leading Indian and foreign researchers, experts and technocrats from a wide variety of fields, including space, defense, IT and medical research. The technical sessions will showcase path-breaking and applied research in Agriculture and Forestry Sciences, Animal, Veterinary and Fishery Sciences, Anthropological and Behavioural Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth System Sciences, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Information and Communication Science & Technology, Material Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medical Sciences, New Biology, Physical Sciences, and Plant Sciences.
A special attraction of the event is a mega expo “Pride of India”. The prominent developments, major achievements and the significant contributions largely of Indian Science and Technology to the society will be showcased in the exhibition, which brings together and displays hundreds of new ideas, innovations, and products covering the entire canvas of the scientific world. Pride of India displays the strengths and achievements of Government, Corporate, PSUs, Academic and R&D Institutes, Innovators & Entrepreneurs from all across the country.
In the run-up to the event, the Vigyan Jyot programme, a tradition of the Indian Science Congress was held today. More than 400 school and college students gathered at Zero Milestone and, wearing special caps and T-shirts, proceeded in a rally to the university campus. They took a pledge to adopt scientific thinking in their lives. ISCA General President, Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Laxmi Saxena urged them not to study science as merely a subject, but make it a part of life in anything that they do.
Vigyan Jyot - Flame of Knowledge - was conceived on the lines of the Olympic flame. It is a movement dedicated to nurturing scientific temper in the society, especially the youth. The flame was installed at the university campus and will continue to be alight until the end of the 108th Indian Science Congress.