गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नवी दिल्ली इथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे(बीएसएफ) मोबाइल अॅप ‘प्रहारी’ आणि 13 मॅन्युअलच्या सुधारित आवृत्तीचे केले अनावरण
29 DEC 2022 11:29PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाच्या (बीएएसएफ) “प्रहारी’ या मोबाइल अॅपचे आणि मॅन्युअलचे (माहिती पुस्तिका) अनावरण केले. केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय, केंद्रीय गृहसचिव, बीएसएफचे महासंचालक, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि गृह मंत्रालय, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि बीएसएफचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की बीएसएफचे ‘प्रहारी’ अॅप हे सक्रीय प्रशासनाचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. आता जवानांना त्यांच्या मोबाईलवर वैयक्तिक माहिती आणि निवास व्यवस्था, आयुष्मान-सीएपीएफ आणि रजांशी संबंधित माहिती मिळू शकते. मग तो जीपीएफ असो, बायो डेटा असो किंवा “केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली” (CP-GRAMS) वर तक्रार निवारण असो किंवा विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांची माहिती असो, आता जवानांना ही सर्व माहिती अॅपद्वारे मिळू शकते आणि हे अॅप त्यांना गृह मंत्रालयाच्या पोर्टलशी देखील जोडेल. याबरोबरच, त्यांनी बीएएसएफ चे महासंचालक पंकज कुमार आणि त्यांच्या संपूर्ण पथकाचे, 13 मॅन्युअल्समधील प्रलंबित सुधारणा आणि अपडेट (अद्ययावतीकरण) केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले, ज्यामुळे कार्यपद्धती, प्रशासन आणि प्रशिक्षणाची समज वाढेल आणि कामाचा वेग वाढेल. यामुळे बीएसएफच्या सर्व श्रेणीतील जवान आणि अधिकाऱ्यांचे काम सुलभ होईल, याची आपल्याला खात्री असल्याचे शाह म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले की, या नवीन उपक्रमांमुळे बीएसएफच्या कामात सुलभता आणि सहजता येईल.
गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, सीमा सुरक्षा दल देशाच्या सर्वात कठीण सीमा भागाचे रक्षण करते. अटलजींनी ‘वन बॉर्डर वन फोर्स’ ही संकल्पना मांडल्यानंतर पाकिस्तान आणि बांगलादेशला लागून असलेल्या आपल्या सीमेची जबाबदारी बीएसएफकडे आली आहे, आणि बीएसएफचे शूर सैनिक अत्यंत दक्षतेने, ताकदीने आणि तत्परतेने तसेच सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांनी या सीमेचे रक्षण करत आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, देशाच्या सीमा खांब किंवा कुंपण घालून सुरक्षित होत नाहीत, तर त्या सीमेवर उभ्या असलेल्या जवानांचे शौर्य, देशप्रेम आणि सतर्कतेनेच होते. देशाचे गृहमंत्री या नात्याने आपण बीएसएफच्या सर्व जवानांच्या शौर्याचे, दक्षतेचे आणि सतर्कतेचे कौतुक करत असल्याचे शाह यावेळी म्हणाले.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नुकताच व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. सीमा सुरक्षा दलांनी व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून, गावातील पर्यटन वाढवण्याचे, गावांना संपूर्ण सुविधांनी परिपूर्ण आणि स्वयंपूर्ण करण्याचे प्रयत्न करावेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. शहा म्हणाले की, सीमावर्ती गावांमधील लोकसंख्या वाढल्यावरच सीमेची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता येईल. सीमेवरील जवानांच्या तैनातीबरोबरच गावात राहणारे देशभक्त नागरिकच आपल्या गावाला कायमस्वरूपी सुरक्षा देऊ शकतात, त्यामुळे सीमेचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या सर्व दलांनी त्यांच्या या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी द्यायला हवी.
सीमा सुरक्षा बला- (बीएसएफ) -मागे मोठा इतिहास असून या बलाने अनेक शौर्य पुरस्कार मिळवले आहे. त्यामध्ये एक महावीर चक्र, चार कीर्ती चक्र, 13 वीर चक्र आणि 13 शौर्य चक्रांचा समावेश आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. बीएसएफने अनेक युद्धांत असे शौर्य गाजवले आहे की प्रत्येक युद्धावर एक पुस्तक लिहिता येईल. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत 26,000 किलो अंमली पदार्थ आणि 2,500 शस्त्रास्त्रे व दारूगोळा बीएसएफच्या माध्यमातून जप्त करण्यात आला. अँटि-ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचा सीमारेषेवरील वापर अद्याप प्रायोगिक टप्प्यात असला तरी तो जवळपास यशस्वी ठरला आहे, हे बीएसएफचे मोठे यश आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत बीएसएफने पश्चिमेकडील सीमा भागात 22 ड्रोनवर मारा करून ते पाडले आहेत. तसेच, अंमली पदार्थांचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी व दहशतवाद पसरवण्यासाठी शस्त्रे घेऊन येणाऱ्या ड्रोनच्या विरोधात या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरात बीएसएफला यश येत आहे. नोएडा इथे ‘बीएसएफ ड्रोन/यूएव्ही (मानवरहित हवाई वाहन) आणि सायबर फॉरेन्सिक प्रयोगशाळा’ स्थापन करण्यात आली असून सीमा भागात पकडलेल्या ड्रोनचा तपास तिथे केला जातो, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या अवघड प्रदेशात, दुर्गम असलेल्या सीमारेषेच्या काही भागांमध्ये कुंपण घालणे शक्य झालेले नाही. अशा भागांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी बीएसएफनेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तंत्रज्ञानाधारे गस्त घालण्यासाठी यंत्रणा निर्माण केली आहे; तिचा खर्च कमी, मात्र परिणामकारकता खूप जास्त आहे. त्यामुळे बीएसएफला अशा भागांत सीमारेषेवर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवणे शक्य झाले आहे. दुर्गम भागात 140 किमी लांबीचे कुंपण आणि 400 किमी लांबीचे रस्ते बांधून झाले आहेत. त्याच बरोबर, सीमा भागात 120 पेक्षा जास्त चौक्या उभारल्या आहेत, असे गृह मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. बीएसएफचे जवान सीमा भागात कठीण परिस्थितीत, प्रसंगी न्यूनतम तापमानात, पहारा करून देशाचे रक्षण करण्यास कटिबद्ध राहिले आहेत तसेच, केंद्र सरकार जवानांच्या कुटुंबियांची काळजी घेण्याबाबत कटिबद्ध आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
सीमारेषेलगतच्या प्रदेशाच्या विकासासाठी सरकार कार्यरत आहे. त्या हेतूने या भागात नऊ एकात्मिक चौक्या उभारण्यात आल्या असून आणखी 14 चौक्यांचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. भारत सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या सर्व कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमांची सीमा भागात 100% अंमलबजावणी होणे गरजेचे असल्याचे त्यांनी बीएसएफच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले. सीमा भागातील गावे सोडून जाण्यास इच्छुक जनतेला ‘प्रधान मंत्री आयुष्मान भारत योजने’चा लाभ मिळवून दिल्यास व त्या बरोबरीने त्यांच्यासाठी गॅस, वीज पुरवठा, पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करून दिल्यास त्यांना गावे सोडून जावेसे वाटणार नाही, सरकार त्यांची काळजी घेत असल्याची भावना त्यांच्यात निर्माण होईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशाला आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे नेण्यासाठी सुरू केलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी सीमाभागांमध्ये प्राधान्याने होणे गरजेचे आहे व त्यात सुरक्षा दलांची विशेषतः बीएसएफची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Border Security Force (BSF) mobile app ‘Prahari’ and revised version of 13 manuals in New Delhi today
This BSF ‘Prahari’ app is a great example of Proactive Governance, now Jawans can get personal and service related information, housing, Ayushman-CAPF and leave related information on their mobile
Be it GPF, Bio Data or grievance redressal on “Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System” (CP-GRAMS) or information on various welfare schemes, now Jawans can get all this information through the app and this app will also connect them with the portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs
In addition, the awaited revision and update in 13 manuals will increase better understanding of operations, administration and training and speed up tasks
The security of the country's borders cannot be done by pillars or fencing, but only by the bravery, patriotism and alertness of the soldiers standing on borders
The Border Security Force has been awarded numerous gallantry awards including one Mahavir Chakra, 4 Kirti Chakras, 13 Vir Chakras and 13 Shaurya Chakras, BSF has fought so many battles with valour that a book could be written on each war
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently started the Vibrant Village program. Border Security Force should make efforts towards increasing tourism in villages through the Vibrant Village program, making villages self-sufficient and equipped with all facilities
Security at borders can be ensured when border villages are populated Along with the deployment of soldiers on borders, permanent security can be provided only by patriotic citizens living in villages and all border guarding forces will have to strengthen it
26,000 kgs of narcotics seized and 2,500 arms and ammunition seized through BSF in last 3 years. Anti drone technology on borders is still at experimental stage but it has been successful to a great extent
BSF shot down 22 drones on the Western border within the last 6 months, which is a huge achievement, along with this success is also being achieved on drones carrying weapons to spread narcotics and terrorism with nefarious intentions
It is very important to implement initiatives in border areas that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken to make the country self-reliant
When Ayushman Bharat Yojana, gas, electricity and drinking water facilities will be provided in border villages, only then will people living there feel that someone cares about them and that they should stay in the village
29 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah launched the Mobile App ‘Prahari’ and Manual of Border Security Force (BSF) in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Director General of BSF, Chief Secretaries of Union Territories and several senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Union Territories and BSF were also present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the BSF ‘Prahari’ app is a great example of Proactive Governance. Now jawans can get personal information and information related to accommodation, Ayushmann-CAPF and leaves on their mobiles. Be it GPF, Bio Data or grievance redressal on “Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System” (CP-GRAMS) or information on various welfare schemes, now Jawans can get all this information through the app and this app will also connect them with the portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Along with this, he congratulated the BSF Director General Shri Pankaj Kumar and his entire team for the awaited revision and update in 13 manuals which will increase the understanding of operations, administration and training and speed up the work. Shri Shah said that he is sure that this will facilitate the work of all ranks of BSF Jawans and officers. He said that these new initiatives will bring ease and convenience in the work of BSF.
The Home Minister said that the Border Security Force guards the most difficult border of the country. After Atal ji conceptualized ‘One Border One Force’, the responsibility of our borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh has come under the responsibility of BSF and the brave soldiers of BSF are manning these borders with great vigilance, strength and promptness as well as consistent efforts. He said that the security of the borders of the country cannot be ensured by pillars or fencing, but only by the bravery, patriotism and alertness of the soldiers standing on that border. On the occasion, Shri Shah said that being the Home Minister of the country, he would like to praise the bravery, vigilance and alertness of all the BSF personnels.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently started the Vibrant Village programme. He urged all the Border Security Forces that through the Vibrant Village program, they should make efforts towards increasing tourism in the village, making the village self-sufficient with complete facilities. Shri Shah said that the security of the border can be ensured only when the border villages are populated. Along with the deployment of Jawans on the borders, only the patriotic citizens living in the village can provide permanent security and all the border guarding forces should strengthen it.
​The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Border Security Force has a long history and has been honored with numerous gallantry awards including one Mahavir Chakra, 4 Kirti Chakras, 13 Vir Chakras and 13 Shaurya chakras. BSF has fought so many battles with such valour that a book could be written on each war. The Home Minister said that in the last 3 years, 26,000 kg of narcotics and 2,500 arms & ammunition were seized through BSF. He said that although the anti-drone technology on the border is still at the experimental stage, it has been successful to a great extent. Within the last 6 months BSF has shot down 22 drones on the western border, which is a huge achievement. Success is also being achieved against the drones carrying weapons to spread narcotics and terrorism with nefarious intentions. The Union Home Minister said that a “BSF Drone/UAV and Cyber Forensic Lab” has been set up in Noida, through which captured drones have been thoroughly mapped for their linkages and locations across the border.
​Shri Amit Shah said that fencing could not be done at some places on the border due to difficult topography. BSF has developed in-house technology for electronic surveillance there, the cost of which is very low and its efficiency is very high. Shri Shah said that BSF personnel have been able to secure the border with continuous vigilance. Construction of 140 km of fencing and about 400 km of roads has been completed in difficult places. Along with this, more than 120 border out-posts have been constructed. The Home Minister said that the Modi government takes care of the family of the Jawans with the same vigil with which BSF Jawans protect the country at the border by standing in temperatures ranging from - 40 degree to 46 degree. Shri Shah said that a new app has been created for housing and within 2 months of its launch, the housing satisfaction ratio has increased by 10%, which is a huge achievement. He said that this is also a great example of proactive governance.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the government has worked for the development of Border India. 9 Integrated Check Posts have been developed and 14 more are in the process of being built. The Home Minister told all the senior officers of BSF that it is necessary that in the border districts all the welfare programs run by the Government of India and State Governments be 100% implemented with the help of the District Collector. He said that if we equip those people, who are leaving the border villages, with the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Yojana, then they get a reason to stay in the village. Along with this, if they are provided with the facilities of gas, electricity and drinking water, then they will also feel that someone is taking care of them and they should stay here. The Home Minister said that the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the country self-reliant should be implemented with priority in the border areas, and in this the security forces deployed on the country's borders, especially the BSF, have an important role.