Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Constructs Eight Eco-Parks to promote
Mine Tourism; Two more Parks to be completed in 2023
30 DEC 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts of the Coal Ministry to develop Eco-Parks on reclaimed land and to promote mine tourism eight eco-parks have been constructed recently in different parts of the country and two more such parks will be completed in 2022-23.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has inaugurated Jhurey/Bal Gangadhar Tilak Eco-Park of WCL in October, 2022. NLCIL has signed an MOU with Pondicherry Tourism Development Corporation (PTDC) recently to promote eco-tourism at Mine-I and Mine-II and showcase sustainable mining activities.
MOU between NCL and Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board to boost Singrauli Eco-Tourism Circuit and another MOU by WCL with Directorate of Tourism, Maharashtra are also to further promote Eco-tourism in coal sector.
In line with the sustainable development and greening initiatives Coal/Lignite PSUs have planted around 47 lakh saplings on 2300 Ha land from January to November this year.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने खान पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आठ इको-पार्क निर्मित किये, 2023 तक दो और पार्क बनकर तैयार हो जायेंगे
30 DEC 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्प्राप्त भूमि पर इको-पार्क विकसित करने और खान पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय के जारी प्रयासों के तहत देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आठ इको-पार्क बनाए गए हैं और ऐसे दो और पार्क 2022-23 तक पूरे हो जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने अक्टूबर, 2022 में डब्ल्यूसीएल के झुरे/बाल गंगाधर तिलक इको-पार्क का उद्घाटन किया था। एनएलसीआईएल ने खान-I और खान-II में इको-पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और सतत खनन गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए हाल ही में पांडिचेरी पर्यटन विकास निगम (पीटीडीसी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सिंगरौली इको-पर्यटन सर्किट को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एनसीएल और मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन बोर्ड के बीच एमओयू और डब्ल्यूसीएल द्वारा महाराष्ट्र के पर्यटन निदेशालय के साथ एक अन्य एमओयू भी कोयला क्षेत्र में इको-पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगे।
सतत विकास और हरित पहल के अनुरूप कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने इस वर्ष जनवरी से नवंबर तक 2300 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर लगभग 47 लाख पौधे लगाए हैं।