Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Hardeep Singh Puri hail historic Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Oil Corporation Limited and Central TB Division for states of Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
This MoU will bolster Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to end TB in India by 2025: Dr Mandaviya
This milestone MoU is an affirmation of the Indian energy sector’s resolve to align with PM’s vision to enhance the robust healthcare system in India: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Indian Oil will supplement state efforts in Active Case Finding campaign in all 75 districts of UP, covering approximately 10% of its population once a year for three years
Indian Oil will introduce cost-effective cutting edge diagnostic technology in all Aspirational Districts of UP and remote tribal areas of Chhattisgarh
18% reduction in TB cases observed in India in 2022
28 DEC 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone that underscores India's commitment to counter the menace of Tuberculosis, IndianOil (Indian Oil Corporation Limited) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), as part of its corporate Social responsibility (CSR) with the Central TB Division (CTD) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the states of Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to undertake intensified TB elimination project. The MoU was signed in presence of Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Hardeep Singh Puri.
Uttar Pradesh and Chhatisgarh share the highest burden of TB cases among large states in India.
With a multi-pronged approach that addresses all aspects of TB at its different stages, this ambitious anti-TB campaign, as part of IOCL’s CSR, aims to ensure early identification of presumptive TB and prompt diagnosis using high-sensitivity diagnostic tests at the doorstep. The drive also aims to offer sustainable and equitable access to free high-quality TB treatment, care, and support services to the people of Uttar Pradesh and Chhatisgarh.
With this pathbreaking foray, IndianOil has emerged as the first corporate to supplement state efforts in Active Case Finding campaign (ACF) by investing close to Rs. 64 crore in all 75 districts of UP, covering approximately 10% of its population once a year for three years. IndianOil will also introduce 18 Mobile Medical Vans equipped with cutting-edge diagnostic technology in Uttar Pradesh. This would aid diagnosis of TB in rural areas and hard-to-reach communities leading to improved early case detection and thereby ensuring early treatment. IndianOil will provide a cost-effective, novel molecular diagnostic machine, which will improve access, availability, and utilization of TB diagnostic services in Aspirational districts of UP and remote tribal areas of Chhattisgarh. In addition to providing Truenat machines in 18 Mobile Medical Vans being introduced for UP, IndianOil will provide approx.100 of these machines in all Tuberculosis Units of all the 8 Aspirational Districts of UP (Bahraich, Balrampur, Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Fatehpur, Shravasti, Siddharthnagar & Sonbhadra) and Community Health Centres (CHC) in the state of Chhattisgarh. Moreover, the Company will provide handheld Xray Units in UP covering all 18 State Head Quarters and 8 Aspirational Districts. Xray Units will also be provided in 5 Divisions of Chhattisgarh.
Dr Mandaviya hailed the signing of the MOU by stating that these MoUs are of immense importance in eliminating the menace of TB. “As part of the holistic governance approach, both ministries have collaborated through this MOU. This agreement will bolster Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to end Tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)”. The diagnostic support provided as part of the MOU will strengthen the efforts to identify TB patients enabling timely treatment, he added.
Reiterating commitment of Government of India towards elimination of TB by 2025, the Union Minister highlighted achievements under Ni-kshay 2.0 initiative, which was recently launched by the Hon’ble President of India. “Within 15 days of the launch of the scheme, all 12 lakh identified and consented TB patients in India were covered by Nikshay Mitras who provide them nutrition kits and other support”, he stated.
Thanking IndianOil for not only taking this initiative but bringing it to a point of implementation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri stated that “this milestone MoU is an affirmation of the Indian energy sector’s resolve to align with Hon’ble PM’s vision to enhance the robust healthcare system in India”. He stressed that the health sector has always taken primacy for CSR initiatives of Petroleum Ministry.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG, Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), MoHFW, Shri Vishal Chouhan, Jt. Secretary, MoHFW, Smt. Sujata Sharma, Jt. Secretary, MoP&NG, Dr Rajendra P Joshi, DDG (TB), Central TB Division, MoHFW, Dr Shailendra Bhatnagar, State TB Officer, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Dharmendra, State TB Officer, Chhattisgarh and other senior officials of MoHFW and MoP&NG were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں کے لیے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور سنٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن کے درمیان تاریخی مفاہمت نامے کی ستائش کی
یہ مفاہمت نامہ 2025 تک بھارت میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو تقویت دے گا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
یہ اہم مفاہمت نامہ بھارت میں ایک مضبوط حفظان صحت نظام میں اضافہ کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے مطابقت پیدا کرنے کا بھارتی توانائی کے سیکٹر کے عزم کا اعادہ ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
انڈین آئل اتر پردیش کے تمام 75 اضلاع میں ایکٹیو کیس فائنڈنگ مہم میں ریاستی کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گا اور تین سال تک اس کی آبادی کے تقریباً 10فیصد کا احاطہ کرے گا
انڈین آئل اتر پردیش کے تمام خواہش مند اضلاع اور چھتیس گڑھ کے دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں کم لاگت والی جدید ترین تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرائے گا
دو ہزار بائس میں بھارت میں ٹی بی کے معاملات میں 18 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی
28 DEC 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،28 دسمبر، 2022/ انڈین آئل (اینڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) نے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے ، جو تپ دق کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ، اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت سینٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن (سی ٹی ڈی) اور اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ ٹی بی کو پوری طرح ختم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
بھارت کی بڑی ریاستوں میں اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ جو ٹی بی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو اس کے مختلف مراحل پر حل کرتا ہے، اس پرجوش انسداد ٹی بی مہم، آئی او سی ایل کے سی ایس آر کے حصے کے طور پر، اس کا مقصد گھروں پر اعلیٰ حساسیت کے تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ممکنہ ٹی بی کی جلد شناخت اور فوری تشخیص کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو مفت اعلیٰ معیار کے ٹی بی کے علاج، دیکھ بھال اور معاون خدمات تک پائیدار اور مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس شاندار پیش رفت کے ساتھ، انڈین آئل اتر پردیش کے تمام 75 اضلاع میں 64 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرکے ایکٹیو کیس فائنڈنگ (اے سی ایف) مہم کے ذریعے تین سال تک ریاستی کی کل آبادی کا تقریباً 10 فیصد سالانہ احاطہ کرے گا۔ انڈین آئل اتر پردیش میں جدید تشخیصی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس 18 موبائل میڈیکل وین بھی متعارف کرائے گا۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں اور دشوار گزار برادریوں میں ٹی بی کی تشخیص میں مدد ملے گی جس کے نتیجے میں ابتدائی کیس کی تشخیص میں بہتری آئے گی اور اس طرح جلد علاج کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ انڈین آئل ایک سرمایہ کاری مؤثر، نئی مالیکیولر تشخیصی مشین فراہم کرے گا، جو یوپی کے خواہش مند اضلاع اور چھتیس گڑھ کے دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں ٹی بی کی تشخیصی خدمات تک رسائی، دستیابی اور استعمال کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ یوپی کے لیے متعارف کرائی جانے والی 18 موبائل میڈیکل وین میں ٹروانیٹ مشینیں فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، انڈین آئل ان میں سے تقریباً 100 مشینیں یوپی کے تمام 8 خواہش مند اضلاع (بہرائچ، بلرام پور، چندولی، چترکوٹ، فتح پور، شراوستی، سدھارتھ نگر اور سون بھدرا) میں اور ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) کے تمام تپ دق یونٹس میں فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، کمپنی یوپی میں تمام 18 ریاستی ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور 8 خواہش مند اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکسرے یونٹ فراہم کرے گی۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے 5 ڈویژنوں میں ایکسرے یونٹ بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جانے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ٹی بی کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے میں بہت اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جامع حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دونوں وزارتوں نے اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ 2025 تک، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) سے پانچ سال پہلے، بھارت میں تپ دق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو تقویت دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مفاہمت نامہ کے حصے کے طور پر فراہم کردہ تشخیصی معاونت ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی شناخت کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے گی جس سے بروقت علاج ممکن ہو سکے گا۔
2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے نیـکشے 2.0 پہل کے تحت کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا ، جس کا حال ہی میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آغاز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اسکیم کے آغاز کے 15 دن کے اندر ہی بھارت میں موجود تمام 12 لاکھ ٹی بی کے شناخت شدہ مریضوں سے ان کی رائے لے لی گئی ہے اور انہیں مقوی کٹس اور دیگر امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نکشے متروں کے ذریعے ان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ "
انڈین آئل کا نہ صرف یہ اقدام اٹھانے بلکہ اسے عمل میں لانے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ "یہ سنگ میل مفاہمت نامہ مضبوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق بھارتی توانائی کے شعبے کے عزم کی تصدیق ہے۔ " انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صحت کے شعبے نے ہمیشہ وزارت پٹرولیم کے سی ایس آر اقدامات کو ترجیح دی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، جناب پنکج جین ، این ایچ ایم، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ رولی سنگھ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا شرما، ڈاکٹر راجندر پی جوشی، (ڈی ڈی جی، ٹی بی)، شیلیندر بھٹناگر، اتر پردیش ریاستی ٹی بی افسر ڈاکٹر دھرمیندر ، چھتیس گڑھ کے ریاستی ٹی بی افسر ڈاکٹر دھرمیندر ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔