प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इटली के रोम में एफएओ मुख्यालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटे अनाज वर्ष के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष 2023 के शुभारंभ के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र और खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन को बधाई दी
"सदी में एक बार आने वाली महामारी के बाद संघर्ष की स्थिति ने दिखाया है कि खाद्य सुरक्षा अभी भी पृथ्वी के लिए एक चिंता का विषय है"
"भविष्य के लिए बाजरे को भोजन का विकल्प बनाना समय की मांग है"
"बाजरा उपभोक्ता, किसान और जलवायु के लिए अच्छा है"
"बाजरा कृषि और आहार विविधता बढ़ाने का एक अच्छा तरीका है"
"'बाजरा के उपयोग के प्रति दृष्टिकोण' बनाने के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाना इस आंदोलन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है"
06 DEC 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इटली के रोम में खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के मुख्यालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपना संदेश दिया। केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने रोम में उद्घाटन समारोह में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और उपस्थित गणमान्यों के समक्ष प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को पढ़ा। यह प्रधानमंत्री का ही दृष्टिकोण और पहल है जिसके कारण संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को दुनिया भर के 70 से अधिक देशों के समर्थन के साथ 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष' घोषित किया है। यह सतत कृषि में बाजरा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और स्मार्ट और सुपरफूड के रूप में इसके लाभों के बारे में दुनिया भर में जागरूकता जगाने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष 2023 के शुभारंभ के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र और खाद्य और कृषि संगठन को बधाई दी और बाजरा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष को चिह्नित करने में उनके समर्थन के लिए सदस्य देशों की भी सराहना की।
बाजरा,मानव द्वारा सबसे पहले उगाई जाने वाली फसलों में से एक है और पोषक तत्वों के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत के तौर पर बाजरा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे भविष्य के लिए भोजन का विकल्प बनाने पर जोर दिया। खाद्य सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सदी में एक बार होने वाली महामारी और दुनिया भर में उत्पन्न होने वाले संघर्षों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन किस प्रकार खाद्य उपलब्धता को प्रभावित कर रहा है।
बाजरा से संबंधित एक वैश्विक आंदोलन को खाद्य सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बाजरा उगाना आसान, जलवायु अनुकूल और सूखा प्रतिरोधी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजरा संतुलित पोषण का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है, जो खेती के प्राकृतिक तरीकों के अनुकूल है और इसके लिए कम पानी की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, "बाजरा उपभोक्ता, किसान और जलवायु के लिए अच्छा है।"
भूमि और खाने की मेज पर विविधता की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि कृषि एकल रूप बन जाती है तो हमारा स्वास्थ्य प्रभावित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजरा कृषि और आहार विविधता को बढ़ाने का एक अच्छा तरीका है। अपने संदेश का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'बाजरा के उपयोग के प्रति' जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया और संस्थाओं और व्यक्तियों द्वारा निभाई जा सकने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां संस्थागत तंत्र बाजरा के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं और इसे नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से लाभदायक बना सकते हैं, वहीं लोग बाजरा को अपने आहार का हिस्सा बनाकर स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक और हमारी धरती के अनुकूल विकल्प बना सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश नीचे देखा जा सकता है:
मैं 2023 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के शुभारंभ के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र और खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन को बधाई देना चाहता हूं।
मैं उन विभिन्न सदस्य राष्ट्रों की भी सराहना करता हूं जिन्होंने बाजरा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष को चिह्नित करने के हमारे प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया।
बाजरे का मनुष्यों द्वारा सबसे पहले उगाई जाने वाली फसलों में होने का गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। वे अतीत में एक महत्वपूर्ण खाद्य स्रोत रहे हैं लेकिन समय की मांग है कि उन्हें भविष्य के लिए भोजन का विकल्प बनाया जाए!
सदी में एक बार आने वाली महामारी के बाद संघर्ष की स्थिति ने दिखाया है कि खाद्य सुरक्षा अभी भी पृथ्वी के लिए एक चिंता का विषय है। जलवायु परिवर्तन भी खाद्य उपलब्धता को प्रभावित कर सकता है।
ऐसे समय में, बाजरा से संबंधित एक वैश्विक आंदोलन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, क्योंकि इन्हें आसानी से उगाया जा सकता है, यह जलवायु के अनुकूल और सूखा प्रतिरोधी हैं।
बाजरा उपभोक्ता, किसान और जलवायु के लिए अच्छा है। यह उपभोक्ताओं के लिए संतुलित पोषण का एक समृद्ध स्रोत हैं। यह खेती करने वालों और हमारे पर्यावरण को लाभ पहुँचाते हैं क्योंकि इसमें कम पानी की आवश्यकता होती है और यह खेती के प्राकृतिक तरीकों के अनुकूल भी हैं।
जमीन और हमारी भोजन की मेज पर विविधता की जरूरत है। यदि कृषि मोनोकल्चर बन जाती है, तो यह हमारे स्वास्थ्य और हमारी भूमि के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती है। बाजरा कृषि और आहार विविधता को बढ़ाने का एक अच्छा तरीका है।
'बाजरा के उपयोग के प्रति अपना दृष्टिकोण' विकसित करने के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाना इस आंदोलन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। इस दिशा में संस्थान और व्यक्ति दोनों ही जबरदस्त प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।
जबकि संस्थागत तंत्र बाजरा के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं और इसे नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से लाभदायक बना सकते हैं, लोग बाजरा को अपने आहार का हिस्सा बनाकर स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक और पृथ्वी के अनुकूल विकल्प बना सकते हैं।
मैं सकारात्मक हूं कि बाजरा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष 2023 एक सुरक्षित, सतत और स्वस्थ भविष्य की दिशा में एक जन आंदोलन का शुभारंभ करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष' घोषित किया है। यह प्रधानमंत्री का विजन और पहल है जिसके कारण संयुक्त राष्ट्र के इस संकल्प को दुनिया भर के 70 से अधिक देशों के समर्थन से अपनाया गया। यह सतत कृषि में बाजरा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और स्मार्ट और सुपरफूड के रूप में इसके लाभों के बारे में दुनिया भर में जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद करेगा। भारत 170 लाख टन से अधिक के उत्पादन के साथ बाजरा के लिए वैश्विक हब बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, जो एशिया में उत्पादित 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक बाजरे का उत्पादन करता है। इन अनाजों का सबसे पहला प्रमाण सिंधु सभ्यता में पाया गया है और यह भोजन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले पहले पौधों में से एक था। इसे लगभग 131 देशों में उगाया जाता है और एशिया एवं अफ्रीका में लगभग 60 करोड़ लोगों के लिए पारंपरिक भोजन है।
भारत सरकार ने इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए आईवाईओएम, 2023 मनाने की घोषणा की है ताकि भारतीय बाजरा, व्यंजनों और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जा सके। 'बाजरा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष' वैश्विक उत्पादन बढ़ाने, कुशल प्रसंस्करण और खपत सुनिश्चित करने, फसल चक्र के बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य वस्तुओं के प्रमुख घटक के रूप में बाजरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संपूर्ण खाद्य प्रणालियों में बेहतर संपर्क को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करने में सक्षम है।
एफएओ ने एक संक्षिप्त संदेश में कहा कि एफएओ द्वारा आयोजित बाजरा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष (आईवाईएम) 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह का उद्देश्य एफएओ सदस्यों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों को बाजरा की सतत खेती और खपत में शामिल करके और इसके बढ़ावा देने वाले लाभों का वर्णन करते हुए आईवाईएम 2023 के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाना और इसके उत्पादन में तेजी लाना है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message during opening ceremony of International Year of Millets at FAO Headquarters in Rome, Italy
Congratulates the United Nations and the Food and Agriculture Organization for the launch of the International Year of Millets 2023
“Once-in-a-century pandemic followed by a conflict situation has shown that food security is still a concern for the planet”
“Need of the hour is to make millets a food choice for the future”
“Millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate”
“Millets are a good way to increase agricultural and dietary diversity”
“Raising awareness to create ‘Millet Mindfulness’ is an important part of this movement”
06 DEC 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his message at the opening ceremony of the International Year of Millets at the headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organization in Rome, Italy today. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje represented India at the opening ceremony in Rome and read out the Prime Minister’s message to the august gathering. It is the Prime Minister’s vision and initiative that led to the United Nations General Assembly declaring the year 2023 ‘International Year of Millets’ with support from more than 70 nations across the globe. It will help in creating awareness throughout the world about the significant role of millets in sustainable agriculture and its benefits as a smart and superfood.
The Prime Minister congratulated the United Nations and the Food and Agriculture Organisation for the launch of the International Year of Millets 2023 and expressed appreciation to member nations for their support in marking the International Year of Millets.
Informing that millets are among the earliest crops grown by humans and have been an important source of nutrients, the Prime Minister emphasized making it a food choice for the future. Highlighting the challenges of food security, the Prime Minister mentioned the once-in-a-century pandemic and the arising conflicts around the world. He also touched upon how climate change is affecting food availability.
Marking that a global movement related to millets is an important step in the direction of food security, the Prime Minister informed that millets are easy to grow, climate resilient and drought resistant. He further added that millets are a rich source of balanced nutrition, compatible with natural ways of farming and need less water. The Prime Minister remarked, “Millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate.”
Stressing the need for diversity on the land and at the dining table, the Prime Minister informed that our health is impacted if agriculture becomes monoculture and pointed out that millets are a good way to increase agricultural and dietary diversity. While concluding his message, the Prime Minister touched upon raising awareness to create ‘Millet Mindfulness’ and highlighted the tremendous role that institutions and individuals can play. He added that while institutional mechanisms can encourage the production of millets and make it profitable via policy initiatives, individuals can make health-conscious and planet-friendly choices by making millets a part of their diet.
The Prime Minister’s message on the occasion can be found below:
“I would like to congratulate the United Nations and the Food and Agriculture Organisation for the launch of the International Year of Millets 2023.
I also express my appreciation to the different member nations who supported our proposal to mark the International Year of Millets.
Millets have a glorious history of being among the earliest crops grown by humans. They have been an important food source in the past. But the need of the hour is to make them a food choice for the future!
A once-in-a-century pandemic followed by a conflict situation has shown that food security is still a concern for the planet. Climate change can also impact food availability.
At such a time, a global movement related to millets is an important step, since they are easy to grow, climate resilient and drought resistant.
Millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate. They are a rich source of balanced nutrition for consumers. They benefit cultivators and our environment since they need lesser water and are compatible with natural ways of farming.
There is a need for diversity on the land and on our tables. If agriculture becomes monoculture, it impacts our health and the health of our lands. Millets are a good way to increase agricultural and dietary diversity.
Raising awareness to create 'Millet Mindfulness' is an important part of this movement. Both institutions and individuals can make a tremendous impact.
While institutional mechanisms can encourage production of millets and make it profitable via policy initiatives, individuals can make health-conscious and planet-friendly choices by making millets a part of their diet.
I am positive that the International Year of Millets 2023 will start a mass movement towards a secure, sustainable and healthy future.”
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 ‘International Year of Millets’. It is the Prime Minister’s vision and initiative that led to this United Nations Resolution being adopted with support from more than 70 nations across the globe. It will help in creating awareness throughout the world about the significant role of millets in sustainable agriculture and its benefits as a smart and superfood. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes which makes for more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia. The earliest evidence for these grains has been found in the Indus civilization and was one of the first plants to be domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around 60 crore people in Asia & Africa.
The Government of India has declared to celebrate IYOM, 2023 to make it a people’s movement so that the Indian millets, recipes, and value-added products are accepted globally. The ‘International Year of Millets’ stands to provide a unique opportunity to increase global production, ensure efficient processing and consumption, promote better utilization of crop rotations and encourage better connectivity throughout food systems to promote millets as a key component of the food basket.
The FAO in a brief message said that the Opening Ceremony of the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 hosted by the FAO aims to raise awareness and create momentum for the IYM 2023 by engaging FAO Members and other relevant stakeholders and highlighting the benefits of promoting the sustainable cultivation and consumption of millets.