Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support prices for copra for 2023 season
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2023 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices and views of major coconut growing states.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs. 10860/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs. 11750/- per quintal for 2023 season. This is an increase of Rs. 270/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs. 750/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. This would ensure a margin of 51.82 percent for milling copra and 64.26 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of copra for 2023 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the coconut growers and improving their welfare substantively.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে ২০২৩ ছিজনৰ বাবে কোপ্ৰাৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যক মঞ্জুৰী দিয়ে
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীয় সমিতিয়ে ২০২৩ ছিজনৰ বাবে কোপ্ৰাৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি)ক মঞ্জুৰী প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই অনুমোদন কৃষি ব্যয় আৰু মূল্য আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ তথা প্ৰধান নাৰিকল উৎপাদক ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত।
২০২৩ ছিজনৰ বাবে, মিলিং কোপ্ৰাৰ উচিত গড় মানদণ্ডৰ বাবে ১০৮৬০/- টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত আৰু বল কোপ্ৰাৰ বাবে ১১৭৫০/- টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত এমএছপি নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ছিজনৰ তুলনাত এয়া মিলিং কোপ্ৰাৰ বাবে ২৭০/- টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত আৰু বল কোপ্ৰাৰ বাবে ৭৫০/- টকা প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত বৃদ্ধি। ই সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় ভাৰিত গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ত মিলিং কোপ্ৰাৰ বাবে ৫১.৮২ শতাংশ আৰু বল কোপ্ৰাৰ বাবে ৬৪.২৬ শতাংশৰ লাভ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব। ২০২৩ ছিজনৰ বাবে কোপ্ৰাৰ ঘোষিত এমএছপি বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯ত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা ঘোষিত উৎপাদনৰ সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় ভাৰিত গড় ব্যয়ৰ কমেও ১.৫গুণৰ স্তৰত এমএছপি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ অনুৰূপ।
এয়া নাৰিকল উৎপাদকৰ বাবে উন্নত পাৰিশ্ৰমিক ৰিটাৰ্ণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণত পৰ্যাপ্ত সংশোধন অনাৰ দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল পদক্ষেপৰ অন্যতম।
নেচনেল এগ্ৰিকালছাৰেল কোঅপাৰেটিভ মাৰ্কেটিং ফেডাৰেচন অফ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (নেফেড) আৰু নেচনেল কোঅপাৰেটিভ কঞ্জুমাৰ্ছ ফেডাৰেচন (এনচিচিএফ)য়ে মূল্য সমৰ্থন যোজনা (পিএছএছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে কোপ্ৰা আৰু বাকলিযুক্ত নাৰিকলৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় নোডেল এজেঞ্চি (চিএনএ)ৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰাটো অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।