Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support prices for copra for 2023 season
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2023 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices and views of major coconut growing states.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs. 10860/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs. 11750/- per quintal for 2023 season. This is an increase of Rs. 270/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs. 750/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. This would ensure a margin of 51.82 percent for milling copra and 64.26 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of copra for 2023 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the coconut growers and improving their welfare substantively.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે 2023 સીઝન માટે કોપરાના ન્યૂનતમ ટેકાના ભાવને મંજૂરી આપી
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 2023ની સિઝન માટે કોપરા માટે લઘુત્તમ સમર્થન કિંમતો (MSPs)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ મંજૂરી કૃષિ ખર્ચ અને કિંમતો માટેના પંચની ભલામણો અને નાળિયેર ઉગાડતા મુખ્ય રાજ્યોના મંતવ્યો પર આધારિત છે.
મિલીંગ કોપરાની વાજબી સરેરાશ ગુણવત્તા માટે એમએસપી રૂ. નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. 10860/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને બોલ કોપરા માટે રૂ. 2023 સીઝન માટે 11750/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ. આ વધારો રૂ. કોપરાની મિલિંગ માટે 270/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને રૂ. ગત સિઝનમાં બોલ કોપરા માટે 750/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ. આનાથી અખિલ ભારતીય વેઇટેડ એવરેજ પ્રોડક્શન ખર્ચની સરખામણીમાં કોપરાની મિલિંગ માટે 51.82 ટકા અને બોલ કોપરા માટે 64.26 ટકા માર્જિન સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. 2023ની સિઝન માટે કોપરાની જાહેર કરાયેલ MSP, 2018-19ના બજેટમાં સરકાર દ્વારા જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલ ઉત્પાદનની સરેરાશ કિંમતના ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણા સ્તરે MSP ફિક્સ કરવાના સિદ્ધાંતને અનુરૂપ છે.
નાળિયેર ઉત્પાદકોને વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી કરવા અને તેમના કલ્યાણમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરવાની દિશામાં તે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને પ્રગતિશીલ પગલું છે.
નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (NAFED) અને નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ કન્ઝ્યુમર્સ ફેડરેશન (NCCF) પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (PSS) હેઠળ કોપરા અને ડી-હસ્ક્ડ નારિયેળની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે સેન્ટ્રલ નોડલ એજન્સીઓ (CNAs) તરીકે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.