Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support prices for copra for 2023 season
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2023 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices and views of major coconut growing states.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs. 10860/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs. 11750/- per quintal for 2023 season. This is an increase of Rs. 270/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs. 750/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. This would ensure a margin of 51.82 percent for milling copra and 64.26 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of copra for 2023 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the coconut growers and improving their welfare substantively.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 2023 ء کے سیزن کے لئے ناریل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کو منظوری دی
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 2023 ء کے سیزن کے لئے ناریل کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی ) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منظوری زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن کی سفارشات اور ناریل اگانے والی بڑی ریاستوں کے خیالات کی بنیاد پر دی گئی ہے۔
مل میں استعمال ہونے والے ناریل کی اوسط کوالٹی کے لئے 10860 روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور ناریل کے گولے کے لئے 11750 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی قیمت طے کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ قیمت تیل کے لئے مل میں استعمال ہونے والے ناریل کی پچھلے سیزن کی قیمت سے 270 روپئے زیادہ ، جب کہ ناریل کے گولے کے لئے 750 روپئے فی کوئنٹل زیادہ ہے ۔ اس سے مل میں استعمال ہونے والے ناریل کی قیمت میں 51.82 فی صد کا اضافہ ، جب کہ پیداواری لاگت میں 64.26 فی صد زیادہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔2023 ء کے سیزن کے لئے ناریل کی اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی ، حکومت کے ذریعے 19-2018 ء کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی کو کم از کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر طے کرنے کے اصول کے مطابق ہے ۔
یہ ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کے منافع کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود میں خاطر خواہ بہتری لانے کی جانب ایک اہم اور ترقی پسند اقدام ہے۔
نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( این اے ایف ای ڈی ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن ( این سی سی ایف ) پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت ناریل اور چھلے ہوئے ناریل کی خریداری کے لئےمرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں ( سی این اے ) کے طور پر کام جاری رکھیں گے۔