Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support prices for copra for 2023 season
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2023 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices and views of major coconut growing states.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs. 10860/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs. 11750/- per quintal for 2023 season. This is an increase of Rs. 270/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs. 750/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. This would ensure a margin of 51.82 percent for milling copra and 64.26 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of copra for 2023 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the coconut growers and improving their welfare substantively.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने 2023 सीजन के लिए कोपरा के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को मंजूरी दी
23 DEC 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2023 सीजन के लिए कोपरा के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह अनुमोदन कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग की सिफारिशों तथा प्रमुख नारियल उत्पादक राज्यों के विचारों पर आधारित है।
2023 सीजन के लिए, मिलिंग कोपरा की उचित औसत गुणवत्ता के लिए 10860/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और बॉल कोपरा के लिए 11750/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल एमएसपी निर्धारित किया गया है। पिछले सीजन की तुलना में यह मिलिंग कोपरा के लिए 270/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और बॉल कोपरा के लिए 750/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि है। यह अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर मिलिंग कोपरा के लिए 51.82 प्रतिशत और बॉल कोपरा के लिए 64.26 प्रतिशत का लाभ सुनिश्चित करेगा। 2023 सीजन के लिए कोपरा की घोषित एमएसपी बजट 2018-19 में सरकार द्वारा घोषित उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के कम-से-कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर एमएसपी तय करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है।
यह नारियल उत्पादकों के लिए बेहतर पारिश्रमिक रिटर्न सुनिश्चित करने और उनके कल्याण में पर्याप्त सुधार लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील कदमों में से एक है।
नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नेफेड) और नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव कंज्यूमर्स फेडरेशन (एनसीसीएफ) मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत कोपरा और छिलके वाले नारियल की खरीद के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) के रूप में काम करना जारी रखेंगे।