Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Year End Review: Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change
Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India launched its Long-term low carbon development strategy at the COP-27
The cover decision of UNFCCC COP27, titled the ‘Sharm El Sheikh Implementation Plan’, notes the 'importance of transition to sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption and production for efforts to address climate change'
Cheetah Re-introduction in India, a historic first wild to wild intercontinental translocation of eight cheetahs from Namibia to India successfully done
India establishes Asia’s largest Ramsar Sites network in the 75th Year of Independence
23 DEC 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2022 saw the launch of Mission LiFE by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a flagship programme to promote sustainable lifestyle across the globe. The central elements of Mission LiFE i.e., sustainable lifestyle and sustainable patterns of consumption to address climate change were mentioned in the cover decision of Sharm El Sheikh Implementation Plan of COP 27. Cheetah reintroduction in India by the Prime Minister was another important milestone in the global conservation efforts of the species. The major achievements during the year 2022 are as follows: -
Lifestyle for Environment - LiFE
A Global call for Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was given by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, while delivering India’s National Statement, at CoP26, held at Glasgow in October-November, 2021. Subsequently, Mission LiFE was launched at Ekta Nagar by Prime Minister of India, on 20 October 2022, in the presence of United Nations Secretary General, Mr Antonio Guterres.
India participated in COP 27, with focus on mainstreaming the theme of LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment. The Indian Pavilion at COP 27 highlighted the theme of LiFE in various ways – models, audio visual displays, activities and 49 side events with participation of various central government ministries, state governments, UN and multilateral organizations, public sector undertakings, think tanks, private sector, international organizations and civil society organizations.
India invited all countries to join the LiFE movement which is a pro-people and pro-planet effort, seeking to shift the world from mindless and wasteful consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization of natural resources.
The cover decision of UNFCCC COP27, titled the ‘Sharm Al Sheikh Implementation Plan’, notes the 'importance of transition to sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption and production for efforts to address climate change'. It also notes the ‘importance of pursuing an approach to education that promotes a shift in lifestyles while fostering patterns of development and sustainability based on care, community and cooperation’.
INDIA @ CoP27 on LiFE
At COP 27, India set up a Pavilion on the theme of LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment. A number of events, based on LiFE, were organised with the objective of spreading the message of LiFE.
14th November 2022 was dedicated to LiFE events. One such event was: “Understanding the Concept of LiFE” hosted by MoEFCC and United Nations (UN in India). The event had the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister, EFCC (HMEFCC); Ms. Inger Andersen, Executive Secretary, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP); Mr. Ovais Sarmad, Deputy Executive Secretary, UNFCCC; Lord Nicholas Stern, IG Patel Chair of Economics and Government, London School of Economics; and Ms. Usha Rao-Monari, Associate Administrator, UNDP and other dignitaries from across the world. During the event, MoEFCC-UNDP Compendium ‘Prayas Se Prabhaav Tak’ was launched.
On the same day, HMEFCC launched India’s Long-Term Low-Carbon Development Strategy. With the submission of this document to UNFCCC, India joined the select group of fewer than 60 countries in the world to do so.
The National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), under the MoEFCC and UNDP, jointly launched “In Our LiFEtime” campaign to encourage youth between the ages of 18 to 23 years to become message bearers of sustainable lifestyles. This campaign envisioned recognizing youth from around the world taking climate action initiatives that resonate with the concept of LiFE.
The Union Minister also participated in the event “Transformative Green Education: Experiences from India” at India Pavilion. The side event involved deliberations by officials and experts from NMNH, MoEFCC and GIZ, GmbH highlighting the need to encourage sustainable lifestyle for environment among children through innovative techniques, tools and methods. HMEFCC released book, calendar, postcards, bookmarks and posters based on paintings by Indian school children on sustainable lifestyles, collected by NMNH. On this occasion, Hon’ble Minister also released a short video on green transformative education.
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) in conjunction with Ministry of Power; IREDA; Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI); and Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) organized a side event on November 8, 2022, during which discussions were held on linking India’s numerous initiatives on energy access, transition, and efficiency with the principles of LiFE in the run-up to India’s G20 Presidency.
On November 8, 2022, a joint event on energy transition anchored to the theme of LiFE was co-hosted by three organisations including Himadri Energy International, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation & ReNew Power. It stressed upon transition towards a low-carbon system that needs to be cautious and ambitious, accompanied by a closer look at the environmental advantages, policy interventions for minimal loss of livelihood, and preparing a skilled workforce. One of the outcomes was on integrating low-carbon targets into developmental goals which is essential for long-term sustained implementation of climate goals.
CEEW organised an interesting event on November 09, 2022 on “Financing of Technologies to Enable the LiFE Movement in Developing Countries.” The event proposed specific financial instruments including those that provide standardised solutions across several markets and bespoke solutions to address particular risks in specific developing countries.
A panel discussion at India Pavilion presented by Government of Himachal Pradesh on November 10, 2022 shed light on the process and methodology adopted for scaling up villages and developmental plans towards Climate Resilient Lifestyles for Environment (LiFE). ASSOCHAM’s event on November 11, 2022 made LiFE principles the basis for inclusive growth pathways and solutions in net-zero urban development.
The state Government of Haryana took to the dais on November 15, 2022, showcasing the state’s initiatives to support climate goals through actions for LiFE. TERRE Policy Centre’s exchange at the side event on November 16, 2022 brought out the importance of traditional knowledge interlinked with eco-restoration and making choices for changing lifestyles. ICLEI’s side event on the same day established fostering of sustainable lifestyles through climate-smart development and urban partnerships in India.
Promoting Circular Economy - Waste-to-Wealth
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his address to the nation on the occasion of 75th Independence Day on 15.08.2021, highlighted India’s action on ‘Mission Circular Economy’. NITI Aayog constituted 11 Committees for development of circular economy (CE) action plans for different categories of wastes.
Circular Economy Action Plans for 10 waste categories (Lithium-ion batteries; E-waste; Toxic and hazardous industrial waste; Scrap metal (ferrous and non-ferrous); Tyre and Rubber; End of Life Vehicles; Gypsum, Used Oil, Solar Panels and Municipal Solid Waste have been finalized, and are under implementation. Respective Nodal Ministries are coordinating on progress of implementation of these action plans. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the Nodal Ministry for Circular Economy Action Plan for Tyre and Rubber and stakeholder ministry in other CE Action Plans.
Regulations on market based Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) principle have been notified for four categories of wastes i.e. plastic packaging waste, battery waste, e-waste and waste tyre.
• ‘‘Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Waste Tyre, 2022’’ on 21.07.2022.
• “Guidelines on EPR for Plastic Packaging on 16.02.2022.
• ‘’Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022’’ on 22.08.2022.
• ‘’E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022’’ on 02.11.2022.
In EPR for Plastic Packaging, targets for minimum recycling, minimum use of recycled content and use of rigid plastic packaging in identified sizes have been mandated. In rules incorporating EPR principle that have been notified/amended this year, different targets of minimum recycling, minimum recovery percentage and minimum use of recycled content have been given lead times to start with. The optimum level will be reached over a period of time. This has been done to provide time to the industry as well as recyclers for the development of systems and recycling infrastructure. Regulations to bring in EPR for end-of-life vehicles is under development.
The Waste-to-Wealth Mission/ Mission Circular Economy is bound to create new business models as well as new employment opportunities. This will also result in integration of informal sector. Participation of industry is of critical importance to make the Waste-to-Wealth Mission a success. This will result in moving away from mindless consumption to mindful utilisation and will help achieve the vision of Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has been implementing since 10th January, 2019, a National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a national-level strategy outlining the actions for reducing the levels of air pollution at city and regional scales in India. Rs 7100 crore have been released to 131 cities till date under NCAP & XVFC for implementing actions stipulated under city action plan. Fixed city wise year wise targets for improvement in air quality for FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 for this MoUs have been signed with NCAP cities between CPCB, SPCB and ULB and 42 MPCs between the MoEF&CC, State government and Urban local bodies under XVFC.
The national level plan: a comprehensive action plan has been prepared from 7 line ministries under NCAP which includes the action plans of different Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. This includes convergence of schemes/ programmes of different Ministries/ Departments.
State Action Plans are under process and received from 10 States/ UTs so far. City Action Plans are prepared by cities for implementation of activities which assists in air quality improvement. 88 Institute of Reputes (IoRs) are assigned to 131 NACs for capacity building and for effective implementation of City action plans.
MoEF&CC conducted regional workshops for sensitization, knowledge sharing and capacity building of the stakeholders in the State (3 regional workshops have been conducted so far and a National Conference on VAYU in Odisha).
MoEF&CC has also launched “PRANA” a portal for monitoring implementation of NCAP on the occasion of International day of clean air for blue skies on 7th September 2021 and in 2022 released brochures/ booklets on Guidelines for Capacity Building & Public Outreach.
Guidelines for release of funds under NCAP, Operational Guidelines for release of grants under Fifteenth Finance Commission along with that released booklets on best practices undertaken by various cities in sectors for abatement of emissions from waste and biomass dumping and burning, for abatement of vehicular emissions, Road dust and construction & demolition waste management, capacity building & monitoring network etc.
The Swachh Vayu Survekshan guidelines for Ranking of cities under NCAP has been issued to cities- 9 cities are awarded with a cash prize of 5 crores under 3 categories on 3rd December 2022 during VAYU conference in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
An overall improvement in ambient air quality has been observed in 95 cities during 2021-22 as compared to 2017. 18 cities were found to be within the prescribed National Ambient Air Quality Standard (PM10 less than 60^g/m3) in 2019-20 which has increased to 20 in year 2021-22.
HC of Delhi appreciates efforts for Climate Action in India and India’s leadership role
The Union of India has filed a detailed exhaustive report and also brought to the notice of the Court that the Cabinet has approved India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution which is a step towards achieving India’s long-term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070.
It has also been brought to the notice of the Court that the approval of the Cabinet translates Prime Minister “Panchamrit” announced at COP-26 into enhanced climate targets and India is now committed to reduce emissions intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030. Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi’s a one-word movement to the global community proposed at COP-26 -LIFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment and all efforts are being made in the country for cleaner energy for the period 2021-30 were brought to the notice of the court.
The Court appreciated the sincere efforts made on the part of the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change for ensuring implementation of the steps in respect of climate change and for providing a better environment for the generations to come.
The Paris Agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
The Paris Agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in Article 4, paragraph 19, states, “All Parties should strive to formulate and communicate long-term low greenhouse gas emission development strategies, mindful of Article 2 taking into account their common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, in the light of different national circumstances.”
In light of above, India launched its long-term low carbon development strategy at the 27th session of Conference of Parties (COP-27) to the UNFCCC. The strategy was launched by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, who led the Indian delegation to the COP 27 from 6-18 November, 2022.With this release, India joins the select list of less than 60 parties that have submitted their LT LEDS to UNFCCC.
India’s approach is based on the following four key considerations that underpin its long-term low-carbon development strategy: (i)India has contributed little to global warming, (ii)India’s historical contribution to cumulative global GHG emissions is therefore minuscule despite having a share of ~17% of the world’s population, (iii)India is committed to pursuing low-carbon strategies for development and is actively pursuing them, as per national circumstances, (iv)India needs to build climate resilience.
The LT-LEDS aims to go beyond India’s climate targets or the nationally determined contributions (NDC) announced in August, of achieving 50 percent of India’s cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030, and reducing emission intensity of GDP by 45 percent below 2005 levels by 2030 and builds on India’s Panchamrit (five nectar elements) pledges at the 26th Conference of Parties (COP26) of the UNFCCC in Glasgow, including the target of net-zero emissions by 2070.The roadmap is a result of a first of its kind inter-ministerial consultation, and a collaborative effort with experts and think-tanks.
In its present form, the LT-LEDS provides roadmap for sectoral transitions needed for India’s transition to the 2070 goal. India’s LT-LEDS rests on seven key transitions to low-carbon development pathways. These include electricity systems, transport systems, urbanization, industrial systems, CO2 removal, forestry, economic and financial aspects of low carbon development.
Cheetah Introduction in India
The last cheetahs in the Indian wilderness were recorded in 1947 where three cheetahs were shot in the Sal (Shorea robusta) forests of Koriya District, Chhattisgarh State. The main reasons for the extinction of cheetah in India were large scale capture of animals from the wild for coursing, bounty and sport hunting, extensive habitat conversion along with consequent decline in prey base and in 1952 Cheetahs were declared as extinct by the Government.
The Government of India initiated G2G consultative meetings with Republic of Namibia which culminated in the signing of MoU between the two countries on 20th July 2022 for cheetah conservation. Following the signing of MoU, in a historic first wild to wild intercontinental translocation, eight cheetahs were translocated from Namibia to India on 17th September, 2022 and were released into the quarantine bomas by the Prime Minister of India. Post the mandatory quarantine period, the cheetahs have been released into the larger enclosure in phased manner. All the eight individual cheetahs are doing very well in terms of taking of feed, body condition, behaviour, activity and overall fitness.
The goal of Cheetah introduction project in India is to establish viable cheetah meta-population that allows the cheetah to perform its functional role as a top predator and provide space for the expansion of the cheetah within its historic range thereby contributing to its global conservation efforts.
The major objective of the introduction project is restoring open forest and savannah grassland that will benefit biodiversity and ecosystem services from these ecosystems. Further, the project provides opportunity for eco-development and eco-tourism to enhance local community livelihoods.
Modalities of taking the cheetah project forward have already been discussed with South African Authorities and a second batch of 12 cheetahs are likely to be translocated to India during January 2023.
India establishes Asia’s largest Ramsar Sites network in the 75th Year of Independence.
On the eve of 76th Independence Day (15th August 2022), India added ten wetlands to the List of Wetlands of International Importance (also called Ramsar Sites) within the framework of the Ramsar Convention, taking the total number of Ramsar Sites in India to incredible 75, the highest in Asia, in the 75th year of its independence.
India ratified the Ramsar Convention in 1982. Keoladeo National Park (in Rajasthan) and Chilika (in Odisha) were the first two sites to be placed on the Ramsar List by the Government of India. Till 1990, only four more sites were added to the list, and another 20 over the following two decades. Since 2014, Ramsar Site designation has received a significant policy push from the MoEFCC, and 49 wetlands have been added to the list. The network of Indian Ramsar Sites currently covers 1.33 million ha, which is approximately 8% of the known wetland extent of the country.
Ramsar Sites form an international network of wetlands which are important for conserving global biological diversity and sustaining human lives through the maintenance of their ecosystem components, processes and services. The international significance of these sites is indicated by their fulfilling at least one of the nine criteria set by the Convention. With 2,455 sites spanning 255.8 million ha, the Ramsar sites represent the world’s largest protected area network.
The Ramsar sites in India are highly diverse. The contribution that Ramsar sites make to biological diversity can hardly be over emphasised. A recent compilation of faunal diversity of 42 Indian Ramsar Sites by the Zoological Survey of India enlists 6200 species. For several of the faunal groups, these wetlands represent a significant share of the known diversity (for example, over one-third of recorded mammalian species, one-fifth of reptiles, and about two-thirds of known bird species). While the smallest Ramsar Site is just 19.75 ha in the area (Vembannur), the largest, the Sunderbans, spans 0.42 million ha.
Ramsar Sites are one of the three pillars of the Ramsar Convention, the other two being working towards the wise use of wetlands and cooperating internationally on transboundary wetlands, shared wetlands and shared species. The Ramsar Convention’s pillar of wetlands wise use is very well aligned with L.I.F.E., international mass movement launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards “mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption” to protect and preserve the environment.
Since 1986, the MoEFCC has been implementing a national scheme (presently known as the National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems) to assist state governments in preparing and implementing integrated management plans for Ramsar sites and other priority wetlands. Ramsar sites receive legal protection under Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017. Each Ramsar site needs to have a management plan which outlines the pathway to wise use. A diagnostic approach for developing such management plans has been prescribed by the Ministry. In June 2022, the Ministry also formulated the ‘Sahbhagita Guidelines’ outlining an “all of society” approach and governance framework for wetlands conservation in the country.
Ban on identified Single Use Plastics from 1 July 2022 and Plastic Waste Management
India has taken resolute steps to reflect its commitment to eliminate single use plastics that are not biodegradable and have an adverse impact on environment. The strategy adopted by the Government to tackle unmanaged and littered plastic waste has two pillars – ban on single use plastic items which have high littering potential and low utility, and implementation of extended producer responsibility on plastic packaging.
The country has taken a defining step to eliminate single use plastics. A ban has been imposed on identified single use plastic items from 1st July 2022. The ban was notified on 12th August 2021.
Ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks, polystyrene (Thermocol) for decoration; Plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 microns, stirrers. Thickness of Plastic carry bags increased to 75 microns (30.9.2021) and to 120 microns (31.12.2022).
The introduction and use of alternatives to banned single use plastic items have led to creation of new employment opportunities, promote innovation and development of new business models. The manufacturing of alternatives with eco-friendly material in the MSME sector will further support development of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
India had piloted a resolution in 2019 for addressing pollution caused by single use plastics which was adopted by the 4th meeting of United Nations Environment Assembly in 2019.
To develop alternatives to single use plastics “India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021” was organized by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, for start-ups and students of colleges and Universities. Two startups in the area of alternatives to single use plastics were awarded. A completely biodegradable alternative to thermocol from paddy straw waste (Parali) has been developed. This innovation will use Parali and also replace thermocol. Packaging material from seaweed has been developed as innovative alternative to single-use plastics.
National Expo on Eco-Alternatives to single use plastic and start up conference 2022 held on 26th and 27th September 2022 in Chennai. More than 150 manufacturers of eco-alternatives from across the country are participating in the Expo. The eco-alternatives included material made from sea-weed, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, rice stubble, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth.
Prakriti- Messenger of the Earth was launched as a mascot of sustainability and protection of environment spread awareness amongst general public. A public movement is being built on elimination of single use plastics by NSS, NCC and more than 100,000 eco-clubs in schools and colleges. Puneet Sagar and Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar Campaign have showcased the importance of collective action in maintaining clean beaches and coasts.
The Guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility on plastic packaging are unique and have led to the establishment of world’s biggest framework for EPR implementation on plastic packaging. The implementation of EPR on plastic packaging will lead to reduction in littered and unmanaged plastic waste in the country, promote circular economy of plastic packaging waste promote development of new alternatives to plastics and development of new business models move towards sustainable plastic packaging. The EPR framework is implemented through a centralized online portal ensuring ease of doing business.
The Guidelines for EPR in plastic packaging promote an environmentally conscious lifestyle that focuses on ‘mindful consumption’ through the reuse of rigid plastic packaging and sustainable plastic packaging instead of ‘mindless and destructive consumption’ of single-use plastics. The Guidelines for EPR in plastic packaging give a push for reducing plastic footprint in packaging through the use of recycled plastic content in manufacturing of plastic packaging material.
TX2 International Award to Tiger Reserves of India
The TX2 a Tiger Conservation Excellence award is organized by a consortium of international organisations namely the Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS), Fauna & Flora International, Global Tiger Forum, IUCN Integrated Tiger Habitat Conservation Programme, Panthera, UNDP Lion’s Share, Wildlife Conservation Society and WWF’s Tigers Alive Initiative. The award is given to tiger reserves that have made significant progress towards doubling the tiger number since 2010 or displayed conservation excellence.
In 2010, the ambitious goal of doubling wild tiger number by 2022 was set by the 13 tiger range countries. The tiger reserves/ tiger conservation sites of range countries can submit the applications for TX2 awards. From India, in 2020, the Pilibhit Tiger Reserve, Uttar Pradesh won the TX2 award and the Manas Tiger Reserve, Assam was selected for Conservation Excellence award for the transboundary conservation partnership.
The TX2 award for the year 2021 was bagged by the Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu. Declared as tiger reserve in 2013, the Sathyamangalam had a tiger population of 25 individuals in 2011. Sustained management inputs (both technical and financial) by both Central Government and State Government for tiger conservation in Sathyamangalam have resulted increase in tiger numbers to 80 owing to enhanced protection, improved habitat management, scientific monitoring and involvement of local communities.
There are 53 Tiger Reserves covering an area of 75000 Sq Km in the country. India harbours more than 70% of the global tiger population and has honour of the largest tiger range country in the world. Tigers are apex predator in the ecosystem and conserving tigers results in maintaining the balance of the ecosystem, conservation of the entire gamut of the biodiversity and ecosystem services.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্ষান্তৰ পৰ্যালোচনাঃ পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
Mission Life-পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
ভাৰতে COP-27ত নিজৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কম কাৰ্বন উন্নয়ন ৰণকৌশল আৰম্ভ কৰে
ইউএনএফচি চিঅ'পি২৭ৰ 'শৰ্ম এল শ্বেখ ৰূপায়ণ পৰিকল্পনা' শীৰ্ষক সিদ্ধান্তই "বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীআৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মোকাবিলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ এক বহনক্ষম প্ৰণালীৰ দিশত স্থানান্তৰ"ৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ভাৰতলৈ পুনৰ অনা হৈছে চিতা, নামিবিয়াৰ অৰণ্যৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ অৰণ্যলৈ আঠটা চিতাপ্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ঐতিহাসিক আন্তঃমহাদেশীয় স্থানান্তৰ
ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বছৰত এছিয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰামছাৰ চাইট নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰে
23 DEC 2022 4:11PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২২ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্বত বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে মিছন লাইফ আৰম্ভ কৰে। মিছন লাইফৰ মূল উপাদানসমূহ, অৰ্থাৎ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী আৰু বহনক্ষম খৰচৰ ধৰণসমূহ চিঅ’পি ২৭ৰ শৰ্ম এল শ্বেখ ৰূপায়ণ পৰিকল্পনাৰ মূল সিদ্ধান্তসমূহত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতলৈ চিতাক পুনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰাটো এই প্ৰজাতিটো সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি আছিল। ২০২২ চনৰ প্ৰধান কৃতিত্বসমূহ হ’লঃ-
পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী-LiFE
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ-নৱেম্বৰ মাহত গ্লাছগোত অনুষ্ঠিত CoP26 ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মিছন লাইফ (পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী)ৰ বাবে এক গ্লোবেল আহ্বান জনায় ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা নগৰ, ২০২২ চনৰ ২০ অক্টোবৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মহাসচিব মিষ্টাৰ এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছৰ উপস্থিতিত।
ভাৰতে COP 27 সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, য’ত পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী(LiFE)ৰ বিষয়বস্তু মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল। COP 27 সন্মিলনত ভাৰতীয় পেভিলিয়নত লাইফৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত বিভিন্ন ধৰণে আলোকপাত কৰা হয়-মডেল, দৃশ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন, কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় সংগঠন, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ, থিংক টেংক, ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৪৯টা পাৰ্শ্বীয় অনুষ্ঠান খণ্ড, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ সংগঠন।
ভাৰতে সকলো দেশকে লাইফ আন্দোলনত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় যিটো জনপন্থী আৰু গ্ৰহ সমৰ্থক প্ৰচেষ্টা, যিয়ে বিশ্বক মনহীন আৰু অপচয়মূলক ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ মননশীল আৰু ইচ্ছাকৃত ব্যৱহাৰলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব বিচাৰিছে।
‘শ্বাৰ্ম আল শ্বেখ ৰূপায়ণ পৰিকল্পনা’ শীৰ্ষক ইউএনএফচিচিচি চিঅ’পি২৭ৰ কভাৰ সিদ্ধান্তত ‘জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী আৰু খৰচ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বহনক্ষম আৰ্হিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ গুৰুত্ব’ লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ‘যত্ন, সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি উন্নয়ন আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ আৰ্হিক লালন-পালন কৰাৰ লগতে জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনে এক পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব’ উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
LiFE সন্দৰ্ভতCOP 27ত ভাৰত
COP 27 ত ভাৰতে লাইফ – পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলীৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত এটা পেভিলিয়ন স্থাপন কৰে। লাইফেৰ বাৰ্তা বিয়পোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে লাইফেৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কেইবাটাও অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল।
১৪ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২২ তাৰিখে লাইফ ইভেণ্টৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছিল। তেনে এটা অনুষ্ঠান আছিল: MoEFCCআৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ (ভাৰতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত “Understanding the Concept of Life”। অনুষ্ঠানত ই এফ চি চি (এইচ এম ই এফ চি চি)ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱ; ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৰিৱেশ কাৰ্যসূচী (ইউএনইপি)ৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সচিব শ্ৰীমতী ইংগাৰ এণ্ডাৰছন; ইউএনএফচিচিচিৰ উপ কাৰ্যবাহী সম্পাদক মিষ্টাৰ ওভাইছ ছাৰ্মাদ; লৰ্ড নিকোলাছ ষ্টাৰন, আই জি পেটেল চেয়াৰ অৱ ইকনমিক্স এণ্ড গভৰ্ণমেণ্ট, লণ্ডন স্কুল অৱ ইকনমিক্স; আৰু ইউএনডিপিৰ সহযোগী প্ৰশাসক শ্ৰীমতী উছা ৰাও-মোনাৰী আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকল। অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত MoEFCC-UNDP কম্পেণ্ডিয়াম ‘প্ৰয়াস ছে প্ৰভাব টক’ উন্মোচন কৰা হয়।
সেইদিনা এইচএমইএফচিচিয়ে ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কম কাৰ্বন উন্নয়ন কৌশল আৰম্ভ কৰে। এই নথিখন ইউএনএফচিচিচিৰ ওচৰত দাখিল কৰাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ ৬০খনতকৈও কম দেশৰ নিৰ্বাচিত গোটত যোগদান কৰিলে।
এম অ’ ই এফ চি চি আৰু ইউ এন ডি পিৰ অধীনত নেশ্যনেল মিউজিয়াম অৱ নেচাৰেল হিষ্ট্ৰীয়ে (এন এম এন এইচ) যৌথভাৱে “In Our LiFEtime” অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল যাতে ১৮ৰ পৰা ২৩ বছৰৰ ভিতৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ বাৰ্তাবাহক হ’বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। এই অভিযানত বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ কল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল যিয়ে লাইফেৰ ধাৰণাটোৰ সৈতে অনুৰণন ঘটায়।
ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নত “ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মেটিভ সেউজ শিক্ষা: ভাৰতৰ পৰা অভিজ্ঞতা” অনুষ্ঠানতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। পাৰ্শ্বীয় অনুষ্ঠানটোত এনএমএনএইচ, এমঅ’ইএফচিচি আৰু জিআইজেড, জিএমবিএইচৰ বিষয়া আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে উদ্ভাৱনী কৌশল, সঁজুলি আৰু পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে শিশুসকলৰ মাজত পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। এইচএমইএফচিচিয়ে এনএমএনএইচে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতীয় স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ চিত্ৰকলাৰ আধাৰত কিতাপ, কেলেণ্ডাৰ, পোষ্টকাৰ্ড, বুকমাৰ্ক আৰু পোষ্টাৰ মুকলি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ে সেউজ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শিক্ষাৰ ওপৰত এটি চুটি ভিডিঅ’ও মুকলি কৰে।
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নতুন আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমএনআৰই); আইৰেডা; ভাৰতীয় সৌৰ শক্তি নিগম (SECI); আৰু কাউন্সিল অন এনাৰ্জি, এনভাইৰনমেণ্ট এণ্ড ৱাটাৰ (চিইইডব্লিউ)-এ ২০২২ চনৰ ৮ নৱেম্বৰত এক পাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়াৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল, য’ত শক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশ, পৰিৱৰ্তন, আৰু দক্ষতাৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ অসংখ্য পদক্ষেপক লাইফেৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিত্ব।
২০২২ চনৰ ৮ নৱেম্বৰত হিমাদ্ৰী এনাৰ্জি ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল, শক্তি বহনক্ষম শক্তি ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন আৰু ৰিনিউ পাৱাৰকে ধৰি তিনিটা সংস্থাই একেলগে জীৱনৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ আধাৰত শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে। ইয়াত পৰিৱেশৰ সুবিধা, জীৱিকাৰ নূন্যতম ক্ষতিৰ বাবে নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ, আৰু সতৰ্ক আৰু অভিলাষী হোৱাৰ লগতে দক্ষ কৰ্মশক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল, কম কাৰ্বন ব্যৱস্থালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ এটা সিদ্ধান্ত আছিল কম কাৰ্বনযুক্ত লক্ষ্যসমূহক উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা যিটো জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বহনক্ষম ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে অপৰিহাৰ্য।
চাৰ্কুলাৰ ইকনমিৰ প্ৰসাৰঃ আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা সম্পদ
১৫.০৮.২০২১ তাৰিখে ৭৫ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশবাসীক দিয়া ভাষণত ভাৰতৰ "মিছন চাৰ্কুলাৰ ইক’নমি"ৰ পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ আৱৰ্জনাসমূহৰ বাবে চাৰ্কুলাৰ ইক’নমিৰ (CE) কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ নিটি আয়োগে ১১খন সমিতি গঠন কৰিছে।
চাৰ্কুলাৰ ইক’নমিৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ১০টা শ্ৰেণীৰ আৱৰ্জনা লিথিয়াম আয়ন বেটাৰী, ই-আৱৰ্জনা, বিষাক্ত আৰু বিপজ্জনক ঔদ্যোগিক আৱৰ্জনা, স্ক্ৰেপ মেটাল (লৌহ আৰু অলৌহ), টায়াৰ আৰু ৰবৰ, জীৱনৰ শেষৰ বাহন, জিপচম, ব্যৱহৃত তেল, সৌৰ পেনেল আৰু পৌৰসভাৰ কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে। লগতে এইবোৰৰ কাম চলি আছে। এই কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত নিজ নিজ ন’ডেল মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহে সমন্বয় সাধন কৰি আছে। পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয় হৈছে টায়াৰ আৰু ৰবৰৰ বাবে চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে ন’ডেল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অন্যান্য চি ই কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু কাৰ্যসূচী (এনচিএপি)
পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৯ চনৰ ১০ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা চহৰ আৰু আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰ্য্যসমূহৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কৌশল হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আহিছে ভাৰতত। NCAP & XVFC ৰ অধীনত NCAP & XVFC ৰ অধীনত আজিলৈকে ৭১০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ বাবে city action plan ৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত কাৰ্য্যসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বাবে ২০২১-২২ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বছৰভিত্তিক নিৰ্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যসমূহ চিপিচিবি, এছপিচিবি আৰু ইউএলবিৰ মাজত এনচিএপি চহৰসমূহৰ সৈতে আৰু এক্সভিএফচিৰ অধীনত এমঅ’ইএফ এণ্ড চিচি, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত ৪২টা এমপিচিৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা: এনচিএপিৰ অধীনত ৭টা লাইন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা এক বিস্তৃত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে য’ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/ বিভাগৰ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/ বিভাগৰ আঁচনি/ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অভিসৰণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
ৰাজ্যিক কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে ১০খন ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। চহৰৰ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা চহৰসমূহে এনে কাৰ্য্যকলাপ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰে, যিয়ে বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰে। সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে আৰু চহৰৰ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ১৩১টা এনএচিত ৮৮টা ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ৰেপুটছ (আইঅ’আৰ) নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যখনৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সংবেদনশীলতা, জ্ঞান বিনিময় আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ম’ইএফ এণ্ড চিচিয়ে আঞ্চলিক কৰ্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে (এতিয়ালৈকে ৩খন আঞ্চলিক কৰ্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ওড়িশাত ভিএইউৰ ওপৰত এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন)।
ভাৰতত ক্লাইমেট একচন আৰু ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকাক দিল্লীৰ এইচ চিয়ে শলাগ লৈছে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিতং বিশদ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰাৰ লগতে কেবিনেটে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদানত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ কথাও আদালতৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ কৰিছে। ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত এয়া এক পদক্ষেপ।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আদালতৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ কৰা হয় যে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে COP-26 ত জলবায়ু লক্ষ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ঘোষণাৰ সৈতে মিল আছে আৰু ভাৰতে এতিয়া নিজৰ জিডিপিৰ নিৰ্গমনৰ তীব্ৰতা ৪৫ শতাংশ লৈকে হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ ২০৩০ চনত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ COP-26-Life অৰ্থাৎ Lifestyle for Environment য়ে বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে আন্দোলনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আৰু ২০২১-৩০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ বাবে দেশত কৰা সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা আদালতৰ সচেতনতাত আনিছিল।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে অনাগত প্ৰজন্মক উন্নত পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৰা আন্তৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাক আদালতে শলাগ লয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কাঠামো চুক্তি (UNFCCC)ৰ পেৰিছ চুক্তি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কাঠামো চুক্তিৰ (UNFCCC) পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ ৪ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ ১৯ নং অনুচ্ছেদত কোৱা হৈছে যে, "সকলো পক্ষই দীৰ্ঘম্যাদীভাৱে সেউজ গৃহ গেছৰ কম নিৰ্গমনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি উন্নয়ন কৌশল প্ৰণয়ন আৰু আলোচনা কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব।" অনুচ্ছেদ ২ৰ পোহৰত বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিস্থিতি অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সাধাৰণ, কিন্তু পৃথক দায়িত্ব আৰু নিজ নিজ সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি।
ওপৰৰ কথাখিনি মনত ৰাখি ভাৰতে ইউএনএফচিচিৰ ২৭ সংখ্যক দল সন্মিলনত (COP-27) দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কম কাৰ্বন উন্নয়ন কৌশল আৰম্ভ কৰে। ২০২২ চনৰ ৬-১৮ নৱেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত COP 27লৈ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক নেতৃত্ব দি থকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱে এই কৌশল আৰম্ভ কৰে। এই মুক্তিৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে ৬০খনতকৈও কম দেশৰ তালিকাত যোগদান কৰে যিয়ে নিজৰ এল টি এল ই ডি ইউ এন এফ চি চি চিত জমা দিছে।
ভাৰতত চিতাৰ পৰিচয়
ভাৰতীয় প্ৰান্তৰত শেষৰটো চিতা ১৯৪৭ চনত লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছিল য’ত ছত্তীশগড় ৰাজ্যৰ কোৰিয়া জিলাৰ ছাল (Shorearobusta) বনাঞ্চলত তিনিটা চিতা গুলীচালনা কৰা হৈছিল। ভাৰতত চিতা বিলুপ্তিৰ মূল কাৰণ আছিল কৰ্চিং, বাউন্টি আৰু ক্ৰীড়া চিকাৰৰ বাবে বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ পৰা বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত ধৰা পেলোৱা, ফলস্বৰূপে চিকাৰৰ ভিত্তি হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ লগতে ব্যাপক বাসস্থানৰ ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু ১৯৫২ চনত চৰকাৰে চিতা বিলুপ্ত বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নামিবিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে জি টু জি পৰামৰ্শমূলক বৈঠক আৰম্ভ কৰে যাৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হয় ২০২২ চনৰ ২০ জুলাইত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত চিতা সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত। বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাৰ পিছত ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰথম বন্যৰ পৰা বন্য আন্তঃমহাদেশীয় স্থানান্তৰত ২০২২ চনৰ ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নামিবিয়াৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ আঠটা চিতা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন বোমাত মুকলি কৰি দিয়ে। বাধ্যতামূলক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সময়সীমাৰ পাছত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে চিতাকেইটাক বৃহত্তৰ ঘেৰাওত এৰি দিয়া হৈছে। খাদ্য গ্ৰহণ, শৰীৰৰ অৱস্থা, আচৰণ, কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে ফিটনেছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঠটা ব্যক্তিগত চিতাৰ আটাইকেইখনেই অতি ভাল কাম কৰি আছে।
ভাৰতত চিতা প্ৰৱৰ্তন প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জীৱনমুখী চিতা মেটা-জনসংখ্যা স্থাপন কৰা যিয়ে চিতাক শীৰ্ষ শিকাৰু হিচাপে নিজৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে আৰু চিতাক ইয়াৰ ঐতিহাসিক পৰিসৰৰ ভিতৰত সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে স্থান প্ৰদান কৰে যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অৰিহণা যোগায়।
প্ৰৱৰ্তন প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে মুকলি বনাঞ্চল আৰু ছাভানা ঘাঁহনি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা যিয়ে এই পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰসমূহৰ পৰা জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সেৱাসমূহ উপকৃত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰকল্পটোৱে স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ জীৱিকা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ উন্নয়ন আৰু পৰিৱেশ পৰ্যটনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইতিমধ্যে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে চিতা প্ৰকল্পটোক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০২৩ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ ভিতৰত ১২টা চিতাৰ দ্বিতীয়টো গোট ভাৰতলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষত এছিয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰামছাৰ চাইট নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰে
৭৬ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত (১৫ আগষ্ট ২০২২) ভাৰতে ৰামছাৰ সন্ধিৰ পৰিকাঠামোৰ ভিতৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ জলাশয়ৰ তালিকাত (যাক ৰামছাৰ স্থান বুলিও কোৱা হয়) দহটা জলাশয় সংযোজন কৰি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ ৰামছাৰ স্থানৰ সংখ্যা ৭৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে। এয়াএছিয়াৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সংখ্যা।
ভাৰতে ১৯৮২ চনত ৰামছাৰ সন্ধিত অনুমোদন জনায়।কেওলাদেউ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান (ৰাজস্থানত) আৰু চিলিকা (ওড়িশাত) ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰামছাৰ তালিকাত স্থান দিয়া প্ৰথম দুটা স্থান। ১৯৯০ চনলৈকে এই তালিকাত আৰু মাত্ৰ চাৰিটা ছাইটহে যোগ কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু তাৰ পিছৰ দুটা দশকত আৰু ২০টা ছাইট যোগ কৰা হৈছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ৰামছাৰ ছাইটৰ নামকৰণে MoEFCCৰ পৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য নীতিগত ঠেলা লাভ কৰিছে, আৰু ৪৯টা জলাশয় এই তালিকাত যোগ কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰামছাৰ স্থানৰ নেটৱৰ্কে বৰ্তমান ১৩৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি সামৰি লৈছে, যিটো দেশৰ জনা জলাশয়ৰ প্ৰায় ৮%।
২০২২ চনৰ ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা চিনাক্ত কৰা একক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্লাষ্টিক আৰু প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাত নিষেধাজ্ঞা
জৈৱ-বিঘ্নিত হ’ব পৰা আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা একক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্লাষ্টিক নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। অপৰিচালিত আৰু আৱৰ্জনাযুক্ত প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কৌশলৰ দুটা স্তম্ভ আছে – একক ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা যিবোৰৰ আৱৰ্জনা পেলোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা বেছি আৰু উপযোগিতা কম, আৰু প্লাষ্টিক পেকেজিঙৰ ওপৰত বৰ্ধিত উৎপাদকৰ দায়িত্ব কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা।
একক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্লাষ্টিক নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে দেশে এক সংজ্ঞায়িত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ২০২২ চনৰ ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা চিনাক্তকৃত একক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্লাষ্টিক সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।২০২১ চনৰ ১২ আগষ্টত এই নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ অধিসূচনা কৰা হৈছিল।
ভাৰতৰ বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চললৈ Tx2 আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা
কনজাৰ্ভেচন এশ্বুৰেডৰ উদ্যোগত বাঘ সংৰক্ষণ উৎকৃষ্টতা বঁটা Tx2 | টাইগাৰ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ডছ (CA|TS), ফাউনা এণ্ড ফ্ল’ৰা ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল, গ্ল’বেল টাইগাৰ ফ’ৰাম, আই ইউ চি এন ইন্টিগ্ৰেটেড টাইগাৰ হেবিটেট কনজাৰ্ভেচন প্ৰগ্ৰেম, পেন্থেৰা, ইউ এন ডি পি লায়ন্স শ্বেয়াৰ, ৱাইল্ড লাইফ কনজাৰ্ভেচন ছ’চাইটি আৰু ডব্লিউ ডব্লিউ ই টাইগাৰছ এলাইভ ইনিচিয়েটিভ নামৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ এটা কনচৰ্টিয়াম। ২০১০ চনৰ পৰা বাঘৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা বা সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলসমূহক এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
২০১০ চনত ১৩খন বাঘ ৰেঞ্জৰ দেশে ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত বন্য বাঘৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ কৰাৰ এক অভিলাষী লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিল। এই দেশসমূহৰ টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভ / টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভসমূহে Tx2 বঁটাৰ বাবে আবেদন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব। ভাৰতৰ পৰা ২০২০ চনত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পিলিভীত বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলে TX2 বঁটা আৰু মানস বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল, অসমক সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি সংৰক্ষণ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণ উৎকৃষ্টতা বঁটাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত হয়।
২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ TX2 বঁটা লাভ কৰে তামিলনাডুৰ সত্যমংগলম টাইগাৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভে। ২০১৩ চনত বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা সত্যমংগলামত ২০১১ চনত ২৫টা বাঘ আছিল। সত্যমংগলমত বাঘ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ উভয়ৰে স্থায়ী ব্যৱস্থাপনা ইনপুট (কাৰিকৰী আৰু আৰ্থিক দুয়োটা)ৰ ফলত ৮০টা বাঘ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিটো উন্নত সংৰক্ষণ, উন্নত বাসস্থান ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বৈজ্ঞানিক নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু স্থানীয় লোকৰ জড়িততাৰ ফল অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
দেশৰ ৭৫ হাজাৰ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকাত বিস্তৃত ৫৩টা বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল। বিশ্বৰ ৭০% তকৈ অধিক বাঘৰ জনসংখ্যা ভাৰতত আছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক বাঘৰ পৰিসৰ থকাৰ গৌৰৱ ভাৰতত আছে। বাঘ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ শিখৰ শিকাৰু আৰু বাঘ সংৰক্ষণৰ ফলত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সেৱাৰ ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখা হয়।