Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Industry is one of the largest employers of women workforce: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
22 DEC 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Government engages with Industry Stakeholders through various regulatory and voluntary measures to provide conducive environment for women employees to mitigate the difficulties faced by women employees
• This was stated by Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
Tourism industry workforce faces varied challenges due to tourism industry being largely unorganized, seasonal and fragmented across sectors. Tourism Industry is one of the largest employers of women workforce and the Government engages with Industry Stakeholders through various regulatory and voluntary measures to provide conducive environment for women employees to mitigate the difficulties faced by women employees.
Various provisions in the laws being administered by different Ministries of Government of India provide for safety, equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women employees. These include:
(i) The Code on Social Security, 2020
(ii) The Code on Wages 2019
(iii) Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 (as amended in 2017)
(iv) Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन उद्योग महिला कार्यबल के सबसे बड़े नियोक्ताओं में से एक है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
22 DEC 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु :
सरकार महिला कर्मचारियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने और महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न विनियामक और स्वैच्छिक उपायों के माध्यम से उद्योग जगत के हित धारकों से जुड़ी है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
पर्यटन उद्योग में बड़े पैमाने पर असंगठित, सामयिक और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विभाजित होने के कारण पर्यटन उद्योग के कर्मचारियों को विभिन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। पर्यटन उद्योग महिला कर्मचारियों के सबसे बड़े नियोक्ताओं में से एक है और सरकार महिला कर्मचारियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम और महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न विनियामक और स्वैच्छिक उपायों के माध्यम से उद्योग जगत के साथ जुड़ी है।
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा लागू किए गए कानूनों में विभिन्न प्रावधान महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए सुरक्षा, समान अवसर और कार्य के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करते हैं। इसमे शामिल है:
(i) सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020
(ii) पारिश्रमिक संहिता, 2019
(iii) मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961 (2017 में यथासंशोधित)
(iv) कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013