சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 413 சிறப்பு போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட 733 விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன
22 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களுடனான ஆலோசனையின்படி மாநில அரசுகள் விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைத்து வருவதாக மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாகத் தெரிவித்தார். உயர்நீதிமன்றங்கள் அளித்த தகவலின்படி 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு மேலும் 242 விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. (31.12.2017-ன்படி 596 விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்கள் இருந்த நிலையில், அது 31.10.2022-ல் 838 விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2019-ல் 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 389 போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட 1,023 விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவலின்படி, 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 413 சிறப்பு போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட 733 விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் 1,24,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழக்குகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. 31.10.2022 அன்று வரை 1,93,814 வழக்குகள் நிலுவையில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Law and Justice
733 Fast Track Special Courts including 413 exclusive POCSO Courts operationalized in 28 States/UTs
22 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that setting up of Fast Track Courts (FTCs) and its functioning comes within the domain of the State Governments who set up such courts as per their need and resources, in consultation with the respective High Courts. As per information provided by the High Courts, 242 more FTCs have been setup up after 2017 (596 FTCs were existing as on 31.12.2017 which has increased to 838 FTCs as on 31.10.2022).
The Union Government has started a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in October, 2019 for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts in 31 States/UTs for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act, in pursuance to the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2018 and the direction of Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Suo Moto 1/2019 dated 25.7.2019. Initially, the Scheme was for 1 year which has now been continued up to 31.03.2023. As per information received from the High Courts,733 FTSCs including 413 exclusive POCSO Courts are operationalized in 28 States/UTs which have disposed a total of more than 1,24,000 cases since inception of the scheme and 1,93,814 cases are pending as on 31.10.2022.