Ministry of Law and Justice
733 Fast Track Special Courts including 413 exclusive POCSO Courts operationalized in 28 States/UTs
22 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that setting up of Fast Track Courts (FTCs) and its functioning comes within the domain of the State Governments who set up such courts as per their need and resources, in consultation with the respective High Courts. As per information provided by the High Courts, 242 more FTCs have been setup up after 2017 (596 FTCs were existing as on 31.12.2017 which has increased to 838 FTCs as on 31.10.2022).
The Union Government has started a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in October, 2019 for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts in 31 States/UTs for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act, in pursuance to the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2018 and the direction of Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Suo Moto 1/2019 dated 25.7.2019. Initially, the Scheme was for 1 year which has now been continued up to 31.03.2023. As per information received from the High Courts,733 FTSCs including 413 exclusive POCSO Courts are operationalized in 28 States/UTs which have disposed a total of more than 1,24,000 cases since inception of the scheme and 1,93,814 cases are pending as on 31.10.2022.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 413 विशिष्ट पॉक्सो न्यायालयों सहित 733 फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों का संचालन किया जा रहा है
22 DEC 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में सूचित किया कि फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट (एफटीसी) की स्थापना और इसका संचालन राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में है, जो अपनी आवश्यकता और संसाधनों के अनुसार तथा संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के परामर्श से इस तरह की अदालतों की स्थापना करती हैं। उच्च न्यायालयों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 2017 के बाद 242 और एफटीसी की स्थापना की गयी है। (31.12.2017 तक 596 एफटीसी मौजूद थे, जो 31.10.2022 तक बढ़कर 838 हो गए हैं)।
केंद्र सरकार ने अक्टूबर, 2019 में 1023 फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें 31 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 389 विशिष्ट पॉक्सो न्यायालय शामिल हैं, जो दुष्कर्म और पॉक्सो अधिनियम से संबंधित मामलों के त्वरित जांच और निपटान के लिए हैं तथा आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2018 और भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के स्वत: संज्ञान 1/2019 दिनांक 25.7.2019 के निर्देशानुसार संचालित हैं। प्रारंभ में यह योजना 1 वर्ष के लिए थी, जिसे अब 31.03.2023 तक के लिए जारी रखा गया है। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 413 विशिष्ट पॉक्सो न्यायालयों सहित 733 एफटीएससी संचालित किये जा रहे हैं, जिन्होंने योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से कुल 1,24,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटान किया है और इन अदालतों में 31.10.2022 तक 1,93,814 मामले लंबित हैं।