ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോകമെമ്പാടും കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
21 DEC 2022 3:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ COVID-19 കേസുകൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കൊവിഡ്-19 സാഹചര്യവും, നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ, നിതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ വി കെ പോൾ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ചൈന, ജപ്പാൻ, ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ, ഫ്രാൻസ്, അമേരിക്ക അടക്കമുള്ള ലോക രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ COVID-19 കേസുകൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലും വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഉത്സവ സീസൺ കണക്കിലെടുത്തും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് അവസാനിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് അടിവരയിട്ട് ആവർത്തിച്ച് പറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി, പൂർണ്ണ സജ്ജരാകാനും നിരീക്ഷണം ശക്തമാക്കാനും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. കോവിഡ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരാനും കൊവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് എടുക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പുതിയ വകഭേദങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രചരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അവ യഥാസമയം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, INSACOG നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിലൂടെ വകഭേദങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ച്, സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ ജനിതക ശ്രേണീകരണത്തിനുള്ള സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. പുതിയ വകഭേദങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ കോവിഡ്-19 കേസുകളുടെയും സാമ്പിളുകൾ INSACOG ജനിതക ശ്രേണീകരണ ലബോറട്ടറികളിലേക്ക് (IGSLs) ദിവസേന അയയ്‌ക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2022 ഡിസംബർ 19-ന് അവസാനിച്ച ആഴ്‌ചയിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ശരാശരി പ്രതിദിന കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 158 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 ആഴ്‌ചയായി ആഗോള പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരി വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2022 ഡിസംബർ 19-ന് അവസാനിച്ച ആഴ്‌ചയിൽ, ശരാശരി 5.9 ലക്ഷം പ്രതിദിന കേസുകൾ വരെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ചൈനയിൽ കൊവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വൻ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടമുണ്ടായതിന് പിന്നിൽ ഒമൈക്രോൺ വകഭേദത്തിന്റെ പുതിയതും വേഗത്തിൽ പകരാവുന്നതുമായ BF.7 വകഭേദം ആണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി.
"കോവിഡ്-19 ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ" 2022 ജൂണിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് പുതിയ SARS-CoV -2 വകഭേദങ്ങളുടെ അണുബാധ നേരത്തെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും രോഗിയെ അന്യരില്‍ നിന്നുമകററി നിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനും പരിശോധനയ്ക്കും, സമയബന്ധിതമായി രോഗബാധിതരെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation and Preparedness of public health system for Surveillance, Containment and Management in view of Rising COVID-19 Cases worldwide
COVID is not over yet. I have directed all concerned to be on the alert, and strengthen surveillance. I also urge people to take COVID vaccination: Dr Mandaviya
States/UTs advised to send samples of all Covid-19 positive cases to INSACOG labs to facilitate tracking of new variants
21 DEC 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 situation in India and preparedness of public health system for surveillance, containment and management of COVID-19 in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some countries along with Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, senior officials and public health experts were present.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the global COVID19 situation and the domestic scenario. Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Japan, South Korea, France and United States, Union Health Minister noted the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19, especially in view of the upcoming festive season. Underlying and reiterating that COVID is not over yet, he directed the officials to be fully geared up and strengthen surveillance. He urged people to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get vaccinated against COVID.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya directed for strengthening the surveillance system for whole genome sequencing of positive case samples to track the variants through Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) network to ensure timely detection of newer variants, if any, circulating in the country. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures. States/UTs have been requested to send samples of all COVID-19 positive cases to INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) on a daily basis, for sequencing, to track new variants, if any.
In a presentation, the Union Health Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a steady decline in cases with average daily cases falling to 158 in the week ending 19th Dec, 2022. However, a consistent rise in global daily average cases has been reported since last 6 weeks, with 5.9 lakh daily average cases reported in week ending 19th Dec, 2022. A new and highly transmissible BF.7 strain of the Omicron variant has been found to be behind a wider surge of COVID infections in China.
Union Health Ministry has already issued “Operational Guidelines for Revised Surveillance Strategy in context of COVID-19” in June 2022 which calls for early detection, isolation, testing and timely management of suspected and confirmed cases to detect and contain outbreaks of new SARS-CoV-2 variants. Union Health Minister directed officials for ensuring effective implementation of the same.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr. R S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, MoHFW and Dr N K Arora, Chairman of the COVID Working Group, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation (NTAGI) were present in the meeting.