Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation and Preparedness of public health system for Surveillance, Containment and Management in view of Rising COVID-19 Cases worldwide
COVID is not over yet. I have directed all concerned to be on the alert, and strengthen surveillance. I also urge people to take COVID vaccination: Dr Mandaviya
States/UTs advised to send samples of all Covid-19 positive cases to INSACOG labs to facilitate tracking of new variants
21 DEC 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 situation in India and preparedness of public health system for surveillance, containment and management of COVID-19 in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some countries along with Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, senior officials and public health experts were present.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the global COVID19 situation and the domestic scenario. Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Japan, South Korea, France and United States, Union Health Minister noted the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19, especially in view of the upcoming festive season. Underlying and reiterating that COVID is not over yet, he directed the officials to be fully geared up and strengthen surveillance. He urged people to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get vaccinated against COVID.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya directed for strengthening the surveillance system for whole genome sequencing of positive case samples to track the variants through Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) network to ensure timely detection of newer variants, if any, circulating in the country. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures. States/UTs have been requested to send samples of all COVID-19 positive cases to INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) on a daily basis, for sequencing, to track new variants, if any.
In a presentation, the Union Health Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a steady decline in cases with average daily cases falling to 158 in the week ending 19th Dec, 2022. However, a consistent rise in global daily average cases has been reported since last 6 weeks, with 5.9 lakh daily average cases reported in week ending 19th Dec, 2022. A new and highly transmissible BF.7 strain of the Omicron variant has been found to be behind a wider surge of COVID infections in China.
Union Health Ministry has already issued “Operational Guidelines for Revised Surveillance Strategy in context of COVID-19” in June 2022 which calls for early detection, isolation, testing and timely management of suspected and confirmed cases to detect and contain outbreaks of new SARS-CoV-2 variants. Union Health Minister directed officials for ensuring effective implementation of the same.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr. R S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, MoHFW and Dr N K Arora, Chairman of the COVID Working Group, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation (NTAGI) were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے دنیا بھر میں بڑھتے ہوئے کووڈ – 19 کیسز کے پیش نظر کووڈ-19 کی صورتِ حال ، صحت عامہ کے نظام کی نگرانی ، روک تھام اور بندوبست کے لئے تیاری کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
کووڈ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ میں نے تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو چوکس رہنے اور نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ میں لوگوں پر بھی زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ کووڈ کا ٹیکہ لگوائیں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تمام کووڈ – 19 مثبت کیسوں کے نمونے آئی این ایس اے سی او جی لیباریٹریوں کو بھیجیں تاکہ نئے ویریئنٹس کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے
21 DEC 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ آج بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 کی صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لینے اور کچھ ملکوں میں کووڈ – 19 کے معاملات میں حالیہ اضافے کے پیش نظر نگرانی، روک تھام اور انتظام کے لئے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کی خاطر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ، سینئر افسران اور صحت عامہ کے ماہرین بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کو کووڈ - 19 کی عالمی صورت حال اور گھریلو حالات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ۔ چین، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، فرانس اور امریکہ جیسے دنیا کے کچھ ممالک میں کووڈ – 19 کے کیسز کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ، خاص طور پر آنے والے تہوار کے موسم کے پیش نظر درپیش چیلنج کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنج کے خلاف تیار رہنے اور چوکنا رہنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے ، انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پوری طرح تیار رہیں اور نگرانی کومضبوط کریں ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کووڈ کے مناسب رویے پر عمل کریں اور کووڈ کا ٹیکہ لگوائیں ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ملک میں پھیلنے والے کسی بھی نئے ویرئینٹس کا وقت پر پتہ لگائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر مثبت معاملات کے نمونے انڈین سارس – سی او وی – 2 جینومکس کنسورشیم ( آئی این ایس اے سی او جی ) نیٹ ورک میں بھیج کر مکمل جینومس سیکوینسنگ کے ذریعے نگرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کی ہدایت دی ۔ اس سے صحت عامہ کے مناسب اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تمام کووڈ – 19 کے مثبت کیسوں کے نمونے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر آئی این ایس اے سی او جی جینوم سیکوینسنگ لیبارٹریز ( آئی جی ایس ایل ) کو بھیجیں تاکہ اگر کوئی نیا ویرئنٹ ہو تو اس کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے ۔
ایک پریزنٹیشن میں، مرکزی وزیر صحت کو بتایا گیا کہ بھارت میں 19 دسمبر ، 2022 ء کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے میں روزانہ اوسطاً 158 کیسز کے ساتھ تعداد میں مسلسل کمی دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 6 ہفتوں میں، 19 دسمبر ، 2022 ء کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتے میں 5.9 لاکھ یومیہ اوسط کیس درج ہوئے۔ چین میں کووڈ انفیکشن میں وسیع اضافے کے پس پشت ایک نیا اومیکرون کا ویرئنٹ بی ایف – 7 کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جو تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے پہلے ہی جون ، 2022 میں ’’ کووڈ – 19 کے تناظر میں نظر ثانی شدہ نگرانی کی حکمت عملی کے لئے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط ‘‘ جاری کئے تھے ، جس میں نئے ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی – 2 کے نئے ویریئنٹس کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے جلد از جلد الگ تھلگ کرنے ، جانچ کرنے اور مشتبہ مریض کا وقت پر بندوبست کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، بایو ٹیکنا کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آر ایس گوکھلے ، آیوش کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش کوٹیچا، صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال، کووڈ ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرمین ، ٹیکہ کاری پرنیشنل ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑہ موجود تھے ۔