Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation and Preparedness of public health system for Surveillance, Containment and Management in view of Rising COVID-19 Cases worldwide
COVID is not over yet. I have directed all concerned to be on the alert, and strengthen surveillance. I also urge people to take COVID vaccination: Dr Mandaviya
States/UTs advised to send samples of all Covid-19 positive cases to INSACOG labs to facilitate tracking of new variants
21 DEC 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 situation in India and preparedness of public health system for surveillance, containment and management of COVID-19 in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some countries along with Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, senior officials and public health experts were present.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the global COVID19 situation and the domestic scenario. Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Japan, South Korea, France and United States, Union Health Minister noted the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19, especially in view of the upcoming festive season. Underlying and reiterating that COVID is not over yet, he directed the officials to be fully geared up and strengthen surveillance. He urged people to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get vaccinated against COVID.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya directed for strengthening the surveillance system for whole genome sequencing of positive case samples to track the variants through Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) network to ensure timely detection of newer variants, if any, circulating in the country. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures. States/UTs have been requested to send samples of all COVID-19 positive cases to INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) on a daily basis, for sequencing, to track new variants, if any.
In a presentation, the Union Health Minister was briefed that India has been witnessing a steady decline in cases with average daily cases falling to 158 in the week ending 19th Dec, 2022. However, a consistent rise in global daily average cases has been reported since last 6 weeks, with 5.9 lakh daily average cases reported in week ending 19th Dec, 2022. A new and highly transmissible BF.7 strain of the Omicron variant has been found to be behind a wider surge of COVID infections in China.
Union Health Ministry has already issued “Operational Guidelines for Revised Surveillance Strategy in context of COVID-19” in June 2022 which calls for early detection, isolation, testing and timely management of suspected and confirmed cases to detect and contain outbreaks of new SARS-CoV-2 variants. Union Health Minister directed officials for ensuring effective implementation of the same.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Union Health Ministry, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr. R S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, MoHFW and Dr N K Arora, Chairman of the COVID Working Group, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation (NTAGI) were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக அளவில் கொவிட் 19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதையடுத்து பொதுச் சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை தயார் நிலையைக் குறித்து டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
21 DEC 2022 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
சில நாடுகளில் கொவிட் 19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதையடுத்து பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை தயார் நிலைக் குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவாருடன் இணைந்து ஆய்வு செய்தார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் நித்திஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே பால் சுகாதாரத் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உலக அளவில் நிலவி வரும் கொவிட் 19 சூழ்நிலை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நிலைமைக் குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். சீனா, ஜப்பான், தென்கொரியா, பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகளில் கொவிட் 19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர்,கொவிட் 19-ன் புதிய உருமாற்றத்தால் எதிர்வரும் பண்டிகையையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். கொவிட் 19 பரவல் இன்னும் முழுமையாகக் குறையவில்லை என்றும் எனவே கண்காணிப்புப் பணிகளைத் தீவிரப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அதிகாரிகளை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். கொவிட் தடுப்பு வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும், கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் பொதுமக்களை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் தினசரி கொவிட் பரவல் சராசரி தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருவதாகக் கூறிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், 2022 டிசம்பர் 19, வார இறுதியில் தினசரி பாதிப்பு சராசரியாக 158 என்று குறைந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார் எனினும் உலக அளவில் தினசரி சராசரி அதிகரித்து வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்த அவர் கடந்த 6 வாரங்களில் 2022 டிசம்பர் 19 வார இறுதியில் உலக அளவில் தினசரி கொவிட் சராசரி பாதிப்பு 5.9 லட்சமாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885375