सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के नासिक के इगतपुरी में 1800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आठ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
18 DEC 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार, सांसद डॉ. सुभाष भामरे, श्री हेमंत गोडसे, विधायकों एवं अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में महाराष्ट्र के नासिक के इगतपुरी में 1800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 226 किलोमीटर लंबी आठ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
इन राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं से इस जिले में परिवहन सुलभ एवं सुरक्षित होगा, ईंधन एवं समय की बचत होगी और इसके साथ - साथ प्रदूषण भी कम होगा। ये परियोजनाएं कृषि और हस्तशिल्प व्यवसाय को स्थानीय बाजारों तक आसानी से पहुंचने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को शहरों से जोड़ने में मदद करेंगी। साथ ही, इनके माध्यम से नए उद्योग और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 1800 crore at Igatpuri ,Nashik,Maharashtra
18 DEC 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister For Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 8 National Highway projects of 226 km length worth Rs 1800 crore at Igatpuri ,Nashik,Maharashtra today in the presence of Union Minister of State Dr. Bharti Pawar, Member of Parliament Dr. Subhash Bhamre, Mr. Hemant Godse, MLAs and officials .
With these highway projects transportation in the district will be accessible and safe, Fuel and time will be saved, as well as pollution will be less. These projects will make it easier for agricultural and handicraft business to reach the local markets, help in connectivity of the rural areas with the cities more accessible, as well as new industries and new employment opportunities will be created through them.