Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 1800 crore at Igatpuri ,Nashik,Maharashtra
18 DEC 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister For Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 8 National Highway projects of 226 km length worth Rs 1800 crore at Igatpuri ,Nashik,Maharashtra today in the presence of Union Minister of State Dr. Bharti Pawar, Member of Parliament Dr. Subhash Bhamre, Mr. Hemant Godse, MLAs and officials .
With these highway projects transportation in the district will be accessible and safe, Fuel and time will be saved, as well as pollution will be less. These projects will make it easier for agricultural and handicraft business to reach the local markets, help in connectivity of the rural areas with the cities more accessible, as well as new industries and new employment opportunities will be created through them.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਦੇ ਇਗਤਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 8 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
18 DEC 2022 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਵਾਰ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਭਾਮਰੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੇਮੰਤ ਗੋਡਸੇ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਦੇ ਇਗਤਪੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 226 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ 8 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਈਂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।