प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिलांग में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया
यह बैठक पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का प्रतीक है
सरकार 'लुक ईस्ट' नीति को 'एक्ट ईस्ट' में बदलने से आगे निकल गई है और अब इसकी नीति 'एक्ट फास्ट फॉर नॉर्थईस्ट' और 'एक्ट फर्स्ट फॉर नॉर्थईस्ट' है
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए 8 आधार स्तंभों पर चर्चा की
जी20 बैठकें क्षेत्र की प्रकृति, संस्कृति और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मनोवांछित अवसर: प्रधानमंत्री
18 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज शिलांग में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) की बैठक को संबोधित किया। यह बैठक पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का प्रतीक है, जिसका औपचारिक उद्घाटन 1972 में हुआ था।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका यह स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वे अक्सर क्षेत्र के 8 राज्यों को अष्ट लक्ष्मी के रूप में संदर्भित करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार को इसके विकास के लिए 8 आधार स्तंभों, अर्थात - शांति, बिजली, पर्यटन, 5जी कनेक्टिविटी, संस्कृति, प्राकृतिक खेती, खेल की क्षमता पर काम करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए हमारा प्रवेश द्वार है और पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास का केंद्र बन सकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की इस संभावना को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग और अगरतला-अखौरा रेल परियोजना जैसी परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार 'लुक ईस्ट' नीति को 'एक्ट ईस्ट' में बदलने से आगे निकल गई है, और अब इसकी नीति 'एक्ट फास्ट फॉर नॉर्थईस्ट' और 'एक्ट फर्स्ट फॉर नॉर्थईस्ट' है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में कई शांति समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, अंतरराज्यीय सीमा समझौते किए गए हैं और उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
नेट जीरो के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर जलविद्युत का पावरहाउस बन सकता है। इससे क्षेत्र के राज्यों को अतिरिक्त बिजली मिलेगी, उद्योगों के विस्तार में मदद मिलेगी और बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार सृजित होंगे। क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता पर चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र की संस्कृति और प्रकृति दोनों ही दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में भी पर्यटन सर्किटों की पहचान की जा रही है और उन्हें विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने 100 विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को पूर्वोत्तर भेजने पर भी चर्चा की, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों को करीब लाने में मदद मिलेगी। ये छात्र तब क्षेत्र के दूत बन सकते हैं।
इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित पुल परियोजनाएं जो कई दशकों से लंबित थीं, अब पूरी हो चुकी हैं। पिछले 8 वर्षों में, इस क्षेत्र में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 9 से बढ़कर 16 हो गई है, और उड़ानों की संख्या 2014 से पहले लगभग 900 से बढ़कर लगभग 1900 हो गई है। कई पूर्वोत्तर राज्य पहली बार रेलवे मानचित्र पर आए हैं और जलमार्गों के विस्तार के लिए भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 2014 के बाद से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई में 50 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को और गति मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क को बढ़ाकर पूर्वोत्तर में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने पर भी काम कर रही है। आत्मनिर्भर 5जी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 5जी से क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, सर्विस सेक्टर सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों के विकास में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पूर्वोत्तर को न केवल आर्थिक विकास का, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक विकास का भी केंद्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
क्षेत्र की कृषि से जुड़ी संभावना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती पर जोर दिया, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि उड़ान के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के किसान अपने उत्पादों को देश और दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भी भेज सकते हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से खाद्य तेलों पर चल रहे राष्ट्रीय मिशन - ऑयल पाम में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे ड्रोन किसानों को भौगोलिक चुनौतियों से उबरने और उनकी उपज को बाजार तक पहुंचाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
खेल के क्षेत्र में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के योगदान की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पूर्वोत्तर में भारत के पहले खेल विश्वविद्यालय के विकास के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के खिलाड़ियों को सहायता प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। साथ ही, क्षेत्र के 8 राज्यों में 200 से अधिक खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है और क्षेत्र के कई एथलीटों को टॉप्स योजना के तहत लाभ मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता पर भी चर्चा की और कहा कि इसकी बैठकों में दुनिया भर के लोग पूर्वोत्तर में आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र की प्रकृति, संस्कृति और संभावना को प्रदर्शित करने का उपयुक्त अवसर होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses meeting of North Eastern Council in Shillong
Meeting marks golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council
Govt has gone beyond conversion of ‘Look East’ policy to ‘Act East’, and now its policy is ‘Act Fast for Northeast’ and ‘Act First for Northeast’
PM discusses 8 foundation pillars for development of Northeast
G20 meetings an apt opportunity to showcase the nature, culture and potential of the region: PM
18 DEC 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the meeting of North Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong earlier today. The meeting marks the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council, which was formally inaugurated in 1972.
Hailing the contribution of NEC in the development of the North East region, Prime Minister said that this golden jubilee celebration of the NEC coincides with the ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Underscoring that he often refers to the 8 states of the region as Asht Lakshmi, he said the government should work on 8 foundation pillars for its development, viz. Peace, Power, Tourism, 5G connectivity, Culture, Natural farming, Sports, Potential.
Prime Minister said that the Northeast is our gateway to South -East Asia and can become a centre for development of the entire region. And to realise this potential of the region, work is going on the projects like Indian-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway and Agartala-Akhaura rail project. Prime Minister highlighted that the government has gone beyond the conversion of the ‘Look East’ policy to ‘Act East’, and now its policy is ‘Act Fast for Northeast’ and ‘Act First for Northeast.’ Highlighting the success of peace initiatives in the region, he said that many peace agreements have been signed, inter-state boundary agreements have been done and there has been a marked reduction in instances of extremism.
Discussing India's commitment towards net zero, Prime Minister said Northeast can become a powerhouse of hydropower. This will make the states of the region power surplus, help in expansion of industries and generate a large number of jobs. Discussing the tourism potential of the region, he said that both culture and nature of the region are attracting tourists from across the world. He added that tourism circuits are being identified and developed in the region also. He also discussed sending students from 100 universities to Northeast, which will help bring people of different regions closer. These students can then ​​become ambassadors of the region.
Talking about boosting connectivity in the region, Prime Minister said that iconic bridge projects which were pending since several decades have now been completed. In last 8 years, number of airports in the region has jumped from 9 to 16, and the number of flights have increased from about 900 before 2014 to around 1900. Many North eastern states have come to Railway map for the first time and efforts are being done to expand the waterways also. The length of national highways has increased by 50% since 2014 in the region. He said that with the launch of the PM-DevINE scheme, the infrastructure projects in the Northeast have gained more momentum. He added that the government is also working on improving digital connectivity in the Northeast by increasing the optical fibre network. Talking about development of Aatmanirbhar 5G infrastructure, he said that 5G will help further development of startup ecosystem, service sector among others in the region. He said that the government is committed to making the Northeast not only a centre of economic growth, but also of cultural growth.
Speaking about the agriculture potential of the region, Prime Minister underlined the scope of natural farming, in which Northeast can play a leading role. He said that through Krishi UDAN, farmers of the region are able to send their products across the country and different parts of the world as well. He urged the North eastern states to participate in the ongoing National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm. He also spoke how drones can help farmers overcome geographical challenges and help their produce reach the market.
Discussing the contribution of the region to the field of sports, he said that the government is working towards providing support to sportspersons of the region through development of India’s first sports university in Northeast. Also, more than 200 Khelo India Centres have been approved in the 8 states in the region, and many athletes of the region are getting benefits under the TOPS scheme.
Prime Minister also discussed India's G20 Presidency and said that its meetings would witness people from all over the world coming to the Northeast. This will be an apt opportunity to showcase the nature, culture and potential of the region, he said.