امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج کولکاتہ میں مشرقی زونل کونسل کی 25ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں زونل کونسل کی میٹنگوں میں 1000 سے زیادہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور ان میں سے 93 فیصد کو حل کیا گیا جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے
2006 سے 2013 تک کے آٹھ سالوں میں، زونل کونسلز کی کل 6 میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں (ہر سال اوسطاً ایک میٹنگ سے کم)، لیکن 2014 کے بعد سے 8 سالوں میں، کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود، کل 23 میٹنگ (بشمول آج کی میٹنگ) ہوئی ہیں (سال میں اوسطاً 3 میٹنگ)
میٹنگ کے تعدد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور وہ نتیجہ خیز بھی ہوئے ہیں، جو تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے ممکن ہوا ہے اور اس میں بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ ایک فعال کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے گزشتہ برسوں میں مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے کی سمت میں کافی کام کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی گتی شکتی اسکیم کے وژن میں مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں کا بڑا حصہ ہے، کیونکہ جناب مودی نے ہمیشہ اس خطے کی ترقی پر زور دیا ہے
اگلے 25 سالوں میں امرت کال کے دوران ملک کا مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی می
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج کولکاتہ میں مشرقی زونل کونسل کی 25ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور اوڈیشہ کے وزرا اور وزارت داخلہ اور کونسل کے ماتحت ریاستوں کے دیگر سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگوں میں 1000 سے زیادہ مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور ان میں سے 93 فیصد کو حل کیا گیا جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2006 سے 2013 تک کے 8 سالوں میں زونل کونسل کے کل 6 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے (ہر سال اوسطاً ایک اجلاس سے بھی کم) لیکن 2014 سے 8 سالوں میں کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے باوجود، کل 23 میٹنگ (بشمول آج کی میٹنگ) ہوئی ہیں (ہر سال اوسطاً 3 میٹنگز)۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ زونل کونسل کی میٹنگوں کی تعدد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ نتائج نظر آ رہے ہیں، جو تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے ممکن ہوا ہے اور اس میں بین ریاستی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ فعال کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے کی سمت میں پچھلے سالوں میں کافی کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی گتی شکتی اسکیم کے وژن میں مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں کا بڑا حصہ ہے، کیونکہ جناب مودی نے ہمیشہ اس خطے کی ترقی پر زور دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں آزادی کا امرت کال کے دوران ملک کا مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا، 25ویں مشرقی زونل کونسل کی میٹنگ اچھے اور مثبت ماحول میں ہوئی، بہت سے معاملات پر اتفاق رائے ہوا، جب کہ زیر التوا مسائل کو بھی مشاورت کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے مشرقی علاقے سے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا تقریباً خاتمہ ہو چکا ہے اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی پر اس فیصلہ کن غلبہ کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوششیں جاری رہنی چاہئیں کیونکہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے پاک ریاستوں میں انتہا پسندی دوبارہ نہیں ابھرنی چاہیے اور ان ریاستوں کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے برابر ترقی کرنی چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم کے ضلعی سطح کے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے اس کی باقاعدہ میٹنگوں کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں منشیات کے خلاف جنگ اب ایک اہم مرحلے پر ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے منشیات کے خلاف مہم کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.