உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா தலைமையில் கொல்கத்தாவில் இன்று 25-வது கிழக்கு மண்டலக் கவுன்சில் கூட்டம்
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் 25-வது கிழக்கு மண்டலக் கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் கொல்கத்தாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இதில் மேற்கு வங்கம், ஜார்கண்ட் மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களும், பீகார் மற்றும் ஒடிஸா மாநில துணை முதலமைச்சர்களும், உள்துறை அமைச்சக உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. அமித் ஷா, கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் சீரியத் தலைமையின் கீழ், மண்டலக் கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்களில், ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவகாரங்கள் குறித்த விவாதம் நடத்தப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 93 சதவீத விவகாரங்களுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டிருப்பது மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்றார்.
கடந்த 2006ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2013ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான 8 ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் 6 மண்டலக் கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டதாகக் (ஆண்டிற்கு சராசரியாக ஒரு கூட்டம் வீதம்) அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆனால், கடந்த 2014 முதல் தற்போது வரையிலான 8 ஆண்டுகளில், கொரோனாப் பெருந்தொற்றையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், இன்றையக் கூட்டம் உட்பட 23 கூட்டங்கள் (ஆண்டிற்கு சராசரியாக 3 கூட்டங்கள் வீதம்) நடத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பல்வேறு விவகாரங்களுக்குத் தீர்வு கிடைப்பதற்கு, தொடர்ச்சியாகக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டதே இதற்கு காரணம் எனவும், மத்திய - மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருமித்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு , மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கவுன்சில் செயலகங்களே முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் திரு. அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். கிழக்கு மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள மாநிலங்களின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் விரைவு சக்தி திட்டத்தில். கிழக்கு மண்டல மாநிலங்கள் அதிகளவில் பயனடைந்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சி, பிரதமரின் நம்பிக்கைக்குப் பாத்திரமாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில், கிழக்கு மண்டல மாநிலங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் எனவும் திரு. அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
கிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில் இருந்து இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் பெருமளவுக்கு ஒழிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அதனை அறவே ஒழிக்க தீர்க்கமான வழிமுறைகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றார். கிழக்கு மண்டல மாநிலங்களில், இடதுசாரித் தீவிரவாதம் மீண்டும் தலைதூக்காமல் கண்காணிக்கவும், மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிகரான வளர்ச்சியை அந்த மாநிலங்கள் எட்டவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும் என்றார். அதேபோல், போதைப்பொருட்கள் நடமாட்டத்தைத் தடுக்க, என்சிஓஆர்டி வழிமுறைகளைச் செயல்படுத்த மாவட்ட அளவிலான அமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதை முதலமைச்சர்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும், வலியுறுத்தினார்.
போதைப்பொருட்களுக்கு எதிராக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள், தற்போது முக்கியக் கட்டத்தை எட்டியிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. அமித்ஷா, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன், போதைப்பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.