গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কলকাতাত পূৰ্ব আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ ২৫ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত যোৱা ৮ বছৰত আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদসমূহৰ বৈঠকত ১,০০০ ৰোধিক বিষয়ত আলোচনা আৰু ইয়াৰে ৯৩ শতাংশ সমাধান কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ সফলতা
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি কলকাতাত পূৰ্ব আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদ (Eastern Zonal Council) ৰ ২৫ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। এই বৈঠকত পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু ঝাড়খণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, বিহাৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ওড়িশাৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে পৰিষদৰ অধীনস্থ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আন-আন উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত যোৱা ৮ টা বছৰত আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদসমূহৰ বৈঠকত ১,০০০ ৰোধিক বিষয় আলোচনা আৰু ইয়াৰে ৯৩ শতাংশ সমাধান কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ সফলতা। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০০৬ ৰপৰা ২০১৩ লৈকে আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদসমূহৰ মুঠ ৬ খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল (গড়ে বছৰি এখন বৈঠকতকৈয়ো কম), কিন্তু ২০১৪ ৰ পিছৰ ৮ টা বছৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটো সত্ত্বেও, মুঠ ২৩ খন বৈঠক (আজিৰ বৈঠকখনিকে ধৰি) অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে (বছৰি গড়ে ৩ খন বৈঠক)। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এতিয়া সঘনে আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ সহযোগত ইয়াৰ ইতিবাচক ফলাফল লাভ কৰা হয়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিষদ সচিবালয়ে এটি সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে যোৱা বছৰকেইটাত একাধিক কাম হাতত লৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘গতি শক্তি আঁচনি’ ৰ দৃষ্টিত পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে গুৰু স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত সদায়েই গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অহা ২৫ বছৰত অৰ্থাৎ আজাদী কা অমৃত কালৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশখনৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্ব আঞ্চলিক পৰিষদৰ ২৫ সংখ্যক বৈঠক এটি উন্নত আৰু ইতিবাচক পৰিবেশত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে, ইয়াত একাধিক বিষয়ত ঐক্যমতত উপনীত হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বাকী থকা সমস্যাসমূহো আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমাধান কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে দেশখনৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ প্ৰায় নিৰ্মূল হৈছে আৰু বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই নিৰ্ণায়ক যুঁজ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখা উচিত। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এলডব্লিউই-মুক্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহত উগ্ৰবাদৰ পুনৰ-উত্থান হ’ব নালাগে আৰু এই ৰাজ্যসমূহে দেশখনৰ অন্যান্য অংশৰদৰে বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব লাগে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক এনচিঅ’আৰডি (NCORD) ব্যৱস্থাৰ এটি জিলা-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ গাঁথনি সাজু আৰু নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ নিয়মীয়া বৈঠক সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশখনত ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনে এতিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্য্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছেহি আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সহায়ত ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অভিযানটোক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement
In the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, there have been a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils (on an average less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 Pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have taken place (on an average 3 meetings per year)
The frequency of meetings has increased significantly and they have also been result-oriented, which has been possible with the cooperation of all State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region
The States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust to development of this region
In the next 25 years, during the Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India
Shri Amit Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, many issues were agreed upon and the remaining issues will also be resolved through consultations
The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Ministers of the States to showcase the cultural diversity and tourist places of their States to the world during the various G-20 related events which will be held in their States during the next one year
Left Wing Extremism has almost ended in the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism, it should not re-emerge in these States and these states should develop at par with other parts of the country
The Union Home Minister urged Chief Ministers to ensure the creation of NCORD system at district-level and its regular meetings for the fight against narcotics, today the fight against drugs in the country is in a decisive phase and there is a need to further accelerate the campaign against drugs through Artificial Intelligence (AI)
17 DEC 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting in Kolkata today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Jharkhand, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Ministers from Odisha and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the States under the Council.
In his inaugural address, the Union Home Minister said that in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, more than 1,000 issues were discussed in the meetings of the Zonal Councils and 93 percent of them were resolved, which is a huge achievement. He said that in the 8 years from 2006 to 2013, a total of 6 meetings of the Zonal Councils were held (an average of less than one meeting per year), but in the 8 years since 2014, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, a total of 23 meetings (including today's meeting) have been held (an average of 3 meetings per year). Shri Shah said that there has been a significant increase in the frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council and these results are visible, which has been possible with the cooperation of all the State Governments, Central Ministries and Departments and in this the Inter-State Council Secretariat is playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done a lot of work in the past years in the direction of developing infrastructure in the States of the Eastern region. He said that States of the Eastern region have a major share in the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Gati Shakti Scheme, as Shri Modi has always given thrust on the development of this region. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Eastern region of the country will play an important role in the development of India. Shri Shah said, the 25th Eastern Zonal Council meeting was held in a good and positive atmosphere, consensus was reached on many issues, while pending issues will also be resolved through consultations.
The Union Home Minister said that Left Wing Extremism has almost been eliminated from the Eastern region of the country and efforts should be made to sustain this decisive dominance over Left Wing Extremism. He stressed that efforts should be sustained as extremism should not re-emerge in LWE-free States and that these States should develop at par with other parts of the country. The Union Home Minister urged the Chief Minister to ensure the creation of a district-level structure of the NCORD mechanism and its regular meetings for the prevention of narcotics. He said the fight against drugs in the country is now at a crucial stage and there is a need to accelerate the campaign against drugs with the help of Artificial Intelligence.