युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में हॉकी विश्व कप ट्रॉफी का शुभारंभ किया
विश्व कप ट्रॉफी को भारत के विभिन्न शहरों में ले जाने से हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
16 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी मेन्स वर्ल्ड कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर - राउरकेला ट्रॉफी मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में पहुंची
• 1975 के विश्व कप विजेताओं ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई
एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला का ट्रॉफी दौरा आज नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली पहुंचा, जहां केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने हॉकी प्रशंसकों के लिए ट्रॉफी का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 1975 के विश्व कप विजेता श्री अजीत पाल सिंह, श्री अशोक ध्यानचंद, ब्रिगेडियर एचजेएस चिमनी, और पूर्व ओलंपियन श्री हरबिंदर सिंह, पद्म श्री जफर इकबाल, और श्री विनीत कुमार (उपाध्यक्ष, दिल्ली हॉकी) सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “विश्व कप ट्रॉफी को भारत के विभिन्न शहरों में ले जाना एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला को बढ़ावा देने का एक अच्छा तरीका है। ट्रॉफी देश के कई अलग-अलग हिस्सों जैसे ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, पंजाब और अब नई दिल्ली में हॉकी के दिग्गजों और प्रशंसकों की मौजूदगी में हो चुकी है, जो टूर्नामेंट के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत अच्छा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “ओलंपिक के बाद विश्व कप खेल की सबसे बड़ी प्रतियोगिता है और यह बहुत अच्छा है कि हम एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा रहे हैं। मेजबान शहरों में प्रशंसक स्टेडियम को भरने के लिए पर्याप्त हैं, लेकिन यह दौरा अन्य राज्यों में भी प्रशंसकों को टीवी पर टूर्नामेंट देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
श्री अशोक ध्यानचंद ने एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला की ट्रॉफी टूर के आयोजन के लिए हॉकी इंडिया की सराहना की और कहा कि टूर्नामेंट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह एक आवश्यक कदम है।
श्री अशोक ध्यानचंद ने कहा, “आज, हम सभी एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला के ट्रॉफी दौरे के लिए मेरे पिता मेजर ध्यानचंद की प्रतिमा के पास यहां इकट्ठे हुए हैं। भारतीय हॉकी में यह एक विशेष स्थान है और मुझे खुशी है कि आज हमें आगामी विश्व कप की ट्रॉफी देखने का मौका मिला है। यह ट्रॉफी टूर टूर्नामेंट को बढ़ावा देने का एक शानदार तरीका है जो हॉकी में महत्वपूर्ण है और मुझे यकीन है कि हम एक मेजबान देश के रूप में टूर्नामेंट में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेंगे।"
ट्रॉफी टूर के बारे में:
13 जनवरी, 2023 को शुरू होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित एफआईएच ओडिशा हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023 भुवनेश्वर-राउरकेला की अगुवाई में, प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी 25 दिसंबर को ओडिशा लौटने से पहले 13 राज्यों और एक केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का दौरा करेगी, इस प्रकार प्रशंसकों और जनता को 29 जनवरी, 2023 को विजेता टीम द्वारा इसके उठाए जाने से पहले प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी के साथ जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा। ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक द्वारा 5 दिसंबर को भुवनेश्वर में राष्ट्रव्यापी ट्रॉफी टूर की शुरुआत की गई। इसके बाद ट्रॉफी पश्चिम बंगाल, मणिपुर, असम, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, नई दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, केरल, कर्नाटक और छत्तीसगढ़ में जाएगी।
अधिक तस्वीरों के लिए हॉकी इंडिया फोटो लाइब्रेरी में लॉग इन करें:
क्लिक करें: https://photolibrary.hockeyindia.org/
एफआईएच हॉकी पुरुष विश्व कप 2023:
अधिक जानकारी और पिछले वर्षों में एफआईएच हॉकी मेन्स वर्ल्ड कप पर ऐतिहासिक डेटा के लिए कृपया देखें - https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup
विश्व कप के लिए https://insider.in/online पर टिकट बुक किए जा सकते हैं, अधिक जानकारी के लिए help@insider.in पर संपर्क करें।
पिछले विजेताओं सहित, किसी देश द्वारा बनाए गए सर्वोच्च गोल, किसी राष्ट्र द्वारा खेले गए सर्वाधिक खेलों, और अधिक सहित पुरुषों के विश्व कप के सभी समय के आंकड़ों की जानकारी के लिए, नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup/men/fih-odisha-hockey-mens-world-cup-2023-bhubaneswar-rourkela-1389/archive

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur unveils Hockey World Cup trophy in National Capital
Taking the World Cup Trophy to different cities of India will help to promote Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela.: Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Trophy arrives at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium
• The event was also graced by 1975 World Cup winners
Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela moved to New Delhi today, where Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting unveiled the trophy to the hockey fans. The event was also graced by 1975 World Cup winners Shri Ajit Pal Singh, Shri Ashok Dhyanchand, Brig HJS Chimni, and former Olympians Shri Harbinder Singh, Padma Shri Zafar Iqbal, and Shri Vinit Kumar (Vice president, Delhi Hockey) among other dignitaries.
On this occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “Taking the World Cup Trophy to the different cities of India is a good way to promote the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. The trophy has been to many different parts of the country like Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab, and now in New Delhi in presence of hockey legends and fans which is great to raise awareness about the tournament.”
Shri Thakur added, “World Cup is the biggest competition in the game after the Olympics and it's great that we are taking the necessary steps to promote the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. The fans in the host cities are enough to fill the stadium but this tour will also encourage fans in other states to watch the tournament on TV.”
Shri Ashok Dhyanchand appreciated Hockey India for organizing the Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela and stated that it is a necessary step to promote the tournament.
“Today, we have all assembled here under the statute of my father Major Dhyanchand for the Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. This is a special place in Indian hockey and I am happy that today we have got the opportunity to see the trophy of the upcoming World Cup. This Trophy Tour is a great way to promote the tournament which is important in hockey and I am sure that we as a host nation will give our best in the tournament,” stated Shri Ashok Dhyanchand.
About the Trophy Tour:
In the lead up to the prestigious FIH Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela which begins on 13th January 2023, the coveted trophy will travel across 13 states and one Union Territory before returning to Odisha on 25 December, thus giving the fans and public a chance to engage with the prestigious trophy before the winning team lifts it on 29th January 2023. The nationwide Trophy Tour was launched in Bhubaneswar on 5th December by the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik. Following this the trophy will journey across West Bengal, Manipur, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, New Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh.
For more pictures, login to the Hockey India Photo library:
Click: https://photolibrary.hockeyindia.org/
FIH Hockey Men's World Cup 2023:
For further information and historical data on the FIH Hockey Men's World Cup over the years please visit - https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup
Tickets for the World Cup can be booked on: https://insider.in/online, for further details contact: help@insider.in
For information on Men's World Cup all-time statistics, including previous winners, highest goal scored by a country, most games played by a nation, and more, click on the link below.
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup/men/fih-odisha-hockey-mens-world-cup-2023-bhubaneswar-rourkela-1389/archive