Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur unveils Hockey World Cup trophy in National Capital
Taking the World Cup Trophy to different cities of India will help to promote Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela.: Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Trophy arrives at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium
• The event was also graced by 1975 World Cup winners
Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela moved to New Delhi today, where Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting unveiled the trophy to the hockey fans. The event was also graced by 1975 World Cup winners Shri Ajit Pal Singh, Shri Ashok Dhyanchand, Brig HJS Chimni, and former Olympians Shri Harbinder Singh, Padma Shri Zafar Iqbal, and Shri Vinit Kumar (Vice president, Delhi Hockey) among other dignitaries.
On this occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “Taking the World Cup Trophy to the different cities of India is a good way to promote the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. The trophy has been to many different parts of the country like Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab, and now in New Delhi in presence of hockey legends and fans which is great to raise awareness about the tournament.”
Shri Thakur added, “World Cup is the biggest competition in the game after the Olympics and it's great that we are taking the necessary steps to promote the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. The fans in the host cities are enough to fill the stadium but this tour will also encourage fans in other states to watch the tournament on TV.”
Shri Ashok Dhyanchand appreciated Hockey India for organizing the Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela and stated that it is a necessary step to promote the tournament.
“Today, we have all assembled here under the statute of my father Major Dhyanchand for the Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. This is a special place in Indian hockey and I am happy that today we have got the opportunity to see the trophy of the upcoming World Cup. This Trophy Tour is a great way to promote the tournament which is important in hockey and I am sure that we as a host nation will give our best in the tournament,” stated Shri Ashok Dhyanchand.
About the Trophy Tour:
In the lead up to the prestigious FIH Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela which begins on 13th January 2023, the coveted trophy will travel across 13 states and one Union Territory before returning to Odisha on 25 December, thus giving the fans and public a chance to engage with the prestigious trophy before the winning team lifts it on 29th January 2023. The nationwide Trophy Tour was launched in Bhubaneswar on 5th December by the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik. Following this the trophy will journey across West Bengal, Manipur, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, New Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh.
For more pictures, login to the Hockey India Photo library:
Click: https://photolibrary.hockeyindia.org/
FIH Hockey Men's World Cup 2023:
For further information and historical data on the FIH Hockey Men's World Cup over the years please visit - https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup
Tickets for the World Cup can be booked on: https://insider.in/online, for further details contact: help@insider.in
For information on Men's World Cup all-time statistics, including previous winners, highest goal scored by a country, most games played by a nation, and more, click on the link below.
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup/men/fih-odisha-hockey-mens-world-cup-2023-bhubaneswar-rourkela-1389/archive

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے قومی راجدھانی میں ہاکی عالمی کپ ٹرافی کی نقاب کشائی کی
ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں میں عالمی کپ ٹرافی لے جانے سے مردوں کی ہاکی کے عالمی کپ 2023 کے فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ،یہ عالمی کپ بھوونیشور – رورکیلا میں ہوگا:انوراگ ٹھاکر کا بیان
16 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• مردوں کےایف آئی ایچ اڈیشہ ہاکی عالمی کپ 2023 بھوونیشور-رورکیلا ٹرافی میجر دھیان چندر نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں پہنچی ۔
• اس تقریب میں 1975 عالمی کپ کے فاتحین نے بھی شرکت کی
مردوں کی ایف آئی ایچ اڈیشہ ہاکی عالمی کپ 2023 بھوونیشور –رورکیلا کی ٹرافی کا سفر آج نئی دہلی کی طرف منتقل ہوگیا جہاں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ہاکی شائقین کے لئے ٹرافی کی نقاب کشائی کی اس تقریب میں 1975 کے عالمی کپ کے فاتحین جناب اجیت پال سنگھ ، جناب اشوک دھیان چند ، برگیڈئر ایچ جے ایس چمنی اور سابق اولمپک کھلاڑی جناب ہر ویندر سنگھ ،پدم شری ظفر اقبال اور جناب ونت کمار (نائب صدر دہلی ہاکی) اور دیگر شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں میں عالمی کپ ٹرافی لے جانا مردوں کی ایف آئی ایچ اڈیشہ ہاکی عالمی کپ 2023 بھوونیشور-رورکیلا کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اچھا ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ ٹرافی اڈیشہ، اترپردیش، پنجاب اور جھارکھنڈ جیسے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لے جائی گئی ہے اور اب یہ ٹرافی لیجنٹس اور شائقین کی موجودگی میں اب نئی دہلی میں ہے جو ٹورنامنٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ اولمپکس کے بعد عالمی کپ اس کھیل میں سب سے بڑا مقابلہ ہے اور یہ ایک سب سے اہم بات ہے کہ ہم مردوں کے ایف آئی ایچ اڈیشہ ہاکی عالمی کپ 2023 بھوونیشور-رورکیلا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔ میزبان شہروں میں ہاکی کےشائقین اسٹیڈیم کو پُر کنے کے لئے کافی ہیں لیکن ٹرافی کا یہ سفردوسری ریاستوں میں ہاکی شائقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرےگا جس سے وہ ٹی وی پر ٹورنامنٹ دیکھ سکیں گے۔
ہاکی کے سابق کھلاڑی جنا ب اشوک دھیان چند نے مردوں کے ایف آئی ایچ اڈیشہ ہاکی عالمی کپ 2023 بھوونیشور-رورکیلا کے ٹرافی کے سفر کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے ہاکی انڈیا کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹورنامنٹ کو فروغ دینے کیلئے یہ ضروری اور اہم قدم ہے۔
آج ہم مردوں کے ایف آئی ایچ اڈیشہ ہاکی عالمی کپ 2023 بھوونیشور-رورکیلا کے ٹرافی کے سفر کے لئے اپنے والد میجر دھیان چند کے مجسمے کے پاس جمع ہوئے ہیں۔یہ ہندوستانی ہاکی میں ایک خاص مقام ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم کو آئندہ عالمی کپ کی ٹرافی کو دیکھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس ٹرافی کا سفر،اس ٹورنامنٹ کے فروغ کےلئے ایک بڑی بات ہے جو ہاکی میں ضروری ہے اور جناب اشوک دھیان چند نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ایک میزبان ملک کی حیثیت سے اس ٹورنامنٹ میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی پیش کریں گے۔
ٹرافی کے سفر کے بارے میں:
13 جنوری 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے باوقار ایف آئی ایچ اوڈیشہ ہاکی مینز ورلڈ کپ 2023 بھونیشور - رورکیلا کی رہنمائی میں،باوقار ٹرافی 25 دسمبر کو اڈیشہ واپس آنے سے پہلے 13 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا سفر کرے گی، اس طرح شائقین اور عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا۔اس طرح 29 جنوری 2023 کو جیتنے والی ٹیم کے اسے اٹھانے سے پہلے شائقین اور عوام کو باوقار ٹرافی کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک موقع ملے گا۔ ملک گیر ٹرافی ٹور کا آغاز 5 دسمبر کو اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک نے بھونیشور میں کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ٹرافی مغربی بنگال، منی پور، آسام، جھارکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، نئی دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تامل ناڈو، کیرالہ، کرناٹک اور چھتیس گڑھ میں سفر کرے گی۔
مزید تصاویر کے لیے، ہاکی انڈیا فوٹو لائبریری میں لاگ ان کریں:
کلک کریں: https://photolibrary.hockeyindia.org/
ایف آئی ایچ ہاکی مردوں کا ورلڈ کپ 2023:
ایف آئی ایچ ہاکی مینز ورلڈ کپ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات اور تاریخی ڈیٹا کے لیے براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں :
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup
ورلڈ کپ کی ٹکٹیں اس لنک پر بک کریں: https://insider.in/online
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے رابطہ کریں: help@insider.in
مردوں کے عالمی کپ کے ہمہ وقتی اعدادوشمار کے بارے میں معلومات ، بشمول سابقہ فاتحین،کسی ملک کی طرف سے سب سے زیادہ گول کیے گئے، کسی ملک کی طرف سے سب سے زیادہ کھیلے گئےمیچ اور مزید،معلومات کے لئے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup/men/fih-odisha-hockey-mens-world-cup-2023-bhubaneswar-rourkela-1389/archive