Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur unveils Hockey World Cup trophy in National Capital
Taking the World Cup Trophy to different cities of India will help to promote Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela.: Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela Trophy arrives at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium
• The event was also graced by 1975 World Cup winners
Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela moved to New Delhi today, where Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting unveiled the trophy to the hockey fans. The event was also graced by 1975 World Cup winners Shri Ajit Pal Singh, Shri Ashok Dhyanchand, Brig HJS Chimni, and former Olympians Shri Harbinder Singh, Padma Shri Zafar Iqbal, and Shri Vinit Kumar (Vice president, Delhi Hockey) among other dignitaries.
On this occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “Taking the World Cup Trophy to the different cities of India is a good way to promote the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. The trophy has been to many different parts of the country like Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab, and now in New Delhi in presence of hockey legends and fans which is great to raise awareness about the tournament.”
Shri Thakur added, “World Cup is the biggest competition in the game after the Olympics and it's great that we are taking the necessary steps to promote the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. The fans in the host cities are enough to fill the stadium but this tour will also encourage fans in other states to watch the tournament on TV.”
Shri Ashok Dhyanchand appreciated Hockey India for organizing the Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela and stated that it is a necessary step to promote the tournament.
“Today, we have all assembled here under the statute of my father Major Dhyanchand for the Trophy Tour of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela. This is a special place in Indian hockey and I am happy that today we have got the opportunity to see the trophy of the upcoming World Cup. This Trophy Tour is a great way to promote the tournament which is important in hockey and I am sure that we as a host nation will give our best in the tournament,” stated Shri Ashok Dhyanchand.
About the Trophy Tour:
In the lead up to the prestigious FIH Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar - Rourkela which begins on 13th January 2023, the coveted trophy will travel across 13 states and one Union Territory before returning to Odisha on 25 December, thus giving the fans and public a chance to engage with the prestigious trophy before the winning team lifts it on 29th January 2023. The nationwide Trophy Tour was launched in Bhubaneswar on 5th December by the Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Naveen Patnaik. Following this the trophy will journey across West Bengal, Manipur, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, New Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh.
For more pictures, login to the Hockey India Photo library:
Click: https://photolibrary.hockeyindia.org/
FIH Hockey Men's World Cup 2023:
For further information and historical data on the FIH Hockey Men's World Cup over the years please visit - https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup
Tickets for the World Cup can be booked on: https://insider.in/online, for further details contact: help@insider.in
For information on Men's World Cup all-time statistics, including previous winners, highest goal scored by a country, most games played by a nation, and more, click on the link below.
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup/men/fih-odisha-hockey-mens-world-cup-2023-bhubaneswar-rourkela-1389/archive

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱ କପ୍‌ ଟ୍ରଫି ଅନାବରଣ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର-ରାଉରକେଲାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍‌
ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ଟ୍ରଫି ବୁଲିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ହକିର ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାର ହେବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ୨୦୨୩ର ଟ୍ରଫି ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
୧୯୭୫ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ବିଜେତାମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ
16 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
‘ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ୨୦୨୩ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର-ରାଉରକେଲା’ର ଟ୍ରଫି ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ହକି ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍‌ ଟ୍ରଫିକୁ ଅନାବରଣ କରିଥିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ୧୯୭୫ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ବିଜେତା ହକି ଦଳର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଜିତ ପାଲ ସିଂ, ଅଶୋକ ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ, ବ୍ରିଗେଡିୟର ଏଚଜେଏସ ଚିମନୀ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିୟାନ ହରବିନ୍ଦର ସିଂ, ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଫର ଇକବାଲ, ବିନିତ କୁମାର (ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ହକି ଉପସଭାପତି) ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହରକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ହକିର ଟ୍ରଫି ନିଆଯିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ‘ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ୨୦୨୩ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର-ରାଉରକେଲା’ର ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାର ହୋଇପାରିବ। ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ଟ୍ରଫି ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଆଦି ସହର ବୁଲିବା ପରେ ଏବେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆସି ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ହକି ଖେଳାଳୀ ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ଟ୍ରଫି ଅନାବରଣ କରାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାରରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ, ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ହକି ଆଉ ଏକ ବଡ଼ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛୁ।
ପୂର୍ବତନ ହକି ଖେଳାଳୀ ଅଶୋକ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚାନ୍ଦ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ଟ୍ରଫି ଟୁର୍‌ ପାଇଁ ହକି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଆଗାମୀ ବିଶ୍ୱକପର ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାର ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୩, ୨୦୨୩ ଠାରୁ ‘ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ୨୦୨୩ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର-ରାଉରକେଲା’ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି । ୨୯ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଫାଇନାଲ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ ଖେଳାଯିବ। ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ଟ୍ରଫି ଦେଶର ୧୩ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବୁଲିବା ପରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ଗତ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୫ ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ଟ୍ରଫି ଟୁର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନବୀନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ ଏହାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ପରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରଫି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ମଣିପୁର, ଆସାମ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ହରିୟାଣା, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, କେରଳ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଓ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ବୁଲୁଛି ।
ଅଧିକ ଫଟୋ ପାଇଁ, ହକି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଫଟୋ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀରେ ଲଗ୍‌ଇନ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ :
କ୍ଲିକ୍‌: https://photolibrary.hockeyindia.org/
ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ୨୦୨୩:
ଏଫଆଇଏଚ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ସୂଚନା ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୟାକରି
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup
ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିବେ।
ବିଶ୍ୱକପର ଟିକେଟ୍‌ ବୁକିଂ କରିବା ଲାଗି : https://insider.in/online, ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରନ୍ତୁ : help@insider.in
ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ବିଶ୍ୱକପର ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ବିଜେତା, ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୋଲ ସ୍କୋର କରିଥିବା ଦେଶ, ସବୁଠୁ ଅଧିକ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ ଖେଳିଥିବା ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ଦୟାକରି ନିମ୍ନ ଲିଙ୍କରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ ।
https://www.fih.hockey/events/world-cup/men/fih-odisha-hockey-mens-world-cup-2023-bhubaneswar-rourkela-1389/archive