விண்வெளித்துறை
கடந்த 5 வருடங்களில் 19 நாடுகளின் 177 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை வர்த்தக ரீதியாக இஸ்ரோ வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திரா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
15 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 5 வருடங்களில் 19 நாடுகளின் 177 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை வர்த்தக ரீதியாக இஸ்ரோ வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்த கேள்விக்கு மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஜனவரி 2018 முதல் நவம்பர் 2022 வரை ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரேசில், கனடா, கொலம்பியா, ஃபின்லாந்து, ஃபிரான்ஸ், இஸ்ரேல், இத்தாலி, ஜப்பான், லித்துவேனியா, லக்சம்பர்க், மலேசியா, நெதர்லாந்து, கொரியா, சிங்கப்பூர், ஸ்பெயின், சுவிட்சர்லாந்து, இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் 177 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைகோள்களை பிஎஸ்எல்வி மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்எல்வி-எம்கே3 செலுத்துவாகனம் மூலம் வர்த்தக ரீதியாக இஸ்ரோ வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தியுள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த 177 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைகோள்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் 94 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரும், 46 மில்லியன் யூரோவும் அந்நியச்செலாவணியாகக் கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
விண்வெளி தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் டிஜிட்டல் தளம் வாயிலாக 111 விண்வெளி – ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தி அதனை மேம்படச் செய்வதற்காக கடந்த 5 வருடங்களுக்கும் மேலாக அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to 19 countries during the last five years
Forex generated through launching of these 177 foreign satellites from January 2018 to November 2022 is approximately 94 million USD and 46 million Euro
Creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to 19 countries during the last five years.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from January 2018 to November 2022, ISRO has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to countries like Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Finland, France, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom and USA, on-board PSLV and GSLV-MkIII launchers under commercial agreement.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Forex generated through launching of these 177 foreign satellites from January 2018 to November 2022 is approximately 94 million USD and 46 million Euro.
On the subject of Space Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, far-reaching reforms in the sector were announced in June 2020, with an intent to enhance participation of Non-Government Entities [NGEs] in the sector and bring in a commerce-oriented approach to space activities – all steps towards enhancing the nation’s share in the global space economy.
The result of these reforms was reflected with the heaviest commercial launch by India in the form of LVM3, carrying 36 Oneweb satellites and the recent suborbital launch by an Indian Private entity – M/s Skyroot Aerospace – which was the first such instance.
Moreover, the creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities in conducting end-to-end space activities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform.
Over the last five years, Government has taken several steps to strengthen space program and take it to greater heights. Significant progress has been made in the development and realization of space systems catering to earth observation, satellite communication and space science. Multiple successful flights of operational launch vehicles, along with development, realization and testing of major technology elements of future launch vehicles, was seen during this period.