Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to 19 countries during the last five years
Forex generated through launching of these 177 foreign satellites from January 2018 to November 2022 is approximately 94 million USD and 46 million Euro
Creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to 19 countries during the last five years.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from January 2018 to November 2022, ISRO has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to countries like Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Finland, France, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom and USA, on-board PSLV and GSLV-MkIII launchers under commercial agreement.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Forex generated through launching of these 177 foreign satellites from January 2018 to November 2022 is approximately 94 million USD and 46 million Euro.
On the subject of Space Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, far-reaching reforms in the sector were announced in June 2020, with an intent to enhance participation of Non-Government Entities [NGEs] in the sector and bring in a commerce-oriented approach to space activities – all steps towards enhancing the nation’s share in the global space economy.
The result of these reforms was reflected with the heaviest commercial launch by India in the form of LVM3, carrying 36 Oneweb satellites and the recent suborbital launch by an Indian Private entity – M/s Skyroot Aerospace – which was the first such instance.
Moreover, the creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities in conducting end-to-end space activities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform.
Over the last five years, Government has taken several steps to strengthen space program and take it to greater heights. Significant progress has been made in the development and realization of space systems catering to earth observation, satellite communication and space science. Multiple successful flights of operational launch vehicles, along with development, realization and testing of major technology elements of future launch vehicles, was seen during this period.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ 19 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ 177 വിദേശ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ ഐഎസ്ആർഒ അതിന്റെ വാണിജ്യ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചു
15 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 15, 2022
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ 19 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ 177 വിദേശ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ ഐഎസ്ആർഒ അതിന്റെ വാണിജ്യ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ, ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
2018 ജനുവരി മുതൽ 2022 നവംബർ വരെ വാണിജ്യ കരാറിന് കീഴിൽ 177 വിദേശ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ ഐഎസ്ആർഒ വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകദേശം 94 ദശലക്ഷം യുഎസ് ഡോളറും 46 മില്യൺ യൂറോയുമാണ് വിദേശ വിനിമയത്തിലൂടെ (ഫോറെക്സ്) ലഭിച്ചത്.
ബഹിരാകാശ പരിഷ്‌കരണ വിഷയത്തിൽ, 2020 ജൂണിൽ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ദൂരവ്യാപകമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതായി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള ബഹിരാകാശ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മേഖലയിലെ സർക്കാരിതര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ വാണിജ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനം കൊണ്ടുവരാനുമുള്ള ഉദ്ദേശത്തോടെയാണിത്.
തുടക്കം മുതൽ അവസാനംവരെയുള്ള ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിൽ സർക്കാരിതര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈത്താങ്ങിനായി ഒരു ഏകജാലക ഏജൻസിയായി IN-SPACe സൃഷ്ടിച്ചത്, സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് സമൂഹത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിന് കാരണമായതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. IN-SPACe ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ഇതുവരെ 111 ബഹിരാകാശ-സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.