Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to 19 countries during the last five years
Forex generated through launching of these 177 foreign satellites from January 2018 to November 2022 is approximately 94 million USD and 46 million Euro
Creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ISRO through its commercial arms has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to 19 countries during the last five years.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from January 2018 to November 2022, ISRO has successfully launched 177 foreign satellites belonging to countries like Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Finland, France, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom and USA, on-board PSLV and GSLV-MkIII launchers under commercial agreement.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Forex generated through launching of these 177 foreign satellites from January 2018 to November 2022 is approximately 94 million USD and 46 million Euro.
On the subject of Space Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, far-reaching reforms in the sector were announced in June 2020, with an intent to enhance participation of Non-Government Entities [NGEs] in the sector and bring in a commerce-oriented approach to space activities – all steps towards enhancing the nation’s share in the global space economy.
The result of these reforms was reflected with the heaviest commercial launch by India in the form of LVM3, carrying 36 Oneweb satellites and the recent suborbital launch by an Indian Private entity – M/s Skyroot Aerospace – which was the first such instance.
Moreover, the creation of IN-SPACe as a single-window agency for the promotion and handholding of Non-Government Entities in conducting end-to-end space activities has resulted in a remarkable interest in the Start-up community, with 111 space-startups registered, as on date, on the IN-SPACe digital platform.
Over the last five years, Government has taken several steps to strengthen space program and take it to greater heights. Significant progress has been made in the development and realization of space systems catering to earth observation, satellite communication and space science. Multiple successful flights of operational launch vehicles, along with development, realization and testing of major technology elements of future launch vehicles, was seen during this period.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پچھلے 5سال کے دوران اسرو نے اپنے تجارتی شعبوں کے ذریعہ 19 ملکو ں کے 177 بیرونی سیٹلائٹ کامیابی سے لانچ کئے ہیں
ان 177 بیرونی سیٹلائٹس کی لانچنگ کے ذریعہ جنوری 2018سے نومبر 2022 تک تقریباََ 94 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 46 ملین یورو کا بیرونی زر مبادلہ حاصل کیا گیا
غیر سرکاری اداروں کے فروغ اور امداد کے لئے سنگل ونڈو ایجنسی‘ان –اسپیس ’ کی تشکیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ برادری میں زبردست دلچسپی پیداہوئی ہے اور اب تک ‘ ان –اسپیس ’ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر ایک سو گیارہ (111) اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کا رجسٹریشن کیا جاچکا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
15 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ،زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ،عملے ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ اسرو نے پچھلے 5 برسو ں کے دوران اپنے تجارتی شعبے کے ذریعہ 19 ملکوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 177 بیرونی سیٹلائٹ کامیابی سے لانچ کئے ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریر ی جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جنوری 2018 سے نومبر 2022 تک اسرو نے آسٹریلیا ، برازیل ،کنیڈا ، کولمبیا ،فن لینڈ ، فرانس ،اسرائیل ، اٹلی ، جاپان ، لتھوینیا ، لگژمبرگ ، ملیشیا ، نیدر لینڈ ، جمہوریہ کوریا،سنگاپور ،اسپین ،سویٹزر لینڈ ، برطانیہ اور امریکہ جیسے ملکوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 177 بیرونی سیٹلائٹ کو تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت پی ایس ایل وی اور جی ایس ایل وی – ایم کے 3کے ذریعہ کامیابی سے لانچ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جنوری 2018 سے نومبر 2022 کے دوران ان 177 بیرونی سیٹلائٹس کو لانچ کرکے تقریباََ 94 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 46 ملین یور و کا زر مبادلہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
خلاء سے متعلق اصلاحات کے موضوع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سیکٹر میں جون 2020 میں بڑی اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا ،جس کا مقصد اس سیکٹر میں غیر سرکاری اداروں کی شرکت کو بڑھانا اور خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک تجارتی طریقہ کار تیار کرنا ہے اور یہ سارے اقدامات عالمی خَلائی معیشت میں ملک کی حصہ داری کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
ان اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ایل وی ایم 3 کے ذریعہ 36 ون ویب سیٹلائٹس کالانچ اور حال ہی میں ایک بھارتی پرائیویٹ ادارے میسرز اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کے ذریعہ ذیلی مدار کے لئے لانچ کی شکل میں سامنے ا؁ٓیا ہے جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا لانچ تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ شروع سے آخر تک خلائی سرگرمیوں میں غیرسرکاری اداروں کے فروغ اور امداد کے لئے ‘ ان –اسپیس ’ نامی سنگل ونڈو ایجنسی کے قیام سے اسٹارٹ اپ برادری میں شاندار دلچسپی ظاہرہوئی ہے اور اب تک ‘ان-اسپیس ’ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر 111 اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس کا اندراج کیا جاچکا ہے۔
پچھلے 5 برسوں کے دوران حکومت نے خلائی پروگرام کو مستحکم کرنے اور اسے نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ خلائی نظاموںکی تیاری اور استعمال میں قابل قدر پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی ہے ، جو زمینی مشاہدے ،سیٹلائٹ مواصلات اور خلائی سائنس کو فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران آپریشنل لانچ گاڑیوں کی کامیاب پروازوں ، ان کی تیاری اور استعمال اور مستقبل کی لانچ گاڑیوں کے لئے اہم ٹکنالوجی عناصر کی جانچ وغیرہ کی گئی ہے۔