நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தொகுப்பில் போதிய உணவு தானியங்கள் கையிருப்பு
15 DEC 2022 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் அதன் இதர திட்டங்கள், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு மத்திய தொகுப்பில் போதிய உணவு தானியங்கள் கையிருப்பு உள்ளதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. 12.12.2022 நிலவரப்படி மத்திய தொகுப்பில் 182 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை இருப்பில் உள்ளது. ஜனவரி 1, 2023 வாக்கில் சுமார் 159 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கைவசம் இருக்கும். இது தற்போதையத் தேவை அளவான 138 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னைவிட கூடுதலாகும்.
கோதுமையின் விலை நிலவரத்தை மத்திய அரசு உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருவதோடு, இதர பொருட்களுடன் கோதுமையையும் வாரந்தோறும் கண்காணித்து, தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. விலை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பதை தடுப்பதற்கு இந்திய அரசு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல் 13.5.2022 முதல் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் விதிக்கப்பட்டன.
கடந்த ஆண்டு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ. 2015 ஆக இருந்த கோதுமைக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை இந்த ஆண்டு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ. 2125 ஆக மத்திய அரசு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் அடுத்த பருவத்திற்கான கோதுமையின் கொள்முதல் தொடங்க இருப்பதோடு, கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் கோதுமையின் விளைச்சல் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக முதல் கட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
அனைத்து நலத்திட்டங்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய தொகுப்பில் போதிய உணவு தானியங்கள் கையில் இருப்பதையும் விலை தொடர்ந்து கட்டுக்குள் இருப்பதையும் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1883624

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool: Centre
159 LMT of Wheat to be available on 01.01.2023, well above the buffer norm requirement of 138 LMT
182 LMT of Wheat available in the Central Pool as on 12.12.2022
15 DEC 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has sufficient food grain stocks under Central Pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and its Other Welfare Schemes as well as for additional allocation of PMGKAY. About 159 LMT of Wheat will be available as on 1st of January 2023, which is well above the buffer norm requirement of 138 LMT of 1st of January. As on 12.12.2022, around 182 LMT of Wheat is available in the Central Pool.
Government of India is well aware of the price scenario of Wheat and is constantly monitoring it regularly on weekly basis along with other commodities and taking corrective measures, as and when required. Government of India has taken proactive steps to ward off any further price rise and export regulations were imposed with effect from 13.05.2022. Further, the allocations under NFSA as well as PMGKAY have also been revised in favour of rice for having sufficient Wheat stock in Central Pool to cater to the requirements of Welfare Schemes.
Government of India has enhanced the MSP of Wheat crop this year to Rs. 2125/qtl against the last year MSP of Rs. 2015/qtl for RMS 2022-23. Thus, increase in MSP of Rs. 110/qtl coupled with fairly good climatic conditions, it is expected that the production and procurement of Wheat during next season shall remain normal. Procurement of Wheat next season would commence from April 2023 and as per initial assessment there has been a fair increase in the sowing of Wheat crop as compared to last year.
Government of India has ensured that sufficient stock of food grains are available in the Central Pool to meet the requirement of all the Welfare Schemes across the country and prices remain under control.
Though procurement of Wheat during last season was on lower side due to lesser production coupled with selling by farmers at prices higher than MSP in the open market consequent to geo-political situation, yet enough stock of Wheat will still be available in Central Pool to cater to the needs of the country till the time next Wheat crop arrives.