Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the G-20 Development Working Group side event, highlights the importance of data for development
Indian will soon start to assemble large forms of anonymized datasets, collected and harmonised under the Data Governance Framework policy: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
We must view the Digital Economy through a combined prism of trust & protection: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that the Government of India will soon start collecting uniform and harmonised anonymized data sets under the National Data Governance Framework Policy.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing G-20 Development Working Group
The Minister was addressing the conference of the working group related to development work under the G-20 Summit held in Mumbai today through a video conference. The conference was organised on the theme of Data for Development. This is the first official side meeting of the G-20 Development Working Group after India assumed the presidency of the G-20.
He said that India has a vibrant start-up ecosystem and a robust Artificial Intelligence ecosystem. So, we expect companies to increasingly use this large database to train their AI models. "We aim to spur innovation and create more effective policy and pragmatic solutions," he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar highlighted the importance of digital data and data driven interventions for adaptive growth. Highlighting the need to put essential safeguards against misuse of data and putting in place a framework for this purpose, the Minister added, “We must view the Digital Economy through a combined prism of trust & protection. We must work together to build a new international framework for technology, digital internet, and indeed data that mainstream the public good and Sustainable Development”.
He further added that the use of datasets through innovative technology will have a far-reaching impact and will benefit development work at the grassroot level and expand digitization.
He said that for long-term development, developed and developing Nations need to work together. It is critical that we find the right balance between Data sovereignty and protection on one hand, and the notion of a Data Commons that could benefit the global community.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জি-২০ উন্নয়ন কৰ্মীগোটৰ পাৰ্শ্বীয় অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ, উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তথ্যৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে
ভাৰতে অতি সোনকালে তথ্য শাসন কাঠামো নীতিৰ অধীনত বৃহৎ ৰূপৰ বেনামী ডাটাছেট একত্ৰীকৰণৰ আৰম্ভ, সংগ্ৰহ আৰু সমন্বয় সাধন কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ
আমি ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিক বিশ্বাস আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ সংযুক্ত প্ৰিজমৰ জৰিয়তে চাব লাগিবঃ শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ
13 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Guwahati
ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অতি সোনকালে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য শাসন কাঠামো নীতিৰ অধীনত একেধৰণৰ আৰু সুসংহত বেনামী তথ্যৰ সমষ্টি সংগ্ৰহ আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মুম্বাইত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰ্মীগোটৰ সন্মিলনত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তথ্যবিষয়ক লৈ এই সন্মিলনখন আয়োজন কৰা হয়। ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ পদ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত জি-২০ উন্নয়ন কৰ্মীগোটৰ এইখন প্ৰথম চৰকাৰী পক্ষৰ বৈঠক।
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত এটা সজীৱ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু এটা শক্তিশালী কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ইক’চিষ্টেম আছে। গতিকে, আমি আশা কৰোঁ যে কোম্পানীসমূহে নিজৰ এআই মডেলসমূহ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিবলৈ এই বৃহৎ ডাটাবেছটো ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱা আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ নীতি আৰু প্ৰাগমেটিক সমাধান সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছো।
শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰে অভিযোজিত বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ডাটা আৰু ডাটা চালিত হস্তক্ষেপৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তথ্যৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়, “আমি ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিক বিশ্বাস আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ সংযুক্ত প্ৰিজমৰ জৰিয়তে চাব লাগিব। আমি একেলগে কাম কৰি প্ৰযুক্তি, ডিজিটেল ইণ্টাৰনেট আৰু প্ৰকৃততে জনসাধাৰণৰ মংগল আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অহা তথ্যৰ বাবে এক নতুন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাঠামো গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব”।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ডাটাছেটৰ ব্যৱহাৰে সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত উন্নয়নমূলক কামত লাভৱান হ’ব আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজেচন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উন্নত আৰু উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে একেলগে কাম কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন। আমি এফালে ডাটাৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ মাজত সঠিক ভাৰসাম্য বিচাৰি পোৱাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ক উপকৃত কৰিব পৰা ডাটা কমনছৰ ধাৰণাটো বিচাৰি উলিওৱাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।