وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوا کے موپا میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 DEC 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
سمیست گوئینکار بھاو- بھینیک، مایے موگاچو نمسکار!
گویانت ییون، مہاکاں سدانچ کھوس بھوگتا!
ڈائس پر موجود گوا کے گورنر پی ایس سری دھرن پلئی جی، گوا کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت جی، مرکزی وزراء جناب شریپد نائک جی، جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
اس شاندار نئے ہوائی اڈے کے لیے گوا کے لوگوں اور ملک کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں جب بھی مجھے آپ کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا میں ایک بات دہرایا کرتا تھا۔ آپ نے جو محبتیں اور عنایتیں ہمیں دی ہیں، سود سمیت واپس کروں گا، ترقی کرکے واپس کروں گا۔ یہ جدید ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل اسی پیار کا بدلہ چکانے کی کوشش ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ اس بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا نام میرے عزیز ساتھی اور گوا کے لاڈلے آنجہانی منوہر پاریکر جی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اب منوہر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے نام سے پاریکر جی کا نام یہاں آنے والے ہر شخص کی یاد میں باقی رہے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوالے سے دہائیوں پر محیط طرز عمل میں حکومتوں نے عوام کی ضروریات کے بجائے ووٹ بینک کو ترجیح دی۔ اس کی وجہ سے اکثر ایسے پروجیکٹوں پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جاتے رہے، جن کی اتنی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔ اور اس کی وجہ سے اکثر جہاں لوگوں کے لیے انفرا اسٹرکچر کی ضرورت تھی، اسے نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ گوا کا یہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف گوا کے لوگوں کا بلکہ پورے ملک کے لوگوں کا دیرینہ مطالبہ تھا کہ یہاں ایک ہوائی اڈہ سے کام نہیں چل رہا ہے، گوا کو دوسرے ہوائی اڈے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس ہوائی اڈے کا منصوبہ اس وقت بنایا گیا تھا جب مرکز میں اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی حکومت تھی۔ لیکن اٹل جی کی حکومت جانے کے بعد اس ہوائی اڈے کے لیے زیادہ کام نہیں کیا گیا۔ یہ منصوبہ طویل عرصے تک لٹکا رہا۔ 2014 میں گوا نے ترقی کا ڈبل ​​انجن لگایا۔ ہم نے دوبارہ تمام طریقہ کار کو تیزی سے مکمل کیا اور 6 سال قبل میں نے یہاں آکر سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ درمیان میں عدالت سے لے کر وبا تک بہت سی رکاوٹیں تھیں۔ لیکن ان سب کے باوجود آج یہ ایک شاندار ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تیار ہے۔ اس وقت اس میں ایک سال میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ صلاحیت ساڑھے تین کروڑ تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ اس ایئرپورٹ سے یقیناً سیاحت کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ 2 ہوائی اڈے ہونے سے گوا کے کارگو مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے بھی امکانات بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ اس سے فارما مصنوعات کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمد کو کافی فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
منوہر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ آج ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوالے سے بدلی ہوئی حکومت کی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے حکومتوں کے رویے کی وجہ سے ہوائی سفر ایک لگژری بن چکا تھا۔ زیادہ تر صرف امیر لوگ ہی اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے تھے۔ اس سے پہلے کی حکومتوں نے یہ بھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ عام لوگ، متوسط ​​طبقہ بھی یکساں طور پر ہوائی سفر کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ اسی لیے اس وقت کی حکومتوں نے تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں سرمایہ کاری سے گریز کیا، ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے زیادہ رقم خرچ نہیں کی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ملک میں ہوائی سفر سے متعلق اتنے وسیع امکانات کے باوجود ہم پیچھے رہ گئے، ہم اس سے فائدہ نہ اٹھا سکے۔ اب ملک ترقی کی جدید سوچ کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے تو اس کے نتائج بھی ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی سے لے کر 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 70 چھوٹے بڑے ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ زیادہ تر صرف بڑے شہروں میں ہوائی سفر کا انتظام تھا۔ لیکن ہم نے ملک کے چھوٹے شہروں تک ہوائی سفر کرنے کی پہل کی۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے دو سطحوں پر کام کیا۔ سب سے پہلے، ہم نے ہوائی اڈے کے نیٹ ورک کو پورے ملک میں پھیلایا۔ دوسرے، اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعے عام آدمی کو بھی ہوائی جہاز میں اڑنے کا موقع ملا۔ ان کوششوں کے بے مثال نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ سندھیا جی نے بڑی تفصیل سے بتایا کہ ملک میں پچھلے 8 سالوں میں تقریباً 72 نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اب سوچئے کہ آزادی کے بعد 70 سالوں میں تقریباً 70 ہوائی اڈے اور گزشتہ 7-8 سالوں میں مزید 70 نئے ہوائی اڈے بنے۔ یعنی اب ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ سال 2000 میں ملک میں 6 کوڑ افراد سال بھر میں ہوائی سفر کا فائدہ اٹھاتے تھے۔ 2020 میں کورونا کی مدت سے پہلے یہ تعداد 14 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی تھی۔ اس میں بھی ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ساتھیوں نے اڑان اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور ہوائی سفر کیا۔
ساتھیو،
ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔ جس طرح سے اڑان یوجنا نے ملک کے متوسط ​​طبقے کے خوابوں کو پورا کیا ہے، یہ واقعی کسی بھی یونیورسٹی کے لیے، علمی دنیا کے لیے مطالعہ کا موضوع ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے، متوسط ​​طبقہ لمبی دوری کے لیے ٹرین کے ٹکٹ پہلے چیک کرتا تھا۔ اب تھوڑے فاصلے کے لیے بھی پہلے ہوائی جہاز کا راستہ معلوم کرتا ہے، اس کا ٹکٹ دیکھا جاتا ہے اور پہلے ہوائی جہاز سے ہی جانے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ملک میں ہوائی رابطہ پھیل رہا ہے، ہوائی سفر سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم اکثر سنتے ہیں کہ سیاحت کسی بھی ملک کی سافٹ پاور کو بڑھاتی ہے اور یہ سچ بھی ہے۔ لیکن یہ بھی اتنا ہی سچ ہے کہ جب کسی ملک کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے تو دنیا اس کے بارے میں مزید جاننا چاہتی ہے۔ اگر اس ملک میں دیکھنے، جاننے اور سمجھنے کے لیے کچھ ہے تو یقیناً دنیا زیادہ متوجہ ہو جاتی ہے۔ اگر آپ ماضی میں جائیں تو آپ دیکھیں گے کہ جب ہندوستان خوشحال تھا، دنیا میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک سحر تھا۔ دنیا بھر سے مسافر یہاں آتے تھے، تاجر اور کاروباری آتے تھے، طلبہ آتے تھے۔ لیکن درمیان میں غلامی کا ایک طویل دور آیا۔ ہندوستان کی فطرت، ثقافت، تہذیب وہی رہی، لیکن ہندوستان کی تصویر بدل گئی، ہندوستان کو دیکھنے کا انداز بدل گیا۔ ہندوستان آنے کی خواہش رکھنے والوں کی اگلی نسل کو یہ بھی معلوم نہیں تھا کہ ہندوستان کس کونے میں پڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان نیا ہندوستان ہے۔ آج جب ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر اپنی نئی تصویر بنا رہا ہے تو دنیا کا نظریہ بھی تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان کو جاننا اور سمجھنا چاہتی ہے۔ آج، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر، غیر ملکی اتنی بڑی تعداد میں دنیا کو ہندوستان کی کہانی سنا رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام باتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اب یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ملک میں سفر کی آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ، پچھلے 8 سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے سفر کی آسانی کو بڑھانے اور اپنے سیاحتی پروفائل کو بہتر بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ ہم نے ویزا کے عمل کو آسان بنایا ہے، آمد پر ویزا کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر اور آخری میل تک کنکٹیوٹی پر توجہ دی۔ ہوائی رابطہ، ڈیجیٹل کنکٹیوٹی، موبائل کنکٹیوٹی، ریلوے کنکٹیوٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم ان سب کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج، زیادہ تر سیاحتی مقامات کو ریلوے کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ تیجس اور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جیسی جدید ٹرینیں ریلوے کا حصہ بن رہی ہیں۔ وسٹاڈوم کوچ ٹرینیں سیاحوں کے تجربے کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔ ہم ان تمام کوششوں کا اثر مسلسل محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ سال 2015 میں ملک میں ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد 14 کروڑ تھی۔ پچھلے سال یہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 70 کروڑ تک ہوگئی تھی۔ اب کورونا کے بعد ملک اور پوری دنیا میں سیاحت بہت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ گوا جیسے سیاحتی مقامات پر پہلے ویکسین متعارف کرانے کے فیصلے کا فائدہ گوا کو بھی مل رہا ہے اور اس لیے میں پرمود جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
اور ساتھیو،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ سیاحت میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ سیاحت سے ہر کوئی کماتا ہے، اس سے سب کو موقع ملتا ہے۔ اور گوا کے لوگوں کو سمجھانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت سیاحت پر بہت زیادہ زور دے رہی ہے، رابطے کے تمام ذرائع کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ یہاں گوا میں بھی 2014 سے ہائی ویز سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ گوا میں ٹریفک کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گوا کو بھی کونکن ریلوے کی بجلی سے کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
رابطے کی ان کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کا زور ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر بھی ہے۔ ہمارے ورثے کی دیکھ بھال، اس کے رابطے اور وہاں سہولیات کی تعمیر پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ گوا میں تاریخی اگوڈا جیل کمپلیکس میوزیم کی ترقی بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہم ملک بھر میں اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کو مزید پرکشش بنا رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے مقدس مقامات اور تاریخی مقامات کی زیارت کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینیں بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ویسے، آج میں ایک اور چیز کے لیے حکومت گوا کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ فزیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ گوا کی حکومت سماجی انفرا اسٹرکچر پر بھی یکساں زور دے رہی ہے۔ گوا میں ایز آف لیونگ میں اضافہ ہو، یہاں کوئی بھی سرکاری اسکیموں کے فائدے سے محروم نہ رہے، اس سمت میں سویم پورنا گوا ابھیان بہت کامیاب رہا ہے، بہت اچھا کام ہوا ہے۔ آج گوا 100 فیصد سیچوریشن کی بہت اچھی مثال بن گیا ہے۔ آپ سب ایسے ترقیاتی کام کرتے رہیں، لوگوں کی زندگی آسان بناتے رہیں، اس خواہش کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کو اس عظیم الشان ایئرپورٹ کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of International Airport at Mopa, Goa
11 DEC 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
(Opening remarks in local language)
Present on stage, the Governor of Goa Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai ji, popular Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant ji, Union Ministers Shri Shripad Naik ji, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, all other dignitaries and ladies and gentlemen!
Heartiest congratulations to the people of Goa and the people of the country for this marvellous new airport. In the last 8 years, whenever I got a chance to be amidst you all, I used to repeat just one thing, that is, I will repay the love and blessings you have showered on us with interest; with development. This modern airport terminal is an attempt to pay back for the same affection. I am also delighted because this International Airport has been named after my dear colleague and the son of Goa, Late Manohar Parrikar ji. Now, through the name of Manohar International Airport, the name of Parrikar ji will be forever etched in the memory of every person who visits here.
Friends,
As per the decades-long approach regarding infrastructure in our country, the previous governments used to prioritize only the vote-bank rather than the needs of the people. Consequently, thousands of crores of rupees were often spent on low-priority projects. Therefore, often the need for infrastructure for the people was neglected. This International Airport of Goa is an example of the same. It was a long-standing demand not only of the people of Goa but of the people across the country. One airport was not enough. Goa needed another airport. This airport was planned when Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government was at the centre. But after Atal ji's government, not much was done for this airport. This project was in a limbo for a long time. In 2014, Goa installed a double engine of development. We once again completed all the procedures quickly. And 6 years ago, I came here and laid the foundation stone. There were many hurdles ranging from court-cases to the pandemic from time to time. But in spite of all that, today it is ready in the form of a magnificent airport. At present, it has the facility to handle about 40 lakh passengers in a year. In the future, this capacity can reach up to 3.5 crore. Tourism will definitely get a tremendous boost with this airport. Having 2 airports has increased the possibilities for Goa to turn into a cargo hub as well. This will also boost the export of fruits and vegetables as well as pharma products.
Friends,
Manohar International Airport today is also a proof of the changed mindset and approach of the government regarding the country's infrastructure. Before 2014, because of the attitude of the governments, air travel had become a luxury. Mostly the rich people could take advantage of it. The previous governments did not even consider that the ordinary citizens and the middle class would also want to travel by air. That's why the governments of that time avoided investing in such fast means of transport. Not much was spent for the development of airports. As a result, despite having such a huge potential related to air-travel in the country, we were left behind. We could not tap it. Now the country is working with the modern mindset of development. So, we are also seeing its results.
Friends,
Since independence till 2014, there were only 70 small and major airports in the country. The facility for air travel mostly existed only in major cities. But we took the initiative to take air travel to small towns of the country. We worked at two levels for the same. Firstly, we expanded the airport network across the country. Secondly, through the UDAN scheme, the common man also got the opportunity to fly in an aeroplane. These efforts have yielded unprecedented results. Scindia ji has told us in great detail that about 72 new airports have been built in the country in the last 8 years. Just imagine, after independence, there were around 70 airports in 70 years! But now, we have more than 70 new airports in just 7-8 years. That is, now the number of airports in India has doubled. In the year 2000, about 6 crore people in the country used to take advantage of air travel annually. Before the Corona period in 2020, this number had crossed 14 crores. Among them, more than one crore people had taken the advantage of the UDAN scheme to travel by air.
Friends,
Due to all these efforts, today India has become the third largest aviation market in the world. The way UDAN scheme has fulfilled the dreams of the middle class of the country, it is indeed a subject of research by universities and the academic world. Not many years ago, the middle class used to check train tickets first for travelling long distances. Now even for a short distance travel, they look for the plane tickets first. Air travel is their first choice. As air connectivity is expanding in the country, air travel is becoming accessible to all.
Brothers & Sisters,
We often hear that tourism expands the soft power of any country and that is indeed true. But it is equally true that when the power of a country expands, the world wants to know more about it. If there is something to see, to know and understand about that country, then the world definitely gets more attracted towards it. If you look into the history, you will find that when India was prosperous, there was a fascination for India around the world. Travellers, traders, businessmen and students from all over the world used to come here. But there was a long period of slavery after that. India's nature, culture, civilization remained the same, but the image of India had changed; the way of looking at India had changed. The subsequent generations of those who were once eager to come to India, did not even know where India was located!
Friends,
Now India of the 21st century is a New India. Today, as India is building its new image on the global stage, the outlook of the world is also changing rapidly. Today the world wants to know and understand India. Today, on digital platforms, foreigners are narrating the story of India to the world extensively. Keeping all these things in mind, it is now very essential that 'Ease of Travel' is ensured in the country. In line with this thinking, during the last 8 years, India has made every possible effort to increase 'Ease of Travel' and to expand its tourism profile. You will observe that we have simplified the visa process and enhanced the facilities of visa on-arrival. We focused on modern infrastructure and last-mile connectivity. Along with air connectivity, we are also focusing upon digital connectivity, mobile connectivity and railway connectivity. Today, most of the tourist destinations are being connected by railways. Modern trains like Tejas and Vande Bharat Express are becoming a part of the Railways. Trains with Vistadome Coaches are enhancing the tourist experience. We are continuously experiencing the impact of all these efforts. In the year 2015, the number of domestic tourists in the country was 14 crore. Last year it had increased to around 70 crores. Now after Corona, tourism from within the country and all over the world is increasing rapidly. Goa is also getting the benefit of the decision to start vaccination drive on a priority basis in tourist destinations. Therefore, I congratulate Pramod ji and his team.
And friends,
We all know that tourism has the maximum potential for generating employment and self-employment. Everyone earns from tourism. It provides opportunities to everyone. And there is no need to explain so much to the people of Goa as they are already aware of these things. So, the double engine government is laying so much emphasis on tourism, strengthening every means of connectivity. Here in Goa too, since 2014, more than Rs 10,000 crore has been invested in projects related to highways. Relentless work is being done to reduce the traffic problem in Goa. Goa has also benefitted a lot from the electrification of Konkan Railways.
Friends,
Besides these efforts related to connectivity, the government's emphasis is also on promoting heritage tourism. Emphasis has been laid on the maintenance of our heritage, its connectivity and the development of facilities there. The development of the historic Aguada Jail Complex Museum in Goa is also an example of the same. Using modern technology, we are making our heritage sites more attractive across the country. Special trains are also being run to help visit the pilgrimage sites and heritage sites of the country.
Friends,
Today I also want to congratulate the Government of Goa for one more thing. Besides the physical infrastructure, the Government of Goa is laying equal emphasis on social infrastructure. ‘Swayampurna Goa’ is a very successful campaign being run to ensure that 'Ease of living' is growing in Goa and no one here is deprived of the benefits of government schemes. A commendable work has been done in this direction. Today Goa has set a very good example of 100 percent saturation. I hope that all of you will keep doing such development works and keep making life easier for the people. With this wish, I end my speech by congratulating all of you for this grand airport!
Heartiest congratulations to you all! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.