Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of International Airport at Mopa, Goa
11 DEC 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
(Opening remarks in local language)
Present on stage, the Governor of Goa Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai ji, popular Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant ji, Union Ministers Shri Shripad Naik ji, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, all other dignitaries and ladies and gentlemen!
Heartiest congratulations to the people of Goa and the people of the country for this marvellous new airport. In the last 8 years, whenever I got a chance to be amidst you all, I used to repeat just one thing, that is, I will repay the love and blessings you have showered on us with interest; with development. This modern airport terminal is an attempt to pay back for the same affection. I am also delighted because this International Airport has been named after my dear colleague and the son of Goa, Late Manohar Parrikar ji. Now, through the name of Manohar International Airport, the name of Parrikar ji will be forever etched in the memory of every person who visits here.
Friends,
As per the decades-long approach regarding infrastructure in our country, the previous governments used to prioritize only the vote-bank rather than the needs of the people. Consequently, thousands of crores of rupees were often spent on low-priority projects. Therefore, often the need for infrastructure for the people was neglected. This International Airport of Goa is an example of the same. It was a long-standing demand not only of the people of Goa but of the people across the country. One airport was not enough. Goa needed another airport. This airport was planned when Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government was at the centre. But after Atal ji's government, not much was done for this airport. This project was in a limbo for a long time. In 2014, Goa installed a double engine of development. We once again completed all the procedures quickly. And 6 years ago, I came here and laid the foundation stone. There were many hurdles ranging from court-cases to the pandemic from time to time. But in spite of all that, today it is ready in the form of a magnificent airport. At present, it has the facility to handle about 40 lakh passengers in a year. In the future, this capacity can reach up to 3.5 crore. Tourism will definitely get a tremendous boost with this airport. Having 2 airports has increased the possibilities for Goa to turn into a cargo hub as well. This will also boost the export of fruits and vegetables as well as pharma products.
Friends,
Manohar International Airport today is also a proof of the changed mindset and approach of the government regarding the country's infrastructure. Before 2014, because of the attitude of the governments, air travel had become a luxury. Mostly the rich people could take advantage of it. The previous governments did not even consider that the ordinary citizens and the middle class would also want to travel by air. That's why the governments of that time avoided investing in such fast means of transport. Not much was spent for the development of airports. As a result, despite having such a huge potential related to air-travel in the country, we were left behind. We could not tap it. Now the country is working with the modern mindset of development. So, we are also seeing its results.
Friends,
Since independence till 2014, there were only 70 small and major airports in the country. The facility for air travel mostly existed only in major cities. But we took the initiative to take air travel to small towns of the country. We worked at two levels for the same. Firstly, we expanded the airport network across the country. Secondly, through the UDAN scheme, the common man also got the opportunity to fly in an aeroplane. These efforts have yielded unprecedented results. Scindia ji has told us in great detail that about 72 new airports have been built in the country in the last 8 years. Just imagine, after independence, there were around 70 airports in 70 years! But now, we have more than 70 new airports in just 7-8 years. That is, now the number of airports in India has doubled. In the year 2000, about 6 crore people in the country used to take advantage of air travel annually. Before the Corona period in 2020, this number had crossed 14 crores. Among them, more than one crore people had taken the advantage of the UDAN scheme to travel by air.
Friends,
Due to all these efforts, today India has become the third largest aviation market in the world. The way UDAN scheme has fulfilled the dreams of the middle class of the country, it is indeed a subject of research by universities and the academic world. Not many years ago, the middle class used to check train tickets first for travelling long distances. Now even for a short distance travel, they look for the plane tickets first. Air travel is their first choice. As air connectivity is expanding in the country, air travel is becoming accessible to all.
Brothers & Sisters,
We often hear that tourism expands the soft power of any country and that is indeed true. But it is equally true that when the power of a country expands, the world wants to know more about it. If there is something to see, to know and understand about that country, then the world definitely gets more attracted towards it. If you look into the history, you will find that when India was prosperous, there was a fascination for India around the world. Travellers, traders, businessmen and students from all over the world used to come here. But there was a long period of slavery after that. India's nature, culture, civilization remained the same, but the image of India had changed; the way of looking at India had changed. The subsequent generations of those who were once eager to come to India, did not even know where India was located!
Friends,
Now India of the 21st century is a New India. Today, as India is building its new image on the global stage, the outlook of the world is also changing rapidly. Today the world wants to know and understand India. Today, on digital platforms, foreigners are narrating the story of India to the world extensively. Keeping all these things in mind, it is now very essential that 'Ease of Travel' is ensured in the country. In line with this thinking, during the last 8 years, India has made every possible effort to increase 'Ease of Travel' and to expand its tourism profile. You will observe that we have simplified the visa process and enhanced the facilities of visa on-arrival. We focused on modern infrastructure and last-mile connectivity. Along with air connectivity, we are also focusing upon digital connectivity, mobile connectivity and railway connectivity. Today, most of the tourist destinations are being connected by railways. Modern trains like Tejas and Vande Bharat Express are becoming a part of the Railways. Trains with Vistadome Coaches are enhancing the tourist experience. We are continuously experiencing the impact of all these efforts. In the year 2015, the number of domestic tourists in the country was 14 crore. Last year it had increased to around 70 crores. Now after Corona, tourism from within the country and all over the world is increasing rapidly. Goa is also getting the benefit of the decision to start vaccination drive on a priority basis in tourist destinations. Therefore, I congratulate Pramod ji and his team.
And friends,
We all know that tourism has the maximum potential for generating employment and self-employment. Everyone earns from tourism. It provides opportunities to everyone. And there is no need to explain so much to the people of Goa as they are already aware of these things. So, the double engine government is laying so much emphasis on tourism, strengthening every means of connectivity. Here in Goa too, since 2014, more than Rs 10,000 crore has been invested in projects related to highways. Relentless work is being done to reduce the traffic problem in Goa. Goa has also benefitted a lot from the electrification of Konkan Railways.
Friends,
Besides these efforts related to connectivity, the government's emphasis is also on promoting heritage tourism. Emphasis has been laid on the maintenance of our heritage, its connectivity and the development of facilities there. The development of the historic Aguada Jail Complex Museum in Goa is also an example of the same. Using modern technology, we are making our heritage sites more attractive across the country. Special trains are also being run to help visit the pilgrimage sites and heritage sites of the country.
Friends,
Today I also want to congratulate the Government of Goa for one more thing. Besides the physical infrastructure, the Government of Goa is laying equal emphasis on social infrastructure. ‘Swayampurna Goa’ is a very successful campaign being run to ensure that 'Ease of living' is growing in Goa and no one here is deprived of the benefits of government schemes. A commendable work has been done in this direction. Today Goa has set a very good example of 100 percent saturation. I hope that all of you will keep doing such development works and keep making life easier for the people. With this wish, I end my speech by congratulating all of you for this grand airport!
Heartiest congratulations to you all! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मोपा, गोवा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 DEC 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
समेस्त गोंयकार भाव-भयणींक, माये मौगाचो नमस्कार!
गोंयांत येवन, म्हाकां सदांच खोस भौग्ता!
मंच पर उपस्थित गोवा के गवर्नर पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक जी, ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
गोवा के लोगों को और देश के लोगों को नए बने इस शानदार एयरपोर्ट के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई। पिछले 8 वर्षों में जब भी आपके बीच आने का मौका मिला है, तो एक बात ज़रूर दोहराता था। आपने जो प्यार, जो आशीर्वाद हमें दिया है, उसको मैं ब्याज़ सहित लौटाउंगा, विकास करके लौटाऊंगा। ये आधुनिक एयरपोर्ट टर्मिनल उसी स्नेह को लौटाने का एक प्रयास है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि इस इंटनेशनल एयरपोर्ट का नाम मेरे प्रिय सहयोगी और गोवा के लाडले, स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर जी के नाम पर रखा गया है। अब मनोहर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट के नाम के माध्यम से पर्रिकर जी का नाम, यहां आने-जाने वाले हर व्यक्ति की स्मृति में रहेगा।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को लेकर दशकों तक जो अप्रोच रही, उसमें सरकारों द्वारा लोगों की जरूरत से ज्यादा, वोट-बैंक को प्राथमिकता दी गई। इस वजह से अक्सर ऐसी परियोजनाओं पर भी हजारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए, जिनकी उतनी जरूरत ही नहीं थी। और इसी वजह से, अक्सर जहां इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लोगों के लिए जरूरी होता था, उसे नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता था। गोवा का ये इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट, इसका ही एक उदाहरण है। गोवा वासियों की ही नहीं बल्कि देशभर के लोगों की ये बहुत पुरानी मांग थी कि यहां एक एयरपोर्ट से काम नहीं चल रहा है, गोवा को दूसरा एयरपोर्ट चाहिए। जब अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की सरकार केंद्र में थी तब इस एयरपोर्ट की प्लानिंग हुई थी। लेकिन अटल जी की सरकार जाने के बाद इस एयरपोर्ट के लिए बहुत कुछ किया नहीं गया। लंबे समय तक ये प्रोजेक्ट लटकता रहा। 2014 में गोवा ने विकास का डबल इंजन लगाया। हमने फिर से सारी प्रक्रियाएं तेज़ी से पूरी कीं और 6 साल पहले मैंने यहां आकर के इसकी आधारशिला रखी। बीच में कोर्ट कचहरी से लेकर महामारी तक अनेक अड़चनें आई। लेकिन इन सबके बावजूद आज ये शानदार एयरपोर्ट बनकर तैयार है। अभी यहां साल में करीब 40 लाख यात्रियों को हैंडल करने की सुविधा है। आने वाले समय में ये क्षमता साढ़े 3 करोड़ तक पहुंच सकती है। इस एयरपोर्ट से निश्चित रूप से पर्यटन को बहुत लाभ होगा। 2 एयरपोर्ट होने से कार्गो हब के रूप में भी गोवा के लिए संभावनाएं बहुत बढ़ गई हैं। फल-सब्जी से लेकर फार्मा प्रोडक्ट्स के एक्सपोर्ट को इससे बहुत बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
मनोहर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट आज देश के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को लेकर बदली हुई सरकारी सोच और अप्रोच का भी प्रमाण है। 2014 से पहले सरकारों का जो रवैया था, उस वजह से हवाई यात्रा, एक लग्जरी के रूप में स्थापित हो गई थी। ज्यादातर इसका लाभ समृद्ध-संपन्न लोग ही उठा पाते थे। पहले की सरकारों ने ये सोचा ही नहीं कि सामान्य जन भी, मध्यम वर्ग भी उतना ही एय़र-ट्रेवल करना चाहता है। इसलिए तब की सरकारें आवाजाही के तेज़ माध्यमों पर निवेश करने से बचती रहीं, एयरपोर्ट्स के विकास के लिए उतना पैसा ही नहीं खर्च किया गया। इसका नतीजा ये हुआ कि देश में एयर-ट्रैवल से जुड़े इतना बड़ा पोटेंशियल होने के बावजूद भी हम उसमें पीछे रह गए हम उसे टैप नहीं कर पाए। अब देश विकास की आधुनिक सोच के साथ काम कर रहा है तो हम इनके नतीजे भी देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज़ादी से लेकर 2014 तक देश में छोटे-बड़े एयरपोर्ट सिर्फ 70 थे सेवेंटी। ज्यादातर सिर्फ बड़े शहरों में ही हवाई यात्रा की व्यवस्था थी। लेकिन हमने हवाई यात्रा को देश के छोटे-छोटे शहरों तक पहुंचाने का बीड़ा उठाया। इसके लिए हमने दो स्तर पर काम किया। पहला, हमने देशभर में एयरपोर्ट के नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया। दूसरा, उड़ान योजना के जरिए, सामान्य मानवी को भी हवाई जहाज में उड़ने का अवसर मिला। इन प्रयासों का अभूतपूर्व परिणाम आया है। बीते 8 वर्षों में देश में, अभी सिंधिया जी ने काफी विस्तार से बताया बीते 8 वर्षों में देश में करीब 72 नए एयरपोर्ट्स तैयार किए गए हैं। अब सोचिए, आजादी के बाद 70 साल में 70 के आसपास एयरपोर्ट और इन दिनों 7-8 साल में नए और 70 एयरपोर्ट। यानि अब भारत में एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या दोगुनी हो चुकी है। वर्ष 2000 में सालभर में देश में 6 करोड़ लोग हवाई यात्रा का लाभ लेते थे। 2020 में कोरोना काल से पहले ये संख्या 14 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई थी। इसमें भी एक करोड़ से अधिक साथियों ने उड़ान योजना का लाभ उठाकर हवाई यात्रा की थी।
साथियों,
इन सभी प्रयासों की वजह से आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा एविएशन मार्केट बन चुका है। उड़ान योजना ने जिस तरह देश के मध्यम वर्ग के सपनों को पूरा किया है, वो तो वाकई किसी यूनिवर्सिटी के लिए, एकेडेमिक वर्ल्ड के लिए अध्ययन का विषय है। बहुत साल नहीं हुए जब मध्यम वर्ग लंबी दूरी के लिए पहले ट्रेन का टिकट ही चेक किया करता था। अब छोटी दूरी के लिए भी पहले हवाई जहाज का रूट पता किया जाता है, उसका टिकट देखा जाता है और पहले कोशिश होती है कि हवाई जहाज से ही चला जाए। जैसे-जैसे देश में एयर कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार होता जा रहा है, हवाई यात्रा सबकी पहुंच में आती जा रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हम अक्सर सुनते हैं कि टूरिज्म किसी भी देश की सॉफ्टपावर को बढ़ाता है और ये सच भी है। लेकिन ये भी उतना ही सच है कि जब किसी देश की पावर बढ़ती है, तो दुनिया उसके विषय में ज्यादा जानना चाहती है। अगर उस देश में कुछ देखने के लिए है, जानने-समझने के लिए है, तो दुनिया निश्चित रूप से अधिक आकर्षित होती है। आप अतीत में जाएंगे तो पाएंगे कि जब भारत समृद्ध था, तब दुनिया में भारत को लेकर एक आकर्षण था। दुनियाभर से यात्री यहां आते थे, व्यापारी-कारोबारी आते थे, स्टूडेंट्स आते थे। लेकिन बीच में गुलामी का एक लंबा कालखंड आया। भारत की प्रकृति, संस्कृति, सभ्यता वही थी, लेकिन भारत की छवि बदल गई, भारत को देखने का नज़रिया बदल गया। जो लोग भारत आने के लिए आतुर रहते थे, उनकी अगली पीढ़ी को ये भी पता नहीं लगा कि भारत किस कौने में पड़ा है।
साथियों,
अब 21वीं सदी का भारत, नया भारत है। आज जब भारत वैश्विक पटल पर अपनी नई छवि गढ़ रहा है, तब दुनिया का नज़रिया भी तेजी से बदल रहा है। आज दुनिया भारत को जानना-समझना चाहती है। आज आप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर जाइए, कितनी बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी, भारत की कहानी दुनिया को बता रहे हैं। इन सभी बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अब बहुत जरूरी है कि देश में Ease of Travel उसको सुनिश्चित कर दिया जाए। इसी सोच के साथ बीते 8 वर्षों में भारत ने Ease of Travel बढ़ाने के लिए, अपने टूरिज्म प्रोफाइल का विस्तार करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए हैं। आप देखेंगे कि हमने वीज़ा की प्रक्रिया को आसान किया, वीज़ा ऑन-अराइवल की सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया। हमने आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और लास्ट-माइल कनेक्टिविटी पर फोकस किया। एयर कनेक्टिविटी के साथ ही, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी, रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी, हम सभी पर ध्यान दे रहे हैं। आज रेलवे से अधिकतर टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन जुड़ रहे हैं। तेजस और वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें रेलवे का हिस्सा बन रही हैं। विस्टाडोम कोच वो ट्रेनें पर्यटकों के अनुभव का विस्तार कर रही हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों का असर भी हम निरंतर अनुभव कर रहे हैं। साल 2015 में देश में डोमेस्टिक टूरिस्ट्स की संख्या 14 करोड़ थी। पिछले साल ये बढ़कर करीब-करीब 70 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई थी। अब कोरोना के बाद देश और दुनियाभर से टूरिज्म बहुत तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है। गोवा जैसे टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन्स में सबसे पहले वैक्सीन लगाने के फैसले का भी लाभ गोवा को मिल रहा है और इसलिए मैं प्रमोद जी और उनकी टीम का बधाई देता हूं।
और साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं कि टूरिज्म में रोज़गार-स्वरोजगार की सबसे ज्यादा संभावनाएं हैं। पर्यटन से हर कोई कमाता है, ये सबको अवसर देता है। और गोवा वालों को समझाने की जरूरत नहीं है। इसलिए डबल इंजन की सरकार पर्यटन पर इतना बल दे रही है, कनेक्टिविटी के हर माध्यम को सशक्त कर रही है। यहां गोवा में भी 2014 के बाद से हाईवे से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स पर 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश हो चुका है। गोवा में ट्रैफिक की समस्या को कम करने के लिए भी लगातार काम किया जा रहा है। कोंकण रेलवे का बिजलीकरण होने से भी गोवा को बहुत लाभ हुआ है।
साथियों,
कनेक्टिविटी के इन प्रयासों के साथ ही सरकार का जोर हैरिटेज टूरिज्म को प्रमोट करने पर भी है। हमारी जो धरोहरें हैं उनके रख-रखाव, उनकी कनेक्टिविटी और वहां सुविधाओं के निर्माण पर बल दिया है। गोवा में ऐतिहासिक अगोडा जेल कॉम्पलेक्स म्यूजियम का विकास भी इसका उदाहरण है। आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी का उपयोग करते हुए हम देशभर में अपनी धरोहरों को और आकर्षक बना रहे हैं। देश के तीर्थों और धरोहरों की यात्रा करने के लिए विशेष रेल भी चलाई जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
वैसे मैं आज गोवा सरकार की एक और बात के लिए सराहना करना चाहता हूं। गोवा सरकार, फिजिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ ही, सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी उतना ही बल दे रही है। गोवा में Ease of Living बढ़े, यहां पर कोई भी व्यक्ति सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित ना रहे, इस दिशा में स्वंयपूर्ण गोवा अभियान बहुत सफल रहा है, बहुत अच्छा काम किया गया है। गोवा आज 100 percent सैचुरेशन का एक बहुत उत्तम उदाहरण बना है। आप सभी ऐसे ही विकास के कार्य करते रहिए, लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाते रहिए, इसी कामना के साथ मैं इस भव्य एयरपोर्ट के लिए आप सबको बधाई देते हुए मेरी वाणी को विराम देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।