மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கத்தில்' தமிழகத்தின் 8-வது பிரதிநிதி குழுவினர் அனுமன் படித்துறையில் புனித நீராடினர்
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
“காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தில்” தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோர் அடங்கிய 8-வது பிரதிநிதி குழு, கங்கை ஆற்றின் அனுமன் படித்துறையில் புனித நீராடியது. முன்பு ‘ராமேஸ்வரம் படித்துறை' என்று அழைக்கப்பட்ட ‘அனுமன் படித்துறை’, அதிக மக்கள் வருகை புரியும் படித்துறைகளில் ஒன்றாக விளங்குகிறது. இந்த படித்துறையைச் சுற்றி கேரள மடம், காஞ்சி சங்கர மடம், சிங்கேரி மடம் போன்ற ஏராளமான தென்னிந்திய மடங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
அனுமன் படித்துறையில் அமைந்துள்ள பழங்கால ஆலயத்தில் பிரதிநிதி குழுவினர் பிரார்த்தனை செய்ததோடு, அருகில் உள்ள சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியாரின் இல்லத்தையும் சென்று பார்த்தனர்.
“காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தை” முன்னிட்டு நடைபெறும் ஹாக்கி மற்றும் கால்பந்து போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் தமிழ்நாடு வீரர்களின் முதல் குழுவினர் இன்று காலை வாரணாசி வந்தடைந்தனர். டிசம்பர் 8 முதல் 15-ஆம் தேதி வரை பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 8 நாள் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Education
8th batch of Tamil delegates attending ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ took a holy dip at Hanuman Ghat
Government of India1st batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrives in Varanasi to compete in hockey and football matches
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th batch of Tamil delegation, mostly Tamil Nadu entrepreneurs, took a holy dip at "Hanuman Ghat" on the banks of the Ganga during the month-long "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." Earlier known as ‘Rameswaram Ghat’, the ‘Hanuman Ghat’ is one of the most visited ghats in Varanasi. The surrounding areas are thickly populated with South Indian mutts like Kerala mutt, Kanchi Sankara mutt, Sringeri mutt, etc.
Members of the delegation offered prayers at the ancient temple located at ‘Hanuman Ghat’ and also visited Subrahmania Bhartiyar's residence near ‘Hanuman Ghat’.
The first batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrived in Varanasi this morning to compete in hockey and football matches in the ongoing "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has organised an 8-day "sports summit" at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus from December 8 to 15, 2022.