Ministry of Education
8th batch of Tamil delegates attending ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ took a holy dip at Hanuman Ghat
Government of India1st batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrives in Varanasi to compete in hockey and football matches
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th batch of Tamil delegation, mostly Tamil Nadu entrepreneurs, took a holy dip at "Hanuman Ghat" on the banks of the Ganga during the month-long "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." Earlier known as ‘Rameswaram Ghat’, the ‘Hanuman Ghat’ is one of the most visited ghats in Varanasi. The surrounding areas are thickly populated with South Indian mutts like Kerala mutt, Kanchi Sankara mutt, Sringeri mutt, etc.
Members of the delegation offered prayers at the ancient temple located at ‘Hanuman Ghat’ and also visited Subrahmania Bhartiyar's residence near ‘Hanuman Ghat’.
The first batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrived in Varanasi this morning to compete in hockey and football matches in the ongoing "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has organised an 8-day "sports summit" at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus from December 8 to 15, 2022.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం’ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన తమిళ ప్రతినిధుల 8వ బృందం హనుమాన్ ఘాట్‌లో పవిత్ర స్నానం చేసింది
హాకీ, ఫుట్‌బాల్ క్రీడల్లో పోటీ పడేందుకు మొదటి తమిళనాడు క్రీడాకారుల బృందం వారణాసి చేరుకున్నారు
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
నెల రోజుల పాటు జరిగే "కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం"లో భాగంగా వారణాసి చేరుకున్న 8వ తమిళ ప్రతినిధి బృంద సభ్యులు, గంగా తీరంలోని "హనుమాన్ ఘాట్" వద్ద పవిత్ర స్నానం చేశారు. గతంలో దీనిని 'రామేశ్వరం ఘాట్' అని పిలిచేవారు. వారణాసిలో ఎక్కువ మంది సందర్శించే ఘాట్‌లలో 'హనుమాన్ ఘాట్' ఒకటి. ఈ ఘాట్‌ పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో కేరళ మఠం, కంచి శంకర మఠం, శృంగేరి మఠం మొదలైన దక్షిణ భారత మఠాలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రతినిధి బృందం సభ్యులు 'హనుమాన్ ఘాట్' వద్ద ఉన్న పురాతన ఆలయంలో పూజలు చేశారు. 'హనుమాన్ ఘాట్' సమీపంలోనే ఉన్న సుబ్రహ్మణ్య భారతియార్ నివాసాన్ని కూడా సందర్శించారు.
"కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం"లో భాగంగా జరిగే హాకీ, ఫుట్‌బాల్ క్రీడల్లో పోటీ పడేందుకు తమిళనాడు క్రీడాకారుల మొదటి బృందం ఈ ఉదయం వారణాసికి చేరుకుంది. బనారస్ హిందూ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (బీహెచ్‌యూ) ప్రాంగణంలో 2022 డిసెంబర్ 8 నుంచి 15 వరకు, 8 రోజుల పాటు "క్రీడా పోటీలను" భారత క్రీడా ప్రాథికార సంస్థ (శాయ్‌) నిర్వహిస్తోంది.