Ministry of Education
8th batch of Tamil delegates attending ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ took a holy dip at Hanuman Ghat
Government of India1st batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrives in Varanasi to compete in hockey and football matches
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th batch of Tamil delegation, mostly Tamil Nadu entrepreneurs, took a holy dip at "Hanuman Ghat" on the banks of the Ganga during the month-long "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." Earlier known as ‘Rameswaram Ghat’, the ‘Hanuman Ghat’ is one of the most visited ghats in Varanasi. The surrounding areas are thickly populated with South Indian mutts like Kerala mutt, Kanchi Sankara mutt, Sringeri mutt, etc.
Members of the delegation offered prayers at the ancient temple located at ‘Hanuman Ghat’ and also visited Subrahmania Bhartiyar's residence near ‘Hanuman Ghat’.
The first batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrived in Varanasi this morning to compete in hockey and football matches in the ongoing "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has organised an 8-day "sports summit" at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus from December 8 to 15, 2022.

وزارتِ تعلیم
'کاشی تمل سنگم' میں شرکت کرنے والے تامل مندوبین کے آٹھویں گروپ نے ہنومان گھاٹ پر مقدس غوطہ لگایا
ہاکی اور فٹ بال میچوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے تامل ناڈو کے ایتھلیٹ کا پہلا گروپ وارانسی پہنچا
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
تامل وفد کے آٹھویں گروپ نے ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے ’’تمل سنگم‘‘ کے دوران گنگا ندی کے کنارے’’ ہنومان گھاٹ ‘‘ پر مقدس غوطہ لگایا۔ اس گروپ میں زیادہ تر تمل ناڈو کے کاروباری افراد شامل تھے۔وارانسی میں ’ہنومان گھاٹ‘ کو پہلے’ رامیشورم گھاٹ‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا۔ وارانسی میں اس گھاٹ پر سب سے زیادہ سیاح آتے ہیں۔ اس گھاٹ کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں کیرالہ مٹھ، کانچی شنکر مٹھ، شرنگار مٹھ وغیرہ جیسے جنوبی ہندوستانی مٹھ بڑی تعداد میں واقع ہیں۔
وفد کے اراکین نے 'ہنومان گھاٹ' پر واقع قدیم مندر میں پوجا کی اور 'ہنومان گھاٹ' کے قریب سبرامنیم بھرتیار کی رہائش گاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
حکومت ہند میں ملازمت کرنے والے تمل ناڈو کے ایتھلیٹس کی پہلی کھیپ آج صبح سویرے وارانسی میں جاری’’کاشی تمل سنگم‘‘ میں ہاکی اور فٹ بال میچوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے پہنچے۔ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے 8 سے 15 دسمبر 2022 تک بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) کیمپس میں 8 روزہ’’اسپورٹس سمٹ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔