Ministry of Education
8th batch of Tamil delegates attending ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ took a holy dip at Hanuman Ghat
Government of India1st batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrives in Varanasi to compete in hockey and football matches
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th batch of Tamil delegation, mostly Tamil Nadu entrepreneurs, took a holy dip at "Hanuman Ghat" on the banks of the Ganga during the month-long "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." Earlier known as ‘Rameswaram Ghat’, the ‘Hanuman Ghat’ is one of the most visited ghats in Varanasi. The surrounding areas are thickly populated with South Indian mutts like Kerala mutt, Kanchi Sankara mutt, Sringeri mutt, etc.
Members of the delegation offered prayers at the ancient temple located at ‘Hanuman Ghat’ and also visited Subrahmania Bhartiyar's residence near ‘Hanuman Ghat’.
The first batch of Tamil Nadu athletes arrived in Varanasi this morning to compete in hockey and football matches in the ongoing "Kashi Tamil Sangamam." The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has organised an 8-day "sports summit" at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus from December 8 to 15, 2022.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ੍’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਘਾਟ ’ਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਡੁੱਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ
ਹਾਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਮੈਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
07 DEC 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤਮਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ “ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ੍” ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਟ ’ਤੇ “ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਘਾਟ” ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਡੁੱਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਧਿਕਤਰ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਘਾਟ” ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਘਾਟ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਘਾਟ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਮਠ, ਕਾਂਚੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਠ, ਅੰਰਗੇਰੀ ਮਠ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਠ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਤਮਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਘਾਟ’ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਹਨੂੰਮਾਨ ਘਾਟ’ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੁਬ੍ਰਹਮਈਯਮ ਭਰਤੀਯਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ “ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ੍” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਮੈਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸਾਈ) ਨੇ 8 ਤੋਂ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਬੀਐੱਚਯੂ) ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਦਿਨਾਂ “ਖੇਡ ਸਮਿਟ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।