രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ് സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ പോസ്റ്റൽ സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റവന്യൂ സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റേഡിയോ റെഗുലേറ്ററി സർവീസ് എന്നിവയിലെ ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികൾ/ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
07 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 7, 2022
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോലീസ് സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ പോസ്റ്റൽ സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ അക്കൗണ്ട്‌സ് സർവീസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ റവന്യൂ സർവീസ് എന്നിവയിലെ ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികളും ഇന്ത്യൻ റേഡിയോ റെഗുലേറ്ററി സർവീസിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഇന്ന് (ഡിസംബർ 7, 2022) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ള സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കാണ് ഇവരെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികളെ / ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള നയങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കാനും അതുവഴി ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനുമുള്ള അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളിൽ ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന് വലിയ വിശ്വാസമുണ്ട് എന്ന് അറിയിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി അതത് സർവീസുകളിൽ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുമ്പോൾ അവർ പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സമീപനം പിന്തുടരുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായും പറഞ്ഞു.
തങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെയും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് ബോധവാന്മാരായിരിക്കാൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികളെ / ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. അവർ തങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും ഉദ്ദേശ്യങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശാലമായ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി യോജിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഭരണരംഗത്തും ഭരണ നിർവഹണ രംഗത്തും നവീകരണത്തിന് വലിയ സാധ്യതകളുണ്ടെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഭരണം കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും വേഗമേറിയതും സുതാര്യവും ജനാഭിമുഖ്യമുള്ളതുമാക്കാൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കാമെന്ന് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു .
ദരിദ്രരിൽ ഏറ്റവും ദരിദ്രരായവരുടെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ഉപദേശം നൽകിയാണ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി തന്റെ അഭിസംബോധന ഉപസംഹരിച്ചത്. പൊതുനയം സാമൂഹ്യനീതിക്കുള്ള ഉപകരണമായതിനാൽ പൊതുപ്രവർത്തകർ സാമൂഹിക മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ ഏജന്റുമാരാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പൊതുസേവനം തങ്ങളുടെ തൊഴിലായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതിനാൽ തങ്ങൾ ഇവിടെ വന്നിരിക്കുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കാനാണെന്ന് എപ്പോഴും ഓർക്കുക എന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/dec/doc2022127141201.pdf

President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees/Officers of Indian Police Service, Indian Postal Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service, Indian Revenue Service and Indian radio Regulatory Service call on the President
07 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Police Service, Indian Postal Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Revenue Service and officers of Indian Radio Regulatory Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 7, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have been selected for the positions carrying highest responsibility. The governance system has huge confidence in their capabilities to implement the policies of national significance and thereby shape the future of the people. They are expected to follow a citizen-centric approach while taking decisions in their respective services. She advised them to be aware of their goals and actions. They should align their goals and aims with the broader goals of the nation.
The President said that this is the era of technology. There is immense scope of innovation in the field of administration and governance. Technology can be used to make governance more and more effective, speedy, transparent and people-oriented.
Addressing the Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service, the President said that they must remember that their twin role is to facilitate compliance of tax laws by taxpayers and also contribute to overall credible deterrence against tax evasion. Communications with taxpayers should be made more respectful and the system should move towards voluntary compliance. She said that the Faceless Assessment Scheme of Government of India is aimed towards bringing more transparency in governance. She advised them to acquaint themselves with the new faceless environment.
Speaking about the functions of the Indian Radio Regulatory Service, the President said that this Service is very significant and has gained greater importance in recent years. The allocation of spectrum licenses, conducting spectrum auction and providing necessary clearances are some of the major responsibilities of this Service. She said that in the digital environment, adequate access to spectrum is necessary for expanding tele-communication networks and addressing the rising demand for data services. She expressed confidence that Officers of Indian Radio Regulatory Service would bring in new ideas and technologies for making and implementing relevant policies.
The President concluded with an advice to Officers about keeping in mind the interests of the poorest of the poor. She said that as public policy is a tool for social justice, public servants are the agents of social change. They have chosen public service as their career; therefore always remember that they are here to serve the nation, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech