President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees/Officers of Indian Police Service, Indian Postal Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service, Indian Revenue Service and Indian radio Regulatory Service call on the President
07 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Police Service, Indian Postal Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Revenue Service and officers of Indian Radio Regulatory Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 7, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have been selected for the positions carrying highest responsibility. The governance system has huge confidence in their capabilities to implement the policies of national significance and thereby shape the future of the people. They are expected to follow a citizen-centric approach while taking decisions in their respective services. She advised them to be aware of their goals and actions. They should align their goals and aims with the broader goals of the nation.
The President said that this is the era of technology. There is immense scope of innovation in the field of administration and governance. Technology can be used to make governance more and more effective, speedy, transparent and people-oriented.
Addressing the Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service, the President said that they must remember that their twin role is to facilitate compliance of tax laws by taxpayers and also contribute to overall credible deterrence against tax evasion. Communications with taxpayers should be made more respectful and the system should move towards voluntary compliance. She said that the Faceless Assessment Scheme of Government of India is aimed towards bringing more transparency in governance. She advised them to acquaint themselves with the new faceless environment.
Speaking about the functions of the Indian Radio Regulatory Service, the President said that this Service is very significant and has gained greater importance in recent years. The allocation of spectrum licenses, conducting spectrum auction and providing necessary clearances are some of the major responsibilities of this Service. She said that in the digital environment, adequate access to spectrum is necessary for expanding tele-communication networks and addressing the rising demand for data services. She expressed confidence that Officers of Indian Radio Regulatory Service would bring in new ideas and technologies for making and implementing relevant policies.
The President concluded with an advice to Officers about keeping in mind the interests of the poorest of the poor. She said that as public policy is a tool for social justice, public servants are the agents of social change. They have chosen public service as their career; therefore always remember that they are here to serve the nation, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय पोलीस सेवा, टपाल सेवा, रेल्वे लेखा सेवा, महसूल सेवा आणि भारतीय रेडिओ नियामक सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी/अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेतली
07 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतीय पोलीस सेवा, भारतीय टपाल सेवा, भारतीय रेल्वे लेखा सेवा आणि भारतीय महसूल सेवा आणि भारतीय रेडिओ नियामक सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (डिसेंबर 7, 2022) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनामध्ये भेट घेतली.
अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, त्यांची सर्वोच्च जबाबदारीच्या पदांसाठी निवड करण्यात आली आहे. राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची धोरणे अमलात आणून त्याद्वारे लोकांचे भविष्य घडवण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतांवर शासन प्रणालीचा प्रचंड विश्वास आहे. आपल्या सेवेमध्ये निर्णय घेताना त्यांनी नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन पाळणे अपेक्षित आहे. त्यांनी आपली ध्येय आणि कृतीबद्दल जागरूक रहावे, असे त्यांनी सूचित केले. त्यांनी आपली ध्येय आणि उद्दिष्ट देशाच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टांशी संलग्न ठेवावीत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की हे युग तंत्रज्ञानाचे आहे. प्रशासन आणि राज्यकारभार या क्षेत्रांमधील नवोन्मेषाला मोठा वाव आहे. प्रशासन अधिकाधिक प्रभावी, गतिमान, पारदर्शक आणि लोकाभिमुख करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करता येईल.
भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना, राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की त्यांनी हे लक्षात ठेवायला हवे, की करदात्यांना कर कायद्यांचे पालन करायला मदत करणे आणि करचुकवेगिरीचा प्रतिबंध करण्यामध्ये योगदान देणे ही त्यांची दुहेरी भूमिका आहे. करदात्यांशी अधिक आदरपूर्वक संवाद असावा आणि या प्रणालीची वाटचाल ऐच्छिक अनुपालनाच्या दिशेने व्हावी. त्या म्हणाल्या की भारत सरकारच्या फेसलेस पडताळणी योजनेचा उद्देश कारभारात अधिक पारदर्शकता आणणे हा आहे. नवीन फेसलेस वातावरणाशी त्यांनी स्वतःला जुळवून घ्यावे असे त्यांनी सूचित केले.
भारतीय रेडिओ नियामक सेवेच्या कार्याबद्दल बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, ही सेवा अतिशय महत्त्वाची आहे आणि अलीकडच्या काळात तिला अधिक महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे.
अधिकाऱ्यांनी गरीबातील गरिबाचे हित लक्षात घेऊन काम करावे असे सांगून राष्ट्रपतींनी समारोप केला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, सार्वजनिक धोरण हे सामाजिक न्यायाचे साधन आहे, सरकारी नोकरदार हे सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचे माध्यम असतात. त्यांनी आपली कारकीर्द म्हणून लोकसेवेची निवड केली आहे; त्यामुळे आपण देशाच्या सेवेसाठी इथे आहोत, हे त्यांनी नेहमी लक्षात ठेवायला हवे, त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.