President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees/Officers of Indian Police Service, Indian Postal Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service, Indian Revenue Service and Indian radio Regulatory Service call on the President
07 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Police Service, Indian Postal Service, Indian Railway Accounts Service and Indian Revenue Service and officers of Indian Radio Regulatory Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 7, 2022).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they have been selected for the positions carrying highest responsibility. The governance system has huge confidence in their capabilities to implement the policies of national significance and thereby shape the future of the people. They are expected to follow a citizen-centric approach while taking decisions in their respective services. She advised them to be aware of their goals and actions. They should align their goals and aims with the broader goals of the nation.
The President said that this is the era of technology. There is immense scope of innovation in the field of administration and governance. Technology can be used to make governance more and more effective, speedy, transparent and people-oriented.
Addressing the Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service, the President said that they must remember that their twin role is to facilitate compliance of tax laws by taxpayers and also contribute to overall credible deterrence against tax evasion. Communications with taxpayers should be made more respectful and the system should move towards voluntary compliance. She said that the Faceless Assessment Scheme of Government of India is aimed towards bringing more transparency in governance. She advised them to acquaint themselves with the new faceless environment.
Speaking about the functions of the Indian Radio Regulatory Service, the President said that this Service is very significant and has gained greater importance in recent years. The allocation of spectrum licenses, conducting spectrum auction and providing necessary clearances are some of the major responsibilities of this Service. She said that in the digital environment, adequate access to spectrum is necessary for expanding tele-communication networks and addressing the rising demand for data services. She expressed confidence that Officers of Indian Radio Regulatory Service would bring in new ideas and technologies for making and implementing relevant policies.
The President concluded with an advice to Officers about keeping in mind the interests of the poorest of the poor. She said that as public policy is a tool for social justice, public servants are the agents of social change. They have chosen public service as their career; therefore always remember that they are here to serve the nation, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा, भारतीय डाक सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे लेखा सेवा, भारतीय राजस्व सेवा और भारतीय रेडियो नियामक सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों/अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
07 DEC 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा, भारतीय डाक सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे लेखा सेवा व भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों और भारतीय रेडियो नियामक सेवा के अधिकारियों ने आज (7 दिसंबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इन अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें सर्वोच्च जिम्मेदारी वाले पदों के लिए चुना गया है। शासन प्रणाली को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की नीतियों को लागू करने और लोगों के भविष्य को आकार देने के संबंध में उनकी क्षमताओं पर काफी विश्वास है। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि अधिकारियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपनी संबंधित सेवाओं में निर्णय लेते समय नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का अनुपालन करें। उन्होंने अधिकारियो को अपने लक्ष्यों और कार्यों के बारे में जागरूक रहने की सलाह दीं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें अपने लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को राष्ट्र के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ एकरूप करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “यह तकनीक का युग है। प्रशासन और शासन के क्षेत्र में नवाचार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। शासन को अधिक से अधिक प्रभावी, त्वरित, पारदर्शी और जनता के लिए बनाने को लेकर तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।”
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि करदाताओं द्वारा कर कानूनों के अनुपालन को सुगम बनाना और कर चोरी के खिलाफ समग्र विश्वसनीय निवारण में योगदान देने को लेकर उनकी दोहरी भूमिका है। करदाताओं के साथ संचार को अधिक सम्मानजनक बनाया जाना चाहिए और इस प्रणाली को स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की फेसलेस मूल्यांकन योजना स्कीम का उद्देश्य शासन में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाना है। राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें नई फेसलेस प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने की सलाह दीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय रेडियो नियामक सेवा के कार्यों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इसे काफी महत्वपूर्ण सेवा बताया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हालिया वर्षों में इसे और अधिक महत्व मिला है। इस सेवा की कुछ प्रमुख जिम्मेदारियां-स्पेक्ट्रम लाइसेंस का आवंटन, स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी का आयोजन और जरूरी मंजूरी प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस डिजिटल वातावरण में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के विस्तार और डेटा सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम तक पर्याप्त पहुंच जरूरी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय रेडियो नियामक सेवा के अधिकारी प्रासंगिक नीतियां बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए नए विचार व तकनीक लाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन का समापन अधिकारियों को गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति के हितों को ध्यान में रखने की सलाह देकर किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चूंकि लोक नीति सामाजिक न्याय का एक उपकरण है, इसे देखते हुए लोक सेवक सामाजिक परिवर्तन के एजेंट हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्होंने सार्वजनिक सेवा को अपने करियर के रूप में चुना है, इसलिए हमेशा याद रखें कि वे यहां देश की सेवा करने के लिए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/dec/doc2022127141201.pdf