விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த வேளாண்மைக்கான மண்வள மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
தமிழகம், ஆந்திரா உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை முனைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன- திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் பாராட்டு
05 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த வேளாண்மைக்கான மண்வள மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இதில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், ரசாயன வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட காரணங்களால் மண்வளம் மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் இந்தியாவிற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலக நாடுகளுக்கும் மாபெரும் சவாலாக உருவெடுத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இதனை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை அடைய மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மண்ணின் ரசாயன கார்பன் தன்மை குறைந்து வருவது மிகப்பெரிய பிரச்சனை என தெரிவித்த அவர், இதனை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக மண் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை முன்னிறுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய முறையான இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை மீண்டும் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு தீவிர நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாகவும், குறிப்பாக ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை செயல்படுத்த முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த ஓராண்டில் 17 மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 4.78 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பு கூடுதலாக இயற்கை வேளாண்மைக்கு மாறியுள்ளதாகவும், இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை முன்னிறுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய அரசு இயற்கை வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் என்ற பிரத்யேக திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த 1,584 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்திருப்பதாகவும் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசு மண்வளத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் 2 கட்டங்களாக மொத்தம் 22 கோடி மண்வள அட்டைகள், நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதேபோல் மண்வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 499 நிரந்தர மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களும், 113 நடமாடும் மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களும் 8,811 சிறு மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களும், 2,395 கிராம மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ரசாயன வேளாண்மையின் காரணமாக மண்வளம் முற்றிலும் மோசமடைந்திருப்பதால் சுற்றுச்சூழலை கருத்தில் கொண்டு ரசாயன விவசாயத்தைக் கைவிட இந்தியாவுடன், உலக நாடுகள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the National Conference on Soil Health Management for Sustainable Farming
Prime Minister committed to achieve the goal of sustainable development: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
22 crore Soil Health Cards distributed to farmers across the country: Union Agriculture Minister
05 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the National Conference on Soil Health Management for Sustainable Farming. On this occasion, Shri. Tomar said that due to chemical farming and other reasons, soil fertility is getting eroded and climate change is going to be a big concern for the country as well as the world. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has concerns about climate change and from time to time prepares plans and keeps working on these plans. He said Prime Minister Shri Modi is committed towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and World Soil Day, NITI Aayog in collaboration with GIZ affiliated to the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany, Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that the lack of organic carbon in the soil is a serious concern for us. To meet this serious challenge and for better soil health, we have to promote natural farming, which is beneficial for the environment. He said that to promote natural farming, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi is working with the States. The Government has re-adopted the Indian Natural Farming System for Agriculture. Natural Farming System is an ancient technique used by farmers for farming and at that time people also knew how to live in harmony with the nature, he added. States like Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu etc. have made many innovations to promote natural farming. During the last year, an additional area of 4.78 lakh hectares has been brought under natural farming in 17 States. To promote natural farming, the Central Government has approved the National Mission on Natural Farming as a separate scheme with an expenditure of Rs. 1,584 crores, Shri Tomar said. Under the Namami Gange programme, the project of natural farming is going on along the banks of the Ganges, while the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and all Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Central and State Agricultural Universities and Colleges are making all-round efforts to promote natural farming.
Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is also working through Soil Health Card. In two phases, more than 22 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers across the country. Infrastructure development is also being done by the Government under the Soil Health Management Scheme, in which there is a provision to set up different types of Soil Testing Laboratories. So far, 499 permanent Soil Testing Laboratories, 113 Mobile Soil Testing Laboratories, 8,811 Mini Soil Testing Laboratories and 2,395 Village-level Soil Testing Laboratories have been established. He said that there was a time when the policies were production-oriented, due to chemical farming, agricultural yield increased, but now the situation has changed, and with climate change, keeping soil health intact is a big challenge. He said that if an attempt is made to exploit the earth contrary to the principles of nature, the consequences can be dangerous. Today, due to chemical farming, the soil's fertility is being eroded, the country and the world should avoid this and fulfill our environmental responsibility.
In the conference, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Berry, Member Prof. Ramesh Chand, CEO Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Senior Advisor Ms. Neelam Patel, Central Agricultural University Vice Chancellor of Jhansi, Dr. A.K. Singh and Mr. Drik Steffis, along with several scientists, policymakers and other stakeholders were present. Various technical sessions were addressed by experts at the conference.