कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ खेती हेतु मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया शुभारंभ
सतत विकास के लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री प्रतिबद्ध- श्री तोमर
देशभर में किसानों को 22 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
05 DEC 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
टिकाऊ खेती के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस मौके पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि रासायनिक खेती व अन्य कारणों से मिट्टी की उर्वरा शक्ति का क्षरण हो रहा है, जलवायु परिवर्तन का दौर भी है, ये परिस्थितियां देश के साथ ही दुनिया को चिंतित करने वाली है। विशेष रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी भी इस दिशा में चिंतित है। वे समय-समय पर कार्यक्रमों का सृजन करते हैं,योजनाओं पर काम करते रहते हैं। पीएम सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव व विश्व मृदा दिवस के उपलक्ष में नीति आयोग द्वारा फेडरल मिनिस्ट्री फार इकानामिक कोआपरेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (बीएमजेड), जर्मनी से सम्बद्ध जीआईजेड के सहयोग से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मिट्टी में जैविक कार्बन की कमी होना हम सबके लिए बहुत गंभीर बात है। बेहतर मृदा स्वास्थ्य की गंभीर चुनौती से निपटने के लिए हमें प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना होगा, जो पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से उपयुक्त है। इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, राज्यों के सहयोग से तेजी से काम कर रही है। सरकार ने भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धति खेती को फिर से अपनाया है। ये विधा हमारी पुरातनकालीन है, हम प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल करने वाले लोग रहे हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु आदि राज्यों ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक नवाचार किए है। बीते सालभर में 17 राज्यों में 4.78 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक खेती के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने हेतु केंद्र सरकार ने 1584 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च से प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन को पृथक योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी है। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत गंगा किनारे भी प्राकृतिक खेती का प्रकल्प चल रहा है, वहीं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) तथा सभी कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) केंद्रीय-राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, महाविद्यालय प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चौतरफा कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि भारत सरकार मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के माध्यम से भी काम कर रही है। दो चरणों में 22 करोड़ से अधिक मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड देशभर में किसानों को वितरित किए गए हैं। मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन योजना के तहत सरकार द्वारा अवसंरचना विकास भी किया जा रहा है, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रकार की मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है। अब तक 499 स्थायी मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, 113 मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, 8811 मिनी मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं और 2395 ग्रामस्तरीय सॉइल टेस्टिंग प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय था, जब नीतियां उत्पादन केंद्रित थी व रासायनिक खेती के कारण कृषि उपज में वृद्धि हुई, लेकिन वह तब की परिस्थितियां थी, अब स्थितियां बदल गई है, जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती भी सामने है व मृदा स्वास्थ्य अक्षुण्ण रखना बड़ी चुनौती है। प्रकृति के सिद्धांतों के विपरीत धरती का शोषण करने की कोशिश की गई तो परिणाम खतरनाक हो सकते हैं। आज रासायनिक खेती के कारण मिट्टी की उर्वरा शक्ति का क्षरण हो रहा है, देश-दुनिया को इससे बचकर पयार्वरणीय जिम्मेदारी निभाना चाहिए।
सम्मेलन में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद, सीईओ श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार सुश्री नीलम पटेल, केंद्रीय कृषि वि.वि. झांसी के कुलपति डा. ए.के. सिंह तथा श्री ड्रिक स्टेफिस सहित अनेक वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माता व अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे। सम्मेलन में विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्रों में विशेषज्ञों ने संबोधित किया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the National Conference on Soil Health Management for Sustainable Farming
Prime Minister committed to achieve the goal of sustainable development: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
22 crore Soil Health Cards distributed to farmers across the country: Union Agriculture Minister
05 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the National Conference on Soil Health Management for Sustainable Farming. On this occasion, Shri. Tomar said that due to chemical farming and other reasons, soil fertility is getting eroded and climate change is going to be a big concern for the country as well as the world. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has concerns about climate change and from time to time prepares plans and keeps working on these plans. He said Prime Minister Shri Modi is committed towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and World Soil Day, NITI Aayog in collaboration with GIZ affiliated to the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany, Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that the lack of organic carbon in the soil is a serious concern for us. To meet this serious challenge and for better soil health, we have to promote natural farming, which is beneficial for the environment. He said that to promote natural farming, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi is working with the States. The Government has re-adopted the Indian Natural Farming System for Agriculture. Natural Farming System is an ancient technique used by farmers for farming and at that time people also knew how to live in harmony with the nature, he added. States like Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu etc. have made many innovations to promote natural farming. During the last year, an additional area of 4.78 lakh hectares has been brought under natural farming in 17 States. To promote natural farming, the Central Government has approved the National Mission on Natural Farming as a separate scheme with an expenditure of Rs. 1,584 crores, Shri Tomar said. Under the Namami Gange programme, the project of natural farming is going on along the banks of the Ganges, while the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and all Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Central and State Agricultural Universities and Colleges are making all-round efforts to promote natural farming.
Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is also working through Soil Health Card. In two phases, more than 22 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed to farmers across the country. Infrastructure development is also being done by the Government under the Soil Health Management Scheme, in which there is a provision to set up different types of Soil Testing Laboratories. So far, 499 permanent Soil Testing Laboratories, 113 Mobile Soil Testing Laboratories, 8,811 Mini Soil Testing Laboratories and 2,395 Village-level Soil Testing Laboratories have been established. He said that there was a time when the policies were production-oriented, due to chemical farming, agricultural yield increased, but now the situation has changed, and with climate change, keeping soil health intact is a big challenge. He said that if an attempt is made to exploit the earth contrary to the principles of nature, the consequences can be dangerous. Today, due to chemical farming, the soil's fertility is being eroded, the country and the world should avoid this and fulfill our environmental responsibility.
In the conference, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Berry, Member Prof. Ramesh Chand, CEO Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Senior Advisor Ms. Neelam Patel, Central Agricultural University Vice Chancellor of Jhansi, Dr. A.K. Singh and Mr. Drik Steffis, along with several scientists, policymakers and other stakeholders were present. Various technical sessions were addressed by experts at the conference.