Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 76% in Passenger Segment
Railways register growth of 50% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 422% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
02 DEC 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings of Indian Railways on originating basis during April to November 2022 is Rs. 43324 Crore, registering an increase of 76 per cent in comparison to Rs. 24631 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 30th November 2022 is 5365 Lakhs as compared to 4860 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 10%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 30th November 2022 is 34303 Crores as compared to 22904 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 50%.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 30th November 2022 is 35273 Lakhs as compared to 13813 Lakhs during the same period last year, showing an increase of 155%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 30th November 2022 is Rs 9021 Crores as compared to Rs 1728 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 422%.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வேத் துறையின் பயணிகள் சேவைகள் மூலம் வருவாய் 76 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிப்பு
02 DEC 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வேத் துறையின் பயணிகள் சேவைகள் (2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரை) மூலம் ரூ.43,324 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 76 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதாவது கடந்த ஆண்டு பயணிகள் சேவைகள் மூலம் ரூ. 24,631 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைத்தது.
முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பயணிகள் பிரிவில், 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் நவம்பர் 30 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 5,365 லட்சங்களாகும். இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 4,860 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. இது 10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் நவம்பர் 30 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பயணிகள் பிரிவில் இருந்து ரூ.34,303 கோடிகள் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் ரூ.22,904 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது 50 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத பயணிகள் பிரிவில், 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் நவம்பர் 30 வரை முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பயணிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 35,273 லட்சமாகும். இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 13,813 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. இது 155 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் நவம்பர் 30 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத பயணிகள் பிரிவில் இருந்து ரூ.9,021 கோடிகள் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தில் ரூ.1,728 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது 422 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.