பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பெரு நிறுவனங்களில் முன்னாள் அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கான இட ஒதுக்கீடு பற்றி தொழில்துறையுடன் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கலந்துரையாடல்
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Chennai
நிறுவனங்களின் பெரு நிறுவன பணியமர்த்தல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்னாள் அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் இயங்கும் இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையுடன் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை நவம்பர் 30-ஆம் தேதி நடத்தியது. பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அக்னி வீரர்களின் பணிக்காலம் ஆயுதப்படைகளில் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு தேச கட்டமைப்பில், உயர் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் ஒழுக்கமான இளைஞர்களை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணியமர்த்தும் அரசின் நோக்கம் குறித்து பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆயுதப்படைகளில் பணியாற்றும் போது அக்னி வீரர்கள் கற்றுக்கொண்ட திறன்கள், மிகுந்த போட்டி தன்மை மற்றும் தொழில் நிபுணத்துவமிக்க பணியாளர்களை கட்டமைக்க ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.
அக்னி வீரர்களின் முதல் பிரிவினர் ஆயுதப்படைகளில் தங்கள் பணிக் காலத்தை நிறைவு செய்த பிறகு அவர்களது சேவையை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகள் மிகுந்த ஆவலோடு இருப்பதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். திறமைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அக்னி வீரர்களின் இட ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கான பணியமர்த்தல் கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர்கள் உறுதியளித்தனர்.

Ministry of Defence
MoD organises interaction with Indian defence industry on reservation for Ex-Agniveers in corporate jobs
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
An interaction session was organised by Ministry of Defence on November 30, 2022 with the Indian Defence Industry under the aegis of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers to seek opportunities for gainful employment of Ex-Agniveers under the Corporate Recruitment Plan of the companies. The session was chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. Senior executives from major Indian defence industry houses including L&T, Adani Defence Ltd, Tata Advanced System Ltd, Ashok Leyland and others participated in the discussion.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the endeavour of the Government to gainfully utilise the expertise of the Agniveers after their stint with Armed Forces with an objective to employ highly dedicated and disciplined youth in various sectors engaged in nation building. The skills gained by the Agniveers during their engagement with Armed Forces will help build a highly competent and professional work force which will be readily available for fruitful and productive engagement by the industry.
The senior executives of the companies conveyed their unstinted support and commitment in the endeavour and expressed their eagerness to deploy the Ex-Agniveers once the first batch completes its term with the Armed Forces. They assured that suitable provisions shall be made in their recruitment policies for reservations for Agniveers based on the available skill sets. Certain suggestions were also considered regarding bridging the skills learnt by Agniveers with the requirements of the industry.
The Defence Secretary, while acknowledging the encouraging response from the participants, urged the Indian defence manufacturers to act on their commitment and make policy announcements under the Corporate Recruitment plans at the earliest.