Ministry of Defence
MoD organises interaction with Indian defence industry on reservation for Ex-Agniveers in corporate jobs
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
An interaction session was organised by Ministry of Defence on November 30, 2022 with the Indian Defence Industry under the aegis of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers to seek opportunities for gainful employment of Ex-Agniveers under the Corporate Recruitment Plan of the companies. The session was chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. Senior executives from major Indian defence industry houses including L&T, Adani Defence Ltd, Tata Advanced System Ltd, Ashok Leyland and others participated in the discussion.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the endeavour of the Government to gainfully utilise the expertise of the Agniveers after their stint with Armed Forces with an objective to employ highly dedicated and disciplined youth in various sectors engaged in nation building. The skills gained by the Agniveers during their engagement with Armed Forces will help build a highly competent and professional work force which will be readily available for fruitful and productive engagement by the industry.
The senior executives of the companies conveyed their unstinted support and commitment in the endeavour and expressed their eagerness to deploy the Ex-Agniveers once the first batch completes its term with the Armed Forces. They assured that suitable provisions shall be made in their recruitment policies for reservations for Agniveers based on the available skill sets. Certain suggestions were also considered regarding bridging the skills learnt by Agniveers with the requirements of the industry.
The Defence Secretary, while acknowledging the encouraging response from the participants, urged the Indian defence manufacturers to act on their commitment and make policy announcements under the Corporate Recruitment plans at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने कॉर्पोरेट नौकरियों में पूर्व-अग्निवीरों के लिए आरक्षण पर भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन किया
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 30 नवंबर, 2022 को सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के तत्वावधान में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ कंपनियों की कॉर्पोरेट भर्ती योजना के तहत पूर्व-अग्निवीरों के लिए लाभकारी रोजगार के अवसरों की तलाश के क्रम में एक बातचीत सत्र का आयोजन किया। सत्र की अध्यक्षता रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने की। एलएंडटी, अदानी डिफेंस लिमिटेड, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम लिमिटेड, अशोक लेलैंड सहित अन्य प्रमुख भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने चर्चा में भाग लिया।
रक्षा सचिव ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में जुटे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक समर्पित और अनुशासित युवाओं को रोजगार देने के उद्देश्य से सशस्त्र बलों के साथ अपने कार्यकाल के बाद अग्निवीरों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयास पर प्रकाश डाला। सशस्त्र बलों के साथ अपने जुड़ाव के दौरान अग्निवीरों द्वारा प्राप्त कौशल एक उच्च सक्षम और पेशेवर कार्यबल बनाने में मदद करेगा और यह उद्योग द्वारा उपयोगी और संरचनात्मक जुड़ाव के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध होगा।
कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस प्रयास में अपना निरंतर समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता जताई और सशस्त्र बलों के साथ अपना पहला बैच पूरा करने के बाद पूर्व-अग्निवीरो को तैनात करने के प्रति उत्सुकता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि उपलब्ध कौशल क्षमता के आधार पर अग्निवीरों के आरक्षण के लिए उनकी भर्ती नीतियों में उपयुक्त प्रावधान किए जाएंगे। उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ अग्निवीरों द्वारा सीखे गए कौशल को जोड़ने के संबंध में कुछ सुझावों पर भी विचार किया गया।
रक्षा सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों की उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया को स्वीकार करते हुए, भारतीय रक्षा निर्माताओं से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कार्य करने और कॉर्पोरेट भर्ती योजनाओं के तहत उनसे जल्द से जल्द नीतिगत घोषणा करने का आग्रह किया।