Ministry of Defence
MoD organises interaction with Indian defence industry on reservation for Ex-Agniveers in corporate jobs
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
An interaction session was organised by Ministry of Defence on November 30, 2022 with the Indian Defence Industry under the aegis of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers to seek opportunities for gainful employment of Ex-Agniveers under the Corporate Recruitment Plan of the companies. The session was chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. Senior executives from major Indian defence industry houses including L&T, Adani Defence Ltd, Tata Advanced System Ltd, Ashok Leyland and others participated in the discussion.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the endeavour of the Government to gainfully utilise the expertise of the Agniveers after their stint with Armed Forces with an objective to employ highly dedicated and disciplined youth in various sectors engaged in nation building. The skills gained by the Agniveers during their engagement with Armed Forces will help build a highly competent and professional work force which will be readily available for fruitful and productive engagement by the industry.
The senior executives of the companies conveyed their unstinted support and commitment in the endeavour and expressed their eagerness to deploy the Ex-Agniveers once the first batch completes its term with the Armed Forces. They assured that suitable provisions shall be made in their recruitment policies for reservations for Agniveers based on the available skill sets. Certain suggestions were also considered regarding bridging the skills learnt by Agniveers with the requirements of the industry.
The Defence Secretary, while acknowledging the encouraging response from the participants, urged the Indian defence manufacturers to act on their commitment and make policy announcements under the Corporate Recruitment plans at the earliest.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కార్పొరేట్ ఉద్యోగాల‌లో మాజీ అగ్నివీర్‌ల‌కు రిజ‌ర్వేష‌న్ పై భార‌త ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌తో స‌మావేశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
కంపెనీల కార్పొరేట్ నియామ‌క ప్ర‌ణాళిక కింద మాజీ అగ్నివీర్‌ల‌కు లాభ‌దాయ‌క ఉపాధి అవ‌కాశాలు కోరేందుకు భార‌త ర‌క్ష‌ణ ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల స‌మాజం నేతృత్వంలో భార‌తీయ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మతో న‌వంబ‌ర్ 30, 2022న స‌మావేశ సెష‌న్‌ను ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఈ సెష‌న్‌కు ర‌క్ష‌ణ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ గిరిధ‌ర్ ఆర‌మానే అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించారు. ప్రధాన‌మైన భార‌త ర‌క్ష‌ణ పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ‌లు ఎల్‌&టి, అదానీ డిఫెన్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌, టాటా అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ సిస్టం లిమిటెడ్‌, అశోక్ లేలాండ్, త‌దిత‌ర సంస్థ‌ల సీనియ‌ర్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ లు ఈ చ‌ర్చ‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
దేశ నిర్మాణంలో నిమ‌గ్న‌మైన వివిధ రంగాల‌లో పూర్తి అంకిత‌భావం, క్ర‌మ‌శిక్ష‌ణ, క‌లిగిన యువ‌త‌కు లాభ‌దాయ‌క ఉపాధిని క‌ల్పించే ల‌క్ష్యంతో సాయుధ ద‌ళాల‌తో ప‌ని చేసిన అగ్నివీర్‌ల నైపుణ్యాన్ని పూర్తిగా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌డానికి ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషిని ర‌క్ష‌ణ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి ప‌ట్టి చూపారు. సాయుధ ద‌ళాల‌లో ప‌ని చేసిన స‌మ‌యంలో అగ్నివీర్‌లు గ‌డించిన నైపుణ్యాలు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌తో ఉత్పాద‌క‌మైన‌, ఫ‌ల‌వంత‌మైన ప‌ని కోసం సంసిద్ధంగా ఉన్న అత్యంత స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంత‌మైన‌, వృత్తిప‌ర‌మైన శ్రామిక శ‌క్తిని నిర్మించేందుకు తోడ్ప‌డ‌తాయి.
ఈ కృషిలో త‌మ తిరుగులేని తోడ్పాటును, నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను వ్య‌క్తం చేయ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, సాయుధ ద‌ళాలో నిర్ణీత కాలాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్న మొద‌టి బ్యాచ్ మాజీ అగ్నివీర్‌ల‌ను త‌మ సంస్థ‌ల‌లోకి తీసుకునేందుకు సినియ‌ర్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్‌లు త‌మ ఆస‌క్తిని వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న నైపుణ్యాల ఆధారంగా అగ్నివీర్‌ల‌కు రిజ‌ర్వేష‌న్ల‌ను క‌ల్పించేందుకు త‌మ నియామ‌క విధానాల‌లో త‌గిన ప్రొవిజ‌న్లను చేస్తామ‌ని వారు హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ అవ‌స‌రాలు, అగ్నివీర్‌లు నేర్చుకున్న‌ నైపుణ్యాల మ‌ధ్య వంతెన‌ను నిర్మించేందుకు కొన్ని సూచ‌న‌లు చేశారు.
పాల్గొన్న‌వారి నుంచి ప్రోత్సాహ‌క‌ర‌మైన ప్ర‌తిస్పంద‌న‌ను గుర్తిస్తూ, భార‌తీయ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు త‌మ హామీకి క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉండి, సాధ్య‌మైనంత వేగంగా కార్పొరేట్ నియామ‌క ప్ర‌ణాళిక కింద త‌మ విధాన్ని ప్ర‌క‌టించ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా ర‌క్ష‌ణ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి కోరారు.