Ministry of Defence
MoD organises interaction with Indian defence industry on reservation for Ex-Agniveers in corporate jobs
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
An interaction session was organised by Ministry of Defence on November 30, 2022 with the Indian Defence Industry under the aegis of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers to seek opportunities for gainful employment of Ex-Agniveers under the Corporate Recruitment Plan of the companies. The session was chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. Senior executives from major Indian defence industry houses including L&T, Adani Defence Ltd, Tata Advanced System Ltd, Ashok Leyland and others participated in the discussion.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the endeavour of the Government to gainfully utilise the expertise of the Agniveers after their stint with Armed Forces with an objective to employ highly dedicated and disciplined youth in various sectors engaged in nation building. The skills gained by the Agniveers during their engagement with Armed Forces will help build a highly competent and professional work force which will be readily available for fruitful and productive engagement by the industry.
The senior executives of the companies conveyed their unstinted support and commitment in the endeavour and expressed their eagerness to deploy the Ex-Agniveers once the first batch completes its term with the Armed Forces. They assured that suitable provisions shall be made in their recruitment policies for reservations for Agniveers based on the available skill sets. Certain suggestions were also considered regarding bridging the skills learnt by Agniveers with the requirements of the industry.
The Defence Secretary, while acknowledging the encouraging response from the participants, urged the Indian defence manufacturers to act on their commitment and make policy announcements under the Corporate Recruitment plans at the earliest.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কর্পোরেট চাকরিতে প্রাক্তন অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক আলোচনা করেছে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের সঙ্গে
01 DEC 2022 9:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক আজ সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স-এর আওতায় থাকা ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে একটি আলোচনার আয়োজন করে। কোম্পানিগুলির নিয়োগ নীতিতে প্রাক্তন অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা রাখার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। আলোচনা পৌরহিত্য করেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরামানে। এল অ্যান্ড টি, আদানি ডিফেন্স লিমিটেড, টাটা অ্যাডভান্সড সিস্টেমস লিমিটেড, অশোক লেল্যান্ড সহ প্রধান ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং অন্যরা আলোচনায় অংশ নেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব বলেন, দেশ গঠনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী থেকে অবসর গ্রহণের পর অত্যন্ত নিবেদিত প্রাণ এবং শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণ যুবাদের কর্মসংস্থান করার লক্ষ্যে অগ্নিবীরদের দক্ষতাকে সঠিক উপায়ে ব্যবহার করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সরকার। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে থাকাকালীন অগ্নিবীরদের অর্জিত দক্ষতা অত্যন্ত উচ্চমানের কুশল ও পেশাদারী কর্মী বাহিনী তৈরি করতে সাহায্য করবে। শিল্পের পক্ষে এই কর্মী বাহিনী অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ এবং উৎপাদনশীল হবে।
ঐসব কোম্পানির পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই উদ্যোগে তাঁদের অকুন্ঠ সমর্থন জানান এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে থাকার মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার পর প্রথম ব্যাচের অগ্নিবীরদের নিয়োগ করার ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা আশ্বাস দেন যে দক্ষতার ভিত্তিতে তাঁদের নিয়োগ নীতিতে অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য উপযুক্ত সংস্থান রাখা হবে। অগ্নিবীরদের অর্জিত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে শিল্পের প্রয়োজনের সামঞ্জস্য রাখার বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক জবাবে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদকদের যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব এই বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ে নীতি ঘোষণা করার আর্জি জানান।