प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश से मणिपुर के संगई महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
"मणिपुर का संगई महोत्सव मणिपुर के लोगों की भावना और उत्‍साह को दर्शाता है"
"मणिपुर बिल्कुल एक सुंदर माला की तरह है जहाँ कोई मिनी भारत देख सकता है"
"संगई महोत्सव भारत की जैव विविधता का जश्न मनाता है"
"जब हम प्रकृति, जानवरों और पौधों को अपने त्योहारों और उत्सवों का हिस्सा बनाते हैं, तो सह-अस्तित्व हमारे जीवन का एक स्वाभाविक हिस्सा बन जाता है"
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मणिपुर के संगई महोत्सव को वीडियो संदेश से संबोधित किया। राज्य में सबसे भव्य त्योहार के रूप में जाना जाने वाला मणिपुर संगई महोत्सव मणिपुर को विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है। इस उत्सव का नाम राजकीय पशु, संगई के नाम पर रखा गया है, बारहसिंगे की तरह दिखाई देने वाला यह हिरण केवल मणिपुर में पाया जाता है।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर के लोगों को मणिपुर संगई महोत्सव के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने बताया कि कोरोना महामारी के कारण दो साल के अंतराल के बाद उत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है और भव्य प्रबंध पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मणिपुर संगई महोत्सव मणिपुर के लोगों की भावना और उत्‍साह को दर्शाता है", प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उत्सव के आयोजन के लिए मणिपुर सरकार और मुख्यमंत्री एन. बीरेन सिंह के प्रयासों और व्यापक दूरदर्शिता की सराहना की।
मणिपुर की प्रचुर प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और विविधता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर कोई कम से कम एक बार राज्य का दौरा करना चाहता है और उन्‍होंने मणिपुर को विभिन्न रत्नों से बनी एक सुंदर माला की उपमा दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि मणिपुर बिल्कुल एक सुंदर माला की तरह है जहां राज्य में एक मिनी भारत देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत अपने अमृत काल में 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। 'एकता के त्योहार' संगई महोत्सव की विषय वस्‍तु पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि इस उत्सव का सफल आयोजन आने वाले दिनों में राष्ट्र के लिए ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करेगा। "संगई न केवल मणिपुर का राजकीय पशु है, बल्कि भारत की आस्था और विश्वास में भी इसका विशेष स्थान है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, संगई महोत्‍सव भारत की जैव विविधता' का भी जश्‍न मनाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रकृति के साथ भारत के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों का भी जश्न मनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि त्योहार एक स्थायी जीवन शैली के प्रति अपरिहार्य सामाजिक संवेदनशीलता को प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब हम प्रकृति, जानवरों और पौधों को अपने त्योहारों और समारोहों का हिस्सा बनाते हैं, तो सह-अस्तित्व हमारे जीवन का एक स्वाभाविक हिस्सा बन जाता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि संगई महोत्सव न केवल राज्य की राजधानी में बल्कि पूरे राज्य में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिससे 'एकता के त्योहार' की भावना का विस्तार हो रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इस उत्सव के अलग-अलग मूड और रंगों की झलक नगालैंड की सीमा से लेकर म्यांमार की सीमा तक लगभग 14 स्थानों पर देखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने इस सराहनीय पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "जब हम इस तरह के आयोजनों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों से जोड़ते हैं, तभी इसकी पूरी संभावना सामने आती है।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने देश के त्योहारों और मेलों की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा को छुआ और कहा कि यह न केवल हमारी संस्कृति को समृद्ध करते हैं बल्कि स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संगई महोत्सव जैसे आयोजन निवेशकों और उद्योगों के लिए भी एक प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, ''मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में यह महोत्सव राज्य में उल्लास और विकास का सशक्त माध्यम बनेगा।''

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.