Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
"ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ"
"ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਾਲਾ ਵਰਗਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ"
"ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ"
"ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ"
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜਾਨਵਰ, ਸੰਗਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। "ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ", ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਨ ਬੀਰੇਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੀ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਮਾਲਾ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਾਲਾ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। “ਸੰਗਈ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਜਾਨਵਰ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਈ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 'ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੌਂਅ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।"
ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਹਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ।"