Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మణిపూర్‌ సంగై వేడుకల సందర్భంగావీడియో సందేశంద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
“మణిపూర్ సంగై వేడుకమణిపూర్ ప్రజల స్ఫూర్తికి.. అభిరుచికిప్రతీక”;
“మణిపూర్ సూక్ష్మ భారతదేశాన్ని చూపే సొగసైన రత్నమాల వంటిది”;
“సంగై వేడుకలుభారతదేశపు జీవ వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రస్ఫుటంచేస్తాయి”;
“ప్రకృతితోపాటువృక్ష-జంతుజాలాన్ని మన పండుగలు.. వేడుకలలో భాగం చేసుకుంటే వాటితో సహజీవనం మనజీవితంలో సహజ భాగమవుతుంది”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ మణిపూర్ సంగై పండుగ సందర్భంగా వేడుకలు నిర్వహించుకుంటున్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలను ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో సందేశం ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో గొప్ప పండుగగా పేరుపొందిన ఈ వేడుకలు మణిపూర్‌ను ప్రపంచస్థాయి పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానంగా ప్రోత్సహించడంలో తోడ్పడతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. మణిపూర్‌కు ప్రత్యేకమైన రాష్ట్ర జంతువు ‘సంగై’ (నుదురు-కొమ్ముల దుప్పి) పేరిట ఈ పండుగకు ఆ పేరు వచ్చింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఉత్స‌వాన్ని విజ‌య‌వంతంగా నిర్వ‌హించుకోవడంపై మణిపూర్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను ప్రధాని అభినందించారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి వల్ల రెండేళ్ల విరామం తర్వాత ఈ ఉత్సవాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నందున భారీ ఏర్పాట్లు చేయడంపై ఆయన హర్షం వ్యక్తంచేశారు. “మణిపూర్ సంగై వేడుకలు రాష్ట్ర ప్రజల స్ఫూర్తిని, అభిరుచిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి” అన్నారు. ఈ పండుగ నిర్వహణ కోసం మణిపూర్ ప్రభుత్వం, ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఎన్.బీరేన్ సింగ్ చేసిన కృషితోపాటు ఆయన సమగ్ర దృక్పథాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
పార ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యంతోపాటు సుసంపన్న సాంస్కృతిక, జీవవైవిధ్యాలకు మణిపూర్‌ నెలవని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. దేశంలోని పర్యాటకులు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కనీసం ఒక్కసారైనా ఈ రాష్ట్రాన్ని సందర్శించాల్సిందిగా కోరుకుంటారని పేర్కొన్నారు. వివిధ మణిమాణిక్యాలతో కూడిన సొగసైన రత్నమాల వంటి ఈ రాష్ట్రం ఒక సూక్ష్మ భారతదేశాన్ని కళ్లకు కడుతుందని ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
ప్రస్తుత అమృతకాలంలో పయనిస్తున్న భారతదేశం ‘ఒకే భారతం-శ్రేష్ట భారతం’ స్ఫూర్తితో ముందడుగు వేస్తున్నదని ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. సంగై వేడుక ఇతివృత్తం గురించి వివరిస్తూ- ఇది ‘ఐక్యతా ఉత్సవం’ అని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ పండుగను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడం రాబోయే రోజుల్లో దేశానికి మరింత శక్తిని, ప్రేరణను ఇస్తుందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. “సంగై మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్ర జంతువు మాత్రమే కాదు.. భారతదేశ విశ్వాసాలు, నమ్మకాల్లో దానికొక ప్రత్యేక స్థానం ఉంది. ఈ ఉత్సవం భారతదేశపు జీవవైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రస్ఫుటం చేస్తుంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అంతేగాక ఇది ప్రకృతితో భారతీయ సాంస్కృతిక-ఆధ్యాత్మిక అనుంబంధాన్ని కూడా స్పష్టం చేస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అలాగే సుస్థిర జీవనశైలితో ముడిపడిన సామాజిక చైతన్యానికి ప్రేరణనిస్తుందని తెలిపారు. “ప్రకృతితోపాటు వృక్ష-జంతుజాలాన్ని మన పండుగలు, వేడుకలలో భాగం చేసుకుంటే వాటితో సహజీవనం మన జీవితంలో సహజ భాగమవుతుంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉద్బోధించారు.
ఉత్సవాలను రాజధానికే పరిమితం చేయకుండా రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా ‘ఐక్యతా ఉత్సవం’ స్ఫూర్తిని మరింత విస్తృతం చేయడం హర్షణీయమని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. నాగాలాండ్ సరిహద్దు నుంచి మయన్మార్ సరిహద్దు వరకూ దాదాపు 14 ప్రదేశాలలో పండుగ సంబంధిత విభిన్న మనోభావాలు, వర్ణాలను చూడవచ్చని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. ఈ వేడుకల నిర్వహణలో చూపిన చొరవ ప్రశంసనీయమని కొనియాడుతూ- “మనం ఇలాంటి వేడుకలతో మరింత ఎక్కువ మందిని అనుసంధానిస్తే దాని పూర్తి సామర్థ్యం ముందుకొస్తుంది” అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
చివరగా- మన దేశంలో శతాబ్దాలుగా కొనసాగుతున్న పండుగలు, జాతరల సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇది మన సంస్కృతిని సుసంపన్నం చేయడమేగాక స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వృద్ధికీ దోహదం చేస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. సంగై వేడుకల వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు పెట్టుబడిదారులకు, పరిశ్రమలకు కూడా ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణ కాగలవన్నారు. “భవిష్యత్తులో ఈ పండుగ రాష్ట్రంలో మరింత ఆనందానికి, అభివృద్ధికి శక్తిమంతమైన మాధ్యమంగా మారుతుందని నేను పూర్తిగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.