Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে মণিপুর সাংগাই উৎসবে ভাষণ দিলেন
“মণিপুর সাংগাই উৎসব মণিপুরের মানুষের ভাবনা এবং উৎসাহের পরিচায়ক”
“মণিপুর ঠিক যেন একটি সুন্দর মালা যেখানে একজন মিনি ভারতকে দেখতে পাবেন”
“সাংগাই উৎসব ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্যের উদযাপন করছে”
“যখন আমরা প্রকৃতি, প্রাণী এবং গাছকে আমাদের উৎসব এবং উদযাপনের অঙ্গ করে নেব, তখন সহাবস্থান আমাদের জীবনের স্বাভাবিক অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠে”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে মণিপুর সাংগাই উৎসবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। রাজ্যের সবচেয়ে বড় উৎসব বলে চিহ্নিত মণিপুর সাংগাই উৎসব মণিপুরকে বিশ্বমানের পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে সাহায্য করেন। এই উৎসবের নামকরণ হয়েছে রাজ্যের অতুলনীয় হরিণ ‘সাংগাই’-এর নামে। এই হরিণটি একমাত্র মণিপুরেই পাওয়া যায়।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মণিপুরের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান সফলভাবে মণিপুর সাংগাই উৎসবের আয়োজন করার জন্য। করোনা অতিমারীর জন্য দু’বছর বাদে এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশাল আকারের এবারের আয়োজনে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করার জন্য মণিপুর সরকার এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এন বীরেন সিং-এর প্রয়াস এবং সার্বিক দর্শনের প্রশংসা করে বলেন - “মণিপুর সাংগাই উৎসব মণিপুরের মানুষের ভাবনা এবং উৎসাহের পরিচায়ক”।
মণিপুরের প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং বৈচিত্র্যের প্রাচুর্য নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে প্রত্যেকে অন্তত একবার না একবার এই রাজ্যে আসতে চান। শ্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন রত্ন দিয়ে গাঁথা একটি সুন্দর মালার সঙ্গে এই রাজ্যের তুলনা করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে মণিপুর ঠিক যেন একটি সুন্দর মালা যেখানে একজন মিনি ভারতকে দেখতে পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভারত এই অমৃতকালে ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর আদর্শ নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সাংগাই উৎসবের থিম – ‘একতার উৎসব’-এর ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই উৎসবের সফল আয়োজন আগামীদিনে সারা দেশের প্রাণশক্তি এবং উৎসাহের কারণ হয়ে ওঠবে। তিনি বলেন, “সাংগাই শুধুমাত্র মণিপুরের রাজ্যপ্রাণীই নয়, ভারতের আস্থা এবং বিশ্বাসেও তা একটি বিশেষ স্থান দখল করে আছে। সাংগাই উৎসব ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্যেরও উদযাপন করছে”। তিনি আরও বলেন, এটি প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক এবং আত্মিক বন্ধনেরও উদযাপন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে এই উৎসব দীর্ঘস্থায়ী জীবনযাপনের লক্ষ্যে অপরিহার্য সামাজিক সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে অনুপ্রেরণা দেয়। তিনি বলেন, “যখন আমরা প্রকৃতি, প্রাণী এবং গাছকে আমাদের উৎসব এবং উদযাপনের অঙ্গ করে নেব, তখন সহাবস্থান আমাদের জীবনের স্বাভাবিক অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠে”।
সাংগাই উৎসব শুধু রাজ্যের রাজধানীতে আয়োজিত না হয়ে গোটা রাজ্যজুড়ে আয়োজিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী খুশি প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে ‘একতার উৎসব’-এর প্রেরণা এর ফলে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, এই উৎসবের বিভিন্ন ভাব এবং রং দেখতে পাওয়া যাবে নাগাল্যান্ড সীমান্ত থেকে মায়ানমার সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১৪টি স্থানে। তিনি এই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন এবং বলেন, “যখন আমরা আরও বেশি করে মানুষের সঙ্গে এই ধরনের উৎসবকে সংযুক্ত করতে পারব, তখনই এটি পূর্ণ সাফলতা অর্জন করবে”।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাদের দেশের শতবর্ষ প্রাচীন উৎসব ও মেলাগুলির উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন যে এতে যে শুধু আমাদের সংস্কৃতিই সমৃদ্ধ হয় তা নয়, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিও চাঙ্গা হয়ে ওঠে। তিনি বলেন, সাংগাই উৎসবের মতো অনুষ্ঠানগুলি লগ্নিকারক ও শিল্পপতিদের কাছে বড় আকর্ষণ। সবশেষে তিনি বলেন, “আমার পূর্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে ভবিষ্যতে এই উৎসব রাজ্যে আনন্দ এবং উন্নয়নের শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠবে”।