Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଣିପୁର ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ମଣିପୁର ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ମଣିପୁରର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆବେଗ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଥାଏ”
“ମଣିପୁର ଠିକ୍ ଏକ ସୁସଜ୍ଜିତ ଫୁଲ ପରି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜଣେ ମିନି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ”
“ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଭାରତର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିଥାଏ”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ପ୍ରକୃତି, ପଶୁ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭିଦକୁ ଆମର ପର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶ କରିଥାଉ, ସେତେବେଳେ ସହ-ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଆମ ଜୀବନର ଏକ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଅଂଶ ହୋଇଯାଏ”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଣିପୁର ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଭାବରେ ନାମିତ ମଣିପୁର ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ମଣିପୁରକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବଟି କେବଳ ମଣିପୁରରେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିବା ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ହରିଣର ନାମରେ ନାମିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ମଣିପୁର ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ମଣିପୁରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପରେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଆୟୋଜନରେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମଣିପୁର ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ମଣିପୁରବାସୀଙ୍କ ଆବେଗ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିବା ସହିତ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ମଣିପୁର ସରକାର ତଥା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏନ ବିରେନ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦର୍ଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମଣିପୁରର ପ୍ରଚୁର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଅନ୍ତତଃ ପକ୍ଷେ ଥରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହାଁନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଫୁଲରେ ର୍ନିମିତ ଏକ ସୁନ୍ଦର ରତ୍ନମାଳା ସହିତ ତୁଳନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମଣିପୁର ଏକ ସୁସଜ୍ଜିତ ଫୁଲ ପରି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜଣେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ମିନି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ "ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ”ର ଆବେଗ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି । ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ କେବଳ ମଣିପୁରର ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଣୀ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରିଥାଏ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପର୍ବ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ପ୍ରତି ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସାମାଜିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ପ୍ରକୃତି, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭିଦକୁ ଆମର ପର୍ବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସବର ଏକ ଅଂଶ କରିଥାଉ, ସେତେବେଳେ ସହ-ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଆମ ଜୀବନର ଏକ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଅଂଶ ହୋଇଯାଏ ।
ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ କେବଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ସୀମାଠାରୁ ମିଆଁମାର ସୀମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪ ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏହି ପର୍ବର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନୋଭାବ ଏବଂ ରଙ୍ଗ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳେ । ସେ ଏହି ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଏହିପରି ଘଟଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଡିଥାଉ, ସେତେବେଳେ ହିଁ ଏହାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିଥାଏ ।
ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ସବ ଓ ମେଳାର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସ୍ପର୍ଶ କରି ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାଙ୍ଗାଇ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଣ୍ଟ ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ଅଟେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୋର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏହି ପର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲାସ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହେବ ।