Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मणिपूर संगाई महोत्सवाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित
“मणिपूर संगाई महोत्सव मणिपुरी जनतेचे चैतन्य आणि उत्कटता यांचे प्रतीक आहे”
“मणिपूर हे एखाद्या मोहक माळेसारखे आहे जिथे मिनी इंडिया असल्याचा साक्षात्कार होतो”
“भारतातील जैवविविधता संगाई महोत्सवात साजरी केली जाते”
"जेव्हा आपण निसर्ग, प्राणी आणि वनस्पतींना आपल्या सणांचा आणि उत्सवांचा भाग बनवतो, तेव्हा सह-अस्तित्व हा आपल्या जीवनाचा एक नैसर्गिक भाग बनतो"
30 NOV 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे मणिपूर संगाई महोत्सवाला संबोधित केले. मणिपूर राज्यातील सर्वात भव्य उत्सव म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या संगाई महोत्सवामुळे मणिपूरला जागतिक दर्जाचे पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून चालना मिळण्यास मदत होते. संगाई हा मणिपूरचा राज्य प्राणी असून केवळ मणिपूरमध्ये आढळणाऱ्या या डौलदार शिंगांच्या हरीणावरून संगाई महोत्सव हे नाव पडले आहे.
संगाई महोत्सवाच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल मणिपूरच्या जनतेचे पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या संदेशात अभिनंदन केले आहे. कोरोना महामारीमुळे दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीनंतर हा महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात येत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर केलेल्या व्यवस्थेबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. मणिपूर संगाई महोत्सव मणिपूरच्या लोकांचे चैतन्य आणि उत्कटता अधोरेखित करतो, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी या महोत्सवाच्या आयोजनासाठी मणिपूर सरकार आणि मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंग यांच्या प्रयत्नांची आणि व्यापक दृष्टीची प्रशंसा केली.
मणिपूरचे विपुल नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धता आणि वैविध्य यावरही त्यांनी भाष्य केले. प्रत्येकाने किमान एकदा तरी मणिपूरला भेट द्यावी आणि वेगवेगळ्या रत्नांनी बनलेल्या सुंदर माळेशी मणिपूरचे असलेले साधर्म्य पहावे, मणिपूर हे अगदी एका शोभिवंत माळेसारखे आहे. आपण या राज्यात मिनी इंडिया पाहु शकतो असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळामध्ये भारत ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या भावनेने पुढे जात असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. ‘एकता उत्सव’ या संगाई महोत्सवाच्या संकल्पनेवर पंतप्रधानांनी प्रकाश टाकला. उत्सवाचे यशस्वी आयोजन आगामी काळात राष्ट्रासाठी ऊर्जा आणि प्रेरणा स्त्रोत म्हणून काम करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. संगाई हा केवळ मणिपूर या राज्यातील प्राणी नाही तर भारतीयांच्या श्रद्धा आणि विश्वासात त्याचे विशेष स्थान आहे. संगाई महोत्सव भारतातील जैवविविधता देखील साजरा करतो'', असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारताचे निसर्गाशी असलेले सांस्कृतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक नाते देखील या उत्सवात साजरे होते. हा सण शाश्वत जीवनशैलीसाठी अपरिहार्य सामाजिक संवेदनशीलतेला प्रेरणा देतो, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. "जेव्हा आपण निसर्ग, प्राणी आणि वनस्पतींना आपल्या सणांचा आणि उत्सवांचा एक भाग बनवतो तेव्हा सह-अस्तित्व हा आपल्या जीवनाचा नैसर्गिक भाग बनतो", असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
संगाई उत्सवाचे आयोजन केवळ राज्याच्या राजधानीतच नाही तर संपूर्ण राज्यात केले जात असून, याद्वारे ‘एकतेच्या उत्सवा’च्या भावनेचा विस्तार होत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. नागालँड सीमेपासून म्यानमार सीमेपर्यंत सुमारे 14 ठिकाणी उत्सवाचे वेगवेगळ्या छटा आणि रंग पाहायला मिळतात, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. त्यांनी या स्तुत्य उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले. "जेव्हा आपण अशा कार्यक्रमांना अधिकाधिक लोकांशी जोडतो, तेव्हाच त्याची पूर्ण क्षमता समोर येते." असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या देशातील सण आणि जत्रांच्या शतकानुशतके जुन्या परंपरेचा उल्लेख केला. सण आणि जत्रा केवळ आपली संस्कृतीच समृद्ध करत नाहीत तर स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही चालना देतात याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. संगाई महोत्सवासारखे कार्यक्रम हे गुंतवणूकदार आणि उद्योगांसाठी प्रमुख आकर्षण आहे. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की भविष्यात हा उत्सव राज्यातील आनंदाचे आणि विकासाचे एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.