Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Manipur Sangai Festival via video message
“Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”
“Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India”
“The Sangai Festival celebrates the biodiversity of India”
“When we make nature, animals and plants part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Manipur Sangai Festival via video message today. Labelled as the grandest festival in the state, the Manipur Sangai Festival helps in promoting Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. The festival is named after the state animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the successful organisation of the Manipur Sangai Festival. He pointed out that the festival is being organised after a gap of two years owing to the Corona pandemic and expressed delight at the grand scale of arrangements. “Manipur Sangai Festival highlights the spirit and passion of the people of Manipur”, the Prime Minister remarked as he applauded the efforts and the comprehensive vision of the Manipur Government and Chief Minister N Biren Singh for organising this festival.
Remarking on Manipur’s abundant natural beauty, cultural richness and diversity, the Prime Minister said that everyone wants to visit the state at least once and drew an analogy to a beautiful garland that is made up of different gems. The Prime Minister further added that Manipur is exactly like an elegant garland where one can witness a mini India in the state.
The Prime Minister underlined that India in its Amrit Kaal is moving forward with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. Shedding light on the theme of the Sangai Festival which is the ‘Festival of One-ness’ the Prime Minister remarked that the successful organisation of this festival will act as a source of energy and inspiration for the nation in the days to come. “Sangai is not only the state animal of Manipur but also has a special place in India's faith and beliefs. The Sangai Festival also celebrates the biodiversity of India'', the Prime Minister said. He further added that it also celebrates India's cultural and spiritual ties with nature. The Prime Minister also informed that the festival inspires indispensable social sensitivity towards a sustainable lifestyle. “When we make nature, animals and plants a part of our festivals and celebrations, then co-existence becomes a natural part of our life”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Sangai Festival is being organised not just in the state capital but in the entire state, thereby giving an extension to the spirit of the ‘Festival of One-ness’. Shri Modi pointed out that different moods and colours of the festival could be seen at around 14 locations from the Nagaland border to the Myanmar border. He lauded the commendable initiative and said, “When we connect such events with more and more people, only then its full potential comes to the fore.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister touched upon the centuries-old tradition of festivals and fairs in our country and pointed out that it not only enriches our culture but also boosts the local economy. He added that events like the Sangai Festival are a major attraction for investors and industries as well. “I have full faith that in the future, this festival will become a powerful medium of gaiety and development in the state”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে মণিপুৰ সাংগাই উৎসৱত ভাষণ প্ৰদান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
"মণিপুৰ সাংগাই উৎসৱে মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আত্মা আৰু আবেগক আলোকপাত কৰে"
"মণিপুৰ ঠিক এডাল সুন্দৰ মালাৰ দৰে য'ত সকলোৱে এখন মিনি ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে"
"সাংগাই উৎসৱে ভাৰতৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য উদযাপন কৰে"
"যেতিয়া আমি প্ৰকৃতি, জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু উদ্ভিদক আমাৰ উৎসৱ আৰু উদযাপনৰ অংশ কৰি তুলিম, তেতিয়া সহাৱস্থান আমাৰ জীৱনৰ এক স্বাভাৱিক অংশ হৈ পৰিব"
30 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে মণিপুৰ সাংগাই মহোৎসৱত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উৎসৱ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত মণিপুৰ সাংগাই উৎসৱে মণিপুৰক এক বিশ্বমানৰ পৰ্যটন গন্তব্য স্থান হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰে। এই উৎসৱৰ নাম কেৱল মণিপুৰত পোৱা ৰাজ্যিক জন্তু সাংগাইৰ নামেৰে ৰখা হৈছে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিপুৰ সাংগাই মহোৎসৱৰ সফল উদযাপনৰ বাবে মণিপুৰবাসীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বাবে দুবছৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ পিছত উৎসৱটো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে আৰু বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ব্যৱস্থাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। "মণিপুৰ সাংগাই মহোৎসৱে মণিপুৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আত্মা আৰু আবেগক আলোকপাত কৰে", এই উৎসৱ আয়োজনৰ বাবে মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিঙৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
মণিপুৰৰ প্ৰচুৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সকলোৱে কমেও এবাৰ এই ৰাজ্যখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব বিচাৰে আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰত্নৰে গঠিত এডাল সুন্দৰ মালাৰ উপমা সৃষ্টি কৰিব বিচাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে মণিপুৰ ঠিক এডাল সুন্দৰ মালাৰ দৰে য'ত ৰাজ্যখনত এখন ক্ষুদ্ৰ ভাৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অমৃত কালত 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ ভাৱনাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। 'একতাৰ উৎসৱ' সাংগাই মহোৎসৱৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই উৎসৱৰ সফল উদযাপনে অনাগত দিনবোৰত দেশৰ বাবে শক্তি আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। "সাংগাই কেৱল মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰাণী নহয়, ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু আস্থাতো এক বিশেষ স্থান আছে। সাংগাই মহোৎসৱত ভাৰতৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যও উদযাপন কৰা হয়'', প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ই প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পৰ্কও উদযাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই উৎসৱে এক বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ প্ৰতি অপৰিহাৰ্য সামাজিক সংবেদনশীলতাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। "যেতিয়া আমি প্ৰকৃতি, জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু উদ্ভিদক আমাৰ উৎসৱ আৰু উদযাপনৰ অংশ কৰি তুলিম, তেতিয়া সহাৱস্থান আমাৰ জীৱনৰ এক স্বাভাৱিক অংশ হৈ পৰিব", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱল ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যতে সাংগাই উৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে বুলি জানি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নাগালেণ্ড সীমান্তৰ পৰা ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তলৈকে প্ৰায় ১৪ টা স্থানত উৎসৱৰ বিভিন্ন মনোভাৱ আৰু উদযাপন দেখা যাব পাৰে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয়, "যেতিয়া আমি এনে ঘটনাবোৰক অধিক সংখ্যক লোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰোঁ, তেতিয়াহে ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা সন্মুখলৈ আহে।"
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ দেশত উৎসৱ আৰু মেলাৰ শতিকা পুৰণি পৰম্পৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই কেৱল আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাই নহয়, স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিকো উন্নত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সাংগাই উৎসৱৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠান বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবেও এক মুখ্য আকৰ্ষণ। "মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে ভৱিষ্যতে এই উৎসৱ ৰাজ্যখনত আনন্দ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।