माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बातम्यांच्या प्रसारणात वेगापेक्षा अचूकता महत्त्वाची असून बातमी देणाऱ्याने प्राधान्याने हे लक्षात ठेवायला हवे : केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
लोकांचा विश्वास कायम राखणे हे जबाबदार माध्यम संस्थांसाठी सर्वोच्च मार्गदर्शक तत्त्व असायला हवे :अनुराग ठाकूर
29 NOV 2022 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2022
"विश्वसनीय बातमी सादर करणे ही माध्यमांची मुख्य जबाबदारी असून बातम्यांच्या माध्यमातून दिली जाणारी माहिती सार्वजनिकरित्या प्रसारित करण्यापूर्वी वस्तुस्थिती योग्यरित्या तपासली पाहिजे", असे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज सांगितले.
आशिया-पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग युनियनची सर्वसाधारण सभा 2022 च्या उद्घाटन समारंभात अनुराग ठाकूर बोलत होते. "बातमी ज्या वेगाने प्रसारित केली जाते ते महत्त्वाचे आहेच मात्र ती प्रसारित करताना अचूकता अधिक महत्वाची आहे आणि बातमी देणाऱ्याने हे प्राधान्याने लक्षात ठेवायला हवे'' असे त्यांनी सांगितले. समाजमाध्यमांच्या विस्तारामुळे , खोट्या बातम्याही प्रसारित होत आहेत असे सांगत यादृष्टीने असत्यापित दावे खोडून काढत लोकांसमोर सत्य मांडण्यासाठी सरकारने तत्परतेने भारत सरकारच्या पत्रसूचना कार्यालयामध्ये फॅक्ट चेक कक्षाची स्थापना केली, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी आशिया-प्रशांत प्रदेशातील प्रसारकांच्या श्रोत्यांना आणि प्रेक्षकांना दिली.
लोकांचा विश्वास कायम राखणे हे जबाबदार माध्यम संस्थांसाठी सर्वोच्च मार्गदर्शक तत्त्व असायला हवे, हे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. नेहमीच सत्याच्या बाजूने उभे राहिल्याबद्दल आणि सत्य वृत्तांकनासाठी लोकांचा विश्वास जिंकल्याचे श्रेय त्यांनी दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी या प्रसारकांना दिले. संकटाच्या काळात माध्यमांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची बनते कारण ती थेट जीव वाचवण्याशी संबंधित असते हे अधोरेखित करत राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन योजनांमध्ये प्रसारमाध्यमांचे महत्वाचे स्थान असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड 19 महामारीच्या काळात घरात अडकलेल्या लोकांच्या मदतीसाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे श्रेय माध्यमांना देत माध्यमानी लोकांना बाह्य जगाशी जोडले असे अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय प्रसारमाध्यमांनी आणि विशेषकरून दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीने केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कार्याची माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीने सार्वजनिक सेवेच्या जनादेशाची अतिशय समाधानकारकपणे पूर्तता केली आणि महामारीच्या काळात लोकांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे राहिले. भारतीय माध्यमांनी सर्वसाधारणपणे कोविड-19 जागरूकता संदेश, महत्त्वाची सरकारी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डॉक्टरांशी मोफत ऑनलाइन सल्ला देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील प्रत्येकापर्यंत पोहोचेल हे सुनिश्चित केले, असे ते म्हणाले. प्रसार भारतीने कोविड 19 मुळे शंभरहून अधिक जणांना गमावले तरीही या संस्थेचे सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारणाचे काम सुरूच राहिले, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
"माध्यमांनी सरकार आणि लोक यांच्यातील दुवा म्हणून काम केले पाहिजे आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक स्तरावर सतत प्रतिसाद द्यायला हवे ." या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आवाहनाचा या व्यासपीठावरून पुनरुच्चार करत ठाकूर यांनी माध्यमांना प्रशासनात भागीदार होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले . प्रसारण संस्थांची संघटना म्हणून एबीयू म्हणजेच आशिया -पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टींग यूनियनने माध्यमकर्मींना प्रशिक्षित करणे आणि त्यांना संकटाच्या काळातील माध्यमांच्या भूमिकेबद्दल सर्वोत्तम व्यावसायिक कौशल्यांनी सुसज्ज करणे आवश्यक आहे आणि भारत अशा सर्व प्रयत्नांसाठी तयार असल्याचे आश्वासन अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी दिले.
एबीयू (आशिया पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग युनियन) सदस्यांसोबत असलेले भारताचे सहकार्य आणि भागीदारी यावरही त्यांनी चर्चा केली. प्रसारण उद्योगाच्या विविध पैलूंचा समावेश असलेले प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, प्रसार भारतीची सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्था, नॅशनल अकॅडमी ऑफ ब्रॉडकास्टिंग आणि मल्टीमीडिया, ( एन ए बी एम) एबीयू मीडिया अकादमीशी सहकार्य करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आशयाची देवाणघेवाण, सह-निर्मिती, क्षमता बांधणी, इत्यादी क्षेत्रात भारताने 40 देशांसोबत द्विपक्षीय करार केले असून त्यात ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बांगलादेश, भूतान, फिजी, मालदीव, नेपाळ, दक्षिण कोरिया, थायलंड आणि व्हिएतनाम अशा अनेक एबीयू सदस्य राष्ट्रांचा समावेश आहे.
मार्च 2022 मध्ये आम्ही प्रसारण क्षेत्रात ऑस्ट्रेलियासोबत एकमेकांच्या कार्यक्रमांशी संबंधित भागीदारी केली आहे. विविध शैली आणि प्रकारच्या कार्यक्रमांचे संयुक्त प्रसारण आणि सहनिर्मितीसाठी दोन्ही देशातील प्रसारक संधींचा शोध घेत आहेत. असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आशिया पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रात एबीयू ची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका मसागाकी यांनी यावेळी विशद केली आणि सर्वसामान्यांच्या दृष्टीने अतिशय महत्वाच्या बातम्या आपापसात सामायिक करण्यासाठी या प्रदेशातील सर्व सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारकांनी केलेल्या सक्रिय प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र विविधतेने समृद्ध असले तरी आपण सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांना यात एकसमानता दिसून येते आणि समृद्ध विविधतेतील खऱ्या एकतेचे दर्शन होते, असे जावद मोटाघी म्हणाले. दूरचित्रवाणी आणि रेडिओ प्रसारकांच्या सामूहिक हितसंबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी एबीयू च्या भूमिकेचे प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी, यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात कौतुक केले.
भारताची सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक, प्रसार भारती, 59 व्या एबीयू 2022 सर्वसाधारण सभेचे आयोजन करत आहे. " लोकांची सेवा, संकटकाळात माध्यमांची भूमिका' ही यावर्षीच्या सभेची संकल्पना आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे आज माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते सर्वसाधारण सभेचे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन, माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा, एबीयू चे अध्यक्ष मासागाकी सतोरू आणि सरचिटणीस जावद मोटाघी उपस्थित होते. एबीयू (आशिया पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग युनियन) ही आशिया आणि प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील प्रसारण संस्थांची ना नफा तत्वावर चालणारी व्यावसायिक संघटना आहे. सुमारे 50 संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 40 देशांतील 300 हून अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी आहेत.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Accuracy more important than speed in news communication and should be primary in the minds of communicators: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
For responsible media organisations maintaining public trust should be the highest guiding principle: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 NOV 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today said that, “presenting authentic information is the prime responsibility of media and that facts should be properly checked before they are put in the public domain”.
Speaking at the Opening Ceremony of the Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union General Assembly 2022, the Minister said, “while speed with which the information is transmitted is important, accuracy is even more important and should be primary in the minds of communicators”. With the spread of social media, fake news has also proliferated, the Minister added. To that end he informed the audience of broadcasters from the Asia-Pacific region that the Government promptly established the Fact Check Unit in the Press Information Bureau of Government of India to counter unverified claims and present truth to the people.
The Minister highlighted that for responsible media organizations maintaining public trust should be the highest guiding principle. He credited public broadcasters Doordarshan and All India Radio for having always stood by the truth and having won people’s trust for their truthful reporting. He underlined that media’s role during the time of crisis becomes critical as it directly concerns saving lives adding that media is at the core of national disaster management plans.
Shri Anurag Thakur also credited the media for coming to the aid of people stuck at home during the COVID19 pandemic saying it was media which connected people with the outside world. He informed the audience of the stellar work done by Doordarshan and All India Radio in particular and the Indian media in general saying Doordarshan and All India Radio, very satisfactorily delivered on their mandate of public service and stood strong with the people during the time of pandemic. Indian media, he said, in general ensured that COVID-19 awareness messages, important government guidelines and free online consultations with doctors reached everyone in nook and corner of the country. The Prasar Bharati lost over hundred members to COVID19 and yet it did not deter the organisation from carrying on with its public service mandate, the Minister said.
Shri Thakur invited media to become a partner in Governance and used the podium to reiterate the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that “Media should act as a link between government and people and provide continuous feedback, at both national and regional level”. He further urged that ABU as an association of broadcasting organizations must continue to train and equip media practitioners with the best professional skills on role of media in the time of crisis and promised that India was ready to all such efforts.
The Minister also deliberated on the collaborations and partnerships India has with ABU members and said that NABM, the apex training institute of Prasar Bharati is closely collaborating with ABU Media Academy in organising trainings covering various aspects of broadcast industry. India has bilateral agreements in the areas of content exchange, co-production, capacity building, etc. with about 40 countries, a number of them are fellow ABU countries such as Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Fiji, Maldives, Nepal, South Korea, Thailand and Vietnam. “We have also partnered with Australia in the field of broadcasting in March 2022 for programme sharing. The broadcasters of the two countries are also exploring opportunities in co-production and joint broadcasting of programmes spanning multiple genres”, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Masagaki outlined on the important role being played by ABU in Asia pacific region and appreciated the collaborated efforts being made by all public service broadcasters of the region in sharing news of public importance among themselves.
Mr. Javad Mottaghi speaking on the occasion said that the region is full of diversity yet we all member countries find commonality and display true unity in such wide diversity. Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati, in his welcome address appreciated the role of ABU in promoting the collective interests of television and radio broadcasters and regional and international co-operation between broadcasters in the Asia Pacific Region. He further said that India proudly celebrates 2022 as the 75th anniversary of Independence from the colonial rule through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiatives in various sectors and this conference is a great opportunity to share the achievements of the country in the sector of media and communication and showcase the rich heritage, vast diversity and progressive India to the world.
Prasar Bharati, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, is hosting the 59th ABU General Assembly 2022. The theme for this year’s assembly is “Serving the People: Media’s Role in Times of Crisis”. The General Assembly was Inaugurated today by Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in New Delhi in the presence of Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, I&B, Mr. Masagaki Satoru, President ABU and Mr. Javad Mottaghi, Secretary General, ABU. The ABU (Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union) is a nonprofit, professional association of the broadcasting organizations of Asia and pacific region. More than 300 international delegates from 40 countries representing 50 organizations are participating in the event.
Saurabh Singh