Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Goa Rozgar Mela
“The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”
“Goa government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of the state”
“The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now. You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Goa Government via video message today.
The Prime Minister had launched the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the central level of government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat, J&K and Maharashtra governments, and also launched a Karmayogi Prarambh module for online orientation courses for all new appointees in various Government departments while distributing about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits, the day before.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth who got their appointment letters and remarked that it is an important step by the Goa government in employment generation. The Prime Minister informed that more recruitment drives are going to take place in Goa Police and other departments in the coming months. “This will strengthen the Goa Police force and result in an enhanced security system for citizens and tourists”, he said.
“Employment fairs are being organised continuously in different states of the country for the last few weeks while the Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youth”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the efforts of the states ruled by the double-engine governments for organising such job fairs at their own level for the empowerment of the youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that in the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees in the development of Goa. Shedding light on the soon-to-be-inaugurated airport at Mopa which is built at a cost of about Rs 3000 crores, the Prime Minister said that it became a major source of employment for thousands of people from Goa, similar to the connectivity and infrastructure projects that are going on in the state. “The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked. Referring to the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the Prime Minister informed that the state government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of Goa which has opened up new possibilities for investment in the tourism sector and thereby boosting employment by large numbers. Touching upon the steps being taken to give economic strength to the rural areas of Goa to increase employment in traditional farming, the Prime Minister informed that farmers producing paddy, fruit processing, coconut, jute, and spices are being linked to self-help groups. He underlined that these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Urging the new appointees to work for the development of Goa as well as the development of the country, the Prime Minister remarked, “The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by throwing light on his vision of a developed India and put forth the goal of a New India of 2047. “You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full devotion and readiness”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोवा रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
“स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा” का विजन राज्य में बुनियादी सुविधाओं में बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ बुनियादी ढांचे को भी बेहतर बनाना है”
“गोवा सरकार ने राज्य के विकास का एक नया खाका तैयार किया है”
“आपके जीवन के सबसे अहम 25 वर्ष अब शुरू होने जा रहे हैं, आपके सामने गोवा के विकास के साथ ही 2047 के नए भारत का भी लक्ष्य है”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से गोवा सरकार के रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्तर पर रोजगार मेले की अवधारणा की शुरुआत की थी। यह केन्द्र सरकार के स्तर पर 10 लाख नौकरियां देने के अभियान की शुरुआत थी। तब से, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर और महाराष्ट्र सरकारों के रोज़गार मेलों को संबोधित किया है और नए भर्ती किए गए लोगों को लगभग 71,000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करते हुए एक दिन पहले विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में सभी नए नियुक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन ओरिएंटेशन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए एक ‘कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ’ मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ भी किया है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले युवाओं को बधाई दी और टिप्पणी की कि यह रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में गोवा सरकार का एक अहम कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आने वाले कुछ महीनों में गोवा पुलिस और अन्य विभागों में और भर्ती अभियान चलाए जायेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे गोवा पुलिस बल को और मजबूती मिलेगी तथा इसके परिणामस्वरूप नागरिकों और पर्यटकों के लिए सुरक्षा प्रणाली और सुदृढ़ होगी।”
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “पिछले कुछ हफ्तों से देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में लगातार रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जबकि केन्द्र सरकार भी हजारों युवाओं को रोजगार दे रही है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपने स्तर पर इस तरह के रोजगार मेले आयोजित करने की दिशा में डबल इंजन की सरकारों द्वारा शासित राज्यों के प्रयासों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में केन्द्र सरकार ने गोवा के विकास में हजारों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। लगभग 3000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मोपा में बने हवाई अड्डे के जल्द ही लोकार्पण किए जाने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य में चल रही कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचे की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की तरह ही इस हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण कार्य गोवा के हजारों लोगों के लिए रोजगार का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, “स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा' का विजन राज्य में बुनियादी सुविधाओं में बेहतर बनाने के साथ - साथ बुनियादी ढांचे को भी बेहतर बनाना है।” गोवा पर्यटन मास्टर प्लान एवं नीति का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने गोवा के विकास का एक नया खाका तैयार किया है, जिसने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निवेश की नई संभावनाएं खोली है और जिससे बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिला है। पारंपरिक खेती में रोजगार बढ़ाने हेतु गोवा के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को आर्थिक मजबूती देने के लिए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि धान, फल ​​प्रसंस्करण, नारियल, जूट और मसालों का उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों को स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इन प्रयासों से गोवा में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के कई नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
नवनियुक्त लोगों से गोवा के विकास के साथ-साथ देश के विकास के लिए काम करने का आग्रह करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, “आपके जीवन के सबसे अहम 25 वर्ष अब शुरू होने जा रहे हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के अपने विजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए और 2047 के नए भारत के लक्ष्य को सामने रखते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आपके सामने गोवा के विकास के साथ ही 2047 के नए भारत का भी लक्ष्य है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी पूरी निष्ठा और तत्परता के साथ अपने कर्तव्य पथ का अनुसरण करते रहेंगे।”