Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Goa Rozgar Mela
“The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”
“Goa government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of the state”
“The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now. You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Goa Government via video message today.
The Prime Minister had launched the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the central level of government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat, J&K and Maharashtra governments, and also launched a Karmayogi Prarambh module for online orientation courses for all new appointees in various Government departments while distributing about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits, the day before.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth who got their appointment letters and remarked that it is an important step by the Goa government in employment generation. The Prime Minister informed that more recruitment drives are going to take place in Goa Police and other departments in the coming months. “This will strengthen the Goa Police force and result in an enhanced security system for citizens and tourists”, he said.
“Employment fairs are being organised continuously in different states of the country for the last few weeks while the Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youth”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the efforts of the states ruled by the double-engine governments for organising such job fairs at their own level for the empowerment of the youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that in the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees in the development of Goa. Shedding light on the soon-to-be-inaugurated airport at Mopa which is built at a cost of about Rs 3000 crores, the Prime Minister said that it became a major source of employment for thousands of people from Goa, similar to the connectivity and infrastructure projects that are going on in the state. “The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked. Referring to the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the Prime Minister informed that the state government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of Goa which has opened up new possibilities for investment in the tourism sector and thereby boosting employment by large numbers. Touching upon the steps being taken to give economic strength to the rural areas of Goa to increase employment in traditional farming, the Prime Minister informed that farmers producing paddy, fruit processing, coconut, jute, and spices are being linked to self-help groups. He underlined that these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Urging the new appointees to work for the development of Goa as well as the development of the country, the Prime Minister remarked, “The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by throwing light on his vision of a developed India and put forth the goal of a New India of 2047. “You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full devotion and readiness”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୋଆ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ସ୍ବୟଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୋଆ” ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ବିକାଶ କରିବା”
‘‘ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଆ ସରକାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ବ୍ଲୁ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ”
“ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଜୀବନର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ 25 ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଆପଣ 2047 ର ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୋଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନତେରସ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଶଭୁାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ତରରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାକିରି ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେବେଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗର ସମସ୍ତ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍ ଓରିଏଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପାଇଥିବା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଗୋଆ ସରକାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ। ଆସନ୍ତା ମାସରେ ଗୋଆ ପୋଲିସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗରେ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଗୋଆ ପୋଲିସ ଫୋର୍ସକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ତଥା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଗତ କିଛି ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ଚାକିରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଯୁବ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏଭଳି ଚାକିରି ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଡବଲ-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ | ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ 8 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରାୟ 3000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ମୋପା ଠାରେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଉଦଘାଟିତ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଗୋଆର ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ସ୍ବୟଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୋଆ” ର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା। ଗୋଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ବ୍ଲୁ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚାଷରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଗୋଆର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଧାନ, ଫଳ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ନଡିଆ, ଝୋଟ, ମସଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଥିବା କୃଷକମାନେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହ ଜଡିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଗୋଆରେ ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି ।
ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ 25 ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ ସମାପ୍ତ କରି 2047 ର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ। “ଗୋଆର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଆପଣଙ୍କର 2047 ମସିହାର ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି। ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ଠା ଓ ତତ୍ପରତା ସହିତ ଆପଣଙ୍କର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟର ପଥ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବେ ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।