Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Goa Rozgar Mela
“The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”
“Goa government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of the state”
“The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now. You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Goa Government via video message today.
The Prime Minister had launched the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the central level of government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat, J&K and Maharashtra governments, and also launched a Karmayogi Prarambh module for online orientation courses for all new appointees in various Government departments while distributing about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits, the day before.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth who got their appointment letters and remarked that it is an important step by the Goa government in employment generation. The Prime Minister informed that more recruitment drives are going to take place in Goa Police and other departments in the coming months. “This will strengthen the Goa Police force and result in an enhanced security system for citizens and tourists”, he said.
“Employment fairs are being organised continuously in different states of the country for the last few weeks while the Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youth”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the efforts of the states ruled by the double-engine governments for organising such job fairs at their own level for the empowerment of the youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that in the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees in the development of Goa. Shedding light on the soon-to-be-inaugurated airport at Mopa which is built at a cost of about Rs 3000 crores, the Prime Minister said that it became a major source of employment for thousands of people from Goa, similar to the connectivity and infrastructure projects that are going on in the state. “The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked. Referring to the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the Prime Minister informed that the state government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of Goa which has opened up new possibilities for investment in the tourism sector and thereby boosting employment by large numbers. Touching upon the steps being taken to give economic strength to the rural areas of Goa to increase employment in traditional farming, the Prime Minister informed that farmers producing paddy, fruit processing, coconut, jute, and spices are being linked to self-help groups. He underlined that these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Urging the new appointees to work for the development of Goa as well as the development of the country, the Prime Minister remarked, “The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by throwing light on his vision of a developed India and put forth the goal of a New India of 2047. “You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full devotion and readiness”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
"ਸਵਯੰਪੂਰਣ ਗੋਆ" ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ"
"ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਲੂਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ"
“ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ 25 ਸਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 2047 ਦੇ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ"
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਨਤੇਰਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 71,000 ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। "ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਗੋਆ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਮੋਪਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ, "'ਸਵਯੰਪੂਰਣ ਗੋਆ' ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।" ਗੋਆ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਖਾਕਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਝੋਨਾ, ਫਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ, ਪਟਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਾਲੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ, "ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ 25 ਸਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।" ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਦੇ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 2047 ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਪਥ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੋਗੇ।”