Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Goa Rozgar Mela
“The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”
“Goa government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of the state”
“The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now. You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela of the Goa Government via video message today.
The Prime Minister had launched the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the central level of government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat, J&K and Maharashtra governments, and also launched a Karmayogi Prarambh module for online orientation courses for all new appointees in various Government departments while distributing about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits, the day before.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the youth who got their appointment letters and remarked that it is an important step by the Goa government in employment generation. The Prime Minister informed that more recruitment drives are going to take place in Goa Police and other departments in the coming months. “This will strengthen the Goa Police force and result in an enhanced security system for citizens and tourists”, he said.
“Employment fairs are being organised continuously in different states of the country for the last few weeks while the Central Government is also providing jobs to thousands of youth”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the efforts of the states ruled by the double-engine governments for organising such job fairs at their own level for the empowerment of the youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that in the last 8 years, the Central Government has invested thousands of crores of rupees in the development of Goa. Shedding light on the soon-to-be-inaugurated airport at Mopa which is built at a cost of about Rs 3000 crores, the Prime Minister said that it became a major source of employment for thousands of people from Goa, similar to the connectivity and infrastructure projects that are going on in the state. “The vision of ‘Swayampoorna Goa’ is to improve the basic amenities in the state while also improving the infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked. Referring to the Goa Tourism Master Plan and Policy, the Prime Minister informed that the state government has come up with a new blueprint for the development of Goa which has opened up new possibilities for investment in the tourism sector and thereby boosting employment by large numbers. Touching upon the steps being taken to give economic strength to the rural areas of Goa to increase employment in traditional farming, the Prime Minister informed that farmers producing paddy, fruit processing, coconut, jute, and spices are being linked to self-help groups. He underlined that these efforts are creating many new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Goa.
Urging the new appointees to work for the development of Goa as well as the development of the country, the Prime Minister remarked, “The most important 25 years of your life are going to start now.” The Prime Minister concluded his address by throwing light on his vision of a developed India and put forth the goal of a New India of 2047. “You have the target of New India of 2047 along with the development of Goa. I am sure that all of you will continue to follow the path of your duty with full devotion and readiness”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গোৱা ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“‘স্বয়ম্পূৰ্ণ গোৱা’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মৌলিক সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিও উন্নত কৰা”
“গোৱা চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নতুন ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে”
“আপোনাৰ জীৱনৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ২৫ বছৰ এতিয়াই আৰম্ভ হ’ব। আপোনালোকৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগিব গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত নতুন ভাৰত গঢ় দিয়া”
24 NOV 2022 12:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাযোগে গোৱা চৰকাৰৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধনতেৰাছৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ ধাৰণাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ১০লাখ চাকৰি প্ৰদানৰ অভিযান। তেতিয়াৰ পৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাট, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী বিভাগত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্ত সকলোৰে বাবে অনলাইন অৰিয়েণ্টেচন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভ মডিউল মুকলি কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ আগদিনা তেওঁ নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰায় ৭১,০০০ প্ৰাৰ্থীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত উপস্থিত লোকসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কর্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গোৱা চৰকাৰৰ এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে আগন্তুক মাহসমূহত গোৱা আৰক্ষী আৰু অন্যান্য বিভাগত অধিক নিযুক্তি অভিযান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। “ইয়াৰ ফলত গোৱা আৰক্ষী বাহিনী শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু ফলত নাগৰিক আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাব”, তেওঁ কয়।
“যোৱা কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ পৰা দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত অবিৰতভাৱে নিয়োগ মেলাৰ আয়োজন হৈ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে নিজা পৰ্যায়ত এনে চাকৰি মেলা আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে শাসিত ৰাজ্যসমূহে যি প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে তাক লৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৮ বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। প্ৰায় ৩০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা মোপাত অতি শীঘ্ৰে উদ্বোধন হ’বলগীয়া বিমান বন্দৰটোৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যত চলি থকা সংযোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰেই ই গোৱাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ এক প্ৰধান উৎস হৈ পৰিছে৷ “‘স্বয়ম্পূৰ্ণ গোৱা’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিও উন্নত কৰা”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। গোৱা পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰধান আঁচনি আৰু নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নতুন ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি হৈছে আৰু তাৰ দ্বাৰা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। গোৱাৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলসমূহক পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি কৰ্মত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ধান, ফল-মূল, তামোল, মৰাপাট, মছলা উৎপাদন কৰা কৃষকসকলক আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে গোৱাত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ বাবে বহু নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলক গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ২৫ বছৰ এতিয়াই আৰম্ভ হ’ব।” উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য দাঙি ধৰে। “গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য আপোনালোকৰ হাতত আছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি যাব”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।