Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Ministry is open to taking pro-farmer changes in PMFBY in response to the recent climate crisis and rapid technological advances
Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare says, major revamp measures taken in the scheme post-2016 to address new challenges
In an era of Rapid Innovations, Digitisation and Technology are playing a significant role in scaling up the reach and operations of PMFBY with precision agriculture: Shri Ahuja
24 NOV 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is open to taking pro-farmer changes in Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) in response to the recent climate crisis and rapid technological advances.
Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja said, since farming is exposed directly to such climatic catastrophes, it is important and critical to protect the vulnerable farming community of the country from the vagaries of nature. As a result, demand for crop insurance is likely to increase and therefore we need much more emphasis on crop and other forms of rural/agricultural insurance products to provide sufficient insurance protection to the farmers in India.
Shri Ahuja pointed out that after the introduction of PMFBY in 2016, the scheme brought in comprehensive coverage of all the crops and perils, from the pre-sowing to post harvest period which was not included in previous schemes of National Agricultural Insurance Scheme(NAIS) and Modified NAIS. He said, several new fundamental features were also added during its revision in 2018, such as increasing the crop loss intimation period for farmers from 48 hours to 72 hours, keeping in mind that damage signatures disappear or are lost in case of localized calamities after 72 hours. Similarly, post its revamp in 2020, the scheme added voluntary enrolment and inclusion of add on cover for wildlife attack, to make the scheme even more farmer friendly.
Shri Ahuja said, PMFBY has been facilitating adaptation of Crop Insurance, while addressing several challenges on the way and pointed out that the major changes made in the Revamped Scheme were giving more flexibility to States for coverage of risks under the Scheme and making the Scheme Voluntary for all farmers to meet the long-standing demand of the farmers.
He also clarified that some States have opted out of the Scheme primarily due to inability to pay their state share of premium subsidy due to financial constraints, and it must be noted that post resolution of their issues, Andhra Pradesh joined back the scheme from July 2022 onwards and it is expected that the other states are also considering to join the scheme to provide comprehensive coverage to their respective farmers. It is pertinent to note that most of the States have opted for Compensation Models in place of PMFBY, that do not provide same comprehensive risk coverage to farmers as PMFBY.
Shri Ahuja said, in era of Rapid Innovations, Digitisation and Technology are playing a significant role in scaling up the reach and operations of PMFBY with precision agriculture. Union of agri-tech and rural insurance can be the magic formula for financial inclusion, enabling a trust in the scheme. Recently introduced Weather Information and Network Data Systems (WINDS), Yield Estimation System based on Technology (YES-Tech), Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC) are some of the key steps taken under the scheme to bring in more efficiency and transparency. To address farmer grievances in real time, an integrated help line system is under beta testing in Chhattisgarh.
Dwelling in detail about the contribution of Centre and State in the premium, Shri Ahuja pointed out that in the last 6 years, only Rs 25,186 crores have been paid by farmers wherein Rs 1,25,662 crores have been paid to the farmers against their claims, with Central and State Governments bearing most of the premium under the scheme. It is to be noted that the acceptability of the scheme has increased amongst the farmers in last 6 years, with share of non-loanee farmers, marginalized farmers and small farmers increasing by 282% since the initiation of the scheme in 2016, the Secretary added.
It may be recalled that in 2022, several reports of excess rainfall came from Maharashtra, Haryana and Punjab while Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand reported deficit rainfall, eventually damaging crops like paddy, pulses and oilseeds. Of late, instances of such uncertainties - thunderstorms, cyclones, droughts, heat waves, lightening, floods and landslides have also increased, occurring almost every day in India in the first 9 months of 2022, as reported in several Science and Environment Dailies and Journals.
Shri Ahuja also pointed out that World Economic Forum’s Global Risk Report 2022 categorise Extreme Weather Risk as 2nd largest risk over next 10 years period and such sudden shifts in weather patterns are capable of adversely impacting our country, where the responsibility to feed world’s 2nd highest population lies solely on the shoulders of the agriculture community. It therefore becomes imminent to provide a safety net to the farmers to protect their financial position and encourage them to continue farming and ensue food security for not only the country but for the world as well.
PMFBY is currently the largest crop insurance scheme in the world in terms of farmer enrolments, averaging 5.5 crore applications every year and third largest in terms of premium received. The scheme promises minimal financial burden on the farmer, with farmers paying only 1.5% and 2% of total premium for Rabi and Kharif season, respectively, with Centre and State Governments bearing most of the premium. In last 6 years of its implementation, farmers paid a premium of Rs 25,186/- crores and received claims amounting to Rs 1,25,662/- crores* (as on 31st Oct 2022). The increase in acceptability of the scheme amongst the farmer can be ascertained from the fact that share of non-loanee, marginalized and small farmers increased by 282% since the inception of the scheme in 2016.
During arduous seasons of 2017, 2018 and 2019 marred by weather extremities, the scheme proved to be a decisive factor in securing livelihoods of farmers wherein claims paid ratio in several states averaged more than 100 % against the gross premium collected. For example, States of Chhattisgarh (2017), Odisha (2017), Tamil Nadu (2018), Jharkhand (2019) received 384%, 222%, 163% and 159% of claims ratio against gross premium.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय हाल के जलवायु संकट और तीव्र प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति के मद्देनजर पीएमएफबीवाई में किसान-अनुकूल बदलाव करने को तत्पर
कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव ने कहा कि नई चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिये 2016 के बाद की योजना में प्रमुख संशोधन के उपाय किये जा रहे
द्रुत नवोन्मेष के युग में डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी सटीक खेती के साथ सुगमता तथा पीएमएफबीवाई गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं
24 NOV 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय हाल के जलवायु संकट और तीव्र प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति के मद्देनजर प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) में किसान-अनुकूल बदलाव करने के लिये तत्पर है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि खेती जलवायु संकट का सीधा शिकार होती है, इसलिये यह जरूरी है कि प्रकृति के उतार-चढ़ाव से देश के कमजोर किसान समुदाय को बचाया जाये। फलस्वरूप, फसल बीमा में बढ़ोतरी संभावित है और इसीलिये हमें फसल तथा ग्रामीण/कृषि बीमा के अन्य स्वरूपों पर ज्यादा जोर देना होगा, ताकि भारत में किसानों को पर्याप्त बीमा कवच उपलब्ध हो सके।
श्री आहूजा ने कहा कि वर्ष 2016 में पीएमएफबीवाई की शुरूआत के बाद, यह योजना सभी फसलों और नुकसानों को समग्र दायरे में ले आई। इसके तहत बुवाई के पहले के समय से लेकर फसल कटाई तक की अवधि को रखा गया है। पहली वाली राष्ट्रीय कृषि बीमा योजना और संशोधित योजना में इस अवधि को नहीं रखा गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि 2018 में इसकी समीक्षा के दौरान भी कई नई बुनियादी विशेषतायें इसमें जोड़ी गईं, जैसे फसल के नुकसान की सूचना देने का समय 48 घंटे से बढ़ाकर 72 घंटे कर दिया गया। इसमें इस बात को ध्यान में रखा गया कि स्थानीय आपदा आने पर नुकसान के निशान 72 घंटे के बाद या तो विलीन हो जाते हैं या उनकी निशानदेही नहीं हो पाती। इसी तरह, 2020 के संशोधन के उपरान्त, योजना में वन्यजीव के हमले के बारे में स्वेच्छा से पंजीकरण कराने और उसे शामिल करने का प्रावधान किया गया, ताकि योजना को अधिक किसान अनुकूल बनाया जा सके।
श्री आहूजा ने कहा कि पीएमएफबीवाई फसल बीमा को अपनाने की सुविधा दे रही है। साथ ही, कई चुनौतियों का समाधान भी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि संशोधित योजना में जो प्रमुख बदलाव किये गये हैं, वे राज्यों के लिये अधिक स्वीकार्य हैं, ताकि वे जोखिमों को योजना के दायरे में ला सकें। इसके अलावा किसानों की बहुत पुरानी मांग को पूरा करने के क्रम में सभी किसानों के लिये योजना को स्वैच्छिक बनाया गया है।
श्री आहूजा ने स्पष्ट किया कि कुछ राज्यों ने योजना से बाहर निकलने का विकल्प लिया है। इसका प्राथमिक कारण यह है कि वे वित्तीय तंगी के कारण प्रीमियम सब्सिडी में अपना हिस्सा देने में असमर्थ हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि राज्यों के मुद्दों के समाधान के बाद, आंध्रप्रदेश जुलाई 2022 से दोबारा योजना में शामिल हो गया है। आशा की जाती है कि अन्य राज्य भी योजना में शामिल होने पर विचार करेंगे, ताकि वे अपने किसानों को समग्र बीमा कवच प्रदान कर सकें। ध्यान देने योग्य बात यह है कि ज्यादातर राज्यों ने पीएमएफबीवाई के स्थान पर क्षतिपूर्ति मॉडल को स्वीकार किया है। याद रहे कि इसके तहत पीएमएफबीवाई की तरह किसानों को समग्र जोखिम कवच नहीं मिलता।
श्री आहूजा ने कहा कि द्रुत नवोन्मेष के युग में डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी सटीक खेती के साथ सुगमता तथा पीएमएफबीवाई गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। एग्री-टेक और ग्रामीण बीमा का एकीकरण, वित्तीय समावेश तथा योजना के प्रति विश्वास पैदा करने का जादुई नुस्खा हो सकता है। हाल ही में मौसम सूचना और नेटवर्क डाटा प्रणालियां (विंड्स), प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपज अनुमान प्रणाली (यस-टेक), वास्तविक समय में फसलों की निगरानी और फोटोग्राफी संकलन (क्रॉपिक) ऐसे कुछ बड़े काम हैं, जिन्हें योजना के तहत पूरा किया गया है, ताकि अधिक दक्षता तथा पारदर्शिता लाई जा सके। वास्तविक समय में किसानों की शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिये छत्तीसगढ़ में एक एकीकृत हेल्पलाइन प्रणाली का परीक्षण चल रहा है।
प्रीमियम में केंद्र और राज्य के योगदान का विवरण देते हुये श्री आहूजा ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में किसानों ने केवल 25,186 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया, जबकि उन्हें दावों के रूप 1,25,662 करोड़ रुपये चुकता किये गये। इसके लिये केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों ने योजना में प्रीमियम का योगदान किया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि किसानों में योजना की स्वीकार्यता पिछले छह वर्षों में बढ़ी है। सचिव महोदय ने बताया कि वर्ष 2016 में योजना के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक इसमें गैर-ऋण वाले किसानों, सीमांत किसानों और छोटे किसानों की संख्या में 282 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
याद रहे कि 2022 में महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा और पंजाब से अधिक वर्षा तथा मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड से कम वर्षा की रिपोर्टें दर्ज की गईं। इसके कारण धान, दालों और तिलहन की फसल चौपट हो गई। इसके अलावा, अप्रत्याशित रूप से ओलावृष्टि, बवंडर, सूखा, लू, बिजली गिरने, बाढ़ आने और भूस्खलन की घटनायें भी बढ़ीं। ये घटनायें 2022 के पहले नौ महीनों में भारत में लगभग रोज होती थीं। इनके बारे में कई विज्ञान एवं पर्यावरण दैनिकों और पत्रिकाओं में विवरण आता रहा है।
श्री आहूजा ने बताया कि वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम्स ग्लोबल रिस्क रिपोर्ट 2022 में मौसम की अतिशयता को अगले 10 वर्षों की अवधि के लिये दूसरा सबसे बड़ा जोखिम करार दिया गया है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि मौसम मे अचानक होने वाला परिवर्तन हमारे देश पर दुष्प्रभाव डालने में सक्षम है। उल्लेखनीय है कि हमारे यहां दुनिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी आबादी का पेट भरने की जिम्मेदारी किसान समुदाय के कंधों पर ही है। इसलिये यह जरूरी है कि किसानों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा दी जाये और उन्हें खेती जारी रखने को प्रोत्साहित किया जाये, ताकि न केवल हमारे देश, बल्कि पूरे विश्व में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
पीएफएफबीवाई मौजूदा समय में किसानों के पंजीकरण के हिसाब से दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना है। इसके लिये हर वर्ष औसतन 5.5 करोड़ आवेदन आते हैं तथा यह प्रीमियम प्राप्त करने के हिसाब से तीसरी सबसे बड़ी योजना है। योजना के तहत किसानों के वित्तीय भार को न्यूनतम करने की प्रतिबद्धता है, जिसमें किसान रबी व खरीफ मौसम के लिये कुल प्रीमियम का क्रमशः 1.5 प्रतिशत और दो प्रतिशत का भुगतान करते हैं। केंद्र और राज्य प्रीमियम का अधिकतम हिस्सा वहन करते हैं। अपने क्रियान्वयन के पिछले छह वर्षों में किसानों ने 25,186 करोड़ रुपये का प्रीमियम भरा है, जबकि उन्हें 1,25,662 करोड़* रुपये (31 अक्टूबर, 2002 के अनुरूप) का भुगतान दावे के रूप में किया गया है। किसानों में योजना की स्वीकार्यता का पता इस तथ्य से भी मिलता है कि गैर-ऋण वाले किसानों, सीमांत किसानों और छोटे किसानों की संख्या 2016 में योजना के शुरू होने के बाद से 282 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के कठिन मौसमों के दौरान मौसम की सख्ती बहुत भारी पड़ी थी। इस दौरान यह योजना किसानों की आजीविका को सुरक्षित करने में निर्णायक साबित हुई थी। इस अवधि में किसानों के दावों का निपटारा किया गया, उन दावों के मद्देनजर कुल संकलित प्रीमियम के लिहाज से कई राज्यों ने औसतन 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक का भुगतान किया। उदाहरण के लिये छत्तीसगढ़ (2017), ओडिशा (2017), तमिलनाडु (2018), झारखंड (2019) ने कुल प्राप्त प्रीमियम पर औसतन क्रमशः 384 प्रतिशत, 222 प्रतिशत, 163 प्रतिशत और 159 प्रतिशत भुगतान किया।