Prime Minister's Office
Australian parliament approves free trade agreement with India
ECTA will be greatly welcomed by our business communities: PM
22 NOV 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked Australian PM, Anthony Albanese as Australian parliament approves free trade agreement with India.
Shri Modi also said that Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) will be greatly welcomed by our business communities, and will further strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In response to a tweet by Australian PM, Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Thank you PM @AlboMP! The entry into force of IndAus ECTA will be greatly welcomed by our business communities, and will further strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریلیا کی پارلیمنٹ نے بھارت کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے کو منظوری دی
ہماری کاروباری برادریاں ای سی ٹی اے کا بڑے پیمانے پرخیرمقدم کریں گی :وزیراعظم
22 NOV 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم انتھونی البانیز کا شکریہ اداکیاہے جب کہ آسٹریلیا کی پارلیمنٹ نے بھارت کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے کو منطوری دے دی ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہاکہ اقتصادی تعاون اورآزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے (ای سی ٹی اے) کا ہماری کاروباری برادریاں بڑے پیمانے پر خیرمقدم کریں گی اوراس سےبھارت –آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹراٹیجک ساجھیداری مزید مستحکم ہوگی ۔
آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم انتھونی البانیز کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ٹوئیٹ کیا :
‘‘شکریہ وزیراعظم PM @AlboMP!بھارت آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے کے نفاذ کا ہماری کاروباری برادریاں بڑے پیمانے پرخیرمقدم کریں گی اوراس کی بدولت بھارت –آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹراٹیجک ساجھیداری مزید مستحکم ہوگی ۔