Prime Minister's Office
Australian parliament approves free trade agreement with India
ECTA will be greatly welcomed by our business communities: PM
22 NOV 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked Australian PM, Anthony Albanese as Australian parliament approves free trade agreement with India.
Shri Modi also said that Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) will be greatly welcomed by our business communities, and will further strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In response to a tweet by Australian PM, Anthony Albanese, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Thank you PM @AlboMP! The entry into force of IndAus ECTA will be greatly welcomed by our business communities, and will further strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાની સંસદે ભારત સાથે મુક્ત વેપાર કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
અમારા વેપારી સમુદાયો દ્વારા ECTAને ખૂબ આવકારવામાં આવશે: પીએમ
22 NOV 2022 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાની સંસદે ભારત સાથે મુક્ત વેપાર કરારને મંજૂરી આપlex પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન પીએમ એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝનો આભાર માન્યો છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે આર્થિક સહકાર અને વેપાર કરાર (ECTA)ને અમારા વેપારી સમુદાયો દ્વારા ખૂબ આવકારવામાં આવશે અને તે ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે.
ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન પીએમ, એન્થોની અલ્બેનિસ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ટ્વિટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આભાર PM @AlboMP! IndAus ECTAના અમલમાં પ્રવેશને અમારા વેપારી સમુદાયો દ્વારા ખૂબ આવકારવામાં આવશે, અને ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે."