Election Commission
Shri Arun Goel takes over as new Election Commissioner
21 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arun Goel today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, who is currently in Nepal as International Observer for their ongoing national elections, personally called and congratulated Shri Arun Goel on his appointment. Welcoming him to the Election Commission, Shri Kumar said that vast & diverse administrative experience of Shri Goel will further strengthen the Commission’s endeavours in ensuring the electoral process more inclusive, accessible and participative.
ARUN GOEL, IAS (Punjab Cadre – 1985 Batch)
• Post Graduate in Development Economics from Churchill College, University of Cambridge, England with Distinction
• M.Sc. Mathematics
POSTINGS IN GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PERIOD
• Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries 2020 - 2022
(Catalyzed E-Vehicle movement in India to a Tipping Point)
• Secretary, Ministry of Culture 2018 - 2019
• AS&FA, Ministry of Labour & Employment 2017
• Vice Chairman, Delhi Development Authority 2015 - 2016
• Joint Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue 2012 - 2014
• Joint Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development 2011
POSTINGS IN GOVERNMENT OF PUNJAB
• Principal Secretary (Power & Irrigation) 2010
• Principal Secretary (Housing & Urban Development) 2007 - 2009
• Secretary, Department of Expenditure 2006
• Managing Director, Punjab Industries & Export 2003 - 2005
Corporation
• Managing Director, Punjab Warehousing Corporation 2001 - 2002
• District Election Officer /Collector, Ludhiana 1995 - 2000
• Managing Director, Chandigarh Industrial & Tourism 1994
Development Corporation

নির্বাচনকমিশন
শ্রী অরুণ গোয়েল নতুন ইলেকশন কমিশনার হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
21 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
ভারতের নতুন ইলেকশন কমিশনার হিসেবে শ্রী অরুণ গোয়েল দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার বর্তমানে নেপালে সংসদীয় নির্বাচনে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যবেক্ষক হিসেবে সেখানে সফররত থাকাকালীন ব্যক্তিগতভাবে শ্রী অরুণ গোয়েলকে এই পদে নিযুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য সেখান থেকেই অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। নির্বাচন কমিশনে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রী কুমার বলেছেন, প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে শ্রী গোয়েলের বিশাল এবং বৈচিত্র্যময় অভিজ্ঞতা নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সুগম এবং অংশগ্রহণমূলক করে তোলার প্রক্রিয়ার কাজকে শক্তিশালী করবে। শ্রী অরুণ গোয়েল (পাঞ্জাব ক্যাডারের ১৯৮৫ ব্যাচের) আইএএস। ইংল্যান্ডে কেমব্রিজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে চার্চিল কলেজ থেকে উন্নয়নমূলক অর্থনীতিতে ডিস্টিংসন নিয়ে তিনি স্নাতকোত্তর হন। তিনি গণিতে এমএসসি।
ভারত সরকারের যেসব পদে তিনি নিযুক্ত ছিলেন
সময়
Ø ভারি শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সচিব ২০২০-২২
Ø সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সচিব ২০১৮-১৯
Ø শ্রম এবং কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের এএসঅ্যান্ডএফএ ২০১৭
Ø দিল্লি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ২০১৫-১৬
Ø অর্থমন্ত্রক এবং শুল্ক দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব ২০১২-১৪
Ø নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ২০১১
পাঞ্জাব সরকারের বিভিন্ন পদে
Ø শক্তি এবং সেচ দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব ২০১০
Ø আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়নে দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব ২০০৭-২০০৯
Ø ব্যয় দপ্তরের সচিব ২০০৬
Ø পাঞ্জাব শিল্প এবং রপ্তানীর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ২০০৩-২০০৫
নিগম
Ø পাঞ্জাব ওয়্যারহাউসিং কর্পোরেশনের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ২০০১-২০০২
Ø জেলা নির্বাচনী আধিকারিক/কালেক্টর লুধিয়ানা ১৯৯৫-২০০০
Ø চন্ডীগড় শিল্প এবং পর্যটনে ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ১৯৯৪
উন্নয়ন নিগম