Election Commission
Shri Arun Goel takes over as new Election Commissioner
21 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arun Goel today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, who is currently in Nepal as International Observer for their ongoing national elections, personally called and congratulated Shri Arun Goel on his appointment. Welcoming him to the Election Commission, Shri Kumar said that vast & diverse administrative experience of Shri Goel will further strengthen the Commission’s endeavours in ensuring the electoral process more inclusive, accessible and participative.
ARUN GOEL, IAS (Punjab Cadre – 1985 Batch)
• Post Graduate in Development Economics from Churchill College, University of Cambridge, England with Distinction
• M.Sc. Mathematics
POSTINGS IN GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PERIOD
• Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries 2020 - 2022
(Catalyzed E-Vehicle movement in India to a Tipping Point)
• Secretary, Ministry of Culture 2018 - 2019
• AS&FA, Ministry of Labour & Employment 2017
• Vice Chairman, Delhi Development Authority 2015 - 2016
• Joint Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue 2012 - 2014
• Joint Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development 2011
POSTINGS IN GOVERNMENT OF PUNJAB
• Principal Secretary (Power & Irrigation) 2010
• Principal Secretary (Housing & Urban Development) 2007 - 2009
• Secretary, Department of Expenditure 2006
• Managing Director, Punjab Industries & Export 2003 - 2005
Corporation
• Managing Director, Punjab Warehousing Corporation 2001 - 2002
• District Election Officer /Collector, Ludhiana 1995 - 2000
• Managing Director, Chandigarh Industrial & Tourism 1994
Development Corporation

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جناب ارون گوئل نے نئے الیکشن کمشنر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
21 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ارون گوئل نے آج ہندوستان کے نئے الیکشن کمشنر (ای سی) کے طور پر اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار، جو فی الحال نیپال میں جاری قومی انتخابات میں بطور بین الاقوامی تجزیہ کار کے وہاں گئے ہوئے ہیں، نے ذاتی طور پر جناب ارون گوئل کو فون کرکے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ الیکشن کمیشن میں ان کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے، جناب کمار نے کہا کہ جناب گوئل کا وسیع اور متنوع انتظامی تجربہ انتخابی عمل کو مزید شمولیتی، قابل رسائی اور اشتراکی بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کی کمیشن کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔
ارون گوئل، آئی اے ایس (پنجاب کیڈر – 1985 بیچ)
• انگلینڈ کی کیمبرج یونیورسٹی کے چرچل کالج سے ڈیولپمنٹ ایکانومکس میں امتیازی نمبروں کے ساتھ پوسٹ گریجویٹ
• ریاضی میں ایم ایس سی
حکومت ہند میں پوسٹنگ مدت
• سکریٹری، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت 2022 – 2020
(ہندوستان میں ای-گاڑی کی تحریک کو نقطہ عروج تک لے جانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا)
• سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت 2019 – 2018
• اے ایس اور ایف اے، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت 2017
• نائب چیئرمین، دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی 2016 – 2015
• جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت خزانہ، محکمہ محصولات 2014 – 2012
• جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت شہری ترقی 2011
حکومت پنجاب میں پوسٹنگ
• پرنسپل سکریٹری (بجلی اور سینچائی) 2010
• پرنسپل سکریٹری (مکان اور شہری ترقی) 2009 – 2007
• سکریٹری، محکمہ اخراجات 2006
• مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، پنجاب انڈسٹریز اور ایکسپورٹ 2005 – 2003
کارپوریشن
• مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، پنجاب ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن 2002 – 2001
• ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفیسر/کلکٹر، لدھیانہ 2000 – 1995
• مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، چنڈی گڑھ انڈسٹریل اور سیاحت 1994
ترقیاتی کارپوریشن