Election Commission
Shri Arun Goel takes over as new Election Commissioner
21 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arun Goel today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, who is currently in Nepal as International Observer for their ongoing national elections, personally called and congratulated Shri Arun Goel on his appointment. Welcoming him to the Election Commission, Shri Kumar said that vast & diverse administrative experience of Shri Goel will further strengthen the Commission’s endeavours in ensuring the electoral process more inclusive, accessible and participative.
ARUN GOEL, IAS (Punjab Cadre – 1985 Batch)
• Post Graduate in Development Economics from Churchill College, University of Cambridge, England with Distinction
• M.Sc. Mathematics
POSTINGS IN GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PERIOD
• Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries 2020 - 2022
(Catalyzed E-Vehicle movement in India to a Tipping Point)
• Secretary, Ministry of Culture 2018 - 2019
• AS&FA, Ministry of Labour & Employment 2017
• Vice Chairman, Delhi Development Authority 2015 - 2016
• Joint Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue 2012 - 2014
• Joint Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development 2011
POSTINGS IN GOVERNMENT OF PUNJAB
• Principal Secretary (Power & Irrigation) 2010
• Principal Secretary (Housing & Urban Development) 2007 - 2009
• Secretary, Department of Expenditure 2006
• Managing Director, Punjab Industries & Export 2003 - 2005
Corporation
• Managing Director, Punjab Warehousing Corporation 2001 - 2002
• District Election Officer /Collector, Ludhiana 1995 - 2000
• Managing Director, Chandigarh Industrial & Tourism 1994
Development Corporation

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
अरुण गोयल यांनी नवे निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
21 NOV 2022 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2022
अरुण गोयल यांनी आज भारताचे नवे निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
सध्या नेपाळमध्ये सुरु असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय निवडणुकांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय निरीक्षक म्हणून काम पाहत असलेले मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी व्यक्तिशः अरुण गोयल यांना फोन करून त्यांच्या नियुक्तीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. निवडणूक आयोगामध्ये त्यांचे स्वागत करताना कुमार म्हणाले की, गोयल यांचा अफाट आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रशासकीय अनुभव निवडणूक प्रक्रिया अधिक सर्वसमावेशक, सुगम्य आणि सर्वांना सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या आयोगाच्या प्रयत्नांना अधिक बळ देईल.
अरुण गोयल,आयएएस (पंजाब केडर - 1985 तुकडी )
• इंग्लंड मधील केंब्रिज विद्यापीठाच्या चर्चिल महाविद्यालयामधून विकास अर्थशास्त्रात डिस्टिंक्शनसह पदव्युत्तर पदवी
• एम.एस्सी. गणित
भारत सरकारच्या सेवेतील नेमणुका
• सचिव, अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय 2020 – 2022
(भारतातील ई-वाहन चळवळ महत्वपूर्ण वळणावर आणली)
• सचिव, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय 2018 - 2019
• एएस आणि एफए , कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय 2017
• उपाध्यक्ष, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण 2015 - 2016
• सहसचिव, वित्त मंत्रालय, महसूल विभाग 2012 - 2014
• सहसचिव, शहरी विकास मंत्रालय 2011
पंजाब सरकारमध्ये नेमणुका
• प्रधान सचिव (ऊर्जा आणि पाटबंधारे) 2010
• प्रधान सचिव (गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकास) 2007 - 2009
• सचिव, व्यय विभाग 2006
• व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, पंजाब उद्योग आणि निर्यात 2003 - 2005
महामंडळ
• व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, पंजाब वेअरहाऊसिंग महामंडळ 2001 - 2002
• जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी/जिल्हाधिकारी, लुधियाना 1995 - 2000
• व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, चंदीगड औद्योगिक आणि पर्यटन विकास महामंडळ 1994